Reims vs Boulogne – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Reims at 48% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Reims vs Boulogne encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stade Auguste-Delaune plays host to Reims versus Boulogne in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 34. Kick-off: Saturday 22 May 2027 at 18:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Reims have collected 2.00 PPG across 10 Ligue 2 outings this season: 5W 5D 0L. Last five: D D W D W. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Reims, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Reims's form when playing at home: 5W 5D 0L across 10 games at Stade Auguste-Delaune this term (2.00 PPG). They are averaging 2.40 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Boulogne (all games): 1W 6D 3L across 10 Ligue 2 outings this term — 0.90 points per game. Last five: L D W D L. Their scoring rate of 0.70 per game is modest, conceding 0.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Boulogne, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Boulogne have gone 2W 4D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 0.50 goals scored and 0.60 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
Form favours the hosts. Reims's 2.00 PPG return is 1.10 points per game ahead of Boulogne's 0.90 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 3 head-to-head meetings have produced 1 wins for Reims, 0 for Boulogne and 2 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.3 per game across 3 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 26 Oct 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.3 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading
Reims half-time and goal-timing data (45 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 31% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%; they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.
Boulogne half-time and goal-timing data (45 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 48% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 65% of the time; BTTS occurs in 35% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 22% of games (away games); they fail to score in 38% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Reims 58% versus Boulogne 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Reims 47% | Boulogne 38%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Reims 1.37 xG and Boulogne 0.91 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Reims attack 1.464 / defence 0.997 | Boulogne attack 0.669 / defence 0.726. League average goals — home 1.292 / away 1.358. Reims carry an above-average attack strength of 1.464 — their λ of 1.37 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Boulogne's defence strength of 0.726 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 45 Reims games / 45 Boulogne games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Reims 48% | Draw 28% | Boulogne 25%. Fair-value odds: Reims 2.08 | Draw 3.57 | Boulogne 4.00. Reims hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 45% | Total xG 2.28. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.28 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 45% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Reims at 48% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Reims if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.28 combined xG gives a 40% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 3.3 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 45%. Form rates are neutral: Reims 80% | Boulogne 20%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Reims vs Boulogne | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Stade Auguste-Delaune • Kick-off: Saturday 22 May 2027, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Reims 48% | Draw 28% | Boulogne 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 45% | xG Reims 1.37 / Boulogne 0.91 • Poisson strength factors: Reims attack 1.464 / def 0.997 | Boulogne attack 0.669 / def 0.726 | league avg home 1.292 / away 1.358 • Poisson stance: Reims (48%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.37
Reims xG
Expected Goals
0.91
Boulogne xG
45%
BTTS
67%
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
20%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Reims vs Boulogne kick off?
Reims vs Boulogne is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Saturday 22 May 2027 at Stade Auguste-Delaune.
Where is Reims vs Boulogne being played?
The match is being played at Stade Auguste-Delaune.
What competition is Reims vs Boulogne part of?
Reims vs Boulogne is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Reims vs Boulogne?
Our statistical model gives Reims a 48% chance of winning, Boulogne a 25% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Reims the favourite.
Will both teams score in Reims vs Boulogne?
Our model estimates a 45% probability that both Reims and Boulogne will score (BTTS).
Will Reims vs Boulogne have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.
What is the head-to-head record between Reims and Boulogne?
Record (3 meetings): Reims 1W | Draws 2 | Boulogne 0W.
What form are Reims and Boulogne in?
Reims (all comps): 5W-5D-0L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-D-W-D-W. Boulogne (all comps): 1W-6D-3L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 0.80 | L5 L-D-W-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Reims's attacking strength (1.46x league average) is weighed against Boulogne's defensive record (0.73x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.37. Flip it around — Boulogne's attack (0.67x) against Reims's defence (1.00x) — and the away total comes out at 0.91.
These ratings are built from 45/45 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.4%. Close behind: 1-0 (12.4%), 0-0 (11.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Reims Win
48%
2.10
28%
3.62
25%
4.05
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
14.1%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.7%
Draw
0 β 0
10.2%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.37
Reims xG
Total xG
2.28
0.91
Boulogne xG
2.10
48%
Home win
3.62
28%
Draw
4.05
25%
Away win
Goals Markets
66%
Over 1.5
1.52
34%
Under 1.5
2.94
40%
Over 2.5
2.50
60%
Under 2.5
1.67
20%
Over 3.5
5.00
80%
Under 3.5
1.25
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
45%
BTTS Yes
2.24
55%
BTTS No
1.80
Clean Sheet
40%
2.47
25%
3.95
Win to Nil
19%
5.19
6%
16.00
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.2 | 9.3 | 4.2 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 14.1 | 12.7 | 5.8 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.7 | 8.7 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 0.3 | – |
| 3 | 4.4 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Reims vs Boulogne?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.4%.
How many goals are Reims and Boulogne expected to score?
The model projects 1.37 expected goals for Reims and 0.91 for Boulogne, a combined total of 2.28.
How confident is the prediction model for Reims vs Boulogne?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Reims's recent record stands at 19W 20D 6L from 45 games, a 1.71 PPG return, with D-D-W-D-W in the last five. The sample for Reims is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Boulogne, meanwhile, have gone 10W 16D 19L across 45 games — 1.02 PPG, with L-D-W-D-L in their last five. The sample for Boulogne is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Reims by 0.69 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Boulogne heading into this one.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Reims have managed 12W 8D 3L from 23 games — 1.91 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Boulogne's away record stands at 6W 9D 8L across 23 trips, a 1.17 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Reims come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Reims are averaging 1.67 goals scored and 1.04 conceded per game recently; Boulogne are on 0.91 scored and 1.27 conceded.
Defensively: Reims have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 45 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Reims
Blended
Boulogne
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Reims and Boulogne in coming into this match?
Reims have gone 19W 20D 6L in their last 45 games (1.71 PPG), while Boulogne have gone 10W 16D 19L in their last 45 (1.02 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Reims at home or Boulogne away?
Reims's home record (1.91 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Reims at home: 1.91 PPG; Boulogne away: 1.17 PPG.
Have Reims or Boulogne been keeping clean sheets recently?
Reims have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their recent games, Boulogne in 29%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 3 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2025 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. The two were last together as recently as 26 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Reims won 2-6 on 28 Oct 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Last 3 Meetings
1
Reims
2
Draws
0
Boulogne
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Reims and Boulogne?
From 3 meetings on record, Reims have won 1, Boulogne have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Reims and Boulogne last play each other?
They last met on 26 October 2026, when Boulogne 1-1 Reims.
Who has won more matches between Reims and Boulogne?
Reims have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 3 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Reims are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time.
Boulogne see a goal before the break in 48% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Reims 56%, Boulogne 35% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Reims) and 22% (Boulogne).
On the defensive side: Reims keep a clean sheet in 44% of their matches; Boulogne in 35%; Boulogne in 48%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Reims home games / Boulogne away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Reims play Boulogne?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Reims's recent matches and 35% of Boulogne's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Reims vs Boulogne usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of Reims's recent games and 22% of Boulogne's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Reims and Boulogne tend to score early?
Reims have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Boulogne in 48% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.