Sign in Register

Lokeren-Temse vs Liège – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Challenger Pro League · Regular Season - 24

Kick-off

Sat 13 Mar 2027

19:00

Venue

Daknamstadion

Competition

Challenger Pro League

Belgium

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Liège at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this Lokeren-Temse vs Liège fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Lokeren-Temse and Liège meet at Daknamstadion in Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 24. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 13 March 2027 at 19:00 UTC.

Form

Lokeren-Temse (all games): 4W 3D 3L across 10 Challenger Pro League fixtures this term — 1.50 PPG. Last five: D W W L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.60 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Lokeren-Temse have played only a handful of Challenger Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Daknamstadion, Lokeren-Temse have gone 3W 4D 3L this season (10 games, 1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Liège's overall Challenger Pro League record this term: 4W 1D 5L from 10 games (1.30 PPG). Last five: L L W L D. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Liège have played only a handful of Challenger Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Liège away from home this season: 2W 4D 4L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.50 vs 1.30 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

H2H Analysis

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 4 head-to-head meetings have produced 3 wins for Lokeren-Temse, 1 for Liège and 0 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

Historically, goals have been at a premium in this fixture — just 1.5 per game from 4 meetings. The Under 2.5 has a clear base rate from the H2H record alone. The most recent clash, on 18 Dec 2025, ended 1–0 with Lokeren-Temse winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.5 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading & In-Play

Lokeren-Temse — key trading statistics (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 89% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; BTTS occurs in 83% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.

Liège — key trading statistics (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; they lead at the break 46% of the time; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games); they fail to score in 31% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lokeren-Temse 72% versus Liège 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lokeren-Temse 56% | Liège 53%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Lokeren-Temse 1.71 xG and Liège 1.89 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lokeren-Temse attack 1.120 / defence 1.260 | Liège attack 1.154 / defence 1.028. League average goals — home 1.487 / away 1.299. Data: 35 Lokeren-Temse games / 35 Liège games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Lokeren-Temse 35% | Draw 22% | Liège 43%. Fair-value odds: Lokeren-Temse 2.86 | Draw 4.55 | Liège 2.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 22% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 70% | BTTS probability 70% | Total xG 3.60. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 70% — a total xG of 3.60 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 70% reflects that both xG figures (1.71 / 1.89) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Liège are the pick at 43% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 22% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Liège if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 3.60 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 70% probability — marginal — conflicting signals conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.5 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 70% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Lokeren-Temse 90% | Liège 40% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (35 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Lokeren-Temse but Poisson model leans Liège — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H only shows 1.50 goals/game but Poisson xG is 3.60 — blended (current + last season) attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form Liège Poisson xG (1.89) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.90) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 70% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 70% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Lokeren-Temse vs Liège | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: Daknamstadion • Kick-off: Saturday 13 Mar 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Lokeren-Temse 35% | Draw 22% | Liège 43% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 70% | BTTS 70% | xG Lokeren-Temse 1.71 / Liège 1.89 • Poisson strength factors: Lokeren-Temse attack 1.120 / def 1.260 | Liège attack 1.154 / def 1.028 | league avg home 1.487 / away 1.299 • Poisson stance: Liège (43%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.71

Lokeren-Temse xG

Expected Goals

1.89

Liège xG

35%
22%
43%
Lokeren-Temse Draw Liège

70%

BTTS

87%

Over 1.5

70%

Over 2.5

48%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Lokeren-Temse vs Liège kick off?

Lokeren-Temse vs Liège is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Saturday 13 March 2027 at Daknamstadion.

Where is Lokeren-Temse vs Liège being played?

The match is being played at Daknamstadion.

What competition is Lokeren-Temse vs Liège part of?

Lokeren-Temse vs Liège is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win Lokeren-Temse vs Liège?

Our statistical model gives Lokeren-Temse a 35% chance of winning, Liège a 43% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Liège the favourite.

Will both teams score in Lokeren-Temse vs Liège?

Our model estimates a 70% probability that both Lokeren-Temse and Liège will score (BTTS).

Will Lokeren-Temse vs Liège have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 70%.

What is the head-to-head record between Lokeren-Temse and Liège?

Record (4 meetings): Lokeren-Temse 3W | Draws 0 | Liège 1W.

What form are Lokeren-Temse and Liège in?

Lokeren-Temse (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.60 | L5 D-W-W-L-L. Liège (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-L-W-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Lokeren-Temse's attack rating (1.12) and Liège's defence rating (1.03), the model arrives at 1.71 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Liège's attack (1.15x) against Lokeren-Temse's defence (1.26x) — and the away total comes out at 1.89.

The sample (35/35 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.0%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.3%), 2-1 (7.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Liège Win

35%

Lokeren-Temse

2.82

22%

Draw

4.58

43%

Liège

2.34

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

8.8%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

8.3%

Away win

2 – 1

7.6%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.71

Lokeren-Temse xG

Total xG

3.60

1.89

Liège xG

35%
22%
43%
Lokeren-TemseDrawLiège

2.82

35%

Home win

4.58

22%

Draw

2.34

43%

Away win

Goals Markets

87%

Over 1.5

1.15

13%

Under 1.5

7.69

70%

Over 2.5

1.43

30%

Under 2.5

3.33

48%

Over 3.5

2.08

52%

Under 3.5

1.92

29%

Over 4.5

3.45

71%

Under 4.5

1.41

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

70%

BTTS Yes

1.44

30%

BTTS No

3.28

Clean Sheet

15%

Lokeren-Temse

6.61

18%

Liège

5.54

Win to Nil

5%

Lokeren-Temse

18.63

8%

Liège

12.99

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.7 5.2 4.9 3.1 1.4 0.5
1 4.7 8.8 8.3 5.2 2.5 0.9
2 4.0 7.6 7.1 4.5 2.1 0.8
3 2.3 4.3 4.1 2.6 1.2 0.5
4 1.0 1.8 1.7 1.1 0.5 0.2
5 0.3 0.6 0.6 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.712
λ Away (xG) 1.889
Total xG 3.601
League avg home goals 1.487
League avg away goals 1.299
Lokeren-Temse attack strength 1.120
Lokeren-Temse defence strength 1.260
Liège attack strength 1.154
Liège defence strength 1.028
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 35 / 35

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Lokeren-Temse vs Liège?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.0%.

How many goals are Lokeren-Temse and Liège expected to score?

The model projects 1.71 expected goals for Lokeren-Temse and 1.89 for Liège, a combined total of 3.60.

How confident is the prediction model for Lokeren-Temse vs Liège?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Lokeren-Temse come into this having played 36 games, going 12W 12D 12L for 1.33 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-W-L-L. It's still early in the season for Lokeren-Temse, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Liège sit at 1.50 PPG from 36 outings (16W 6D 14L), a run that reads L-L-W-L-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Liège, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.33 PPG for Lokeren-Temse against 1.50 for Liège. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

Lokeren-Temse's home form reads 5W 8D 5L across 18 games on their own ground, a 1.28 PPG return.

Away from home, Liège have taken 1.44 points per game from 18 outings (7W 5D 6L).

Attack vs Defence

Lokeren-Temse are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.47 conceded per game recently; Liège are on 1.33 scored and 1.33 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Lokeren-Temse have seen both teams score in 72% of their recent games.

Last 36 Results — Challenger Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Lokeren-Temse

Lokeren-Temse

Early Season
D W W L L
Liège

Liège

Early Season
L L W L D
36 Played 36
12/12/12 W / D / L 16/6/14
1.33 Points Per Game 1.50
1.50 Avg Goals Scored 1.33
1.47 Avg Goals Conceded 1.33
2.97 Avg Goals / Game 2.67
5 Clean Sheets 10
26 BTTS 17
20 Over 2.5 Games 19
Lokeren-Temse

Lokeren-Temse

L
A Francs Borains
0–3
06 Sep
L
H KRC Genk II
2–4 HT 1–2
28 Aug
W
H AS Eupen
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Aug
W
A Seraing United
2–0 HT 2–0
14 Aug
D
A K. Lierse S.K.
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Apr
D
H Seraing United
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Apr
D
A KRC Genk II
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Apr
W
H RSC Anderlecht II
4–2 HT 1–1
21 Mar
W
H KAA Gent II
4–1 HT 3–0
15 Mar
L
A Francs Borains
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Mar
L
H SK Beveren
1–2 HT 0–1
08 Mar
L
H Lommel United
2–3 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
A RWDM
2–1 HT 2–1
14 Feb
D
H Olympic Charleroi
1–1 HT 1–1
07 Feb
L
A Kortrijk
2–3 HT 1–1
01 Feb
D
A AS Eupen
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Jan
D
H Beerschot VA
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
A Club Brugge II
2–1 HT 0–1
18 Jan
D
H Patro Eisden
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Dec
W
A Liège
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Dec
D
H KRC Genk II
2–2 HT 0–1
14 Dec
W
A KAA Gent II
3–1 HT 3–1
07 Dec
D
H Kortrijk
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Club Brugge II
3–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
D
A Seraing United
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
H Francs Borains
2–2 HT 1–0
31 Oct
W
A RSC Anderlecht II
2–1 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
A Olympic Charleroi
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
A Beerschot VA
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
D
H AS Eupen
3–3 HT 2–2
24 Sep
L
A SK Beveren
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
H K. Lierse S.K.
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Sep
L
A Lommel United
1–3 HT 1–1
30 Aug
L
H Liège
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
H RWDM
1–3 HT 0–2
16 Aug
L
A Patro Eisden
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
Liège

Liège

D
A K. Lierse S.K.
0–0
06 Sep
L
H Dender
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Aug
W
A KRC Genk II
3–2 HT 2–1
23 Aug
L
H Francs Borains
1–2 HT 0–0
17 Aug
L
H Lommel United
1–2 HT 1–2
27 Apr
L
A Lommel United
0–3 HT 0–2
23 Apr
W
H AS Eupen
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Apr
W
A KAA Gent II
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Apr
W
H Olympic Charleroi
2–1 HT 2–0
05 Apr
L
A SK Beveren
0–4 HT 0–3
21 Mar
L
H Beerschot VA
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
D
A Patro Eisden
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Mar
L
A Kortrijk
1–3 HT 0–1
27 Feb
W
H Club Brugge II
3–2 HT 2–1
20 Feb
L
A KRC Genk II
0–2 HT 0–2
14 Feb
W
H K. Lierse S.K.
2–1 HT 1–0
06 Feb
D
A RSC Anderlecht II
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
W
H Lommel United
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
D
A Seraing United
2–2 HT 2–0
24 Jan
W
H Francs Borains
3–1 HT 3–1
17 Jan
W
A RWDM
3–0 HT 1–0
21 Dec
L
H Lokeren-Temse
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Dec
W
H Kortrijk
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
L
A Beerschot VA
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Nov
L
A Francs Borains
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Nov
L
H KAA Gent II
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Nov
D
A Olympic Charleroi
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
W
H RWDM
4–3 HT 3–2
25 Oct
W
A K. Lierse S.K.
2–1 HT 2–0
19 Oct
W
H KRC Genk II
5–0 HT 2–0
05 Oct
W
A Lommel United
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
H SK Beveren
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Sep
D
H RSC Anderlecht II
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
A Club Brugge II
2–0 HT 2–0
13 Sep
L
H Patro Eisden
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
A Lokeren-Temse
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Lokeren-Temse and Liège in coming into this match?

Lokeren-Temse have gone 12W 12D 12L in their last 36 games (1.33 PPG), while Liège have gone 16W 6D 14L in their last 36 (1.50 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Lokeren-Temse at home or Liège away?

Liège's away record (1.44 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lokeren-Temse at home: 1.28 PPG; Liège away: 1.44 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Challenger Pro League. They last met on 18 December 2025, roughly 8 months ago.

Notable Numbers

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Lokeren-Temse have gone 1W 0D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Liège — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

Lokeren-Temse

3

Lokeren-Temse

0

Draws

Liège

1

Liège

Recent Meetings

Liège
0–1
18 Dec 25
Lokeren-Temse
Lokeren-Temse
0–1
23 Aug 25
Liège
Lokeren-Temse
2–1
15 Mar 25
Liège
Liège
0–1
15 Dec 24
Lokeren-Temse

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Lokeren-Temse and Liège?

From 4 meetings on record, Lokeren-Temse have won 3, Liège have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Lokeren-Temse and Liège last play each other?

They last met on 18 December 2025, when Liège 0-1 Lokeren-Temse.

Who has won more matches between Lokeren-Temse and Liège?

Lokeren-Temse have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Lokeren-Temse are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 89% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 22% of those situations.

Liège are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 47% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lokeren-Temse 83%, Liège 33% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 61% (Lokeren-Temse) and 44% (Liège).

On the defensive side: Liège in 39%; Liège in 39%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Lokeren-Temse home games / Liège away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Lokeren-Temse Lokeren-Temse Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/35
(77.1%)
16/18
(88.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/35
(34.3%)
6/18
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/8
(87.5%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/8
(37.5%)
1/2
(50%)
Winning at HT 9/35
(25.7%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/35
(2.9%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/35
(17.1%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/36
(72.2%)
15/18
(83.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/36
(55.6%)
11/18
(61.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/36
(36.1%)
9/18
(50%)
Clean Sheet 5/36
(13.9%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Failed to Score 6/36
(16.7%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Liège Liège Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/35
(85.7%)
15/17
(88.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/35
(45.7%)
8/17
(47.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/5
(80%)
1/2
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/5
(40%)
1/2
(50%)
Winning at HT 16/35
(45.7%)
8/17
(47.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/35
(5.7%)
1/17
(5.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/35
(0%)
0/17
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 17/36
(47.2%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/36
(52.8%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/36
(22.2%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Clean Sheet 10/36
(27.8%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Failed to Score 11/36
(30.6%)
7/18
(38.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Lokeren-Temse play Liège?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 83% of Lokeren-Temse's games and 33% of Liège's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Lokeren-Temse vs Liège usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 61% of Lokeren-Temse's recent games and 44% of Liège's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Lokeren-Temse and Liège tend to score early?

Lokeren-Temse have had a goal before half-time in 89% of their recent matches, Liège in 88% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.