Monaco vs Paris Saint Germain – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Paris Saint Germain at 48%, yet other data sources diverge — this Monaco vs Paris Saint Germain fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stade Louis II plays host to Monaco versus Paris Saint Germain in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 18. Kick-off: Saturday 30 January 2027 at 16:15 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Monaco have collected 1.50 PPG across 10 Ligue 1 outings this season: 4W 3D 3L. Last five: W D L D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.50 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Monaco, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Stade Louis II, Monaco have gone 6W 3D 1L this season (10 games, 2.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.10 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.50 — Monaco are significantly better at Stade Louis II than their overall form suggests.
Paris Saint Germain (all games): 6W 2D 2L across 10 Ligue 1 outings this term — 2.00 points per game. Last five: W W W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.20 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Paris Saint Germain, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Ligue 1 this season, Paris Saint Germain have posted 8W 1D 1L from 10 away outings — 2.50 PPG. They are averaging 2.40 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Their away PPG of 2.50 exceeds their overall 2.00 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
Paris Saint Germain arrive in superior form — a 0.50 PPG advantage (2.00 vs 1.50) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 10 head-to-head meetings have produced 5 wins for Monaco, 3 for Paris Saint Germain and 2 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.5 per game across 10 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 4 Sep 2026, ended 2–1 with Monaco winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading
Monaco half-time and goal-timing data (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 46%.
Paris Saint Germain half-time and goal-timing data (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; they lead at the break 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 37%; they keep a clean sheet 46% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Monaco 65% versus Paris Saint Germain 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Monaco 60% | Paris Saint Germain 65%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Monaco 1.31 xG and Paris Saint Germain 1.79 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Monaco attack 1.069 / defence 0.899 | Paris Saint Germain attack 1.527 / defence 0.746. League average goals — home 1.647 / away 1.307. Paris Saint Germain's defence strength of 0.746 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Paris Saint Germain have an above-average attack strength of 1.527 — the away xG of 1.79 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 43 Monaco games / 43 Paris Saint Germain games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Monaco 27% | Draw 26% | Paris Saint Germain 48%. Fair-value odds: Monaco 3.70 | Draw 3.85 | Paris Saint Germain 2.08. Paris Saint Germain hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.10. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.10 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.31 / 1.79) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Verdict
Monaco dominate the H2H record, yet Paris Saint Germain are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.
The Poisson model's primary lean is Paris Saint Germain at 48% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Paris Saint Germain if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.10 combined xG gives a 60% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.5 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 62%. Form rates corroborate: Monaco 60% | Paris Saint Germain 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Monaco vs Paris Saint Germain | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Stade Louis II • Kick-off: Saturday 30 Jan 2027, 16:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Monaco 27% | Draw 26% | Paris Saint Germain 48% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 62% | xG Monaco 1.31 / Paris Saint Germain 1.79 • Poisson strength factors: Monaco attack 1.069 / def 0.899 | Paris Saint Germain attack 1.527 / def 0.746 | league avg home 1.647 / away 1.307 • Poisson stance: Paris Saint Germain (48%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.31
Monaco xG
Expected Goals
1.79
Paris Saint Germain xG
62%
BTTS
83%
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
38%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Monaco vs Paris Saint Germain kick off?
Monaco vs Paris Saint Germain is scheduled to kick off at 16:15 on Saturday 30 January 2027 at Stade Louis II.
Where is Monaco vs Paris Saint Germain being played?
The match is being played at Stade Louis II.
What competition is Monaco vs Paris Saint Germain part of?
Monaco vs Paris Saint Germain is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Monaco vs Paris Saint Germain?
Our statistical model gives Monaco a 27% chance of winning, Paris Saint Germain a 48% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Paris Saint Germain the favourite.
Will both teams score in Monaco vs Paris Saint Germain?
Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Monaco and Paris Saint Germain will score (BTTS).
Will Monaco vs Paris Saint Germain have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.
What is the head-to-head record between Monaco and Paris Saint Germain?
Record (10 meetings): Monaco 5W | Draws 2 | Paris Saint Germain 3W.
What form are Monaco and Paris Saint Germain in?
Monaco (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-D-L-D-L. Paris Saint Germain (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-W-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Monaco's attack at 1.07x the league average against Paris Saint Germain's defence at 0.75x — combine the two and it projects 1.31 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Paris Saint Germain's attack (1.53x) against Monaco's defence (0.90x) — and the away total comes out at 1.79.
These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.5%), 0-2 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Paris Saint Germain Win
27%
3.72
26%
3.92
48%
2.10
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.5%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
9.5%
Away win
0 β 1
8.0%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.31
Monaco xG
Total xG
3.10
1.79
Paris Saint Germain xG
3.72
27%
Home win
3.92
26%
Draw
2.10
48%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
60%
Over 2.5
1.67
40%
Under 2.5
2.50
38%
Over 3.5
2.63
62%
Under 3.5
1.61
20%
Over 4.5
5.00
80%
Under 4.5
1.25
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
62%
BTTS Yes
1.61
38%
BTTS No
2.64
Clean Sheet
17%
6.01
27%
3.71
Win to Nil
4%
22.32
13%
7.81
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.5 | 8.0 | 7.2 | 4.3 | 1.9 | 0.7 |
| 1 | 5.9 | 10.5 | 9.5 | 5.6 | 2.5 | 0.9 |
| 2 | 3.9 | 6.9 | 6.2 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| 3 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Monaco vs Paris Saint Germain?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.9%.
How many goals are Monaco and Paris Saint Germain expected to score?
The model projects 1.31 expected goals for Monaco and 1.79 for Paris Saint Germain, a combined total of 3.10.
How confident is the prediction model for Monaco vs Paris Saint Germain?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 43 outings, Monaco have picked up 1.60 PPG on a 20W 9D 14L record — W-D-L-D-L across the most recent five. The sample for Monaco is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Paris Saint Germain's form line: 30W 6D 7L from 43 games, 2.23 PPG, last five W-W-W-W-W. The sample for Paris Saint Germain is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Paris Saint Germain are the form team by 0.63 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Monaco.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Monaco have posted 1.90 PPG from 21 outings (12W 4D 5L).
On the road, Paris Saint Germain have gone 14W 3D 4L from 21 away games — 2.14 PPG when travelling.
Attack vs Defence
Monaco are averaging 1.67 goals scored and 1.49 conceded per game recently; Paris Saint Germain are on 2.21 scored and 0.91 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Monaco have seen both teams score in 65% of their recent games.
Defensively: Paris Saint Germain in 47% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 43 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Monaco
Blended
Paris Saint Germain
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Monaco and Paris Saint Germain in coming into this match?
Monaco have gone 20W 9D 14L in their last 43 games (1.60 PPG), while Paris Saint Germain have gone 30W 6D 7L in their last 43 (2.23 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Monaco at home or Paris Saint Germain away?
Paris Saint Germain's away record (2.14 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Monaco at home: 1.90 PPG; Paris Saint Germain away: 2.14 PPG.
Have Monaco or Paris Saint Germain been keeping clean sheets recently?
Monaco have kept a clean sheet in 21% of their recent games, Paris Saint Germain in 47%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to March 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. The two were last together as recently as 4 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
Monaco go into this on the back of 3 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Monaco won 3-0 on 20 Mar 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Monaco have gone 3W 1D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Paris Saint Germain — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
5
Monaco
2
Draws
3
Paris Saint Germain
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Monaco and Paris Saint Germain?
From 10 meetings on record, Monaco have won 5, Paris Saint Germain have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Monaco and Paris Saint Germain last play each other?
They last met on 4 September 2026, when Paris Saint Germain 1-2 Monaco.
Who has won more matches between Monaco and Paris Saint Germain?
Monaco have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Monaco are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Paris Saint Germain are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Monaco 62%, Paris Saint Germain 57% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 62% for Monaco and 62% for Paris Saint Germain. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 52% and 38% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Paris Saint Germain in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Monaco home games / Paris Saint Germain away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Monaco play Paris Saint Germain?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of Monaco's games and 57% of Paris Saint Germain's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Monaco vs Paris Saint Germain usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 62% of Monaco's matches and 62% of Paris Saint Germain's.
Do Monaco and Paris Saint Germain tend to score early?
Monaco have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Paris Saint Germain in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.