Northampton vs Tranmere – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Tranmere at 37% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Northampton vs Tranmere encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Tranmere make the trip to Sixfields Stadium to face Northampton in League Two, Regular Season - 12. The match kicks off on Tuesday 20 October 2026 at 18:45 UTC.
Current Form
Northampton's overall League Two record this term: 0W 3D 7L from 10 games (0.30 PPG). Last five: L D L D D. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Northampton have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Northampton's home record at Sixfields Stadium: 0W 3D 7L from 10 League Two appearances (0.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.70 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Tranmere (all games): 2W 5D 3L across 10 League Two outings this term — 1.10 points per game. Last five: D W D D D. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Tranmere have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in League Two this season, Tranmere have posted 1W 4D 5L from 10 away outings — 0.70 PPG. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Tranmere are 0.80 PPG clear of Northampton in recent League Two fixtures (1.10 vs 0.30). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Northampton have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Tranmere in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record favours Northampton, who have won 3 of the last 4 meetings against Tranmere — a 1D 0W return for the visitors.
The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 8 May 2023, ended 1–0 with Northampton winning.
The historical record gives Northampton a meaningful edge here — 3 wins from 4 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
Northampton — key trading statistics (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they fail to score in 42% of games.
Tranmere — key trading statistics (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Northampton 48% versus Tranmere 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Northampton 44% | Tranmere 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Northampton 1.08 xG and Tranmere 1.17 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Northampton attack 0.697 / defence 0.982 | Tranmere attack 1.074 / defence 1.103. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Northampton's attack strength of 0.697 is below the league average — the 1.08 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 4 Northampton games / 50 Tranmere games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Northampton 32% | Draw 32% | Tranmere 37%. Fair-value odds: Northampton 3.12 | Draw 3.12 | Tranmere 2.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 32% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 39% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.25. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 61% — total xG of 2.25 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
Northampton dominate the H2H record, yet Tranmere are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.
The Poisson model's primary lean is Tranmere at 37% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 32% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Tranmere if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.25 combined xG gives a 39% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 47%. This conflicts with form data: Northampton 60% | Tranmere 60% from recent games — a notable divergence.
The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Northampton vs Tranmere | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Sixfields Stadium • Kick-off: Tuesday 20 Oct 2026, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Northampton 32% | Draw 32% | Tranmere 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 39% | BTTS 47% | xG Northampton 1.08 / Tranmere 1.17 • Poisson strength factors: Northampton attack 0.697 / def 0.982 | Tranmere attack 1.074 / def 1.103 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Tranmere (37%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.08
Northampton xG
Expected Goals
1.17
Tranmere xG
47%
BTTS
67%
Over 1.5
39%
Over 2.5
19%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Northampton vs Tranmere kick off?
Northampton vs Tranmere is scheduled to kick off at 18:45 on Tuesday 20 October 2026 at Sixfields Stadium.
Where is Northampton vs Tranmere being played?
The match is being played at Sixfields Stadium.
What competition is Northampton vs Tranmere part of?
Northampton vs Tranmere is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Northampton vs Tranmere?
Our statistical model gives Northampton a 32% chance of winning, Tranmere a 37% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making Tranmere the favourite.
Will both teams score in Northampton vs Tranmere?
Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Northampton and Tranmere will score (BTTS).
Will Northampton vs Tranmere have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 39%.
What is the head-to-head record between Northampton and Tranmere?
Record (4 meetings): Northampton 3W | Draws 1 | Tranmere 0W.
What form are Northampton and Tranmere in?
Northampton (all comps): 0W-3D-7L in 10 | 0.30 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-D-L-D-D. Tranmere (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-W-D-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Northampton's attack at 0.70x the league average against Tranmere's defence at 1.10x — combine the two and it projects 1.08 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Tranmere's attack (1.07x) against Northampton's defence (0.98x) — and the away total comes out at 1.17.
These ratings are built from 4/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 15.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (12.3%), 0-1 (10.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Tranmere Win
32%
3.13
32%
3.17
37%
2.74
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.3%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
12.3%
Away win
1 β 0
11.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.08
Northampton xG
Total xG
2.25
1.17
Tranmere xG
3.13
32%
Home win
3.17
32%
Draw
2.74
37%
Away win
Goals Markets
66%
Over 1.5
1.52
34%
Under 1.5
2.94
39%
Over 2.5
2.56
61%
Under 2.5
1.64
19%
Over 3.5
5.26
81%
Under 3.5
1.23
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
47%
BTTS Yes
2.13
53%
BTTS No
1.88
Clean Sheet
31%
3.22
34%
2.94
Win to Nil
10%
10.08
12%
8.06
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.6 | 12.3 | 7.2 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 11.4 | 13.3 | 7.8 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.1 | 7.2 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Northampton vs Tranmere?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.1%.
How many goals are Northampton and Tranmere expected to score?
The model projects 1.08 expected goals for Northampton and 1.17 for Tranmere, a combined total of 2.25.
How confident is the prediction model for Northampton vs Tranmere?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Northampton's recent record stands at 9W 11D 30L from 50 games, a 0.76 PPG return, with L-D-L-D-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Northampton, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Tranmere, meanwhile, have gone 11W 14D 25L across 50 games — 0.94 PPG, with D-W-D-D-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for Tranmere, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.76 PPG for Northampton against 0.94 for Tranmere. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Northampton have managed 6W 6D 13L from 25 games — 0.96 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Tranmere's away record stands at 6W 7D 12L across 25 trips, a 1.00 PPG haul.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Northampton are averaging 0.82 goals scored and 1.54 conceded per game recently; Tranmere are on 1.22 scored and 1.68 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Tranmere in 60%.
Last 50 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Northampton
Early Season
Tranmere
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Northampton and Tranmere in coming into this match?
Northampton have gone 9W 11D 30L in their last 50 games (0.76 PPG), while Tranmere have gone 11W 14D 25L in their last 50 (0.94 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Northampton at home or Tranmere away?
Tranmere's away record (1.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Northampton at home: 0.96 PPG; Tranmere away: 1.00 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 4 times since October 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. It has been a while since the last meeting — 8 May 2023, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Records & Recent Trends
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Northampton have gone 1W 1D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Tranmere — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
3
Northampton
1
Draws
0
Tranmere
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Northampton and Tranmere?
From 4 meetings on record, Northampton have won 3, Tranmere have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Northampton and Tranmere last play each other?
They last met on 8 May 2023, when Tranmere 0-1 Northampton.
Who has won more matches between Northampton and Tranmere?
Northampton have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Northampton are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches.
Tranmere are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 24% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Northampton 52%, Tranmere 68% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Northampton) and 64% (Tranmere).
On the defensive side: Northampton have failed to score in 36% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Northampton home games / Tranmere away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Northampton play Tranmere?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 52% of Northampton's games and 68% of Tranmere's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Northampton vs Tranmere usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Northampton's recent games and 64% of Tranmere's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Northampton and Tranmere tend to score early?
Northampton have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Tranmere in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.