FC Kharkiv vs Dynamo Kyiv – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates FC Kharkiv at 43%, yet in-form Dynamo Kyiv provide a compelling counter-argument — this FC Kharkiv vs Dynamo Kyiv fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
plays host to FC Kharkiv versus Dynamo Kyiv in Premier League, Regular Season - 15. Kick-off: Saturday 5 December 2026 at 16:00 UTC.
Form
FC Kharkiv (all games): 3W 4D 3L across 10 Premier League fixtures this term — 1.30 PPG. Last five: W W L L W. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. FC Kharkiv have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, FC Kharkiv have posted 6W 2D 2L at — 2.00 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 0.50 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at . At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 2.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.30 — FC Kharkiv are significantly better at than their overall form suggests.
Dynamo Kyiv's overall Premier League record this term: 7W 1D 2L from 10 games (2.20 PPG). Last five: W W W W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Dynamo Kyiv have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Dynamo Kyiv's form when playing away from home: 6W 1D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.90 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Dynamo Kyiv are 0.90 PPG clear of FC Kharkiv in recent Premier League fixtures (2.20 vs 1.30). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 7 meetings: FC Kharkiv 1W, Dynamo Kyiv 3W, 3D.
The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 11 Apr 2026, ended 1–0 with FC Kharkiv winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Data
FC Kharkiv goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (33 games, 16 at home): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 25% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 19% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 48% of the time.
Dynamo Kyiv goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (33 games, 16 at away): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; they lead at the break 48% of the time; BTTS occurs in 69% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 39%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — FC Kharkiv 36% versus Dynamo Kyiv 64%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC Kharkiv 27% | Dynamo Kyiv 73%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC Kharkiv 1.32 xG and Dynamo Kyiv 0.98 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Kharkiv attack 0.918 / defence 0.800 | Dynamo Kyiv attack 1.106 / defence 1.237. League average goals — home 1.164 / away 1.103. Dynamo Kyiv bring a strong defensive rating of 1.237 — this is suppressing FC Kharkiv's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 34 FC Kharkiv games / 33 Dynamo Kyiv games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC Kharkiv 43% | Draw 30% | Dynamo Kyiv 26%. Fair-value odds: FC Kharkiv 2.33 | Draw 3.33 | Dynamo Kyiv 3.85. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.30. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.30 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is FC Kharkiv at 43% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Dynamo Kyiv (2.20 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on FC Kharkiv if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 2.30 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 40% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 2.7 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 47% on No. Form rates corroborate: FC Kharkiv 20% | Dynamo Kyiv 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC Kharkiv vs Dynamo Kyiv | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: • Kick-off: Saturday 5 Dec 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC Kharkiv 43% | Draw 30% | Dynamo Kyiv 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 47% | xG FC Kharkiv 1.32 / Dynamo Kyiv 0.98 • Poisson strength factors: FC Kharkiv attack 0.918 / def 0.800 | Dynamo Kyiv attack 1.106 / def 1.237 | league avg home 1.164 / away 1.103 • Poisson stance: FC Kharkiv (43%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.32
FC Kharkiv xG
Expected Goals
0.98
Dynamo Kyiv xG
47%
BTTS
68%
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
20%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC Kharkiv vs Dynamo Kyiv kick off?
FC Kharkiv vs Dynamo Kyiv is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 5 December 2026.
What competition is FC Kharkiv vs Dynamo Kyiv part of?
FC Kharkiv vs Dynamo Kyiv is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Premier League (Ukraine).
Who is favourite to win FC Kharkiv vs Dynamo Kyiv?
Our statistical model gives FC Kharkiv a 43% chance of winning, Dynamo Kyiv a 26% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making FC Kharkiv the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC Kharkiv vs Dynamo Kyiv?
Our model estimates a 47% probability that both FC Kharkiv and Dynamo Kyiv will score (BTTS).
Will FC Kharkiv vs Dynamo Kyiv have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Kharkiv and Dynamo Kyiv?
Record (7 meetings): FC Kharkiv 1W | Draws 3 | Dynamo Kyiv 3W.
What form are FC Kharkiv and Dynamo Kyiv in?
FC Kharkiv (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-W-L-L-W. Dynamo Kyiv (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-W-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
FC Kharkiv's attacking strength (0.92x league average) is weighed against Dynamo Kyiv's defensive record (1.24x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.32. Flip it around — Dynamo Kyiv's attack (1.11x) against FC Kharkiv's defence (0.80x) — and the away total comes out at 0.98.
These ratings are built from 34/33 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.6%. Close behind: 0-0 (11.7%), 1-0 (11.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Kharkiv Win
43%
2.31
30%
3.29
26%
3.80
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
13.3%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
13.0%
Draw
0 β 0
10.0%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.32
FC Kharkiv xG
Total xG
2.30
0.98
Dynamo Kyiv xG
2.31
43%
Home win
3.29
30%
Draw
3.80
26%
Away win
Goals Markets
67%
Over 1.5
1.49
33%
Under 1.5
3.03
40%
Over 2.5
2.50
60%
Under 2.5
1.67
20%
Over 3.5
5.00
80%
Under 3.5
1.25
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
47%
BTTS Yes
2.13
53%
BTTS No
1.89
Clean Sheet
38%
2.65
27%
3.75
Win to Nil
16%
6.13
7%
14.27
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.0 | 9.8 | 4.8 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 13.3 | 13.0 | 6.3 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.8 | 8.6 | 4.2 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC Kharkiv vs Dynamo Kyiv?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.6%.
How many goals are FC Kharkiv and Dynamo Kyiv expected to score?
The model projects 1.32 expected goals for FC Kharkiv and 0.98 for Dynamo Kyiv, a combined total of 2.30.
How confident is the prediction model for FC Kharkiv vs Dynamo Kyiv?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
FC Kharkiv come into this having played 33 games, going 15W 11D 7L for 1.70 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-L-L-W. It's still early in the season for FC Kharkiv, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Dynamo Kyiv sit at 1.91 PPG from 33 outings (19W 6D 8L), a run that reads W-W-W-W-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Dynamo Kyiv, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.70 PPG for FC Kharkiv against 1.91 for Dynamo Kyiv. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
FC Kharkiv's home form reads 8W 4D 4L across 16 games on their own ground, a 1.75 PPG return.
Away from home, Dynamo Kyiv have taken 1.75 points per game from 16 outings (8W 4D 4L).
Attack vs Defence
FC Kharkiv are averaging 1.24 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game recently; Dynamo Kyiv are on 2.12 scored and 1.24 conceded. Dynamo Kyiv's attacking output running into FC Kharkiv's solid defensive record is the key goals-market tension in this fixture.
On BTTS specifically: Dynamo Kyiv in 64%.
Defensively: FC Kharkiv have kept a clean sheet in 48% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 33 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC Kharkiv
Early Season
Dynamo Kyiv
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC Kharkiv and Dynamo Kyiv in coming into this match?
FC Kharkiv have gone 15W 11D 7L in their last 33 games (1.70 PPG), while Dynamo Kyiv have gone 19W 6D 8L in their last 33 (1.91 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC Kharkiv at home or Dynamo Kyiv away?
FC Kharkiv's home record (1.75 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Kharkiv at home: 1.75 PPG; Dynamo Kyiv away: 1.75 PPG.
Have FC Kharkiv or Dynamo Kyiv been keeping clean sheets recently?
FC Kharkiv have kept a clean sheet in 48% of their recent games, Dynamo Kyiv in 24%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 7 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 11 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, FC Kharkiv have gone 1W 1D 2L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Dynamo Kyiv — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 7 Meetings
1
FC Kharkiv
3
Draws
3
Dynamo Kyiv
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC Kharkiv and Dynamo Kyiv?
From 7 meetings on record, FC Kharkiv have won 1, Dynamo Kyiv have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.
When did FC Kharkiv and Dynamo Kyiv last play each other?
They last met on 11 April 2026, when FC Kharkiv 1-0 Dynamo Kyiv.
Who has won more matches between FC Kharkiv and Dynamo Kyiv?
Dynamo Kyiv have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 7 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
FC Kharkiv see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time.
Dynamo Kyiv are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC Kharkiv 25%, Dynamo Kyiv 69% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 19% (FC Kharkiv) and 75% (Dynamo Kyiv).
On the defensive side: FC Kharkiv keep a clean sheet in 56% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC Kharkiv home games / Dynamo Kyiv away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC Kharkiv play Dynamo Kyiv?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 25% of FC Kharkiv's recent matches and 69% of Dynamo Kyiv's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is FC Kharkiv vs Dynamo Kyiv usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 19% of FC Kharkiv's recent games and 75% of Dynamo Kyiv's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do FC Kharkiv and Dynamo Kyiv tend to score early?
FC Kharkiv have had a goal before half-time in 56% of their recent matches, Dynamo Kyiv in 81% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.