Sign in Register

Accrington ST vs Chesterfield – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 20

Kick-off

Sat 19 Dec 2026

15:00

Venue

The Wham Stadium

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Accrington ST at 38%, yet in-form Chesterfield provide a compelling counter-argument — this Accrington ST vs Chesterfield fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a League Two clash, Regular Season - 20 as Accrington ST welcome Chesterfield to The Wham Stadium. Kick-off is set for Saturday 19 December 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all League Two games this season, Accrington ST have gone 1W 4D 5L from 10 outings — a 0.70 PPG return. Last five: D L L D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 2.30 conceded. However, 2.30 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Accrington ST have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Accrington ST's home record at The Wham Stadium: 2W 4D 4L from 10 League Two appearances (1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Chesterfield stand at 3W 4D 3L from 10 League Two matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L W L D D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Chesterfield have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Chesterfield's form when playing away from home: 5W 3D 2L across 10 road games this term (1.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Their away PPG of 1.80 exceeds their overall 1.30 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Chesterfield — 0.60 PPG ahead of the hosts (1.30 vs 0.70). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 4 previous meetings, Accrington ST have won 1, Chesterfield 2, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 21 Mar 2026, ended 0–1 with Chesterfield winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Data

Accrington ST trading profile (51 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games); they fail to score in 37% of games.

Chesterfield trading profile (51 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Accrington ST 45% versus Chesterfield 61%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Accrington ST 41% | Chesterfield 45%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Accrington ST 1.53 xG and Chesterfield 1.48 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Accrington ST attack 1.212 / defence 1.294 | Chesterfield attack 1.037 / defence 0.900. League average goals — home 1.406 / away 1.099. Data: 51 Accrington ST games / 51 Chesterfield games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Accrington ST 38% | Draw 26% | Chesterfield 36%. Fair-value odds: Accrington ST 2.63 | Draw 3.85 | Chesterfield 2.78. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 58% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 3.01. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 58% — the 3.01 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (1.53 / 1.48) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Accrington ST at 38% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Chesterfield (1.30 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Accrington ST offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 3.01 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 58% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 61%. Form rates corroborate: Accrington ST 60% | Chesterfield 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–1D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Chesterfield lead on PPG: 1.30 vs 0.70 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Chesterfield Poisson xG (1.48) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.10) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~1.9 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 3.01 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form (PPG) favours Chesterfield but Poisson leans Accrington ST (38%) — divergence worth monitoring.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 61% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Accrington ST vs Chesterfield | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: The Wham Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 19 Dec 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Accrington ST 38% | Draw 26% | Chesterfield 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 58% | BTTS 61% | xG Accrington ST 1.53 / Chesterfield 1.48 • Poisson strength factors: Accrington ST attack 1.212 / def 1.294 | Chesterfield attack 1.037 / def 0.900 | league avg home 1.406 / away 1.099 • Poisson stance: Accrington ST (38%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.53

Accrington ST xG

Expected Goals

1.48

Chesterfield xG

38%
26%
36%
Accrington ST Draw Chesterfield

61%

BTTS

81%

Over 1.5

58%

Over 2.5

35%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Accrington ST vs Chesterfield kick off?

Accrington ST vs Chesterfield is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 19 December 2026 at The Wham Stadium.

Where is Accrington ST vs Chesterfield being played?

The match is being played at The Wham Stadium.

What competition is Accrington ST vs Chesterfield part of?

Accrington ST vs Chesterfield is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Accrington ST vs Chesterfield?

Our statistical model gives Accrington ST a 38% chance of winning, Chesterfield a 36% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Accrington ST the favourite.

Will both teams score in Accrington ST vs Chesterfield?

Our model estimates a 61% probability that both Accrington ST and Chesterfield will score (BTTS).

Will Accrington ST vs Chesterfield have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 58%.

What is the head-to-head record between Accrington ST and Chesterfield?

Record (4 meetings): Accrington ST 1W | Draws 1 | Chesterfield 2W.

What form are Accrington ST and Chesterfield in?

Accrington ST (all comps): 1W-4D-5L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 2.30 | L5 D-L-L-D-W. Chesterfield (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-W-L-D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Accrington ST's attacking strength (1.21x league average) is weighed against Chesterfield's defensive record (0.90x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.53. The same calculation in reverse, Chesterfield's attack versus Accrington ST's defence, projects 1.48 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 51/51 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.6%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.6%), 1-2 (8.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Accrington ST Win

38%

Accrington ST

2.61

26%

Draw

3.84

36%

Chesterfield

2.80

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.2%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.6%

Home win

1 – 2

8.2%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.53

Accrington ST xG

Total xG

3.01

1.48

Chesterfield xG

38%
26%
36%
Accrington STDrawChesterfield

2.61

38%

Home win

3.84

26%

Draw

2.80

36%

Away win

Goals Markets

80%

Over 1.5

1.25

20%

Under 1.5

5.00

58%

Over 2.5

1.72

42%

Under 2.5

2.38

35%

Over 3.5

2.86

65%

Under 3.5

1.54

19%

Over 4.5

5.26

81%

Under 4.5

1.23

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

61%

BTTS Yes

1.63

39%

BTTS No

2.59

Clean Sheet

23%

Accrington ST

4.37

22%

Chesterfield

4.63

Win to Nil

9%

Accrington ST

11.42

8%

Chesterfield

12.98

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.9 7.3 5.4 2.6 1.0 0.3
1 7.6 11.2 8.2 4.0 1.5 0.4
2 5.8 8.6 6.3 3.1 1.1 0.3
3 3.0 4.4 3.2 1.6 0.6 0.2
4 1.1 1.7 1.2 0.6 0.2 0.1
5 0.3 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.533
λ Away (xG) 1.475
Total xG 3.008
League avg home goals 1.406
League avg away goals 1.099
Accrington ST attack strength 1.212
Accrington ST defence strength 1.294
Chesterfield attack strength 1.037
Chesterfield defence strength 0.900
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 51 / 51

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Accrington ST vs Chesterfield?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.6%.

How many goals are Accrington ST and Chesterfield expected to score?

The model projects 1.53 expected goals for Accrington ST and 1.48 for Chesterfield, a combined total of 3.01.

How confident is the prediction model for Accrington ST vs Chesterfield?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Accrington ST's recent record stands at 15W 13D 23L from 51 games, a 1.14 PPG return, with D-L-L-D-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Accrington ST, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Chesterfield, meanwhile, have gone 20W 19D 12L across 51 games — 1.55 PPG, with L-W-L-D-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for Chesterfield, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Chesterfield by 0.41 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Accrington ST heading into this one.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Accrington ST have managed 10W 6D 9L from 25 games — 1.44 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Chesterfield's away record stands at 10W 9D 6L across 25 trips, a 1.56 PPG haul.

The Goals Picture

Accrington ST are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.35 conceded per game recently; Chesterfield are on 1.45 scored and 1.25 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Chesterfield in 61%.

Last 51 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Accrington ST

Accrington ST

Early Season
D L L D W
Chesterfield

Chesterfield

Early Season
L W L D D
51 Played 51
15/13/23 W / D / L 20/19/12
1.14 Points Per Game 1.55
1.10 Avg Goals Scored 1.45
1.35 Avg Goals Conceded 1.25
2.45 Avg Goals / Game 2.71
12 Clean Sheets 14
23 BTTS 31
21 Over 2.5 Games 23
Accrington ST

Accrington ST

W
H Crawley Town
3–2 HT 1–1
05 Sep
D
H Grimsby
2–2 HT 1–2
01 Sep
L
A Walsall
2–3 HT 1–2
29 Aug
L
A Exeter City
0–2 HT 0–2
22 Aug
D
H Colchester
2–2 HT 2–1
15 Aug
L
A Oldham
0–3 HT 0–1
02 May
D
H Crawley Town
3–3 HT 1–1
25 Apr
D
A Swindon Town
2–2 HT 1–2
18 Apr
L
A Colchester
1–2 HT 1–1
14 Apr
L
H Fleetwood Town
1–2 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
A Gillingham
0–2 HT 0–1
06 Apr
W
H Crewe
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Mar
L
H Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
H Notts County
0–4 HT 0–2
17 Mar
D
A Barrow
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
H Cambridge United
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Mar
L
A Bromley
1–2 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
H Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Feb
L
H Shrewsbury
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
A Tranmere
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Feb
L
A Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Feb
W
H Salford City
1–0 HT 1–0
05 Feb
W
H Cheltenham
3–1 HT 2–0
31 Jan
W
A Newport County
4–1 HT 1–1
27 Jan
D
A Walsall
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–2 HT 0–2
17 Jan
W
A Notts County
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
H Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Dec
W
H Barrow
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Dec
L
A Cambridge United
0–2 HT 0–1
19 Dec
L
H Bromley
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
A Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Dec
W
H Oldham
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
H Bristol Rovers
3–1 HT 1–0
15 Nov
D
A Chesterfield
3–3 HT 2–1
08 Nov
D
H Tranmere
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Oct
L
A Fleetwood Town
1–2 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
H Swindon Town
4–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
H Newport County
0–1 HT 0–1
11 Oct
L
A Barnet
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Walsall
1–3 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
H Colchester
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A Cheltenham
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
D
A Shrewsbury
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
H Grimsby
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
A Salford City
1–2 HT 0–2
16 Aug
L
A Crewe
0–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug
D
H Gillingham
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
Chesterfield

Chesterfield

D
H Barnet
3–3 HT 1–2
05 Sep
D
H Gillingham
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Sep
L
A Rotherham
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
A Salford City
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Aug
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Aug
D
A Notts County
0–0 HT 0–0
15 May
L
H Notts County
0–1 HT 0–1
10 May
W
A Swindon Town
2–1 HT 1–1
02 May
W
H Crewe
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Apr
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Grimsby
2–1 HT 2–1
14 Apr
D
H Tranmere
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Apr
W
A Barrow
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Cheltenham
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Apr
W
A Accrington ST
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
H Oldham
0–3 HT 0–2
17 Mar
W
A Notts County
3–2 HT 2–2
14 Mar
L
H Shrewsbury
2–3 HT 1–1
07 Mar
W
H Colchester
3–0 HT 2–0
03 Mar
L
A Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H Gillingham
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Feb
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Feb
W
A Bristol Rovers
3–2 HT 1–1
07 Feb
D
H Walsall
2–2 HT 2–1
31 Jan
W
A Salford City
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
L
A Newport County
1–2 HT 0–0
24 Jan
D
H Bromley
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
A Milton Keynes Dons
2–2 HT 0–2
04 Jan
D
A Oldham
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Jan
L
H Cambridge United
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Dec
W
H Notts County
2–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
W
A Shrewsbury
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
H Barnet
3–1 HT 2–1
13 Dec
D
A Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Dec
L
H Swindon Town
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Nov
D
A Crewe
3–3 HT 2–1
22 Nov
W
A Grimsby
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
D
H Accrington ST
3–3 HT 1–2
08 Nov
D
A Tranmere
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Oct
D
H Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Oct
W
H Salford City
2–0 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
A Colchester
2–6 HT 1–4
04 Oct
W
H Newport County
4–1 HT 2–0
27 Sep
D
A Bromley
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A Walsall
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
D
H Crawley Town
2–2 HT 0–2
30 Aug
W
A Harrogate Town
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Gillingham
1–4 HT 0–1
19 Aug
W
H Bristol Rovers
3–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Accrington ST and Chesterfield in coming into this match?

Accrington ST have gone 15W 13D 23L in their last 51 games (1.14 PPG), while Chesterfield have gone 20W 19D 12L in their last 51 (1.55 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Accrington ST at home or Chesterfield away?

Chesterfield's away record (1.56 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Accrington ST at home: 1.44 PPG; Chesterfield away: 1.56 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Accrington ST and Chesterfield runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 21 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

The biggest gap between the sides came on 9 Nov 2024, when Accrington ST won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Accrington ST's record when hosting Chesterfield specifically: 0W 0D 2L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 4 Meetings

Accrington ST

1

Accrington ST

1

Draws

Chesterfield

2

Chesterfield

Recent Meetings

Accrington ST
0–1
21 Mar 26
Chesterfield
Chesterfield
3–3
08 Nov 25
Accrington ST
Accrington ST
0–1
03 May 25
Chesterfield
Chesterfield
0–3
09 Nov 24
Accrington ST

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Accrington ST and Chesterfield?

From 4 meetings on record, Accrington ST have won 1, Chesterfield have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Accrington ST and Chesterfield last play each other?

They last met on 21 March 2026, when Accrington ST 0-1 Chesterfield.

Who has won more matches between Accrington ST and Chesterfield?

Chesterfield have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Accrington ST are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.

Chesterfield are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Accrington ST 48%, Chesterfield 64% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Accrington ST) and 44% (Chesterfield).

On the defensive side: Accrington ST have failed to score in 28% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Accrington ST home games / Chesterfield away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Accrington ST Accrington ST Early Season
Metric All
(51 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 39/51
(76.5%)
20/25
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/51
(33.3%)
8/25
(32%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/12
(75%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/12
(25%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 15/51
(29.4%)
10/25
(40%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/51
(11.8%)
3/25
(12%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/51
(5.9%)
2/25
(8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/51
(45.1%)
12/25
(48%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/51
(41.2%)
11/25
(44%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/51
(25.5%)
9/25
(36%)
Clean Sheet 12/51
(23.5%)
6/25
(24%)
Failed to Score 19/51
(37.3%)
7/25
(28%)
Chesterfield Chesterfield Early Season
Metric All
(51 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 39/51
(76.5%)
16/25
(64%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/51
(37.3%)
7/25
(28%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/12
(83.3%)
8/9
(88.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/12
(33.3%)
2/9
(22.2%)
Winning at HT 18/51
(35.3%)
6/25
(24%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 8/51
(15.7%)
4/25
(16%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/51
(11.8%)
2/25
(8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 31/51
(60.8%)
16/25
(64%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/51
(45.1%)
11/25
(44%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/51
(29.4%)
7/25
(28%)
Clean Sheet 14/51
(27.5%)
7/25
(28%)
Failed to Score 8/51
(15.7%)
3/25
(12%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Accrington ST play Chesterfield?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 48% of Accrington ST's games and 64% of Chesterfield's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Accrington ST vs Chesterfield usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of Accrington ST's recent games and 44% of Chesterfield's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Accrington ST and Chesterfield tend to score early?

Accrington ST have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Chesterfield in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.