Sign in Register

Avellino vs Pisa – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie B · Regular Season - 10

Kick-off

Sun 1 Nov 2026

14:00

Venue

Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi

Competition

Serie B

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Avellino at 38%, yet other data sources diverge — this Avellino vs Pisa fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Serie B encounter, Regular Season - 10 sees Pisa travel to Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi to take on Avellino. The game is scheduled for Sunday 1 November 2026, 14:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Avellino stand at 4W 2D 4L from 10 Serie B matches — 1.40 PPG. Last five: W D L W D. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Avellino have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Avellino's form when playing at home: 6W 3D 1L across 10 games at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi this term (2.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi. Their home PPG of 2.10 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.40 — Avellino are significantly better at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi than their overall form suggests.

Pisa — All Games: 4W 1D 5L from 10 Serie B fixtures this season — 1.30 PPG. Last five: W L D W W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.70. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Pisa have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Pisa have gone 2W 1D 7L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 0.70 is notably below their overall 1.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.40 PPG (Avellino) versus 1.30 (Pisa). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

In-Play Data

Avellino trading profile (45 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games).

Pisa trading profile (45 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 73% of games (away games); they fail to score in 49% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Avellino 53% versus Pisa 44%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Avellino 49% | Pisa 58%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Avellino 1.51 xG and Pisa 1.45 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Avellino attack 1.223 / defence 0.906 | Pisa attack 1.255 / defence 0.918. League average goals — home 1.343 / away 1.271. Pisa have an above-average attack strength of 1.255 — the away xG of 1.45 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 44 Avellino games / 7 Pisa games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Avellino 38% | Draw 27% | Pisa 35%. Fair-value odds: Avellino 2.63 | Draw 3.70 | Pisa 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 57% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 2.95. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 57% — the 2.95 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (1.51 / 1.45) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Avellino as the most likely outcome at 38% — marginal model lean. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Avellino offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.95 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 57% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.7 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 61% on Yes. This conflicts with form data: Avellino 50% | Pisa 20% from recent games — a notable divergence.

The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Pisa Poisson xG (1.45) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.90) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~2.0 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.95 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 61% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Avellino vs Pisa | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi • Kick-off: Sunday 1 Nov 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Avellino 38% | Draw 27% | Pisa 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 57% | BTTS 61% | xG Avellino 1.51 / Pisa 1.45 • Poisson strength factors: Avellino attack 1.223 / def 0.906 | Pisa attack 1.255 / def 0.918 | league avg home 1.343 / away 1.271 • Poisson stance: Avellino (38%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.51

Avellino xG

Expected Goals

1.45

Pisa xG

38%
27%
35%
Avellino Draw Pisa

61%

BTTS

80%

Over 1.5

57%

Over 2.5

34%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Avellino vs Pisa kick off?

Avellino vs Pisa is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Sunday 1 November 2026 at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi.

Where is Avellino vs Pisa being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi.

What competition is Avellino vs Pisa part of?

Avellino vs Pisa is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Avellino vs Pisa?

Our statistical model gives Avellino a 38% chance of winning, Pisa a 35% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Avellino the favourite.

Will both teams score in Avellino vs Pisa?

Our model estimates a 61% probability that both Avellino and Pisa will score (BTTS).

Will Avellino vs Pisa have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 57%.

What is the head-to-head record between Avellino and Pisa?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Avellino and Pisa in?

Avellino (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-D-L-W-D. Pisa (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-L-D-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Avellino's attack at 1.22x the league average against Pisa's defence at 0.92x — combine the two and it projects 1.51 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Pisa's attack versus Avellino's defence, projects 1.45 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 44/7 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.8% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.6%), 1-2 (8.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Avellino Win

38%

Avellino

2.63

27%

Draw

3.75

35%

Pisa

2.83

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.4%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.6%

Home win

1 – 2

8.2%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.51

Avellino xG

Total xG

2.95

1.45

Pisa xG

38%
27%
35%
AvellinoDrawPisa

2.63

38%

Home win

3.75

27%

Draw

2.83

35%

Away win

Goals Markets

79%

Over 1.5

1.27

21%

Under 1.5

4.76

57%

Over 2.5

1.75

43%

Under 2.5

2.33

34%

Over 3.5

2.94

66%

Under 3.5

1.52

18%

Over 4.5

5.56

82%

Under 4.5

1.22

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

61%

BTTS Yes

1.65

39%

BTTS No

2.54

Clean Sheet

24%

Avellino

4.25

22%

Pisa

4.52

Win to Nil

9%

Avellino

11.16

8%

Pisa

12.80

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.2 7.5 5.5 2.6 0.9 0.3
1 7.9 11.4 8.2 4.0 1.4 0.4
2 5.9 8.6 6.2 3.0 1.1 0.3
3 3.0 4.3 3.1 1.5 0.5 0.2
4 1.1 1.6 1.2 0.6 0.2 0.1
5 0.3 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.508
λ Away (xG) 1.446
Total xG 2.954
League avg home goals 1.343
League avg away goals 1.271
Avellino attack strength 1.223
Avellino defence strength 0.906
Pisa attack strength 1.255
Pisa defence strength 0.918
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 44 / 7

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Avellino vs Pisa?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.8%.

How many goals are Avellino and Pisa expected to score?

The model projects 1.51 expected goals for Avellino and 1.45 for Pisa, a combined total of 2.95.

How confident is the prediction model for Avellino vs Pisa?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Avellino come into this having played 45 games, going 16W 12D 17L for 1.33 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-L-W-D. It's still early in the season for Avellino, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Pisa sit at 0.69 PPG from 45 outings (6W 13D 26L), a run that reads W-L-D-W-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Pisa, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Avellino carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.64 PPG clear of Pisa — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Home Ground vs the Road

Avellino's home form reads 10W 6D 6L across 22 games on their own ground, a 1.64 PPG return.

Away from home, Pisa have taken 0.68 points per game from 22 outings (2W 9D 11L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Avellino come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Avellino are averaging 1.22 goals scored and 1.42 conceded per game recently; Pisa are on 0.89 scored and 1.78 conceded.

Last 45 Results — Serie B

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Avellino

Avellino

Early Season
W D L W D
Pisa

Pisa

Early Season
W L D W W
45 Played 45
16/12/17 W / D / L 6/13/26
1.33 Points Per Game 0.69
1.22 Avg Goals Scored 0.89
1.42 Avg Goals Conceded 1.78
2.64 Avg Goals / Game 2.67
10 Clean Sheets 7
24 BTTS 20
22 Over 2.5 Games 26
Avellino

Avellino

D
A Cesena
1–1
18 Oct
W
H Sampdoria
4–1 HT 4–1
09 Oct
L
A Ascoli
1–3 HT 1–0
19 Sep
D
H Palermo
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
A Modena
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
W
H Vicenza Virtus
3–0 HT 2–0
29 Aug
L
H Arezzo
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Aug
L
A Catanzaro
0–3 HT 0–1
12 May
W
H Modena
1–0 HT 1–0
08 May
L
A Empoli
0–1 HT 0–0
01 May
W
H Bari
2–0 HT 0–0
24 Apr
W
A Mantova
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
H Catanzaro
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Palermo
0–2 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
A Sampdoria
1–2 HT 0–0
22 Mar
W
H Sudtirol
3–2 HT 1–0
18 Mar
W
A Virtus Entella
2–1 HT 2–0
15 Mar
W
H Padova
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Venezia
0–4 HT 0–3
03 Mar
D
H Juve Stabia
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
A Reggiana
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Feb
L
H Pescara
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
H Frosinone
1–3 HT 0–2
11 Feb
L
A Monza
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
H Cesena
3–1 HT 2–1
31 Jan
L
A Spezia
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
H Carrarese
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
W
H Sampdoria
2–1 HT 1–0
10 Jan
D
A Bari
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Dec
D
H Palermo
2–2 HT 1–0
20 Dec
L
A Catanzaro
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
H Venezia
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Dec
W
A Sudtirol
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
L
H Empoli
0–3 HT 0–2
22 Nov
L
A Cesena
0–3 HT 0–2
09 Nov
W
H Reggiana
4–3 HT 1–1
01 Nov
D
A Pescara
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Oct
L
H Spezia
0–4 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A Juve Stabia
0–2 HT 0–2
18 Oct
D
H Mantova
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
D
A Padova
2–2 HT 2–2
30 Sep
W
H Virtus Entella
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
A Carrarese
4–3 HT 2–2
21 Sep
W
H Monza
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Sep
D
A Modena
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
Pisa

Pisa

W
H Cremonese
3–1 HT 1–1
17 Oct
W
A Vicenza Virtus
3–0 HT 1–0
10 Oct
D
A Mantova
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Sep
L
H Virtus Entella
1–4 HT 0–3
11 Sep
W
A Juve Stabia
3–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
W
H Catanzaro
2–1 HT 2–1
30 Aug
L
H Padova
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
A Lazio
1–2 HT 1–2
23 May
L
H Napoli
0–3 HT 0–2
17 May
L
A Cremonese
0–3 HT 0–1
10 May
L
H Lecce
1–2 HT 0–0
01 May
L
A Parma
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Apr
L
H Genoa
1–2 HT 1–1
19 Apr
L
A AS Roma
0–3 HT 0–2
10 Apr
L
H Torino
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A Como
0–5 HT 0–2
22 Mar
W
H Cagliari
3–1 HT 1–0
15 Mar
L
A Juventus
0–4 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
H Bologna
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Mar
L
A Fiorentina
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Feb
L
H AC Milan
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Feb
D
A Hellas Verona
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Feb
L
H Sassuolo
1–3 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
A Inter
2–6 HT 2–3
23 Jan
D
H Atalanta
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Jan
D
A Udinese
2–2 HT 1–2
10 Jan
L
H Como
0–3 HT 0–0
06 Jan
D
A Genoa
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Jan
L
H Juventus
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Dec
D
A Cagliari
2–2 HT 1–0
21 Dec
L
A Lecce
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Dec
L
H Parma
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Dec
L
H Inter
0–2 HT 0–0
30 Nov
D
A Sassuolo
2–2 HT 1–1
24 Nov
W
H Cremonese
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Nov
D
A Torino
2–2 HT 2–2
02 Nov
D
H Lazio
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Oct
D
A AC Milan
2–2 HT 0–1
24 Oct
D
H Hellas Verona
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A Bologna
0–4 HT 0–3
05 Oct
D
H Fiorentina
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
L
A Napoli
2–3 HT 0–1
22 Sep
L
H Udinese
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
L
H AS Roma
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
A Atalanta
1–1 HT 1–0
24 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Avellino and Pisa in coming into this match?

Avellino have gone 16W 12D 17L in their last 45 games (1.33 PPG), while Pisa have gone 6W 13D 26L in their last 45 (0.69 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Avellino at home or Pisa away?

Avellino's home record (1.64 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Avellino at home: 1.64 PPG; Pisa away: 0.68 PPG.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Avellino are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time.

Pisa are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Avellino 54%, Pisa 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 54% for Avellino and 73% for Pisa. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 32% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Avellino keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches; Pisa in 41%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Avellino home games / Pisa away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Avellino Avellino Early Season
Metric All
(45 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/44
(65.9%)
14/22
(63.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/44
(34.1%)
7/22
(31.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/15
(86.7%)
6/8
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/15
(60%)
4/8
(50%)
Winning at HT 15/44
(34.1%)
10/22
(45.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/44
(9.1%)
3/22
(13.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/44
(0%)
0/22
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/45
(53.3%)
12/22
(54.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/45
(48.9%)
12/22
(54.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/45
(24.4%)
7/22
(31.8%)
Clean Sheet 10/45
(22.2%)
7/22
(31.8%)
Failed to Score 13/45
(28.9%)
5/22
(22.7%)
Pisa Pisa Early Season
Metric All
(45 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/45
(62.2%)
18/22
(81.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/45
(35.6%)
10/22
(45.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/17
(76.5%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/17
(35.3%)
1/4
(25%)
Winning at HT 6/45
(13.3%)
4/22
(18.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/45
(4.4%)
2/22
(9.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/45
(4.4%)
2/22
(9.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/45
(44.4%)
11/22
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/45
(57.8%)
16/22
(72.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/45
(33.3%)
11/22
(50%)
Clean Sheet 7/45
(15.6%)
3/22
(13.6%)
Failed to Score 22/45
(48.9%)
9/22
(40.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Avellino play Pisa?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 54% of Avellino's recent matches and 50% of Pisa's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Avellino vs Pisa usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 54% of Avellino's matches and 73% of Pisa's.

Do Avellino and Pisa tend to score early?

Avellino have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Pisa in 82% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.