Sign in Register

Cheltenham vs Shrewsbury – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 45

Kick-off

Sat 1 May 2027

14:00

Venue

Whaddon Road

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Cheltenham at 67% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Cheltenham vs Shrewsbury encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Whaddon Road plays host to Cheltenham versus Shrewsbury in League Two, Regular Season - 45. Kick-off: Saturday 1 May 2027 at 14:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Cheltenham have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 4W 2D 4L. Last five: W L D W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 2.10 conceded. However, 2.10 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Cheltenham have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Cheltenham at Whaddon Road this season: 4W 4D 2L from 10 home games — 1.60 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Shrewsbury (all games): 2W 2D 6L across 10 League Two outings this term — 0.80 points per game. Last five: L L W L L. Their scoring rate of 0.60 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Shrewsbury have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Shrewsbury's form when playing away from home: 2W 1D 7L across 10 road games this term (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 0.60 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.

The form ledger tips toward Cheltenham. A 0.60 PPG lead over Shrewsbury (1.40 vs 0.80) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

Head-to-Head

Across 8 previous meetings, Cheltenham are the stronger side on paper — 6 victories to 2, with 0 draws in between.

The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Mar 2026, ended 2–0 with Cheltenham winning.

The historical record gives Cheltenham a meaningful edge here — 6 wins from 8 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

Trading

Cheltenham half-time and goal-timing data (51 games, 26 at home): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 95% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 63% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 35%.

Shrewsbury half-time and goal-timing data (51 games, 26 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they fail to score in 41% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cheltenham 57% versus Shrewsbury 41%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cheltenham 53% | Shrewsbury 45%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Cheltenham 2.17 xG and Shrewsbury 0.85 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cheltenham attack 1.216 / defence 1.277 | Shrewsbury attack 0.607 / defence 1.268. League average goals — home 1.406 / away 1.099. Shrewsbury bring a strong defensive rating of 1.268 — this is suppressing Cheltenham's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 51 Cheltenham games / 51 Shrewsbury games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Cheltenham 67% | Draw 20% | Shrewsbury 13%. Fair-value odds: Cheltenham 1.49 | Draw 5.00 | Shrewsbury 7.69. The model has a clear lean to Cheltenham (67%) — a 54pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 58% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 3.02. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 58% — the 3.02 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Cheltenham are the pick at 67% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 3.02 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 58% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.7 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 52% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Cheltenham 90% | Shrewsbury 30% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Cheltenham hold a strong historical advantage, winning 6 of 8 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Cheltenham — H2H win rate 75% vs Poisson 67%.
Form Cheltenham lead on PPG: 1.40 vs 0.80 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Cheltenham Poisson xG (2.17) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.60) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Shrewsbury Poisson xG (0.85) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.60) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~1.9 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 3.02 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Cheltenham — Cheltenham at 67% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Cheltenham at 67% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Cheltenham vs Shrewsbury | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 45 | Venue: Whaddon Road • Kick-off: Saturday 1 May 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Cheltenham 67% | Draw 20% | Shrewsbury 13% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 58% | BTTS 52% | xG Cheltenham 2.17 / Shrewsbury 0.85 • Poisson strength factors: Cheltenham attack 1.216 / def 1.277 | Shrewsbury attack 0.607 / def 1.268 | league avg home 1.406 / away 1.099 • Poisson stance: Cheltenham (67%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.17

Cheltenham xG

Expected Goals

0.85

Shrewsbury xG

67%
20%
Cheltenham Draw Shrewsbury

52%

BTTS

81%

Over 1.5

58%

Over 2.5

36%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Cheltenham vs Shrewsbury kick off?

Cheltenham vs Shrewsbury is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 1 May 2027 at Whaddon Road.

Where is Cheltenham vs Shrewsbury being played?

The match is being played at Whaddon Road.

What competition is Cheltenham vs Shrewsbury part of?

Cheltenham vs Shrewsbury is a Regular Season - 45 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Cheltenham vs Shrewsbury?

Our statistical model gives Cheltenham a 67% chance of winning, Shrewsbury a 13% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making Cheltenham the favourite.

Will both teams score in Cheltenham vs Shrewsbury?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Cheltenham and Shrewsbury will score (BTTS).

Will Cheltenham vs Shrewsbury have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 58%.

What is the head-to-head record between Cheltenham and Shrewsbury?

Record (8 meetings): Cheltenham 6W | Draws 0 | Shrewsbury 2W.

What form are Cheltenham and Shrewsbury in?

Cheltenham (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 2.10 | L5 W-L-D-W-D. Shrewsbury (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-L-W-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Cheltenham's attack rating (1.22) and Shrewsbury's defence rating (1.27), the model arrives at 2.17 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Shrewsbury's attack (0.61x) against Cheltenham's defence (1.28x) — and the away total comes out at 0.85.

These ratings are built from 51/51 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.5%. Close behind: 1-1 (10.2%), 2-1 (9.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Cheltenham Win

67%

Cheltenham

1.50

20%

Draw

4.89

13%

Shrewsbury

7.83

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 0

11.5%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 0

10.6%

Home win

2 – 1

9.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.17

Cheltenham xG

Total xG

3.02

0.85

Shrewsbury xG

67%
20%
13%
CheltenhamDrawShrewsbury

1.50

67%

Home win

4.89

20%

Draw

7.83

13%

Away win

Goals Markets

80%

Over 1.5

1.25

20%

Under 1.5

5.00

58%

Over 2.5

1.72

42%

Under 2.5

2.38

36%

Over 3.5

2.78

64%

Under 3.5

1.56

19%

Over 4.5

5.26

81%

Under 4.5

1.23

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.94

48%

BTTS No

2.06

Clean Sheet

43%

Cheltenham

2.34

11%

Shrewsbury

8.74

Win to Nil

28%

Cheltenham

3.51

1%

Shrewsbury

68.45

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.9 4.2 1.8 0.5 0.1
1 10.6 9.0 3.8 1.1 0.2
2 11.5 9.8 4.2 1.2 0.3
3 8.3 7.1 3.0 0.9 0.2
4 4.5 3.8 1.6 0.5 0.1
5 1.9 1.7 0.7 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.168
λ Away (xG) 0.852
Total xG 3.020
League avg home goals 1.406
League avg away goals 1.099
Cheltenham attack strength 1.216
Cheltenham defence strength 1.277
Shrewsbury attack strength 0.607
Shrewsbury defence strength 1.268
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 51 / 51

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Cheltenham vs Shrewsbury?

Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.5%.

How many goals are Cheltenham and Shrewsbury expected to score?

The model projects 2.17 expected goals for Cheltenham and 0.85 for Shrewsbury, a combined total of 3.02.

How confident is the prediction model for Cheltenham vs Shrewsbury?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 67%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 51 outings, Cheltenham have picked up 1.18 PPG on a 16W 12D 23L record — W-L-D-W-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Cheltenham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Shrewsbury's form line: 14W 10D 27L from 51 games, 1.02 PPG, last five L-L-W-L-L. It's still early in the season for Shrewsbury, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.18 PPG for Cheltenham against 1.02 for Shrewsbury. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Cheltenham have posted 1.46 PPG from 26 outings (11W 5D 10L).

On the road, Shrewsbury have gone 4W 4D 18L from 26 away games — 0.62 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.02 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Shrewsbury's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Cheltenham come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Cheltenham are averaging 1.24 goals scored and 1.73 conceded per game recently; Shrewsbury are on 0.86 scored and 1.55 conceded.

Last 51 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Cheltenham

Cheltenham

Early Season
W L D W D
Shrewsbury

Shrewsbury

Early Season
L L W L L
51 Played 51
16/12/23 W / D / L 14/10/27
1.18 Points Per Game 1.02
1.24 Avg Goals Scored 0.86
1.73 Avg Goals Conceded 1.55
2.96 Avg Goals / Game 2.41
11 Clean Sheets 14
29 BTTS 21
27 Over 2.5 Games 23
Cheltenham

Cheltenham

D
H Grimsby
2–2 HT 2–0
05 Sep
W
H York
3–2 HT 1–1
01 Sep
D
A Barnet
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
A Swindon Town
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
W
H Rotherham
2–1 HT 1–0
15 Aug
L
H Colchester
1–4 HT 0–3
02 May
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–4 HT 0–2
25 Apr
L
H Tranmere
1–3 HT 1–0
21 Apr
W
H Newport County
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Gillingham
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Apr
W
A Walsall
4–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
H Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
L
A Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Apr
L
A Notts County
2–5 HT 2–2
21 Mar
D
H Crewe
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
A Shrewsbury
2–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
A Fleetwood Town
2–2 HT 0–2
10 Mar
D
H Barrow
2–2 HT 1–1
06 Mar
D
A Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Feb
W
H Salford City
3–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
D
A Bromley
1–1 HT 1–1
17 Feb
D
A Barnet
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–3 HT 1–2
07 Feb
L
A Accrington ST
1–3 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
H Grimsby
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
A Oldham
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
W
H Crawley Town
3–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
A Crewe
1–4 HT 1–3
01 Jan
L
H Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Shrewsbury
3–1 HT 2–0
26 Dec
W
A Barrow
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Dec
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
A Swindon Town
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Dec
L
A Colchester
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Tranmere
2–3 HT 1–2
15 Nov
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 0–2
10 Nov
W
H Walsall
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
A Newport County
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A Gillingham
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Oct
W
H Fleetwood Town
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
A Grimsby
1–7 HT 1–2
27 Sep
L
H Oldham
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A Crawley Town
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H Accrington ST
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
D
A Salford City
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
H Bromley
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Aug
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–5 HT 0–3
16 Aug
L
H Chesterfield
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Cambridge United
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
Shrewsbury

Shrewsbury

L
A Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–1
05 Sep
L
A Rochdale
0–3 HT 0–2
01 Sep
W
H Salford City
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Barnet
1–3 HT 1–1
22 Aug
L
A Tranmere
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Aug
L
A Gillingham
0–1 HT 0–0
02 May
D
H Fleetwood Town
2–2 HT 0–1
25 Apr
D
A Crawley Town
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Oldham
1–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
L
A Bromley
1–2 HT 1–1
07 Apr
W
H Tranmere
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
A Newport County
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
H Crewe
0–4 HT 0–2
21 Mar
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
L
H Cheltenham
0–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
A Chesterfield
3–2 HT 1–1
07 Mar
L
H Walsall
1–2 HT 1–1
28 Feb
W
A Salford City
2–1 HT 0–1
24 Feb
W
A Accrington ST
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H Notts County
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Feb
W
H Swindon Town
3–1 HT 1–1
14 Feb
W
H Barrow
2–1 HT 0–0
10 Feb
L
A Colchester
0–2 HT 0–2
07 Feb
D
H Barnet
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Cambridge United
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jan
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–5 HT 0–3
24 Jan
W
H Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
H Bristol Rovers
0–3 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
A Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
L
A Cheltenham
1–3 HT 0–2
26 Dec
L
H Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
A Walsall
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
D
H Grimsby
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Dec
D
H Gillingham
3–3 HT 3–1
29 Nov
L
A Fleetwood Town
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Nov
W
H Newport County
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
L
A Crewe
1–3 HT 1–1
08 Nov
D
A Oldham
2–2 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Crawley Town
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Cambridge United
2–0 HT 2–0
11 Oct
D
A Barrow
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–2 HT 0–2
27 Sep
L
A Harrogate Town
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
H Salford City
1–3 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
A Barnet
3–1 HT 3–1
06 Sep
D
H Accrington ST
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A Swindon Town
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
A Notts County
1–4 HT 1–2
20 Aug
L
H Colchester
0–2 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
A Tranmere
0–4 HT 0–2
09 Aug
D
H Bromley
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Cheltenham and Shrewsbury in coming into this match?

Cheltenham have gone 16W 12D 23L in their last 51 games (1.18 PPG), while Shrewsbury have gone 14W 10D 27L in their last 51 (1.02 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Cheltenham at home or Shrewsbury away?

Cheltenham's home record (1.46 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cheltenham at home: 1.46 PPG; Shrewsbury away: 0.62 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. The pairing has crossed competitions too — League One, League Two all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 14 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Notable Numbers

Cheltenham go into this on the back of 3 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Cheltenham have gone 4W 0D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Shrewsbury — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Cheltenham

6

Cheltenham

0

Draws

Shrewsbury

2

Shrewsbury

Recent Meetings

Shrewsbury
0–2
14 Mar 26
Cheltenham
Cheltenham
3–1
26 Dec 25
Shrewsbury
Cheltenham
2–0
26 Dec 23
Shrewsbury
Shrewsbury
1–0
05 Aug 23
Cheltenham
Shrewsbury
0–1
29 Dec 22
Cheltenham
Cheltenham
2–0
01 Oct 22
Shrewsbury
Shrewsbury
3–1
18 Dec 21
Cheltenham
Cheltenham
2–1
20 Nov 21
Shrewsbury

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Cheltenham and Shrewsbury?

From 8 meetings on record, Cheltenham have won 6, Shrewsbury have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Cheltenham and Shrewsbury last play each other?

They last met on 14 March 2026, when Shrewsbury 0-2 Cheltenham.

Who has won more matches between Cheltenham and Shrewsbury?

Cheltenham have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Cheltenham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Shrewsbury are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cheltenham 58%, Shrewsbury 46% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 54% (Cheltenham) and 50% (Shrewsbury).

On the defensive side: Shrewsbury in 50%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Cheltenham home games / Shrewsbury away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Cheltenham Cheltenham Early Season
Metric All
(51 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/51
(62.7%)
16/26
(61.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/51
(33.3%)
7/26
(26.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 18/19
(94.7%)
10/10
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 12/19
(63.2%)
6/10
(60%)
Winning at HT 7/51
(13.7%)
5/26
(19.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/51
(3.9%)
2/26
(7.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/51
(9.8%)
3/26
(11.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/51
(56.9%)
15/26
(57.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/51
(52.9%)
14/26
(53.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/51
(35.3%)
8/26
(30.8%)
Clean Sheet 11/51
(21.6%)
6/26
(23.1%)
Failed to Score 12/51
(23.5%)
5/26
(19.2%)
Shrewsbury Shrewsbury Early Season
Metric All
(51 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/51
(54.9%)
17/26
(65.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/51
(35.3%)
10/26
(38.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 18/23
(78.3%)
7/9
(77.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/23
(26.1%)
2/9
(22.2%)
Winning at HT 5/51
(9.8%)
2/26
(7.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/51
(2%)
0/26
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/51
(5.9%)
2/26
(7.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/51
(41.2%)
12/26
(46.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/51
(45.1%)
13/26
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/51
(29.4%)
9/26
(34.6%)
Clean Sheet 14/51
(27.5%)
3/26
(11.5%)
Failed to Score 21/51
(41.2%)
13/26
(50%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Cheltenham play Shrewsbury?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 58% of Cheltenham's recent matches and 46% of Shrewsbury's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Cheltenham vs Shrewsbury usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 54% of Cheltenham's recent games and 50% of Shrewsbury's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Cheltenham and Shrewsbury tend to score early?

Cheltenham have had a goal before half-time in 62% of their recent matches, Shrewsbury in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.