1. FC Köln vs Hamburger SV – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates 1. FC Köln at 54%, yet other data sources diverge — this 1. FC Köln vs Hamburger SV fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
1. FC Köln host Hamburger SV at RheinEnergieStadion in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 21. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 13 February 2027 at 14:30 UTC.
Form Guide
1. FC Köln — All Games: 2W 3D 5L from 10 Bundesliga outings this season, averaging 0.90 points per game. Last five: L W L D D. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for 1. FC Köln, so this record blends games from this season and last.
1. FC Köln's home record at RheinEnergieStadion: 3W 4D 3L from 10 Bundesliga appearances (1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Hamburger SV stand at 4W 1D 5L from 10 Bundesliga matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: W W W L L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 2.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Hamburger SV, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Hamburger SV away from home this season: 2W 1D 7L from 10 away games — 0.70 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 2.50 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.70 is notably below their overall 1.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The form comparison is too close to call — 0.90 PPG (1. FC Köln) versus 1.30 (Hamburger SV). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. 1. FC Köln register both teams scoring in 90% of relevant matches, Hamburger SV in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for 1. FC Köln, 3 for Hamburger SV and 1 shared spoils from 5 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 5 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 2.8 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 19 Sep 2026, ended 1–2 with Hamburger SV winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
1. FC Köln in-play tendencies (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 91% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 86% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 43%.
Hamburger SV in-play tendencies (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%; they fail to score in 33% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — 1. FC Köln 79% and Hamburger SV 60% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (1. FC Köln 62% | Hamburger SV 57%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects 1. FC Köln 1.80 xG and Hamburger SV 1.06 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: 1. FC Köln attack 0.821 / defence 0.915 | Hamburger SV attack 0.843 / defence 1.156. League average goals — home 1.897 / away 1.375. Data: 42 1. FC Köln games / 42 Hamburger SV games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: 1. FC Köln 54% | Draw 24% | Hamburger SV 22%. Fair-value odds: 1. FC Köln 1.85 | Draw 4.17 | Hamburger SV 4.55. 1. FC Köln hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.86. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.86 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, 1. FC Köln are the pick at 54% — moderate model lean. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on 1. FC Köln offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 2.86 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 55% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 55% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: 1. FC Köln 90% | Hamburger SV 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: 1. FC Köln vs Hamburger SV | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: RheinEnergieStadion • Kick-off: Saturday 13 Feb 2027, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: 1. FC Köln 54% | Draw 24% | Hamburger SV 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 55% | xG 1. FC Köln 1.80 / Hamburger SV 1.06 • Poisson strength factors: 1. FC Köln attack 0.821 / def 0.915 | Hamburger SV attack 0.843 / def 1.156 | league avg home 1.897 / away 1.375 • Poisson stance: 1. FC Köln (54%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.80
1. FC Köln xG
Expected Goals
1.06
Hamburger SV xG
55%
BTTS
78%
Over 1.5
55%
Over 2.5
32%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does 1. FC Köln vs Hamburger SV kick off?
1. FC Köln vs Hamburger SV is scheduled to kick off at 14:30 on Saturday 13 February 2027 at RheinEnergieStadion.
Where is 1. FC Köln vs Hamburger SV being played?
The match is being played at RheinEnergieStadion.
What competition is 1. FC Köln vs Hamburger SV part of?
1. FC Köln vs Hamburger SV is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win 1. FC Köln vs Hamburger SV?
Our statistical model gives 1. FC Köln a 54% chance of winning, Hamburger SV a 22% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making 1. FC Köln the favourite.
Will both teams score in 1. FC Köln vs Hamburger SV?
Our model estimates a 55% probability that both 1. FC Köln and Hamburger SV will score (BTTS).
Will 1. FC Köln vs Hamburger SV have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.
What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Köln and Hamburger SV?
Record (5 meetings): 1. FC Köln 1W | Draws 1 | Hamburger SV 3W.
What form are 1. FC Köln and Hamburger SV in?
1. FC Köln (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-W-L-D-D. Hamburger SV (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.20 | L5 W-W-W-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from 1. FC Köln's attack rating (0.82) and Hamburger SV's defence rating (1.16), the model arrives at 1.80 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Hamburger SV's attack versus 1. FC Köln's defence, projects 1.06 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 42/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.8%), 2-0 (9.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
1. FC Köln Win
54%
1.84
24%
4.15
22%
4.61
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.9%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.3%
Home win
2 β 1
9.8%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.80
1. FC Köln xG
Total xG
2.86
1.06
Hamburger SV xG
1.84
54%
Home win
4.15
24%
Draw
4.61
22%
Away win
Goals Markets
78%
Over 1.5
1.28
22%
Under 1.5
4.55
55%
Over 2.5
1.82
45%
Under 2.5
2.22
32%
Over 3.5
3.12
68%
Under 3.5
1.47
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
55%
BTTS Yes
1.82
45%
BTTS No
2.23
Clean Sheet
35%
2.89
17%
6.06
Win to Nil
19%
5.32
4%
27.93
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.7 | 6.1 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.3 | 10.9 | 5.8 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.3 | 9.8 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.6 | 5.9 | 3.1 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for 1. FC Köln vs Hamburger SV?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.3%.
How many goals are 1. FC Köln and Hamburger SV expected to score?
The model projects 1.80 expected goals for 1. FC Köln and 1.06 for Hamburger SV, a combined total of 2.86.
How confident is the prediction model for 1. FC Köln vs Hamburger SV?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
1. FC Köln come into this having played 42 games, going 9W 14D 19L for 0.98 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-L-D-D. The sample for 1. FC Köln is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Hamburger SV sit at 1.12 PPG from 42 outings (12W 11D 19L), a run that reads W-W-W-L-L across their last five. The sample for Hamburger SV is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: 1. FC Köln on 0.98 PPG, Hamburger SV on 1.12. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
1. FC Köln's home form reads 7W 6D 8L across 21 games on their own ground, a 1.29 PPG return.
Away from home, Hamburger SV have taken 0.76 points per game from 21 outings (4W 4D 13L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, 1. FC Köln come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
1. FC Köln are averaging 1.38 goals scored and 1.79 conceded per game recently; Hamburger SV are on 1.12 scored and 1.74 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: 1. FC Köln have seen both teams score in 79% of their recent games.
Last 42 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
1. FC Köln
Blended
Hamburger SV
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are 1. FC Köln and Hamburger SV in coming into this match?
1. FC Köln have gone 9W 14D 19L in their last 42 games (0.98 PPG), while Hamburger SV have gone 12W 11D 19L in their last 42 (1.12 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — 1. FC Köln at home or Hamburger SV away?
1. FC Köln's home record (1.29 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — 1. FC Köln at home: 1.29 PPG; Hamburger SV away: 0.76 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
5 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2024. The pairing has crossed competitions too — 2. Bundesliga, Bundesliga all feature in the head-to-head log. The two were last together as recently as 19 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 2 Nov 2025, when 1. FC Köln won 4-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
1. FC Köln's record when hosting Hamburger SV specifically: 1W 0D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 5 Meetings
1
1. FC Köln
1
Draws
3
Hamburger SV
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Köln and Hamburger SV?
From 5 meetings on record, 1. FC Köln have won 1, Hamburger SV have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.
When did 1. FC Köln and Hamburger SV last play each other?
They last met on 19 September 2026, when Hamburger SV 2-1 1. FC Köln.
Who has won more matches between 1. FC Köln and Hamburger SV?
Hamburger SV have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 5 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
1. FC Köln are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches.
Hamburger SV are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — 1. FC Köln at 86%, Hamburger SV at 57%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 71% for 1. FC Köln and 62% for Hamburger SV. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 43% and 43% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Hamburger SV in 38%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = 1. FC Köln home games / Hamburger SV away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when 1. FC Köln play Hamburger SV?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 86% of 1. FC Köln's games and 57% of Hamburger SV's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is 1. FC Köln vs Hamburger SV usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 71% of 1. FC Köln's matches and 62% of Hamburger SV's.
Do 1. FC Köln and Hamburger SV tend to score early?
1. FC Köln have had a goal before half-time in 81% of their recent matches, Hamburger SV in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.