Sign in Register

Northampton vs Barnet – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 40

Kick-off

Sat 10 Apr 2027

14:00

Venue

Sixfields Stadium

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Barnet at 47% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Northampton vs Barnet encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Barnet make the trip to Sixfields Stadium to face Northampton in League Two, Regular Season - 40. The match kicks off on Saturday 10 April 2027 at 14:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Northampton have collected 0.30 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 0W 3D 7L. Last five: L D L D D. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Northampton have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Northampton's home record at Sixfields Stadium: 0W 3D 7L from 10 League Two appearances (0.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.70 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Barnet's overall League Two record this term: 7W 3D 0L from 10 games (2.40 PPG). Last five: W W W D D. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.90 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Both teams have scored in 100% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Barnet have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Barnet away from home this season: 6W 2D 2L from 10 away games — 2.00 PPG on the road. They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The travelling side arrive in better shape. Barnet are 2.10 PPG clear of Northampton in recent League Two fixtures (2.40 vs 0.30). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Northampton have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Barnet in 80%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

Trading & In-Play

Northampton — key trading statistics (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they fail to score in 42% of games.

Barnet — key trading statistics (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Northampton 48% versus Barnet 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Northampton 44% | Barnet 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Northampton 0.90 xG and Barnet 1.39 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Northampton attack 0.697 / defence 0.982 | Barnet attack 1.276 / defence 0.920. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Northampton's attack strength of 0.697 is below the league average — the 0.90 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Barnet have an above-average attack strength of 1.276 — the away xG of 1.39 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 4 Northampton games / 50 Barnet games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Northampton 23% | Draw 30% | Barnet 47%. Fair-value odds: Northampton 4.35 | Draw 3.33 | Barnet 2.13. Barnet hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (30%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.29. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.29 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Barnet are the pick at 47% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Barnet if the outright odds are short.

Poisson projects 2.29 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 40% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 46% on No. This conflicts with form data: Northampton 60% | Barnet 80% from recent games — a notable divergence.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Barnet lead on PPG: 2.40 vs 0.30 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Barnet Poisson xG (1.39) is below their form scoring rate (1.90) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Barnet — Barnet at 47% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 40% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Northampton vs Barnet | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 40 | Venue: Sixfields Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 10 Apr 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Northampton 23% | Draw 30% | Barnet 47% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 46% | xG Northampton 0.90 / Barnet 1.39 • Poisson strength factors: Northampton attack 0.697 / def 0.982 | Barnet attack 1.276 / def 0.920 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Barnet (47%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

0.90

Northampton xG

Expected Goals

1.39

Barnet xG

23%
30%
47%
Northampton Draw Barnet

46%

BTTS

68%

Over 1.5

40%

Over 2.5

20%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Northampton vs Barnet kick off?

Northampton vs Barnet is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 10 April 2027 at Sixfields Stadium.

Where is Northampton vs Barnet being played?

The match is being played at Sixfields Stadium.

What competition is Northampton vs Barnet part of?

Northampton vs Barnet is a Regular Season - 40 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Northampton vs Barnet?

Our statistical model gives Northampton a 23% chance of winning, Barnet a 47% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Barnet the favourite.

Will both teams score in Northampton vs Barnet?

Our model estimates a 46% probability that both Northampton and Barnet will score (BTTS).

Will Northampton vs Barnet have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.

What is the head-to-head record between Northampton and Barnet?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Northampton and Barnet in?

Northampton (all comps): 0W-3D-7L in 10 | 0.30 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-D-L-D-D. Barnet (all comps): 7W-3D-0L in 10 | 2.40 PPG | GF 2.90 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-W-W-D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Northampton's attacking strength (0.70x league average) is weighed against Barnet's defensive record (0.92x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.90. Flip it around — Barnet's attack (1.28x) against Northampton's defence (0.98x) — and the away total comes out at 1.39.

These ratings are built from 4/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.3%. Close behind: 0-1 (12.4%), 0-0 (11.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Barnet Win

23%

Northampton

4.35

30%

Draw

3.33

47%

Barnet

2.13

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

14.1%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

12.7%

Draw

0 – 0

10.1%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.90

Northampton xG

Total xG

2.29

1.39

Barnet xG

23%
30%
47%
NorthamptonDrawBarnet

4.35

23%

Home win

3.33

30%

Draw

2.13

47%

Away win

Goals Markets

67%

Over 1.5

1.49

33%

Under 1.5

3.03

40%

Over 2.5

2.50

60%

Under 2.5

1.67

20%

Over 3.5

5.00

80%

Under 3.5

1.25

8%

Over 4.5

12.50

92%

Under 4.5

1.09

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

46%

BTTS Yes

2.18

54%

BTTS No

1.85

Clean Sheet

25%

Northampton

4.01

41%

Barnet

2.46

Win to Nil

6%

Northampton

17.44

19%

Barnet

5.24

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 10.1 14.1 9.8 4.5 1.6 0.4
1 9.1 12.7 8.8 4.1 1.4 0.4
2 4.1 5.7 4.0 1.8 0.6 0.2
3 1.2 1.7 1.2 0.6 0.2 0.1
4 0.3 0.4 0.3 0.1
5 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.900
λ Away (xG) 1.389
Total xG 2.289
League avg home goals 1.403
League avg away goals 1.109
Northampton attack strength 0.697
Northampton defence strength 0.982
Barnet attack strength 1.276
Barnet defence strength 0.920
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 4 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Northampton vs Barnet?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.

How many goals are Northampton and Barnet expected to score?

The model projects 0.90 expected goals for Northampton and 1.39 for Barnet, a combined total of 2.29.

How confident is the prediction model for Northampton vs Barnet?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 50 outings, Northampton have picked up 0.76 PPG on a 9W 11D 30L record — L-D-L-D-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Northampton, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Barnet's form line: 23W 15D 12L from 50 games, 1.68 PPG, last five W-W-W-D-D. It's still early in the season for Barnet, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Barnet are the form team by 0.92 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Northampton.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Northampton have posted 0.96 PPG from 25 outings (6W 6D 13L).

On the road, Barnet have gone 12W 8D 5L from 25 away games — 1.76 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Barnet come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Northampton are averaging 0.82 goals scored and 1.54 conceded per game recently; Barnet are on 1.58 scored and 1.16 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Barnet in 60%.

Last 50 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Northampton

Northampton

Early Season
L D L D D
Barnet

Barnet

Early Season
W W W D D
50 Played 50
9/11/30 W / D / L 23/15/12
0.76 Points Per Game 1.68
0.82 Avg Goals Scored 1.58
1.54 Avg Goals Conceded 1.16
2.36 Avg Goals / Game 2.74
11 Clean Sheets 15
24 BTTS 30
22 Over 2.5 Games 25
Northampton

Northampton

D
H Crawley Town
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Sep
D
A Gillingham
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
A Crewe
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
D
H Swindon Town
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
H Plymouth
2–3 HT 2–2
02 May
L
H Barnsley
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Apr
L
A Cardiff
1–5 HT 0–3
25 Apr
L
H Doncaster
1–3 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
A Luton
1–2 HT 1–1
15 Apr
L
H Wigan
1–3 HT 0–2
06 Apr
L
A Bradford
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Apr
L
A Mansfield Town
1–4 HT 0–1
21 Mar
L
A Stockport County
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Mar
L
H Burton Albion
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Mar
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Mar
D
H Peterborough
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
L
H Port Vale
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Feb
L
H Leyton Orient
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
A Lincoln
0–4 HT 0–1
17 Feb
D
A Exeter City
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
H Stevenage
3–1 HT 2–1
07 Feb
D
A Barnsley
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Feb
L
H Reading
0–2 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Rotherham
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Jan
L
A Blackpool
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
H Wycombe
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
D
A Bolton
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
D
H Stockport County
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
A Huddersfield
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Dec
L
A Burton Albion
1–5 HT 1–4
26 Dec
W
H AFC Wimbledon
3–1 HT 1–1
19 Dec
L
A Peterborough
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
D
H Huddersfield
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Dec
W
A Plymouth
3–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
H Cardiff
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Nov
W
H Mansfield Town
2–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
H Luton
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A Reading
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Oct
W
A Doncaster
2–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
H Rotherham
1–2 HT 1–0
11 Oct
D
A Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
H Bolton
2–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A Wycombe
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
W
H Blackpool
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
A Leyton Orient
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Exeter City
2–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
L
H Lincoln
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Aug
L
A Stevenage
0–2 HT 0–0
16 Aug
D
H Bradford
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Wigan
1–3 HT 0–2
02 Aug
Barnet

Barnet

D
A Exeter City
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Sep
D
H Cheltenham
2–2 HT 1–0
29 Aug
W
A Shrewsbury
3–1 HT 1–1
22 Aug
W
H Salford City
3–1 HT 2–0
15 Aug
W
A Harrogate Town
2–1 HT 1–1
02 May
W
H Gillingham
6–2 HT 5–1
25 Apr
W
A Notts County
2–1 HT 1–1
18 Apr
W
H Barrow
3–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
W
A Fleetwood Town
5–2 HT 1–0
06 Apr
D
H Bromley
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Apr
W
H Cambridge United
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Mar
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
3–1 HT 1–1
21 Mar
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
L
H Newport County
1–2 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
A Salford City
0–2 HT 0–2
07 Mar
W
H Chesterfield
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
A Accrington ST
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Feb
L
A Colchester
1–4 HT 1–1
21 Feb
L
H Swindon Town
1–2 HT 1–0
17 Feb
D
H Cheltenham
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
A Walsall
3–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
D
H Crewe
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Feb
D
A Shrewsbury
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
W
H Tranmere
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
W
H Oldham
3–2 HT 2–1
24 Jan
L
A Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Crawley Town
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Jan
W
A Bristol Rovers
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Dec
D
A Newport County
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
L
H Salford City
1–3 HT 0–2
20 Dec
L
A Chesterfield
1–3 HT 1–2
13 Dec
W
H Bristol Rovers
4–0 HT 2–0
09 Dec
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Nov
D
A Gillingham
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Nov
D
A Cambridge United
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–2 HT 2–1
08 Nov
D
A Barrow
2–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H Notts County
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
A Tranmere
2–0 HT 2–0
11 Oct
W
H Accrington ST
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
A Oldham
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
H Grimsby
3–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
A Crewe
2–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
H Shrewsbury
1–3 HT 1–3
06 Sep
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
A Cheltenham
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Swindon Town
2–0 HT 0–0
19 Aug
L
H Walsall
1–2 HT 1–2
16 Aug
L
A Bromley
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–1
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Northampton and Barnet in coming into this match?

Northampton have gone 9W 11D 30L in their last 50 games (0.76 PPG), while Barnet have gone 23W 15D 12L in their last 50 (1.68 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Northampton at home or Barnet away?

Barnet's away record (1.76 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Northampton at home: 0.96 PPG; Barnet away: 1.76 PPG.

Have Northampton or Barnet been keeping clean sheets recently?

Northampton have kept a clean sheet in 22% of their recent games, Barnet in 30%.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Northampton are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches.

Barnet are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Northampton 52%, Barnet 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Northampton) and 40% (Barnet).

On the defensive side: Barnet in 32%; Northampton have failed to score in 36% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Northampton home games / Barnet away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Northampton Northampton Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/50
(68%)
17/25
(68%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/50
(28%)
7/25
(28%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/16
(62.5%)
5/8
(62.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/16
(31.2%)
3/8
(37.5%)
Winning at HT 6/50
(12%)
5/25
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/50
(8%)
3/25
(12%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/50
(4%)
1/25
(4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/50
(48%)
13/25
(52%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/50
(44%)
10/25
(40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/50
(24%)
6/25
(24%)
Clean Sheet 11/50
(22%)
6/25
(24%)
Failed to Score 21/50
(42%)
9/25
(36%)
Barnet Barnet Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/50
(70%)
15/25
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/50
(42%)
9/25
(36%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/15
(73.3%)
7/10
(70%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/15
(26.7%)
4/10
(40%)
Winning at HT 16/50
(32%)
5/25
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/50
(12%)
1/25
(4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/50
(4%)
1/25
(4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/50
(60%)
14/25
(56%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/50
(50%)
10/25
(40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/50
(34%)
7/25
(28%)
Clean Sheet 15/50
(30%)
8/25
(32%)
Failed to Score 9/50
(18%)
6/25
(24%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Northampton play Barnet?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Northampton's recent matches and 56% of Barnet's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Northampton vs Barnet usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Northampton's recent games and 40% of Barnet's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Northampton and Barnet tend to score early?

Northampton have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Barnet in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.