Sign in Register

1. FC Köln vs Bayer Leverkusen – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Bundesliga · Regular Season - 9

Kick-off

Sun 8 Nov 2026

14:30

Venue

RheinEnergieStadion

Competition

Bundesliga

Germany

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates 1. FC Köln at 48%, yet other data sources diverge — this 1. FC Köln vs Bayer Leverkusen fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Bayer Leverkusen make the trip to RheinEnergieStadion to face 1. FC Köln in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 9. The match kicks off on Sunday 8 November 2026 at 14:30 UTC.

Current Form

1. FC Köln's overall Bundesliga record this term: 2W 3D 5L from 10 games (0.90 PPG). Last five: L W L D D. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for 1. FC Köln, so this record blends games from this season and last.

1. FC Köln's home record at RheinEnergieStadion: 3W 4D 3L from 10 Bundesliga appearances (1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Bayer Leverkusen have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 Bundesliga outings this season: 4W 2D 4L. Last five: W W W L L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Bayer Leverkusen, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Bundesliga this season, Bayer Leverkusen have posted 4W 3D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.50 PPG. They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 0.90 vs 1.40 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — 1. FC Köln register both teams scoring in 90% of relevant games, Bayer Leverkusen in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

H2H Analysis

Across the last 10 meetings, Bayer Leverkusen have the stronger historical record — 7 wins to 1. FC Köln's 2, with 1 draws in the mix.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 2.8 per game across 10 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 25 Apr 2026, ended 1–2 with Bayer Leverkusen winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Bayer Leverkusen have won 7 of 10 previous encounters, and at 2.8 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

Trading & In-Play

1. FC Köln — key trading statistics (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 91% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 86% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 43%.

Bayer Leverkusen — key trading statistics (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 90% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 83% of those occasions; they lead at the break 45% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 45%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — 1. FC Köln 79% and Bayer Leverkusen 64% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (1. FC Köln 62% | Bayer Leverkusen 64%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects 1. FC Köln 1.84 xG and Bayer Leverkusen 1.38 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: 1. FC Köln attack 0.823 / defence 0.914 | Bayer Leverkusen attack 1.096 / defence 1.180. League average goals — home 1.892 / away 1.380. Data: 41 1. FC Köln games / 42 Bayer Leverkusen games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: 1. FC Köln 48% | Draw 23% | Bayer Leverkusen 29%. Fair-value odds: 1. FC Köln 2.08 | Draw 4.35 | Bayer Leverkusen 3.45. 1. FC Köln hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 62% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.22. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 62% — the 3.22 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (1.84 / 1.38) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates 1. FC Köln as the most likely outcome at 48% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on 1. FC Köln if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 3.22 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 62% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.7 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 63% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: 1. FC Köln 90% | Bayer Leverkusen 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Bayer Leverkusen have been the dominant side historically, winning 7 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Bayer Leverkusen but Poisson model leans 1. FC Köln — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H (2.80 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.22) both back Over 2.5 goals (62% Poisson probability).
Form Bayer Leverkusen Poisson xG (1.38) is below their form scoring rate (1.90) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (1. FC Köln 9/10, Bayer Leverkusen 7/10) and Poisson model (63%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 62% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 63% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: 1. FC Köln vs Bayer Leverkusen | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: RheinEnergieStadion • Kick-off: Sunday 8 Nov 2026, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: 1. FC Köln 48% | Draw 23% | Bayer Leverkusen 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 62% | BTTS 63% | xG 1. FC Köln 1.84 / Bayer Leverkusen 1.38 • Poisson strength factors: 1. FC Köln attack 0.823 / def 0.914 | Bayer Leverkusen attack 1.096 / def 1.180 | league avg home 1.892 / away 1.380 • Poisson stance: 1. FC Köln (48%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.84

1. FC Köln xG

Expected Goals

1.38

Bayer Leverkusen xG

48%
23%
29%
1. FC Köln Draw Bayer Leverkusen

63%

BTTS

83%

Over 1.5

62%

Over 2.5

40%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does 1. FC Köln vs Bayer Leverkusen kick off?

1. FC Köln vs Bayer Leverkusen is scheduled to kick off at 14:30 on Sunday 8 November 2026 at RheinEnergieStadion.

Where is 1. FC Köln vs Bayer Leverkusen being played?

The match is being played at RheinEnergieStadion.

What competition is 1. FC Köln vs Bayer Leverkusen part of?

1. FC Köln vs Bayer Leverkusen is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win 1. FC Köln vs Bayer Leverkusen?

Our statistical model gives 1. FC Köln a 48% chance of winning, Bayer Leverkusen a 29% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making 1. FC Köln the favourite.

Will both teams score in 1. FC Köln vs Bayer Leverkusen?

Our model estimates a 63% probability that both 1. FC Köln and Bayer Leverkusen will score (BTTS).

Will 1. FC Köln vs Bayer Leverkusen have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 62%.

What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Köln and Bayer Leverkusen?

Record (10 meetings): 1. FC Köln 2W | Draws 1 | Bayer Leverkusen 7W.

What form are 1. FC Köln and Bayer Leverkusen in?

1. FC Köln (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-W-L-D-D. Bayer Leverkusen (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 2.00 | L5 W-W-W-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates 1. FC Köln's attack at 0.82x the league average against Bayer Leverkusen's defence at 1.18x — combine the two and it projects 1.84 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Bayer Leverkusen's attack (1.10x) against 1. FC Köln's defence (0.91x) — and the away total comes out at 1.38.

These ratings are built from 41/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 1-2 (7.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

1. FC Köln Win

48%

1. FC Köln

2.07

23%

Draw

4.38

29%

Bayer Leverkusen

3.45

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.2%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.3%

Home win

1 – 0

7.3%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.84

1. FC Köln xG

Total xG

3.22

1.38

Bayer Leverkusen xG

48%
23%
29%
1. FC KölnDrawBayer Leverkusen

2.07

48%

Home win

4.38

23%

Draw

3.45

29%

Away win

Goals Markets

83%

Over 1.5

1.20

17%

Under 1.5

5.88

62%

Over 2.5

1.61

38%

Under 2.5

2.63

40%

Over 3.5

2.50

60%

Under 3.5

1.67

22%

Over 4.5

4.55

78%

Under 4.5

1.28

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

63%

BTTS Yes

1.59

37%

BTTS No

2.70

Clean Sheet

25%

1. FC Köln

3.98

16%

Bayer Leverkusen

6.28

Win to Nil

12%

1. FC Köln

8.26

5%

Bayer Leverkusen

21.67

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.0 5.5 3.8 1.8 0.6 0.2
1 7.3 10.2 7.0 3.2 1.1 0.3
2 6.7 9.3 6.4 3.0 1.0 0.3
3 4.1 5.7 3.9 1.8 0.6 0.2
4 1.9 2.6 1.8 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.7 1.0 0.7 0.3 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.837
λ Away (xG) 1.382
Total xG 3.219
League avg home goals 1.892
League avg away goals 1.380
1. FC Köln attack strength 0.823
1. FC Köln defence strength 0.914
Bayer Leverkusen attack strength 1.096
Bayer Leverkusen defence strength 1.180
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 41 / 42

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for 1. FC Köln vs Bayer Leverkusen?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.5%.

How many goals are 1. FC Köln and Bayer Leverkusen expected to score?

The model projects 1.84 expected goals for 1. FC Köln and 1.38 for Bayer Leverkusen, a combined total of 3.22.

How confident is the prediction model for 1. FC Köln vs Bayer Leverkusen?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

1. FC Köln come into this having played 42 games, going 9W 14D 19L for 0.98 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-L-D-D. The sample for 1. FC Köln is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Bayer Leverkusen sit at 1.71 PPG from 42 outings (21W 9D 12L), a run that reads W-W-W-L-L across their last five. The sample for Bayer Leverkusen is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Bayer Leverkusen carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.73 PPG clear of 1. FC Köln — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

How They Fare by Venue

1. FC Köln's home form reads 7W 6D 8L across 21 games on their own ground, a 1.29 PPG return.

Away from home, Bayer Leverkusen have taken 1.52 points per game from 21 outings (9W 5D 7L).

Attack vs Defence

1. FC Köln are averaging 1.38 goals scored and 1.79 conceded per game recently; Bayer Leverkusen are on 2.05 scored and 1.50 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: 1. FC Köln have seen both teams score in 79% of their recent games; Bayer Leverkusen in 64%.

Last 42 Results — Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

1. FC Köln

1. FC Köln

Blended
L W L D D
Bayer Leverkusen

Bayer Leverkusen

Blended
W W W L L
42 Played 42
9/14/19 W / D / L 21/9/12
0.98 Points Per Game 1.71
1.38 Avg Goals Scored 2.05
1.79 Avg Goals Conceded 1.50
3.17 Avg Goals / Game 3.55
4 Clean Sheets 10
33 BTTS 27
26 Over 2.5 Games 27
1. FC Köln

1. FC Köln

D
A Union Berlin
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
D
H FC Schalke 04
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
A Eintracht Frankfurt
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Oct
W
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Oct
L
A Hamburger SV
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Sep
D
H Werder Bremen
1–1 HT 1–0
12 Sep
L
A VfB Stuttgart
1–4 HT 0–1
04 Sep
W
H 1899 Hoffenheim
3–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
A Bayern München
1–5 HT 1–3
16 May
L
H 1. FC Heidenheim
1–3 HT 1–2
10 May
D
A Union Berlin
2–2 HT 1–0
02 May
L
H Bayer Leverkusen
1–2 HT 0–1
25 Apr
D
A FC St. Pauli
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Apr
W
H Werder Bremen
3–1 HT 1–0
12 Apr
D
A Eintracht Frankfurt
2–2 HT 0–0
05 Apr
D
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
3–3 HT 2–2
21 Mar
D
A Hamburger SV
1–1 HT 1–1
14 Mar
L
H Borussia Dortmund
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
A FC Augsburg
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Feb
D
H 1899 Hoffenheim
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Feb
L
A VfB Stuttgart
1–3 HT 0–1
14 Feb
L
H RB Leipzig
1–2 HT 0–1
08 Feb
W
H VfL Wolfsburg
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Jan
L
A SC Freiburg
1–2 HT 1–2
25 Jan
W
H FSV Mainz 05
2–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
L
H Bayern München
1–3 HT 1–1
14 Jan
D
A 1. FC Heidenheim
2–2 HT 1–2
10 Jan
L
H Union Berlin
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
A Bayer Leverkusen
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
H FC St. Pauli
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Dec
D
A Werder Bremen
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
L
H Eintracht Frankfurt
3–4 HT 1–2
22 Nov
L
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
1–3 HT 0–1
08 Nov
W
H Hamburger SV
4–1 HT 1–0
02 Nov
L
A Borussia Dortmund
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
H FC Augsburg
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
A 1899 Hoffenheim
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Oct
L
H VfB Stuttgart
1–2 HT 1–1
28 Sep
L
A RB Leipzig
1–3 HT 1–3
20 Sep
D
A VfL Wolfsburg
3–3 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
H SC Freiburg
4–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
W
A FSV Mainz 05
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
Bayer Leverkusen

Bayer Leverkusen

L
H VfB Stuttgart
2–4 HT 1–2
31 Oct
L
A 1899 Hoffenheim
0–3 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H SC Freiburg
2–1 HT 1–1
18 Oct
W
A FSV Mainz 05
4–3 HT 2–2
10 Oct
W
H RB Leipzig
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
D
A FC Augsburg
2–2 HT 1–0
12 Sep
W
H Union Berlin
4–0 HT 2–0
05 Sep
L
A SV Elversberg
2–3 HT 0–2
29 Aug
D
H Hamburger SV
1–1 HT 0–0
16 May
L
A VfB Stuttgart
1–3 HT 1–2
09 May
W
H RB Leipzig
4–1 HT 2–0
02 May
W
A 1. FC Köln
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Apr
L
H FC Augsburg
1–2 HT 1–1
18 Apr
W
A Borussia Dortmund
1–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
W
H VfL Wolfsburg
6–3 HT 2–3
04 Apr
D
A 1. FC Heidenheim
3–3 HT 2–0
21 Mar
D
H Bayern München
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Mar
D
A SC Freiburg
3–3 HT 2–2
07 Mar
W
A Hamburger SV
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Mar
D
H FSV Mainz 05
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
A Union Berlin
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
H FC St. Pauli
4–0 HT 2–0
14 Feb
D
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
1–1 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
A Eintracht Frankfurt
3–1 HT 2–0
31 Jan
W
H Werder Bremen
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
L
A 1899 Hoffenheim
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
L
H VfB Stuttgart
1–4 HT 0–4
10 Jan
W
A RB Leipzig
3–1 HT 2–1
20 Dec
W
H 1. FC Köln
2–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
A FC Augsburg
0–2 HT 0–2
06 Dec
L
H Borussia Dortmund
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
A VfL Wolfsburg
3–1 HT 3–0
22 Nov
W
H 1. FC Heidenheim
6–0 HT 5–0
08 Nov
L
A Bayern München
0–3 HT 0–3
01 Nov
W
H SC Freiburg
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
A FSV Mainz 05
4–3 HT 3–1
18 Oct
W
H Union Berlin
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Oct
W
A FC St. Pauli
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
D
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
H Eintracht Frankfurt
3–1 HT 2–0
12 Sep
D
A Werder Bremen
3–3 HT 2–1
30 Aug
L
H 1899 Hoffenheim
1–2 HT 1–1
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are 1. FC Köln and Bayer Leverkusen in coming into this match?

1. FC Köln have gone 9W 14D 19L in their last 42 games (0.98 PPG), while Bayer Leverkusen have gone 21W 9D 12L in their last 42 (1.71 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — 1. FC Köln at home or Bayer Leverkusen away?

Bayer Leverkusen's away record (1.52 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — 1. FC Köln at home: 1.29 PPG; Bayer Leverkusen away: 1.52 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2020 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 5 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 25 April 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Notable Numbers

There's a clear current trend here: Bayer Leverkusen have taken the last 4 head-to-head results.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Bayer Leverkusen won 0-4 on 16 Dec 2020, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, 1. FC Köln have gone 0W 1D 4L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Bayer Leverkusen — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

1. FC Köln

2

1. FC Köln

1

Draws

Bayer Leverkusen

7

Bayer Leverkusen

Recent Meetings

1. FC Köln
1–2
25 Apr 26
Bayer Leverkusen
Bayer Leverkusen
2–0
13 Dec 25
1. FC Köln
1. FC Köln
0–2
03 Mar 24
Bayer Leverkusen
Bayer Leverkusen
3–0
08 Oct 23
1. FC Köln
Bayer Leverkusen
1–2
05 May 23
1. FC Köln
1. FC Köln
1–2
09 Nov 22
Bayer Leverkusen
Bayer Leverkusen
0–1
13 Mar 22
1. FC Köln
1. FC Köln
2–2
24 Oct 21
Bayer Leverkusen
Bayer Leverkusen
3–0
17 Apr 21
1. FC Köln
1. FC Köln
0–4
16 Dec 20
Bayer Leverkusen

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Köln and Bayer Leverkusen?

From 10 meetings on record, 1. FC Köln have won 2, Bayer Leverkusen have won 7, and 1 have been drawn.

When did 1. FC Köln and Bayer Leverkusen last play each other?

They last met on 25 April 2026, when 1. FC Köln 1-2 Bayer Leverkusen.

Who has won more matches between 1. FC Köln and Bayer Leverkusen?

Bayer Leverkusen have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

1. FC Köln are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches.

Bayer Leverkusen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 90% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 86% for 1. FC Köln, 67% for Bayer Leverkusen — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 71% for 1. FC Köln and 71% for Bayer Leverkusen. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 43% and 52% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = 1. FC Köln home games / Bayer Leverkusen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

1. FC Köln 1. FC Köln Blended
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/42
(73.8%)
17/21
(81%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/42
(31%)
7/21
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/11
(90.9%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/11
(54.5%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 7/42
(16.7%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/42
(4.8%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/42
(11.9%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/42
(78.6%)
18/21
(85.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/42
(61.9%)
15/21
(71.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/42
(42.9%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Clean Sheet 4/42
(9.5%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Failed to Score 6/42
(14.3%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Bayer Leverkusen Bayer Leverkusen Blended
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 36/42
(85.7%)
19/21
(90.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 25/42
(59.5%)
14/21
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/6
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/6
(83.3%)
1/2
(50%)
Winning at HT 19/42
(45.2%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/42
(9.5%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/42
(2.4%)
0/21
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/42
(64.3%)
14/21
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/42
(64.3%)
15/21
(71.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/42
(45.2%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Clean Sheet 10/42
(23.8%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Failed to Score 5/42
(11.9%)
5/21
(23.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when 1. FC Köln play Bayer Leverkusen?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 86% of 1. FC Köln's games and 67% of Bayer Leverkusen's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is 1. FC Köln vs Bayer Leverkusen usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 71% of 1. FC Köln's matches and 71% of Bayer Leverkusen's.

Do 1. FC Köln and Bayer Leverkusen tend to score early?

1. FC Köln have had a goal before half-time in 81% of their recent matches, Bayer Leverkusen in 90% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.