Sign in Register

Galatasaray 3-0 Başakşehir – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Süper Lig · Regular Season - 26

Kick-off

Sat 14 Mar 2026

17:00

Venue

Rams Park

Competition

Süper Lig

Turkey

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Galatasaray at 47% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Galatasaray vs Başakşehir encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Süper Lig clash, Regular Season - 26 as Galatasaray welcome Başakşehir to Rams Park. Kick-off is set for Saturday 14 March 2026 at 17:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Süper Lig games this season, Galatasaray have gone 8W 1D 1L from 10 outings — a 2.50 PPG return. Last five: W W L W W. They are averaging 2.70 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.70 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for Galatasaray, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, Galatasaray have posted 7W 3D 0L at Rams Park — 2.40 PPG. They are averaging 2.60 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Başakşehir — All Games: 8W 1D 1L from 10 Süper Lig fixtures this season — 2.50 PPG. Last five: W L W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.40 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Başakşehir, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Başakşehir have gone 6W 1D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.90 PPG). They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Their away PPG of 1.90 is notably below their overall 2.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Galatasaray 2.50 PPG, Başakşehir 2.50 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

H2H

The fixture history tells a clear story: Galatasaray have dominated this rivalry, winning 7 of 9 past contests while Başakşehir have managed just 0 wins.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 18 Oct 2025, ended 2–1 with Galatasaray winning.

The historical record gives Galatasaray a meaningful edge here — 7 wins from 9 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

In-Play Data

Galatasaray trading profile (61 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 90% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 70% of those occasions; they lead at the break 66% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 70% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 41%; they keep a clean sheet 41% of the time.

Başakşehir trading profile (61 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Galatasaray 56% versus Başakşehir 59%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Galatasaray 66% | Başakşehir 59%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Galatasaray 1.90 xG and Başakşehir 1.34 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Galatasaray attack 1.673 / defence 0.849 | Başakşehir attack 1.276 / defence 0.860. League average goals — home 1.318 / away 1.239. Galatasaray carry an above-average attack strength of 1.673 — their λ of 1.90 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Başakşehir have an above-average attack strength of 1.276 — the away xG of 1.34 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 61 Galatasaray games / 61 Başakşehir games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Galatasaray 47% | Draw 28% | Başakşehir 24%. Fair-value odds: Galatasaray 2.13 | Draw 3.57 | Başakşehir 4.17. Galatasaray hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 63% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.24. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 63% — the 3.24 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (1.90 / 1.34) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Galatasaray as the most likely outcome at 47% — moderate model lean. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Galatasaray offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

Poisson projects 3.24 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 63% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 66%. Form rates corroborate: Galatasaray 70% | Başakşehir 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Galatasaray hold a strong historical advantage, winning 7 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Galatasaray — H2H win rate 78% vs Poisson 47%.
Form Galatasaray Poisson xG (1.90) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.60) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Başakşehir Poisson xG (1.34) is below their form scoring rate (1.80) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 63% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 66% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Galatasaray vs Başakşehir | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Rams Park • Kick-off: Saturday 14 Mar 2026, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Galatasaray 47% | Draw 28% | Başakşehir 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 63% | BTTS 66% | xG Galatasaray 1.90 / Başakşehir 1.34 • Poisson strength factors: Galatasaray attack 1.673 / def 0.849 | Başakşehir attack 1.276 / def 0.860 | league avg home 1.318 / away 1.239 • Poisson stance: Galatasaray (47%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.90

Galatasaray xG

Expected Goals

1.34

Başakşehir xG

47%
28%
24%
Galatasaray Draw Başakşehir

66%

BTTS

86%

Over 1.5

63%

Over 2.5

41%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Galatasaray vs Başakşehir kick off?

Galatasaray vs Başakşehir kicked off at 17:00 on Saturday 14 March 2026 at Rams Park.

What was the final score in Galatasaray vs Başakşehir?

Galatasaray 3 - 0 Başakşehir.

Where is Galatasaray vs Başakşehir being played?

The match is being played at Rams Park.

What competition is Galatasaray vs Başakşehir part of?

Galatasaray vs Başakşehir is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).

Who is favourite to win Galatasaray vs Başakşehir?

Our statistical model gives Galatasaray a 47% chance of winning, Başakşehir a 24% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Galatasaray the favourite.

Will both teams score in Galatasaray vs Başakşehir?

Our model estimates a 66% probability that both Galatasaray and Başakşehir will score (BTTS).

Will Galatasaray vs Başakşehir have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 63%.

What is the head-to-head record between Galatasaray and Başakşehir?

Record (9 meetings): Galatasaray 7W | Draws 2 | Başakşehir 0W.

What form are Galatasaray and Başakşehir in?

Galatasaray (all comps): 8W-1D-1L in 10 | 2.50 PPG | GF 2.70 / GA 0.70 | L5 W-W-L-W-W. Başakşehir (all comps): 8W-1D-1L in 10 | 2.50 PPG | GF 2.40 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-L-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Galatasaray's attacking strength (1.67x league average) is weighed against Başakşehir's defensive record (0.86x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.90. The same calculation in reverse, Başakşehir's attack versus Galatasaray's defence, projects 1.34 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 61/61 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.5%), 2-0 (7.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Galatasaray Win

47%

Galatasaray

2.11

28%

Draw

3.53

24%

Başakşehir

4.13

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.0%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.5%

Home win

1 – 0

7.4%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.90

Galatasaray xG

Total xG

3.24

1.34

Başakşehir xG

47%
28%
24%
GalatasarayDrawBaşakşehir

2.11

47%

Home win

3.53

28%

Draw

4.13

24%

Away win

Goals Markets

83%

Over 1.5

1.20

17%

Under 1.5

5.88

63%

Over 2.5

1.59

37%

Under 2.5

2.70

41%

Over 3.5

2.44

59%

Under 3.5

1.69

23%

Over 4.5

4.35

77%

Under 4.5

1.30

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

66%

BTTS Yes

1.52

34%

BTTS No

2.92

Clean Sheet

26%

Galatasaray

3.83

15%

Başakşehir

6.67

Win to Nil

12%

Galatasaray

8.07

4%

Başakşehir

27.54

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.9 5.3 3.5 1.6 0.5 0.1
1 7.4 10.0 6.7 3.0 1.0 0.3
2 7.0 9.5 6.4 2.8 1.0 0.3
3 4.5 6.0 4.0 1.8 0.6 0.2
4 2.1 2.8 1.9 0.9 0.3 0.1
5 0.8 1.1 0.7 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.897
λ Away (xG) 1.343
Total xG 3.240
League avg home goals 1.318
League avg away goals 1.239
Galatasaray attack strength 1.673
Galatasaray defence strength 0.849
Başakşehir attack strength 1.276
Başakşehir defence strength 0.860
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 61 / 61

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Galatasaray vs Başakşehir?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.3%.

How many goals are Galatasaray and Başakşehir expected to score?

The model projects 1.90 expected goals for Galatasaray and 1.34 for Başakşehir, a combined total of 3.24.

How confident is the prediction model for Galatasaray vs Başakşehir?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 61 outings, Galatasaray have picked up 2.56 PPG on a 49W 9D 3L record — W-W-L-W-W across the most recent five. The sample for Galatasaray is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Başakşehir's form line: 28W 12D 21L from 61 games, 1.57 PPG, last five W-L-W-W-W. The sample for Başakşehir is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, Galatasaray are the form team by 0.99 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Başakşehir.

Venue Form

On home soil, Galatasaray have posted 2.60 PPG from 30 outings (24W 6D 0L).

On the road, Başakşehir have gone 14W 3D 13L from 30 away games — 1.50 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Galatasaray come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Galatasaray are averaging 2.43 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game recently; Başakşehir are on 1.70 scored and 1.36 conceded.

Defensively: Galatasaray have kept a clean sheet in 41% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 61 Results — Süper Lig

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Galatasaray

Galatasaray

Blended
W W L W W
Başakşehir

Başakşehir

Blended
W L W W W
61 Played 61
49/9/3 W / D / L 28/12/21
2.56 Points Per Game 1.57
2.43 Avg Goals Scored 1.70
0.80 Avg Goals Conceded 1.36
3.23 Avg Goals / Game 3.07
25 Clean Sheets 18
34 BTTS 36
40 Over 2.5 Games 36
Galatasaray

Galatasaray

W
A Beşiktaş
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
H Alanyaspor
3–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
L
A Konyaspor
0–2 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
H Eyüpspor
5–1 HT 2–0
13 Feb
W
A Rizespor
3–0 HT 1–0
08 Feb
W
H Kayserispor
4–0 HT 2–0
01 Feb
W
A Fatih Karagümrük
3–1 HT 1–1
24 Jan
D
H Gaziantep FK
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Kasımpaşa
3–0 HT 1–0
21 Dec
W
A Antalyaspor
4–1 HT 2–0
13 Dec
W
H Samsunspor
3–2 HT 2–0
05 Dec
D
A Fenerbahçe
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Dec
W
H Gençlerbirliği S.K.
3–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
A Kocaelispor
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
D
H Trabzonspor
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
H Göztepe
3–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
W
A Başakşehir
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
H Beşiktaş
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
A Alanyaspor
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Sep
W
H Konyaspor
3–1 HT 2–0
22 Sep
W
A Eyüpspor
2–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H Rizespor
3–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
A Kayserispor
4–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
W
H Fatih Karagümrük
3–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug
W
A Gaziantep FK
3–0 HT 3–0
08 Aug
W
H Başakşehir
2–0 HT 1–0
30 May
W
A Göztepe
2–0 HT 0–0
24 May
W
H Kayserispor
3–0 HT 2–0
18 May
W
A Trabzonspor
2–0 HT 0–0
10 May
W
H Sivasspor
4–1 HT 4–1
03 May
W
A Eyüpspor
5–1 HT 1–0
27 Apr
W
H Bodrum FK
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Apr
W
A Samsunspor
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
L
A Beşiktaş
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Mar
W
H Antalyaspor
4–0 HT 3–0
14 Mar
W
A Alanyaspor
2–1 HT 0–1
09 Mar
D
A Kasımpaşa
3–3 HT 1–0
02 Mar
D
H Fenerbahçe
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Feb
W
A Rizespor
2–1 HT 0–0
17 Feb
W
H Adana Demirspor
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Feb
W
A Gaziantep FK
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Feb
W
H Konyaspor
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
D
A Hatayspor
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
A Başakşehir
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Jan
W
H Göztepe
2–1 HT 1–1
04 Jan
W
A Kayserispor
5–1 HT 2–1
22 Dec
W
H Trabzonspor
4–3 HT 2–1
16 Dec
W
A Sivasspor
3–2 HT 2–1
08 Dec
D
H Eyüpspor
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Dec
W
A Bodrum FK
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Samsunspor
3–2 HT 1–0
10 Nov
W
H Beşiktaş
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Oct
W
A Antalyaspor
3–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
W
H Alanyaspor
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Oct
D
H Kasımpaşa
3–3 HT 3–1
28 Sep
W
A Fenerbahçe
3–1 HT 2–0
21 Sep
W
H Gaziantep FK
3–1 HT 2–0
17 Sep
W
H Rizespor
5–0 HT 2–0
14 Sep
W
A Adana Demirspor
5–1 HT 4–0
31 Aug
W
A Konyaspor
2–1 HT 1–1
16 Aug
W
H Hatayspor
2–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
Başakşehir

Başakşehir

W
H Göztepe
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Mar
W
H Konyaspor
2–0 HT 0–0
27 Feb
W
A Alanyaspor
2–1 HT 2–0
21 Feb
L
H Beşiktaş
2–3 HT 1–1
15 Feb
W
A Eyüpspor
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Feb
D
H Rizespor
2–2 HT 1–1
31 Jan
W
A Kayserispor
3–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
H Fatih Karagümrük
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Jan
W
H Gaziantep FK
5–1 HT 2–1
22 Dec
W
A Samsunspor
2–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
D
H Fenerbahçe
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Dec
W
A Kasımpaşa
3–1 HT 2–0
29 Nov
L
H Trabzonspor
3–4 HT 2–1
24 Nov
L
A Gençlerbirliği S.K.
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Nov
W
H Kocaelispor
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Oct
W
A Antalyaspor
4–0 HT 2–0
26 Oct
D
A Rizespor
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Oct
L
H Galatasaray
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
A Göztepe
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
A Konyaspor
1–2 HT 0–2
28 Sep
D
H Alanyaspor
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Sep
W
A Fatih Karagümrük
2–0 HT 0–0
17 Sep
L
A Beşiktaş
1–2 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
H Eyüpspor
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
H Kayserispor
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Aug
L
A Galatasaray
0–2 HT 0–1
30 May
L
H Adana Demirspor
2–3 HT 2–1
25 May
W
A Kasımpaşa
3–2 HT 1–1
18 May
L
H Fenerbahçe
1–4 HT 0–1
09 May
W
A Hatayspor
4–2 HT 2–1
03 May
L
A Göztepe
1–4 HT 0–2
28 Apr
W
H Gaziantep FK
2–1 HT 2–1
20 Apr
W
A Beşiktaş
2–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
H Konyaspor
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
A Eyüpspor
3–1 HT 1–1
31 Mar
L
H Trabzonspor
0–3 HT 0–1
15 Mar
L
A Kayserispor
1–3 HT 0–1
08 Mar
W
H Sivasspor
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Mar
L
H Bodrum FK
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
A Antalyaspor
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Feb
W
H Samsunspor
4–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
A Alanyaspor
4–5 HT 2–2
25 Jan
W
H Rizespor
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Jan
L
H Galatasaray
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Jan
W
A Adana Demirspor
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Jan
D
H Kasımpaşa
2–2 HT 2–1
23 Dec
L
A Fenerbahçe
1–3 HT 0–1
15 Dec
W
H Hatayspor
3–0 HT 0–0
08 Dec
W
H Göztepe
4–1 HT 4–0
30 Nov
L
A Gaziantep FK
0–3 HT 0–2
23 Nov
D
H Beşiktaş
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Nov
L
A Konyaspor
2–3 HT 1–1
03 Nov
D
H Eyüpspor
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Oct
L
A Trabzonspor
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
H Kayserispor
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
A Sivasspor
2–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
A Samsunspor
0–2 HT 0–0
18 Sep
W
A Bodrum FK
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Antalyaspor
5–2 HT 1–2
01 Sep
W
H Alanyaspor
4–2 HT 1–2
18 Aug
D
A Rizespor
1–1 HT 1–1
12 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Galatasaray and Başakşehir in coming into this match?

Galatasaray have gone 49W 9D 3L in their last 61 games (2.56 PPG), while Başakşehir have gone 28W 12D 21L in their last 61 (1.57 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Galatasaray at home or Başakşehir away?

Galatasaray's home record (2.60 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Galatasaray at home: 2.60 PPG; Başakşehir away: 1.50 PPG.

Have Galatasaray or Başakşehir been keeping clean sheets recently?

Galatasaray have kept a clean sheet in 41% of their recent games, Başakşehir in 30%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to December 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Süper Lig. They last met on 14 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Streaks & Records

There's a clear current trend here: Galatasaray have taken the last 8 head-to-head results.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 12 Nov 2022, when Galatasaray won 0-7 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Galatasaray's record when hosting Başakşehir specifically: 4W 1D 0L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Galatasaray

8

Galatasaray

2

Draws

Başakşehir

0

Başakşehir

Recent Meetings

Galatasaray
3–0
14 Mar 26
Başakşehir
Başakşehir
1–2
18 Oct 25
Galatasaray
Galatasaray
2–0
30 May 25
Başakşehir
Başakşehir
1–2
12 Jan 25
Galatasaray
Galatasaray
2–0
10 Feb 24
Başakşehir
Başakşehir
1–2
23 Sep 23
Galatasaray
Galatasaray
1–0
08 May 23
Başakşehir
Başakşehir
0–7
12 Nov 22
Galatasaray
Başakşehir
0–0
07 May 22
Galatasaray
Galatasaray
1–1
18 Dec 21
Başakşehir

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Galatasaray and Başakşehir?

From 10 meetings on record, Galatasaray have won 8, Başakşehir have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Galatasaray and Başakşehir last play each other?

They last met on 14 March 2026, when Galatasaray 3-0 Başakşehir.

Who has won more matches between Galatasaray and Başakşehir?

Galatasaray have the better head-to-head record, with 8 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Galatasaray are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 90% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 73% of the time.

Başakşehir are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Galatasaray 57%, Başakşehir 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 70% for Galatasaray and 60% for Başakşehir. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 53% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Galatasaray keep a clean sheet in 43% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Galatasaray home games / Başakşehir away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Galatasaray Galatasaray Blended
Metric All
(61 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 51/61
(83.6%)
27/30
(90%)
2+ Goals Before HT 23/61
(37.7%)
14/30
(46.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/10
(80%)
1/3
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/10
(70%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 40/61
(65.6%)
22/30
(73.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/61
(4.9%)
1/30
(3.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/61
(6.6%)
2/30
(6.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 34/61
(55.7%)
17/30
(56.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 40/61
(65.6%)
21/30
(70%)
Over 3.5 Goals 25/61
(41%)
16/30
(53.3%)
Clean Sheet 25/61
(41%)
13/30
(43.3%)
Failed to Score 4/61
(6.6%)
2/30
(6.7%)
Başakşehir Başakşehir Blended
Metric All
(61 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 44/61
(72.1%)
21/30
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 23/61
(37.7%)
12/30
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/17
(76.5%)
7/9
(77.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/17
(47.1%)
5/9
(55.6%)
Winning at HT 20/61
(32.8%)
8/30
(26.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/61
(8.2%)
0/30
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/61
(6.6%)
0/30
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 36/61
(59%)
16/30
(53.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 36/61
(59%)
18/30
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/61
(34.4%)
10/30
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 18/61
(29.5%)
9/30
(30%)
Failed to Score 11/61
(18%)
7/30
(23.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Galatasaray play Başakşehir?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 57% of Galatasaray's games and 53% of Başakşehir's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Galatasaray vs Başakşehir usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 70% of Galatasaray's matches and 60% of Başakşehir's.

Do Galatasaray and Başakşehir tend to score early?

Galatasaray have had a goal before half-time in 90% of their recent matches, Başakşehir in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant Galatasaray run riot with a 3-0 hammering of Başakşehir.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Galatasaray beat Başakşehir 3-0 at Rams Park, Regular Season - 26, in the Süper Lig. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Galatasaray 1.90 xG and Başakşehir 1.34 xG, a combined 3.24. The scoreboard read 3-0 for 3 actual goals. Galatasaray beat their projection by 1.1 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Başakşehir landed 1.3 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Galatasaray attack 1.67 / defence 0.85 against Başakşehir attack 1.28 / defence 0.86, drawn from 61/61 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Galatasaray 47% | Draw 28% | Başakşehir 24%, with Galatasaray to win its most likely call at 47%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 63%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 86% and landed. Over 3.5 was 41% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 66% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 62% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Galatasaray 66%, Başakşehir 59%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 57%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Galatasaray's trading profile (61 games, 30 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 41% of the time, and duly kept one.

Başakşehir's trading profile (61 games, 30 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

On form, Galatasaray arrived the stronger side — 2.56 PPG against 1.57. The form guide was vindicated by the result. Galatasaray (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 0.83 average — tighter than their form line. Başakşehir (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.57 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 3 against a 1.43 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 63% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 66% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 62% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.