Sign in Register

Al Bataeh 2-2 Al-Ittihad Kalba – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Pro League · Regular Season - 21

Kick-off

Sat 4 Apr 2026

14:50

Venue

Khalid Bin Mohammed Stadium

Competition

Pro League

United-Arab-Emirates

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Al Bataeh at 38% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Al Bataeh vs Al-Ittihad Kalba encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Al-Ittihad Kalba make the trip to Khalid Bin Mohammed Stadium to face Al Bataeh in Pro League, Regular Season - 21. The match kicks off on Saturday 4 April 2026 at 14:50 UTC.

Form

Al Bataeh (all games): 2W 5D 3L across 10 Pro League fixtures this term — 1.10 PPG. Last five: D L L W D. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Al Bataeh, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Al Bataeh at Khalid Bin Mohammed Stadium this season: 2W 2D 6L from 10 home games — 0.80 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.

Al-Ittihad Kalba's overall Pro League record this term: 2W 3D 5L from 10 games (0.90 PPG). Last five: L W D L D. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 2.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Al-Ittihad Kalba, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Al-Ittihad Kalba's form when playing away from home: 4W 1D 5L across 10 road games this term (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.10 vs 0.90 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Al Bataeh lead 3W to 1W over the last 7 encounters, with 3 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 22 Nov 2025, ended 3–1 with Al Bataeh winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Data

Al Bataeh goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (46 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games).

Al-Ittihad Kalba goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (46 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 39%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Al Bataeh 59% and Al-Ittihad Kalba 65% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Al Bataeh 50% | Al-Ittihad Kalba 63%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Al Bataeh 1.32 xG and Al-Ittihad Kalba 1.26 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Al Bataeh attack 0.729 / defence 1.035 | Al-Ittihad Kalba attack 0.896 / defence 1.287. League average goals — home 1.402 / away 1.361. Al Bataeh's attack strength of 0.729 is below the league average — the 1.32 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Al-Ittihad Kalba bring a strong defensive rating of 1.287 — this is suppressing Al Bataeh's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 46 Al Bataeh games / 46 Al-Ittihad Kalba games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Al Bataeh 38% | Draw 27% | Al-Ittihad Kalba 35%. Fair-value odds: Al Bataeh 2.63 | Draw 3.70 | Al-Ittihad Kalba 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.58. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.58 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Al Bataeh at 38% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Al Bataeh if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.58 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 48% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

Poisson assigns a 53% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Al Bataeh 50% | Al-Ittihad Kalba 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–3D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Al Bataeh — H2H win rate 43% vs Poisson 38%.
Form Al Bataeh Poisson xG (1.32) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.80) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Al Bataeh vs Al-Ittihad Kalba | Competition: Pro League, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Khalid Bin Mohammed Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 4 Apr 2026, 14:50 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Al Bataeh 38% | Draw 27% | Al-Ittihad Kalba 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 53% | xG Al Bataeh 1.32 / Al-Ittihad Kalba 1.26 • Poisson strength factors: Al Bataeh attack 0.729 / def 1.035 | Al-Ittihad Kalba attack 0.896 / def 1.287 | league avg home 1.402 / away 1.361 • Poisson stance: Al Bataeh (38%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.32

Al Bataeh xG

Expected Goals

1.26

Al-Ittihad Kalba xG

38%
27%
35%
Al Bataeh Draw Al-Ittihad Kalba

53%

BTTS

73%

Over 1.5

48%

Over 2.5

26%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Al Bataeh vs Al-Ittihad Kalba kick off?

Al Bataeh vs Al-Ittihad Kalba kicked off at 14:50 on Saturday 4 April 2026 at Khalid Bin Mohammed Stadium.

What was the final score in Al Bataeh vs Al-Ittihad Kalba?

Al Bataeh 2 - 2 Al-Ittihad Kalba.

Where is Al Bataeh vs Al-Ittihad Kalba being played?

The match is being played at Khalid Bin Mohammed Stadium.

What competition is Al Bataeh vs Al-Ittihad Kalba part of?

Al Bataeh vs Al-Ittihad Kalba is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Pro League (United-Arab-Emirates).

Who is favourite to win Al Bataeh vs Al-Ittihad Kalba?

Our statistical model gives Al Bataeh a 38% chance of winning, Al-Ittihad Kalba a 35% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Al Bataeh the favourite.

Will both teams score in Al Bataeh vs Al-Ittihad Kalba?

Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Al Bataeh and Al-Ittihad Kalba will score (BTTS).

Will Al Bataeh vs Al-Ittihad Kalba have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.

What is the head-to-head record between Al Bataeh and Al-Ittihad Kalba?

Record (7 meetings): Al Bataeh 3W | Draws 3 | Al-Ittihad Kalba 1W.

What form are Al Bataeh and Al-Ittihad Kalba in?

Al Bataeh (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-L-L-W-D. Al-Ittihad Kalba (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-W-D-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Al Bataeh's attack rating (0.73) and Al-Ittihad Kalba's defence rating (1.29), the model arrives at 1.32 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Al-Ittihad Kalba's attack (0.90x) against Al Bataeh's defence (1.03x) — and the away total comes out at 1.26.

These ratings are built from 46/46 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.2%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.2%), 1-0 (8.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Al Bataeh Win

38%

Al Bataeh

2.64

27%

Draw

3.74

35%

Al-Ittihad Kalba

2.83

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.6%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.0%

Home win

0 – 1

9.6%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.32

Al Bataeh xG

Total xG

2.58

1.26

Al-Ittihad Kalba xG

38%
27%
35%
Al BataehDrawAl-Ittihad Kalba

2.64

38%

Home win

3.74

27%

Draw

2.83

35%

Away win

Goals Markets

73%

Over 1.5

1.37

27%

Under 1.5

3.70

48%

Over 2.5

2.08

52%

Under 2.5

1.92

26%

Over 3.5

3.85

74%

Under 3.5

1.35

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

53%

BTTS Yes

1.90

47%

BTTS No

2.11

Clean Sheet

28%

Al Bataeh

3.53

27%

Al-Ittihad Kalba

3.73

Win to Nil

11%

Al Bataeh

9.32

9%

Al-Ittihad Kalba

10.55

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.6 9.6 6.0 2.5 0.8 0.2
1 10.0 12.6 8.0 3.3 1.1 0.3
2 6.6 8.3 5.2 2.2 0.7 0.2
3 2.9 3.6 2.3 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 0.9 1.2 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.316
λ Away (xG) 1.262
Total xG 2.578
League avg home goals 1.402
League avg away goals 1.361
Al Bataeh attack strength 0.729
Al Bataeh defence strength 1.035
Al-Ittihad Kalba attack strength 0.896
Al-Ittihad Kalba defence strength 1.287
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 46 / 46

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Al Bataeh vs Al-Ittihad Kalba?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.2%.

How many goals are Al Bataeh and Al-Ittihad Kalba expected to score?

The model projects 1.32 expected goals for Al Bataeh and 1.26 for Al-Ittihad Kalba, a combined total of 2.58.

How confident is the prediction model for Al Bataeh vs Al-Ittihad Kalba?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Al Bataeh's recent record stands at 11W 11D 24L from 46 games, a 0.96 PPG return, with D-L-L-W-D in the last five. The sample for Al Bataeh is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Al-Ittihad Kalba, meanwhile, have gone 13W 14D 19L across 46 games — 1.15 PPG, with L-W-D-L-D in their last five. The sample for Al-Ittihad Kalba is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.96 PPG for Al Bataeh against 1.15 for Al-Ittihad Kalba. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, Al Bataeh have managed 4W 5D 13L from 22 games — 0.77 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Al-Ittihad Kalba's away record stands at 7W 5D 10L across 22 trips, a 1.18 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Al-Ittihad Kalba come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Al Bataeh are averaging 1.07 goals scored and 1.61 conceded per game recently; Al-Ittihad Kalba are on 1.33 scored and 1.59 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Al-Ittihad Kalba in 65%.

Last 46 Results — Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Al Bataeh

Al Bataeh

Blended
D L L W D
Al-Ittihad Kalba

Al-Ittihad Kalba

Blended
L W D L D
46 Played 46
11/11/24 W / D / L 13/14/19
0.96 Points Per Game 1.15
1.07 Avg Goals Scored 1.33
1.61 Avg Goals Conceded 1.59
2.67 Avg Goals / Game 2.91
8 Clean Sheets 9
27 BTTS 30
23 Over 2.5 Games 29
Al Bataeh

Al Bataeh

D
A Al Nasr
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Mar
W
H Ajman
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Mar
L
H Baniyas SC
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Feb
L
A Al-Wasl FC
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb
D
H Al-Dhafra
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Feb
D
A Al Wahda FC
2–2 HT 1–1
05 Feb
D
H Al-Jazira
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Jan
D
A Baniyas SC
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Jan
W
A Sharjah FC
2–0 HT 0–0
14 Jan
L
H Shabab Al Ahli Dubai
0–4 HT 0–3
07 Jan
L
H Dibba Al-Fujairah
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Jan
L
H Al Nasr
2–3 HT 0–1
21 Dec
W
A Al-Ittihad Kalba
3–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
A Al-Jazira
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
H Al Wahda FC
1–3 HT 0–2
17 Oct
L
A Al-Dhafra
1–3 HT 1–0
26 Sep
L
H Al-Wasl FC
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
A Ajman
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
H Khorfakkan
2–1 HT 1–1
24 Aug
L
A Al Ain
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
L
H Al Wahda FC
1–3 HT 1–3
25 May
W
A Al Urooba
3–1 HT 0–1
20 May
L
A Al-Jazira
0–2 HT 0–1
13 May
W
H Baniyas SC
1–0 HT 0–0
05 May
L
H Al-Wasl FC
1–3 HT 1–2
23 Apr
D
A Khorfakkan
1–1 HT 0–1
12 Apr
D
H Ajman
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
A Al Nasr
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Mar
D
H Al-Ittihad Kalba
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Feb
W
A Sharjah FC
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Feb
D
H Dibba Al Hisn
2–2 HT 2–1
14 Feb
L
A Al Ain
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Feb
L
H Shabab Al Ahli Dubai
1–3 HT 1–2
30 Jan
W
A Al Wahda FC
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Jan
W
H Al Urooba
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
H Al-Jazira
0–3 HT 0–1
05 Jan
D
A Baniyas SC
1–1 HT 1–1
14 Dec
L
A Al-Wasl FC
1–3 HT 1–1
08 Dec
L
H Khorfakkan
1–3 HT 0–1
21 Nov
L
A Ajman
1–2 HT 1–1
02 Nov
L
H Al Nasr
3–4 HT 2–0
27 Oct
L
A Al-Ittihad Kalba
0–3 HT 0–2
05 Oct
L
H Sharjah FC
0–2 HT 0–0
26 Sep
W
A Dibba Al Hisn
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
H Al Ain
3–3 HT 1–3
30 Aug
L
A Shabab Al Ahli Dubai
1–2 HT 0–0
24 Aug
Al-Ittihad Kalba

Al-Ittihad Kalba

D
H Sharjah FC
2–2 HT 2–0
17 Mar
L
A Shabab Al Ahli Dubai
1–5 HT 0–1
11 Mar
D
H Al-Dhafra
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Feb
W
H Dibba Al-Fujairah
2–1 HT 0–0
21 Feb
L
A Al-Jazira
1–2 HT 1–0
13 Feb
L
H Ajman
1–3 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
H Al Ain
1–3 HT 0–0
27 Jan
L
A Sharjah FC
1–3 HT 1–1
18 Jan
D
H Al-Wasl FC
2–2 HT 0–0
07 Jan
W
A Ajman
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Jan
D
H Al-Jazira
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Dec
L
A Al Ain
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Dec
L
H Al Bataeh
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
A Al-Dhafra
0–3 HT 0–1
01 Nov
D
H Shabab Al Ahli Dubai
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Oct
W
A Khorfakkan
4–2 HT 0–2
24 Sep
W
A Dibba Al-Fujairah
2–1 HT 0–1
20 Sep
D
H Al Wahda FC
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Sep
W
A Baniyas SC
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Al Nasr
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
D
A Baniyas SC
2–2 HT 1–0
24 May
L
H Al Nasr
2–3 HT 0–3
19 May
W
A Ajman
3–2 HT 3–0
13 May
W
H Dibba Al Hisn
2–1 HT 0–1
03 May
W
A Al-Jazira
2–1 HT 1–1
23 Apr
L
H Shabab Al Ahli Dubai
1–2 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Al Urooba
1–2 HT 1–1
05 Apr
L
H Al Wahda FC
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Mar
D
A Al Bataeh
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Feb
L
H Khorfakkan
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
A Al Ain
1–3 HT 0–3
13 Feb
W
H Sharjah FC
2–1 HT 0–0
06 Feb
D
A Al-Wasl FC
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Jan
L
H Baniyas SC
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Jan
L
A Al Nasr
2–3 HT 1–0
10 Jan
W
H Ajman
3–2 HT 2–0
05 Jan
D
A Dibba Al Hisn
2–2 HT 0–1
15 Dec
D
H Al Ain
3–3 HT 1–0
11 Dec
D
H Al-Jazira
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Dec
D
A Shabab Al Ahli Dubai
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
H Al Urooba
3–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
A Al Wahda FC
1–3 HT 1–2
25 Oct
W
H Al Bataeh
3–0 HT 2–0
05 Oct
W
A Khorfakkan
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
A Sharjah FC
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
H Al-Wasl FC
2–2 HT 0–0
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Al Bataeh and Al-Ittihad Kalba in coming into this match?

Al Bataeh have gone 11W 11D 24L in their last 46 games (0.96 PPG), while Al-Ittihad Kalba have gone 13W 14D 19L in their last 46 (1.15 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Al Bataeh at home or Al-Ittihad Kalba away?

Al-Ittihad Kalba's away record (1.18 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Al Bataeh at home: 0.77 PPG; Al-Ittihad Kalba away: 1.18 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Pro League. They last met on 4 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Al-Ittihad Kalba won 3-0 on 5 Oct 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Al Bataeh have gone 0W 4D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Al-Ittihad Kalba — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Al Bataeh

3

Al Bataeh

4

Draws

Al-Ittihad Kalba

1

Al-Ittihad Kalba

Recent Meetings

Al Bataeh
2–2
04 Apr 26
Al-Ittihad Kalba
Al-Ittihad Kalba
1–3
22 Nov 25
Al Bataeh
Al Bataeh
0–0
27 Feb 25
Al-Ittihad Kalba
Al-Ittihad Kalba
3–0
05 Oct 24
Al Bataeh
Al-Ittihad Kalba
1–2
29 Feb 24
Al Bataeh
Al Bataeh
0–0
26 Aug 23
Al-Ittihad Kalba
Al Bataeh
2–2
28 Jan 23
Al-Ittihad Kalba
Al-Ittihad Kalba
0–2
02 Sep 22
Al Bataeh

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Al Bataeh and Al-Ittihad Kalba?

From 8 meetings on record, Al Bataeh have won 3, Al-Ittihad Kalba have won 1, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Al Bataeh and Al-Ittihad Kalba last play each other?

They last met on 4 April 2026, when Al Bataeh 2-2 Al-Ittihad Kalba.

Who has won more matches between Al Bataeh and Al-Ittihad Kalba?

Al Bataeh have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Al Bataeh are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches.

Al-Ittihad Kalba are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Al Bataeh 54%, Al-Ittihad Kalba 64% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Al Bataeh) and 64% (Al-Ittihad Kalba). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 41% and 41% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Al Bataeh have failed to score in 32% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Al Bataeh home games / Al-Ittihad Kalba away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Al Bataeh Al Bataeh Blended
Metric All
(46 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 36/46
(78.3%)
16/22
(72.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/46
(34.8%)
8/22
(36.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/10
(90%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/10
(40%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Winning at HT 10/46
(21.7%)
5/22
(22.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/46
(13%)
4/22
(18.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/46
(10.9%)
1/22
(4.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/46
(58.7%)
12/22
(54.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/46
(50%)
11/22
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/46
(32.6%)
9/22
(40.9%)
Clean Sheet 8/46
(17.4%)
4/22
(18.2%)
Failed to Score 12/46
(26.1%)
7/22
(31.8%)
Al-Ittihad Kalba Al-Ittihad Kalba Blended
Metric All
(46 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/46
(65.2%)
17/22
(77.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/46
(26.1%)
7/22
(31.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/16
(75%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/16
(50%)
1/5
(20%)
Winning at HT 12/46
(26.1%)
6/22
(27.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/46
(13%)
3/22
(13.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/46
(8.7%)
3/22
(13.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/46
(65.2%)
14/22
(63.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/46
(63%)
14/22
(63.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/46
(39.1%)
9/22
(40.9%)
Clean Sheet 9/46
(19.6%)
5/22
(22.7%)
Failed to Score 11/46
(23.9%)
5/22
(22.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Al Bataeh play Al-Ittihad Kalba?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 54% of Al Bataeh's games and 64% of Al-Ittihad Kalba's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Al Bataeh vs Al-Ittihad Kalba usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of Al Bataeh's matches and 64% of Al-Ittihad Kalba's.

Do Al Bataeh and Al-Ittihad Kalba tend to score early?

Al Bataeh have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Al-Ittihad Kalba in 77% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Al Bataeh and Al-Ittihad Kalba share the spoils in a 2-2 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Al Bataeh and Al-Ittihad Kalba finished level at 2-2 at Khalid Bin Mohammed Stadium, Regular Season - 21, in the Pro League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Al Bataeh 1.32 xG and Al-Ittihad Kalba 1.26 xG, a combined 2.58. The scoreboard read 2-2 for 4 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Al Bataeh attack 0.73 / defence 1.03 against Al-Ittihad Kalba attack 0.90 / defence 1.29, drawn from 46/46 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Al Bataeh 38% | Draw 27% | Al-Ittihad Kalba 35%, with Al Bataeh to win its most likely call at 38%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 27%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 48%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 73% and landed. Over 3.5 was 26% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 53% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 56% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Al Bataeh 50%, Al-Ittihad Kalba 63%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 62%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Al Bataeh's trading profile (46 games, 22 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did.

Al-Ittihad Kalba's trading profile (46 games, 22 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 65% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Al Bataeh 0.96 PPG, Al-Ittihad Kalba 1.15 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Al Bataeh (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 0.91 average — above their attacking norm.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 48% Over 2.5 probability, but 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 53% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 56% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.