St. Truiden vs Cercle Brugge – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates St. Truiden at 40%, yet other data sources diverge — this St. Truiden vs Cercle Brugge fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Daio Wasabi Stayen plays host to St. Truiden versus Cercle Brugge in Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 22. Kick-off: Saturday 20 February 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
St. Truiden have collected 0.80 PPG across 10 Jupiler Pro League outings this season: 2W 2D 6L. Last five: L L L L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 2.10 conceded. However, 2.10 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for St. Truiden, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, St. Truiden have posted 4W 2D 4L at Daio Wasabi Stayen — 1.40 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Their home PPG of 1.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.80 — St. Truiden are significantly better at Daio Wasabi Stayen than their overall form suggests.
Cercle Brugge (all games): 1W 3D 6L across 10 Jupiler Pro League outings this term — 0.60 points per game. Last five: D L L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 2.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Cercle Brugge, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Jupiler Pro League this season, Cercle Brugge have posted 2W 3D 5L from 10 away outings — 0.90 PPG. They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
A near-identical PPG reading — 0.80 for St. Truiden, 0.60 for Cercle Brugge — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 10 head-to-head meetings have produced 2 wins for St. Truiden, 4 for Cercle Brugge and 4 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.4 per game across 10 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 14 Aug 2026, ended 3–3 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.4 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading
St. Truiden half-time and goal-timing data (46 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 69% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (home games).
Cercle Brugge half-time and goal-timing data (46 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 91% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 57% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 37%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — St. Truiden 54% and Cercle Brugge 67% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (St. Truiden 59% | Cercle Brugge 61%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects St. Truiden 1.70 xG and Cercle Brugge 1.62 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: St. Truiden attack 0.807 / defence 1.092 | Cercle Brugge attack 1.082 / defence 1.165. League average goals — home 1.803 / away 1.370. Data: 40 St. Truiden games / 40 Cercle Brugge games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: St. Truiden 40% | Draw 23% | Cercle Brugge 37%. Fair-value odds: St. Truiden 2.50 | Draw 4.35 | Cercle Brugge 2.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 23% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 64% | BTTS probability 65% | Total xG 3.32. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 64% — the 3.32 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 65% reflects that both xG figures (1.70 / 1.62) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, St. Truiden are the pick at 40% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on St. Truiden if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.32 combined xG gives a 64% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.4 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 65%. Form rates corroborate: St. Truiden 50% | Cercle Brugge 90% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: St. Truiden vs Cercle Brugge | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Daio Wasabi Stayen • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Feb 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: St. Truiden 40% | Draw 23% | Cercle Brugge 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 64% | BTTS 65% | xG St. Truiden 1.70 / Cercle Brugge 1.62 • Poisson strength factors: St. Truiden attack 0.807 / def 1.092 | Cercle Brugge attack 1.082 / def 1.165 | league avg home 1.803 / away 1.370 • Poisson stance: St. Truiden (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.70
St. Truiden xG
Expected Goals
1.62
Cercle Brugge xG
65%
BTTS
84%
Over 1.5
64%
Over 2.5
42%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does St. Truiden vs Cercle Brugge kick off?
St. Truiden vs Cercle Brugge is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 20 February 2027 at Daio Wasabi Stayen.
Where is St. Truiden vs Cercle Brugge being played?
The match is being played at Daio Wasabi Stayen.
What competition is St. Truiden vs Cercle Brugge part of?
St. Truiden vs Cercle Brugge is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win St. Truiden vs Cercle Brugge?
Our statistical model gives St. Truiden a 40% chance of winning, Cercle Brugge a 37% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making St. Truiden the favourite.
Will both teams score in St. Truiden vs Cercle Brugge?
Our model estimates a 65% probability that both St. Truiden and Cercle Brugge will score (BTTS).
Will St. Truiden vs Cercle Brugge have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 64%.
What is the head-to-head record between St. Truiden and Cercle Brugge?
Record (10 meetings): St. Truiden 2W | Draws 4 | Cercle Brugge 4W.
What form are St. Truiden and Cercle Brugge in?
St. Truiden (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 2.10 | L5 L-L-L-L-L. Cercle Brugge (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.20 | L5 D-L-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from St. Truiden's attack rating (0.81) and Cercle Brugge's defence rating (1.17), the model arrives at 1.70 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Cercle Brugge's attack (1.08x) against St. Truiden's defence (1.09x) — and the away total comes out at 1.62.
These ratings are built from 40/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.5%), 1-2 (8.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
St. Truiden Win
40%
2.49
23%
4.36
37%
2.71
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.0%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
8.5%
Home win
1 β 2
8.1%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.70
St. Truiden xG
Total xG
3.32
1.62
Cercle Brugge xG
2.49
40%
Home win
4.36
23%
Draw
2.71
37%
Away win
Goals Markets
84%
Over 1.5
1.19
16%
Under 1.5
6.25
64%
Over 2.5
1.56
36%
Under 2.5
2.78
42%
Over 3.5
2.38
58%
Under 3.5
1.72
24%
Over 4.5
4.17
76%
Under 4.5
1.32
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
65%
BTTS Yes
1.53
35%
BTTS No
2.90
Clean Sheet
20%
5.05
18%
5.45
Win to Nil
8%
12.60
7%
14.74
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.6 | 5.9 | 4.8 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 6.2 | 10.0 | 8.1 | 4.4 | 1.8 | 0.6 |
| 2 | 5.2 | 8.5 | 6.8 | 3.7 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 2.9 | 4.8 | 3.9 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for St. Truiden vs Cercle Brugge?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.3%.
How many goals are St. Truiden and Cercle Brugge expected to score?
The model projects 1.70 expected goals for St. Truiden and 1.62 for Cercle Brugge, a combined total of 3.32.
How confident is the prediction model for St. Truiden vs Cercle Brugge?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 46 outings, St. Truiden have picked up 1.50 PPG on a 21W 6D 19L record — L-L-L-L-L across the most recent five. The sample for St. Truiden is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Cercle Brugge's form line: 11W 14D 21L from 46 games, 1.02 PPG, last five D-L-L-L-W. The sample for Cercle Brugge is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, St. Truiden are the form team by 0.48 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Cercle Brugge.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, St. Truiden have posted 1.64 PPG from 22 outings (11W 3D 8L).
On the road, Cercle Brugge have gone 7W 7D 8L from 22 away games — 1.27 PPG when travelling.
Attack vs Defence
St. Truiden are averaging 1.54 goals scored and 1.39 conceded per game recently; Cercle Brugge are on 1.43 scored and 1.74 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Cercle Brugge in 67%.
Last 46 Results — Jupiler Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
St. Truiden
Blended
Cercle Brugge
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are St. Truiden and Cercle Brugge in coming into this match?
St. Truiden have gone 21W 6D 19L in their last 46 games (1.50 PPG), while Cercle Brugge have gone 11W 14D 21L in their last 46 (1.02 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — St. Truiden at home or Cercle Brugge away?
St. Truiden's home record (1.64 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — St. Truiden at home: 1.64 PPG; Cercle Brugge away: 1.27 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to April 2023 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. The two were last together as recently as 14 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Cercle Brugge won 4-1 on 4 Feb 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, St. Truiden have gone 2W 1D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Cercle Brugge — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
2
St. Truiden
4
Draws
4
Cercle Brugge
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between St. Truiden and Cercle Brugge?
From 10 meetings on record, St. Truiden have won 2, Cercle Brugge have won 4, and 4 have been drawn.
When did St. Truiden and Cercle Brugge last play each other?
They last met on 14 August 2026, when Cercle Brugge 3-3 St. Truiden.
Who has won more matches between St. Truiden and Cercle Brugge?
Cercle Brugge have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
St. Truiden are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Cercle Brugge are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 91% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — St. Truiden 50%, Cercle Brugge 64% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 59% (St. Truiden) and 50% (Cercle Brugge).
On the defensive side: St. Truiden keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = St. Truiden home games / Cercle Brugge away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when St. Truiden play Cercle Brugge?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of St. Truiden's games and 64% of Cercle Brugge's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is St. Truiden vs Cercle Brugge usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 59% of St. Truiden's recent games and 50% of Cercle Brugge's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do St. Truiden and Cercle Brugge tend to score early?
St. Truiden have had a goal before half-time in 77% of their recent matches, Cercle Brugge in 91% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.