Werder Bremen vs Borussia Mönchengladbach – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Werder Bremen at 51%, yet in-form Borussia Mönchengladbach provide a compelling counter-argument — this Werder Bremen vs Borussia Mönchengladbach fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Bundesliga encounter, Regular Season - 11 sees Borussia Mönchengladbach travel to Weserstadion to take on Werder Bremen. The game is scheduled for Saturday 28 November 2026, 14:30 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Bundesliga games this season, Werder Bremen have gone 2W 1D 7L from 10 outings — a 0.70 PPG return. Last five: D L L L L. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Werder Bremen have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Werder Bremen's home record at Weserstadion: 2W 2D 6L from 10 Bundesliga appearances (0.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Borussia Mönchengladbach stand at 3W 4D 3L from 10 Bundesliga matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: D W L W L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Borussia Mönchengladbach have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Borussia Mönchengladbach have gone 0W 4D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.40 PPG). Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.40 is notably below their overall 1.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Borussia Mönchengladbach are 0.60 PPG ahead (1.30 vs 0.70), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 10 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for Werder Bremen, 4 for Borussia Mönchengladbach and 4 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 10 meetings have averaged 4.2 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 31 Jan 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.2 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
Werder Bremen in-play tendencies (35 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 37%; they fail to score in 37% of games.
Borussia Mönchengladbach in-play tendencies (35 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 37%; they fail to score in 37% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Werder Bremen 49% versus Borussia Mönchengladbach 40%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Werder Bremen 54% | Borussia Mönchengladbach 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Werder Bremen 1.78 xG and Borussia Mönchengladbach 1.17 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Werder Bremen attack 0.862 / defence 1.101 | Borussia Mönchengladbach attack 0.794 / defence 1.065. League average goals — home 1.939 / away 1.339. Data: 35 Werder Bremen games / 35 Borussia Mönchengladbach games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Werder Bremen 51% | Draw 25% | Borussia Mönchengladbach 24%. Fair-value odds: Werder Bremen 1.96 | Draw 4.00 | Borussia Mönchengladbach 4.17. Werder Bremen hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 57% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.95. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 57% — the 2.95 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Werder Bremen as the most likely outcome at 51% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Borussia Mönchengladbach (1.30 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Werder Bremen offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
Poisson projects 2.95 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 57% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.2 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 58%. Form rates are neutral: Werder Bremen 50% | Borussia Mönchengladbach 50%.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (35 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Werder Bremen vs Borussia Mönchengladbach | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: Weserstadion • Kick-off: Saturday 28 Nov 2026, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Werder Bremen 51% | Draw 25% | Borussia Mönchengladbach 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 57% | BTTS 58% | xG Werder Bremen 1.78 / Borussia Mönchengladbach 1.17 • Poisson strength factors: Werder Bremen attack 0.862 / def 1.101 | Borussia Mönchengladbach attack 0.794 / def 1.065 | league avg home 1.939 / away 1.339 • Poisson stance: Werder Bremen (51%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.78
Werder Bremen xG
Expected Goals
1.17
Borussia Mönchengladbach xG
58%
BTTS
80%
Over 1.5
57%
Over 2.5
34%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Werder Bremen vs Borussia Mönchengladbach kick off?
Werder Bremen vs Borussia Mönchengladbach is scheduled to kick off at 14:30 on Saturday 28 November 2026 at Weserstadion.
Where is Werder Bremen vs Borussia Mönchengladbach being played?
The match is being played at Weserstadion.
What competition is Werder Bremen vs Borussia Mönchengladbach part of?
Werder Bremen vs Borussia Mönchengladbach is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win Werder Bremen vs Borussia Mönchengladbach?
Our statistical model gives Werder Bremen a 51% chance of winning, Borussia Mönchengladbach a 24% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Werder Bremen the favourite.
Will both teams score in Werder Bremen vs Borussia Mönchengladbach?
Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Werder Bremen and Borussia Mönchengladbach will score (BTTS).
Will Werder Bremen vs Borussia Mönchengladbach have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 57%.
What is the head-to-head record between Werder Bremen and Borussia Mönchengladbach?
Record (10 meetings): Werder Bremen 2W | Draws 4 | Borussia Mönchengladbach 4W.
What form are Werder Bremen and Borussia Mönchengladbach in?
Werder Bremen (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.90 | L5 D-L-L-L-L. Borussia Mönchengladbach (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-W-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Werder Bremen's attack at 0.86x the league average against Borussia Mönchengladbach's defence at 1.06x — combine the two and it projects 1.78 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Borussia Mönchengladbach's attack versus Werder Bremen's defence, projects 1.17 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (35/35 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.7%), 2-0 (8.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Werder Bremen Win
51%
1.97
25%
3.94
24%
4.17
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.9%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.7%
Home win
1 β 0
9.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.78
Werder Bremen xG
Total xG
2.95
1.17
Borussia Mönchengladbach xG
1.97
51%
Home win
3.94
25%
Draw
4.17
24%
Away win
Goals Markets
79%
Over 1.5
1.27
21%
Under 1.5
4.76
57%
Over 2.5
1.75
43%
Under 2.5
2.33
34%
Over 3.5
2.94
66%
Under 3.5
1.52
18%
Over 4.5
5.56
82%
Under 4.5
1.22
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
58%
BTTS Yes
1.71
42%
BTTS No
2.40
Clean Sheet
31%
3.22
17%
5.93
Win to Nil
16%
6.36
4%
24.72
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.2 | 6.1 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.3 | 10.9 | 6.4 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.3 | 9.7 | 5.7 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.9 | 5.8 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Werder Bremen vs Borussia Mönchengladbach?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.3%.
How many goals are Werder Bremen and Borussia Mönchengladbach expected to score?
The model projects 1.78 expected goals for Werder Bremen and 1.17 for Borussia Mönchengladbach, a combined total of 2.95.
How confident is the prediction model for Werder Bremen vs Borussia Mönchengladbach?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Werder Bremen's recent record stands at 8W 8D 19L from 35 games, a 0.91 PPG return, with D-L-L-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Werder Bremen, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Borussia Mönchengladbach, meanwhile, have gone 9W 11D 15L across 35 games — 1.09 PPG, with D-W-L-W-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Borussia Mönchengladbach, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Werder Bremen on 0.91 PPG, Borussia Mönchengladbach on 1.09. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Werder Bremen have managed 5W 4D 8L from 17 games — 1.12 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Borussia Mönchengladbach's away record stands at 3W 5D 9L across 17 trips, a 0.82 PPG haul.
The Goals Picture
Werder Bremen are averaging 1.09 goals scored and 1.83 conceded per game recently; Borussia Mönchengladbach are on 1.20 scored and 1.60 conceded.
Defensively: Borussia Mönchengladbach in 37% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 35 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Werder Bremen
Early Season
Borussia Mönchengladbach
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Werder Bremen and Borussia Mönchengladbach in coming into this match?
Werder Bremen have gone 8W 8D 19L in their last 35 games (0.91 PPG), while Borussia Mönchengladbach have gone 9W 11D 15L in their last 35 (1.09 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Werder Bremen at home or Borussia Mönchengladbach away?
Werder Bremen's home record (1.12 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Werder Bremen at home: 1.12 PPG; Borussia Mönchengladbach away: 0.82 PPG.
Have Werder Bremen or Borussia Mönchengladbach been keeping clean sheets recently?
Werder Bremen have kept a clean sheet in 17% of their recent games, Borussia Mönchengladbach in 37%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Werder Bremen and Borussia Mönchengladbach runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to January 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 31 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 1 Oct 2022, when Werder Bremen won 5-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Werder Bremen's record when hosting Borussia Mönchengladbach specifically: 1W 2D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
2
Werder Bremen
4
Draws
4
Borussia Mönchengladbach
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Werder Bremen and Borussia Mönchengladbach?
From 10 meetings on record, Werder Bremen have won 2, Borussia Mönchengladbach have won 4, and 4 have been drawn.
When did Werder Bremen and Borussia Mönchengladbach last play each other?
They last met on 31 January 2026, when Werder Bremen 1-1 Borussia Mönchengladbach.
Who has won more matches between Werder Bremen and Borussia Mönchengladbach?
Borussia Mönchengladbach have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Werder Bremen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Borussia Mönchengladbach are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Werder Bremen 47%, Borussia Mönchengladbach 47% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 53% (Werder Bremen) and 59% (Borussia Mönchengladbach). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 29% and 35% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Werder Bremen have failed to score in 35% of games; Borussia Mönchengladbach in 35%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Werder Bremen home games / Borussia Mönchengladbach away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Werder Bremen play Borussia Mönchengladbach?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 47% of Werder Bremen's recent matches and 47% of Borussia Mönchengladbach's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Werder Bremen vs Borussia Mönchengladbach usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 53% of Werder Bremen's matches and 59% of Borussia Mönchengladbach's.
Do Werder Bremen and Borussia Mönchengladbach tend to score early?
Werder Bremen have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Borussia Mönchengladbach in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.