Zorya Luhansk vs Polessya – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Polessya at 45% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Zorya Luhansk vs Polessya encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Premier League encounter, Regular Season - 18 sees Polessya travel to Slavutych-Arena to take on Zorya Luhansk. The game is scheduled for Saturday 6 March 2027, 16:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Zorya Luhansk — All Games: 5W 2D 3L from 10 Premier League outings this season, averaging 1.70 points per game. Last five: D D L W W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Zorya Luhansk, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Slavutych-Arena, Zorya Luhansk have gone 4W 2D 4L this season (10 games, 1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Across all Premier League games this season, Polessya have recorded 6W 2D 2L from 10 outings — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W W L W D. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 0.80. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Polessya, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Polessya's away record: 5W 2D 3L from 10 road trips in Premier League this season (1.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Zorya Luhansk at 1.70 PPG versus Polessya's 2.00. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 7 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for Zorya Luhansk, 3 for Polessya and 3 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The last 7 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.6 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 17 Aug 2026, ended 2–1 with Zorya Luhansk winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.6 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
In-Play Profile
Zorya Luhansk in-play tendencies (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games).
Polessya in-play tendencies (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; they lead at the break 53% of the time; BTTS occurs in 32% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 50% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Zorya Luhansk 63% versus Polessya 37%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Zorya Luhansk 55% | Polessya 45%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Zorya Luhansk 1.08 xG and Polessya 1.53 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Zorya Luhansk attack 0.871 / defence 1.199 | Polessya attack 1.169 / defence 0.915. League average goals — home 1.350 / away 1.092. Data: 39 Zorya Luhansk games / 38 Polessya games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Zorya Luhansk 24% | Draw 30% | Polessya 45%. Fair-value odds: Zorya Luhansk 4.17 | Draw 3.33 | Polessya 2.22. Polessya hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (30%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.61. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.61 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Polessya as the most likely outcome at 45% — moderate model lean. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Polessya offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.61 combined xG gives a 48% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by H2H averaging 1.6 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 54% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: Zorya Luhansk 40% | Polessya 30% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Zorya Luhansk vs Polessya | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Slavutych-Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 6 Mar 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Zorya Luhansk 24% | Draw 30% | Polessya 45% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 54% | xG Zorya Luhansk 1.08 / Polessya 1.53 • Poisson strength factors: Zorya Luhansk attack 0.871 / def 1.199 | Polessya attack 1.169 / def 0.915 | league avg home 1.350 / away 1.092 • Poisson stance: Polessya (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.08
Zorya Luhansk xG
Expected Goals
1.53
Polessya xG
54%
BTTS
76%
Over 1.5
48%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Zorya Luhansk vs Polessya kick off?
Zorya Luhansk vs Polessya is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 6 March 2027 at Slavutych-Arena.
Where is Zorya Luhansk vs Polessya being played?
The match is being played at Slavutych-Arena.
What competition is Zorya Luhansk vs Polessya part of?
Zorya Luhansk vs Polessya is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Premier League (Ukraine).
Who is favourite to win Zorya Luhansk vs Polessya?
Our statistical model gives Zorya Luhansk a 24% chance of winning, Polessya a 45% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Polessya the favourite.
Will both teams score in Zorya Luhansk vs Polessya?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Zorya Luhansk and Polessya will score (BTTS).
Will Zorya Luhansk vs Polessya have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.
What is the head-to-head record between Zorya Luhansk and Polessya?
Record (7 meetings): Zorya Luhansk 1W | Draws 3 | Polessya 3W.
What form are Zorya Luhansk and Polessya in?
Zorya Luhansk (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-D-L-W-W. Polessya (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-L-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Zorya Luhansk's attack at 0.87x the league average against Polessya's defence at 0.92x — combine the two and it projects 1.08 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Polessya's attack versus Zorya Luhansk's defence, projects 1.53 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 39/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-1 (9.7%), 1-2 (9.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Polessya Win
24%
4.13
30%
3.29
45%
2.20
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.1%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
11.3%
Away win
1 β 2
9.3%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.08
Zorya Luhansk xG
Total xG
2.61
1.53
Polessya xG
4.13
24%
Home win
3.29
30%
Draw
2.20
45%
Away win
Goals Markets
73%
Over 1.5
1.37
27%
Under 1.5
3.70
48%
Over 2.5
2.08
52%
Under 2.5
1.92
27%
Over 3.5
3.70
73%
Under 3.5
1.37
12%
Over 4.5
8.33
88%
Under 4.5
1.14
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.85
46%
BTTS No
2.18
Clean Sheet
22%
4.63
34%
2.93
Win to Nil
5%
19.10
15%
6.46
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.4 | 11.3 | 8.6 | 4.4 | 1.7 | 0.5 |
| 1 | 7.9 | 12.1 | 9.3 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 0.6 |
| 2 | 4.3 | 6.5 | 5.0 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Zorya Luhansk vs Polessya?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.
How many goals are Zorya Luhansk and Polessya expected to score?
The model projects 1.08 expected goals for Zorya Luhansk and 1.53 for Polessya, a combined total of 2.61.
How confident is the prediction model for Zorya Luhansk vs Polessya?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Zorya Luhansk's recent record stands at 16W 11D 11L from 38 games, a 1.55 PPG return, with D-D-L-W-W in the last five. The sample for Zorya Luhansk is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Polessya, meanwhile, have gone 23W 6D 9L across 38 games — 1.97 PPG, with W-W-L-W-D in their last five. The sample for Polessya is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Polessya by 0.42 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Zorya Luhansk heading into this one.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Zorya Luhansk have managed 8W 5D 6L from 19 games — 1.53 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Polessya's away record stands at 12W 2D 5L across 19 trips, a 2.00 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Polessya come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Zorya Luhansk are averaging 1.42 goals scored and 1.29 conceded per game recently; Polessya are on 1.76 scored and 0.76 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Zorya Luhansk have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games.
Defensively: Polessya in 50% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 38 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Zorya Luhansk
Blended
Polessya
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Zorya Luhansk and Polessya in coming into this match?
Zorya Luhansk have gone 16W 11D 11L in their last 38 games (1.55 PPG), while Polessya have gone 23W 6D 9L in their last 38 (1.97 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Zorya Luhansk at home or Polessya away?
Polessya's away record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Zorya Luhansk at home: 1.53 PPG; Polessya away: 2.00 PPG.
Have Zorya Luhansk or Polessya been keeping clean sheets recently?
Zorya Luhansk have kept a clean sheet in 24% of their recent games, Polessya in 50%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Zorya Luhansk and Polessya runs to 7 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. The two were last together as recently as 17 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
Zorya Luhansk's record when hosting Polessya specifically: 0W 1D 2L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 7 Meetings
1
Zorya Luhansk
3
Draws
3
Polessya
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Zorya Luhansk and Polessya?
From 7 meetings on record, Zorya Luhansk have won 1, Polessya have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Zorya Luhansk and Polessya last play each other?
They last met on 17 August 2026, when Polessya 1-2 Zorya Luhansk.
Who has won more matches between Zorya Luhansk and Polessya?
Polessya have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 7 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Zorya Luhansk are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time.
Polessya are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 53% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Zorya Luhansk 47%, Polessya 32% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (Zorya Luhansk) and 47% (Polessya).
On the defensive side: Zorya Luhansk keep a clean sheet in 42% of their matches; Polessya in 53%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Zorya Luhansk home games / Polessya away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Zorya Luhansk play Polessya?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 47% of Zorya Luhansk's recent matches and 32% of Polessya's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Zorya Luhansk vs Polessya usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 47% of Zorya Luhansk's recent games and 47% of Polessya's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Zorya Luhansk and Polessya tend to score early?
Zorya Luhansk have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Polessya in 79% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.