Sign in Register

West Ham vs Wrexham – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Championship · Regular Season - 7

Kick-off

Fri 11 Sep 2026

19:00

Venue

London Stadium

Competition

Championship

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Wrexham at 47%, yet other data sources diverge — this West Ham vs Wrexham fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Championship clash, Regular Season - 7 as West Ham welcome Wrexham to London Stadium. Kick-off is set for Friday 11 September 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

Form Guide

West Ham — All Games: 3W 3D 4L from 10 Championship outings this season, averaging 1.20 points per game. Last five: W D L D W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. West Ham have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

West Ham's home record at London Stadium: 5W 3D 2L from 10 Championship appearances (1.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — West Ham are significantly better at London Stadium than their overall form suggests.

Across all Championship games this season, Wrexham have recorded 3W 3D 4L from 10 outings — 1.20 PPG. Last five: D D D L W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Wrexham have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Wrexham have gone 4W 3D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.20 PPG (West Ham) versus 1.20 (Wrexham). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. West Ham register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Wrexham in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

Trading Patterns

West Ham in-play and half-time data (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 64% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); they fail to score in 31% of games.

Wrexham in-play and half-time data (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 43% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — West Ham 57% versus Wrexham 62%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (West Ham 62% | Wrexham 48%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects West Ham 1.31 xG and Wrexham 1.85 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: West Ham attack 1.135 / defence 1.262 | Wrexham attack 1.126 / defence 0.807. League average goals — home 1.431 / away 1.305. Data: 4 West Ham games / 50 Wrexham games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: West Ham 24% | Draw 28% | Wrexham 47%. Fair-value odds: West Ham 4.17 | Draw 3.57 | Wrexham 2.13. Wrexham hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 61% | BTTS probability 64% | Total xG 3.17. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 61% — the 3.17 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 64% reflects that both xG figures (1.31 / 1.85) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Wrexham are the pick at 47% — moderate model lean. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Wrexham offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

The Poisson model projects 3.17 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 61% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 64% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: West Ham 60% | Wrexham 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form West Ham Poisson xG (1.31) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.90) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Wrexham Poisson xG (1.85) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.40) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (West Ham 6/10, Wrexham 6/10) and Poisson model (64%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 61% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 64% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: West Ham vs Wrexham | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 7 | Venue: London Stadium • Kick-off: Friday 11 Sep 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: West Ham 24% | Draw 28% | Wrexham 47% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 61% | BTTS 64% | xG West Ham 1.31 / Wrexham 1.85 • Poisson strength factors: West Ham attack 1.135 / def 1.262 | Wrexham attack 1.126 / def 0.807 | league avg home 1.431 / away 1.305 • Poisson stance: Wrexham (47%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.31

West Ham xG

Expected Goals

1.85

Wrexham xG

24%
28%
47%
West Ham Draw Wrexham

64%

BTTS

85%

Over 1.5

61%

Over 2.5

39%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does West Ham vs Wrexham kick off?

West Ham vs Wrexham is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 11 September 2026 at London Stadium.

Where is West Ham vs Wrexham being played?

The match is being played at London Stadium.

What competition is West Ham vs Wrexham part of?

West Ham vs Wrexham is a Regular Season - 7 fixture in the Championship (England).

Who is favourite to win West Ham vs Wrexham?

Our statistical model gives West Ham a 24% chance of winning, Wrexham a 47% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Wrexham the favourite.

Will both teams score in West Ham vs Wrexham?

Our model estimates a 64% probability that both West Ham and Wrexham will score (BTTS).

Will West Ham vs Wrexham have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 61%.

What is the head-to-head record between West Ham and Wrexham?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are West Ham and Wrexham in?

West Ham (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-D-L-D-W. Wrexham (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 D-D-D-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

West Ham's attacking strength (1.14x league average) is weighed against Wrexham's defensive record (0.81x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.31. The same calculation in reverse, Wrexham's attack versus West Ham's defence, projects 1.85 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 4/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.6%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.5%), 0-2 (7.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Wrexham Win

24%

West Ham

4.12

28%

Draw

3.53

47%

Wrexham

2.11

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.3%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

9.5%

Away win

0 – 1

7.8%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.31

West Ham xG

Total xG

3.17

1.85

Wrexham xG

24%
28%
47%
West HamDrawWrexham

4.12

24%

Home win

3.53

28%

Draw

2.11

47%

Away win

Goals Markets

82%

Over 1.5

1.22

18%

Under 1.5

5.56

61%

Over 2.5

1.64

39%

Under 2.5

2.56

39%

Over 3.5

2.56

61%

Under 3.5

1.64

21%

Over 4.5

4.76

79%

Under 4.5

1.27

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

64%

BTTS Yes

1.55

36%

BTTS No

2.81

Clean Sheet

16%

West Ham

6.39

27%

Wrexham

3.71

Win to Nil

4%

West Ham

26.28

13%

Wrexham

7.83

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.2 7.8 7.3 4.5 2.1 0.8
1 5.5 10.3 9.5 5.9 2.7 1.0
2 3.6 6.7 6.2 3.9 1.8 0.7
3 1.6 2.9 2.7 1.7 0.8 0.3
4 0.5 1.0 0.9 0.6 0.3 0.1
5 0.1 0.3 0.2 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.311
λ Away (xG) 1.854
Total xG 3.165
League avg home goals 1.431
League avg away goals 1.305
West Ham attack strength 1.135
West Ham defence strength 1.262
Wrexham attack strength 1.126
Wrexham defence strength 0.807
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 4 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for West Ham vs Wrexham?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.6%.

How many goals are West Ham and Wrexham expected to score?

The model projects 1.31 expected goals for West Ham and 1.85 for Wrexham, a combined total of 3.17.

How confident is the prediction model for West Ham vs Wrexham?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

West Ham's recent record stands at 11W 11D 20L from 42 games, a 1.05 PPG return, with W-D-L-D-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for West Ham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Wrexham, meanwhile, have gone 18W 13D 11L across 42 games — 1.60 PPG, with D-D-D-L-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Wrexham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Wrexham by 0.55 — a real, if not enormous, edge over West Ham heading into this one.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, West Ham have managed 7W 4D 10L from 21 games — 1.19 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Wrexham's away record stands at 8W 7D 6L across 21 trips, a 1.48 PPG haul.

The Goals Picture

West Ham are averaging 1.29 goals scored and 1.71 conceded per game recently; Wrexham are on 1.48 scored and 1.31 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Wrexham in 62%.

Last 42 Results — Championship

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

West Ham

West Ham

Early Season
W D L D W
Wrexham

Wrexham

Early Season
D D D L W
42 Played 42
11/11/20 W / D / L 18/13/11
1.05 Points Per Game 1.60
1.29 Avg Goals Scored 1.48
1.71 Avg Goals Conceded 1.31
3.00 Avg Goals / Game 2.79
7 Clean Sheets 12
24 BTTS 26
26 Over 2.5 Games 20
West Ham

West Ham

W
H Wolves
4–2 HT 2–1
01 Sep
D
A Watford
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
H Charlton
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
D
A Burnley
2–2 HT 1–0
16 Aug
W
H Leeds
3–0 HT 0–0
24 May
L
A Newcastle
1–3 HT 0–2
17 May
L
H Arsenal
0–1 HT 0–0
10 May
L
A Brentford
0–3 HT 0–1
02 May
W
H Everton
2–1 HT 0–0
25 Apr
D
A Crystal Palace
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Apr
W
H Wolves
4–0 HT 1–0
10 Apr
L
A Aston Villa
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Mar
D
H Manchester City
1–1 HT 1–1
14 Mar
W
A Fulham
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Mar
L
A Liverpool
2–5 HT 0–3
28 Feb
D
H Bournemouth
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
D
H Manchester United
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Feb
W
A Burnley
2–0 HT 2–0
07 Feb
L
A Chelsea
2–3 HT 2–0
31 Jan
W
H Sunderland
3–1 HT 3–0
24 Jan
W
A Tottenham
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Jan
L
H Nottingham Forest
1–2 HT 1–0
06 Jan
L
A Wolves
0–3 HT 0–3
03 Jan
D
H Brighton
2–2 HT 2–1
30 Dec
L
H Fulham
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Dec
L
A Manchester City
0–3 HT 0–2
20 Dec
L
H Aston Villa
2–3 HT 2–1
14 Dec
D
A Brighton
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Dec
D
A Manchester United
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Dec
L
H Liverpool
0–2 HT 0–0
30 Nov
D
A Bournemouth
2–2 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
H Burnley
3–2 HT 1–1
08 Nov
W
H Newcastle
3–1 HT 2–1
02 Nov
L
A Leeds
1–2 HT 0–2
24 Oct
L
H Brentford
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Oct
L
A Arsenal
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
D
A Everton
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Sep
L
H Crystal Palace
1–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
H Tottenham
0–3 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
A Nottingham Forest
3–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
H Chelsea
1–5 HT 1–3
22 Aug
L
A Sunderland
0–3 HT 0–0
16 Aug
Wrexham

Wrexham

W
A Millwall
3–0 HT 1–0
02 Sep
L
H Birmingham
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Aug
D
H Watford
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Aug
D
A Cardiff
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Aug
D
H Middlesbrough
2–2 HT 2–2
02 May
L
A Coventry
1–3 HT 1–1
26 Apr
W
A Oxford United
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Apr
W
H Stoke City
2–0 HT 2–0
18 Apr
L
A Birmingham
0–2 HT 0–0
12 Apr
L
H Southampton
1–5 HT 1–2
07 Apr
D
A West Brom
2–2 HT 0–2
03 Apr
W
A Sheffield Utd
2–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
A Watford
1–3 HT 0–2
17 Mar
W
H Swansea
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Mar
L
H Hull City
1–2 HT 0–1
10 Mar
W
A Charlton
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Portsmouth
2–1 HT 2–0
24 Feb
W
H Ipswich
5–3 HT 2–2
21 Feb
D
A Bristol City
2–2 HT 1–0
17 Feb
L
H Millwall
0–2 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
A Sheffield Wednesday
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
W
A QPR
3–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
D
H Leicester
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Jan
L
H Norwich
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
W
A Derby
2–1 HT 1–1
04 Jan
W
A Blackburn
2–0 HT 2–0
01 Jan
W
H Preston
2–1 HT 1–0
29 Dec
W
H Sheffield Utd
5–3 HT 2–3
26 Dec
L
A Swansea
1–2 HT 1–0
19 Dec
D
H Watford
2–2 HT 1–2
13 Dec
L
A Hull City
0–2 HT 0–1
10 Dec
D
A Preston
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Dec
D
H Blackburn
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Bristol City
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Nov
D
A Ipswich
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
H Charlton
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
A Portsmouth
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Nov
W
H Coventry
3–2 HT 0–1
31 Oct
D
A Middlesbrough
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
H Oxford United
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Oct
L
A Stoke City
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
H Birmingham
1–1 HT 1–0
03 Oct

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are West Ham and Wrexham in coming into this match?

West Ham have gone 11W 11D 20L in their last 42 games (1.05 PPG), while Wrexham have gone 18W 13D 11L in their last 42 (1.60 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — West Ham at home or Wrexham away?

Wrexham's away record (1.48 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — West Ham at home: 1.19 PPG; Wrexham away: 1.48 PPG.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

West Ham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.

Wrexham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 24% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — West Ham 62%, Wrexham 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 67% (West Ham) and 43% (Wrexham).

On the defensive side: Wrexham in 33%; West Ham have failed to score in 29% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = West Ham home games / Wrexham away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

West Ham West Ham Early Season
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/42
(66.7%)
13/21
(61.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/42
(40.5%)
8/21
(38.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/14
(85.7%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/14
(64.3%)
5/8
(62.5%)
Winning at HT 12/42
(28.6%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/42
(14.3%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/42
(2.4%)
0/21
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/42
(57.1%)
13/21
(61.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/42
(61.9%)
14/21
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/42
(31%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Clean Sheet 7/42
(16.7%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Failed to Score 13/42
(31%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Wrexham Wrexham Early Season
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/42
(81%)
16/21
(76.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/42
(33.3%)
5/21
(23.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/8
(75%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/8
(50%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 16/42
(38.1%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/42
(14.3%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/42
(14.3%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/42
(61.9%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/42
(47.6%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/42
(26.2%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Clean Sheet 12/42
(28.6%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 6/42
(14.3%)
5/21
(23.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when West Ham play Wrexham?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of West Ham's games and 52% of Wrexham's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is West Ham vs Wrexham usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 67% of West Ham's recent games and 43% of Wrexham's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do West Ham and Wrexham tend to score early?

West Ham have had a goal before half-time in 62% of their recent matches, Wrexham in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.