Slavia Praha vs Teplice – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Slavia Praha (40%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Slavia Praha face Teplice.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Teplice make the trip to Fortuna Arena to face Slavia Praha in Czech Liga, Regular Season - 22. The match kicks off on Saturday 20 February 2027 at 14:00 UTC.
Form
Slavia Praha (all games): 6W 4D 0L across 10 Czech Liga fixtures this term — 2.20 PPG. Last five: W W D D W. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.50 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for Slavia Praha, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Slavia Praha at Fortuna Arena this season: 7W 3D 0L from 10 home games — 2.40 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.60 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Teplice's overall Czech Liga record this term: 4W 2D 4L from 10 games (1.40 PPG). Last five: W D L D W. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Teplice, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Teplice have gone 6W 1D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.90 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.90 exceeds their overall 1.40 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
The form ledger tips toward Slavia Praha. A 0.80 PPG lead over Teplice (2.20 vs 1.40) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Slavia Praha have seen both teams score in 70% of their games, Teplice in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record favours Slavia Praha, who have won 7 of the last 10 meetings against Teplice — a 2D 1W return for the visitors.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 13 Sep 2026, ended 2–0 with Slavia Praha winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Slavia Praha and goals. The home side's 7 wins from 10 meetings, combined with an average of 2.7 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading Data
Slavia Praha goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (47 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; they lead at the break 49% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 70% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%; they keep a clean sheet 45% of the time.
Teplice goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (47 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 65% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Slavia Praha 55% versus Teplice 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Slavia Praha 60% | Teplice 40%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Slavia Praha 1.41 xG and Teplice 1.19 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Slavia Praha attack 1.180 / defence 0.798 | Teplice attack 1.161 / defence 0.887. League average goals — home 1.347 / away 1.284. Slavia Praha's defence rating of 0.798 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 43 Slavia Praha games / 43 Teplice games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Slavia Praha 40% | Draw 31% | Teplice 29%. Fair-value odds: Slavia Praha 2.50 | Draw 3.23 | Teplice 3.45. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.60. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.60 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Slavia Praha as the most likely outcome at 40% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 31% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Slavia Praha if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.60 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 48% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though form averaging only 3.4 goals per game and H2H averaging only 2.7 goals per meeting point in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 55% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Slavia Praha 70% | Teplice 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Slavia Praha vs Teplice | Competition: Czech Liga, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Fortuna Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Feb 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Slavia Praha 40% | Draw 31% | Teplice 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 55% | xG Slavia Praha 1.41 / Teplice 1.19 • Poisson strength factors: Slavia Praha attack 1.180 / def 0.798 | Teplice attack 1.161 / def 0.887 | league avg home 1.347 / away 1.284 • Poisson stance: Slavia Praha (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.41
Slavia Praha xG
Expected Goals
1.19
Teplice xG
55%
BTTS
76%
Over 1.5
48%
Over 2.5
26%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Slavia Praha vs Teplice kick off?
Slavia Praha vs Teplice is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 20 February 2027 at Fortuna Arena.
Where is Slavia Praha vs Teplice being played?
The match is being played at Fortuna Arena.
What competition is Slavia Praha vs Teplice part of?
Slavia Praha vs Teplice is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Czech Liga (Czech-Republic).
Who is favourite to win Slavia Praha vs Teplice?
Our statistical model gives Slavia Praha a 40% chance of winning, Teplice a 29% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Slavia Praha the favourite.
Will both teams score in Slavia Praha vs Teplice?
Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Slavia Praha and Teplice will score (BTTS).
Will Slavia Praha vs Teplice have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.
What is the head-to-head record between Slavia Praha and Teplice?
Record (10 meetings): Slavia Praha 7W | Draws 2 | Teplice 1W.
What form are Slavia Praha and Teplice in?
Slavia Praha (all comps): 6W-4D-0L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 0.50 | L5 W-W-D-D-W. Teplice (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-D-L-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Slavia Praha's attacking strength (1.18x league average) is weighed against Teplice's defensive record (0.89x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.41. Flip it around — Teplice's attack (1.16x) against Slavia Praha's defence (0.80x) — and the away total comes out at 1.19.
These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.1%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.1%), 1-0 (8.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Slavia Praha Win
40%
2.52
31%
3.23
29%
3.40
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.5%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.5%
Home win
0 β 1
8.8%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.41
Slavia Praha xG
Total xG
2.60
1.19
Teplice xG
2.52
40%
Home win
3.23
31%
Draw
3.40
29%
Away win
Goals Markets
73%
Over 1.5
1.37
27%
Under 1.5
3.70
48%
Over 2.5
2.08
52%
Under 2.5
1.92
26%
Over 3.5
3.85
74%
Under 3.5
1.35
12%
Over 4.5
8.33
88%
Under 4.5
1.14
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
55%
BTTS Yes
1.82
45%
BTTS No
2.22
Clean Sheet
30%
3.29
24%
4.09
Win to Nil
12%
8.29
7%
13.92
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.4 | 8.8 | 5.3 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.5 | 12.5 | 7.4 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.4 | 8.8 | 5.2 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Slavia Praha vs Teplice?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.1%.
How many goals are Slavia Praha and Teplice expected to score?
The model projects 1.41 expected goals for Slavia Praha and 1.19 for Teplice, a combined total of 2.60.
How confident is the prediction model for Slavia Praha vs Teplice?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 47 outings, Slavia Praha have picked up 2.36 PPG on a 33W 12D 2L record — W-W-D-D-W across the most recent five. The sample for Slavia Praha is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Teplice's form line: 16W 15D 16L from 47 games, 1.34 PPG, last five W-D-L-D-W. The sample for Teplice is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Slavia Praha are the form team by 1.02 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Teplice.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Slavia Praha have posted 2.57 PPG from 23 outings (18W 5D 0L).
On the road, Teplice have gone 8W 8D 7L from 23 away games — 1.39 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Slavia Praha come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Slavia Praha are averaging 2.26 goals scored and 0.74 conceded per game recently; Teplice are on 1.28 scored and 1.21 conceded.
Defensively: Slavia Praha have kept a clean sheet in 45% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 47 Results — Czech Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Slavia Praha
Blended
Teplice
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Slavia Praha and Teplice in coming into this match?
Slavia Praha have gone 33W 12D 2L in their last 47 games (2.36 PPG), while Teplice have gone 16W 15D 16L in their last 47 (1.34 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Slavia Praha at home or Teplice away?
Slavia Praha's home record (2.57 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Slavia Praha at home: 2.57 PPG; Teplice away: 1.39 PPG.
Have Slavia Praha or Teplice been keeping clean sheets recently?
Slavia Praha have kept a clean sheet in 45% of their recent games, Teplice in 34%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Czech Liga. The two were last together as recently as 13 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
There's a clear current trend here: Slavia Praha have taken the last 3 head-to-head results.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Slavia Praha won 6-0 on 31 Aug 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Slavia Praha have gone 5W 0D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Teplice — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
7
Slavia Praha
2
Draws
1
Teplice
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Slavia Praha and Teplice?
From 10 meetings on record, Slavia Praha have won 7, Teplice have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Slavia Praha and Teplice last play each other?
They last met on 13 September 2026, when Teplice 0-2 Slavia Praha.
Who has won more matches between Slavia Praha and Teplice?
Slavia Praha have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Slavia Praha are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.
Teplice are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Slavia Praha 52%, Teplice 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 70% (Slavia Praha) and 48% (Teplice). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 44% and 39% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Slavia Praha keep a clean sheet in 48% of their matches; Teplice in 30%; Teplice in 26%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Slavia Praha home games / Teplice away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Slavia Praha play Teplice?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Slavia Praha's recent matches and 56% of Teplice's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Slavia Praha vs Teplice usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 70% of Slavia Praha's matches and 48% of Teplice's.
Do Slavia Praha and Teplice tend to score early?
Slavia Praha have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Teplice in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.