Club Brugge II vs Liège – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Club Brugge II at 49% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Club Brugge II vs Liège encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Liège make the trip to to face Club Brugge II in Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 22. The match kicks off on Saturday 27 February 2027 at 19:00 UTC.
Current Form
Club Brugge II's overall Challenger Pro League record this term: 3W 3D 4L from 10 games (1.20 PPG). Last five: D D L D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.80 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Club Brugge II, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Club Brugge II have posted 3W 2D 5L at — 1.10 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game.
Liège (all games): 1W 2D 7L across 10 Challenger Pro League outings this term — 0.50 points per game. Last five: D L L L L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 2.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.40 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Liège, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Liège's form when playing away from home: 2W 2D 6L across 10 road games this term (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game.
The form ledger tips toward Club Brugge II. A 0.70 PPG lead over Liège (1.20 vs 0.50) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.
H2H Analysis
Across the last 7 meetings, Liège have the stronger historical record — 4 wins to Club Brugge II's 1, with 2 draws in the mix.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.9 goals per game across 7 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 13 Sep 2026, ended 4–4 with a draw.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Liège have won 4 of 7 previous encounters, and at 3.9 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading Data
Club Brugge II goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 35%; they fail to score in 32% of games.
Liège goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 85% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they fail to score in 30% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Club Brugge II 58% versus Liège 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Club Brugge II 60% | Liège 58%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Club Brugge II 1.98 xG and Liège 1.50 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Club Brugge II attack 1.057 / defence 1.324 | Liège attack 0.849 / defence 1.124. League average goals — home 1.668 / away 1.339. Data: 40 Club Brugge II games / 41 Liège games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Club Brugge II 49% | Draw 22% | Liège 29%. Fair-value odds: Club Brugge II 2.04 | Draw 4.55 | Liège 3.45. Club Brugge II hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (22%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 68% | BTTS probability 67% | Total xG 3.49. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 68% — a total xG of 3.49 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 67% reflects that both xG figures (1.98 / 1.50) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
Liège lead the H2H ledger, but Club Brugge II carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.
On the Poisson output, Club Brugge II are the pick at 49% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 22% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Club Brugge II if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 3.49 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 68% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.9 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 67% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Club Brugge II 50% | Liège 50%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Club Brugge II vs Liège | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: • Kick-off: Saturday 27 Feb 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Club Brugge II 49% | Draw 22% | Liège 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 68% | BTTS 67% | xG Club Brugge II 1.98 / Liège 1.50 • Poisson strength factors: Club Brugge II attack 1.057 / def 1.324 | Liège attack 0.849 / def 1.124 | league avg home 1.668 / away 1.339 • Poisson stance: Club Brugge II (49%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.98
Club Brugge II xG
Expected Goals
1.50
Liège xG
67%
BTTS
86%
Over 1.5
68%
Over 2.5
46%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Club Brugge II vs Liège kick off?
Club Brugge II vs Liège is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Saturday 27 February 2027.
What competition is Club Brugge II vs Liège part of?
Club Brugge II vs Liège is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win Club Brugge II vs Liège?
Our statistical model gives Club Brugge II a 49% chance of winning, Liège a 29% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Club Brugge II the favourite.
Will both teams score in Club Brugge II vs Liège?
Our model estimates a 67% probability that both Club Brugge II and Liège will score (BTTS).
Will Club Brugge II vs Liège have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 68%.
What is the head-to-head record between Club Brugge II and Liège?
Record (7 meetings): Club Brugge II 1W | Draws 2 | Liège 4W.
What form are Club Brugge II and Liège in?
Club Brugge II (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-D-L-D-L. Liège (all comps): 1W-2D-7L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.40 | L5 D-L-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Club Brugge II's attack rating (1.06) and Liège's defence rating (1.12), the model arrives at 1.98 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Liège's attack (0.85x) against Club Brugge II's defence (1.32x) — and the away total comes out at 1.50.
These ratings are built from 40/41 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.0%), 1-2 (6.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Club Brugge II Win
49%
2.04
22%
4.61
29%
3.40
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.1%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.0%
Home win
1 β 2
6.9%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.98
Club Brugge II xG
Total xG
3.49
1.50
Liège xG
2.04
49%
Home win
4.61
22%
Draw
3.40
29%
Away win
Goals Markets
86%
Over 1.5
1.16
14%
Under 1.5
7.14
68%
Over 2.5
1.47
32%
Under 2.5
3.12
46%
Over 3.5
2.17
54%
Under 3.5
1.85
27%
Over 4.5
3.70
73%
Under 4.5
1.37
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
67%
BTTS Yes
1.49
33%
BTTS No
3.04
Clean Sheet
22%
4.50
14%
7.26
Win to Nil
11%
9.21
4%
24.72
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.1 | 4.6 | 3.5 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 6.1 | 9.1 | 6.9 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 6.0 | 9.0 | 6.8 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 4.5 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Club Brugge II vs Liège?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.3%.
How many goals are Club Brugge II and Liège expected to score?
The model projects 1.98 expected goals for Club Brugge II and 1.50 for Liège, a combined total of 3.49.
How confident is the prediction model for Club Brugge II vs Liège?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Club Brugge II come into this having played 40 games, going 7W 9D 24L for 0.75 points per game. Their last five reads D-D-L-D-L. The sample for Club Brugge II is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Liège sit at 1.30 PPG from 40 outings (15W 7D 18L), a run that reads D-L-L-L-L across their last five. The sample for Liège is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Liège carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.55 PPG clear of Club Brugge II — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home & Away Splits
Club Brugge II's home form reads 4W 4D 12L across 20 games on their own ground, a 0.80 PPG return.
Away from home, Liège have taken 1.15 points per game from 20 outings (6W 5D 9L).
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Club Brugge II are averaging 1.18 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game recently; Liège are on 1.38 scored and 1.60 conceded.
Last 40 Results — Challenger Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Club Brugge II
Blended
Liège
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Club Brugge II and Liège in coming into this match?
Club Brugge II have gone 7W 9D 24L in their last 40 games (0.75 PPG), while Liège have gone 15W 7D 18L in their last 40 (1.30 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Club Brugge II at home or Liège away?
Liège's away record (1.15 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Club Brugge II at home: 0.80 PPG; Liège away: 1.15 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 7 times since September 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Challenger Pro League. The two were last together as recently as 13 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Club Brugge II have gone 1W 0D 2L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Liège — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 7 Meetings
1
Club Brugge II
2
Draws
4
Liège
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Club Brugge II and Liège?
From 7 meetings on record, Club Brugge II have won 1, Liège have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Club Brugge II and Liège last play each other?
They last met on 13 September 2026, when Liège 4-4 Club Brugge II.
Who has won more matches between Club Brugge II and Liège?
Liège have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 7 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Club Brugge II are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
Liège are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 85% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Club Brugge II 50%, Liège 40% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Club Brugge II) and 50% (Liège).
On the defensive side: Club Brugge II have failed to score in 40% of games; Liège in 40%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Club Brugge II home games / Liège away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Club Brugge II play Liège?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Club Brugge II's recent matches and 40% of Liège's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Club Brugge II vs Liège usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Club Brugge II's recent games and 50% of Liège's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Club Brugge II and Liège tend to score early?
Club Brugge II have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Liège in 85% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.