Sign in Register

Galatasaray 4-2 Antalyaspor – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Süper Lig · Regular Season - 33

Kick-off

Sat 9 May 2026

18:00

Venue

Rams Park

Competition

Süper Lig

Turkey

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Galatasaray (71%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Galatasaray face Antalyaspor.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Galatasaray and Antalyaspor meet at Rams Park in Süper Lig, Regular Season - 33. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 9 May 2026 at 18:00 UTC.

Form

Galatasaray (all games): 6W 1D 3L across 10 Süper Lig fixtures this term — 1.90 PPG. Last five: W D W W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.20 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

At home at Rams Park, Galatasaray have gone 8W 2D 0L this season (10 games, 2.60 PPG). They are averaging 2.90 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.60 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.90 — Galatasaray are significantly better at Rams Park than their overall form suggests.

Antalyaspor have collected 0.60 PPG across 10 Süper Lig outings this season: 1W 3D 6L. Last five: W L L L D. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets.

Antalyaspor away from home this season: 0W 4D 6L from 10 away games — 0.40 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.30 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.

The form ledger tips toward Galatasaray. A 1.30 PPG lead over Antalyaspor (1.90 vs 0.60) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

H2H Analysis

Historically, Galatasaray have had the better of this match-up — 8 wins from 9 meetings, with Antalyaspor managing just 0 victories and 1 draws shared.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 13 Dec 2025, ended 4–1 with Galatasaray winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Galatasaray and goals. The home side's 8 wins from 9 meetings, combined with an average of 2.8 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

Trading & In-Play

Galatasaray — key trading statistics (68 games, 34 at home): they score before half-time in 85% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 73% of those occasions; they lead at the break 65% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 40%.

Antalyaspor — key trading statistics (68 games, 34 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 38% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (away games); they fail to score in 41% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Galatasaray 57% versus Antalyaspor 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Galatasaray 68% | Antalyaspor 53%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Galatasaray 2.14 xG and Antalyaspor 0.58 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Galatasaray attack 1.483 / defence 0.773 | Antalyaspor attack 0.672 / defence 0.985. League average goals — home 1.466 / away 1.110. Galatasaray carry an above-average attack strength of 1.483 — their λ of 2.14 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Galatasaray's defence rating of 0.773 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 68 Galatasaray games / 68 Antalyaspor games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Galatasaray 71% | Draw 22% | Antalyaspor 6%. Fair-value odds: Galatasaray 1.41 | Draw 4.55 | Antalyaspor 16.67. The model has a clear lean to Galatasaray (71%) — a 65pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 51% | BTTS probability 41% | Total xG 2.72. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 51%/49% — the total xG of 2.72 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 41% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Galatasaray are the pick at 71% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.72 combined xG gives a 51% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 41%. Form rates corroborate: Galatasaray 60% | Antalyaspor 20% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Galatasaray hold a strong historical advantage, winning 8 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Galatasaray — H2H win rate 89% vs Poisson 71%.
Form Galatasaray lead on PPG: 1.90 vs 0.60 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Galatasaray Poisson xG (2.14) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.90) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Antalyaspor Poisson xG (0.58) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.30) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Galatasaray — Galatasaray at 71% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Galatasaray at 71% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Galatasaray vs Antalyaspor | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: Rams Park • Kick-off: Saturday 9 May 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Galatasaray 71% | Draw 22% | Antalyaspor 6% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 51% | BTTS 41% | xG Galatasaray 2.14 / Antalyaspor 0.58 • Poisson strength factors: Galatasaray attack 1.483 / def 0.773 | Antalyaspor attack 0.672 / def 0.985 | league avg home 1.466 / away 1.110 • Poisson stance: Galatasaray (71%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.14

Galatasaray xG

Expected Goals

0.58

Antalyaspor xG

71%
22%
Galatasaray Draw Antalyaspor

41%

BTTS

78%

Over 1.5

51%

Over 2.5

29%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Galatasaray vs Antalyaspor kick off?

Galatasaray vs Antalyaspor kicked off at 18:00 on Saturday 9 May 2026 at Rams Park.

What was the final score in Galatasaray vs Antalyaspor?

Galatasaray 4 - 2 Antalyaspor.

Where is Galatasaray vs Antalyaspor being played?

The match is being played at Rams Park.

What competition is Galatasaray vs Antalyaspor part of?

Galatasaray vs Antalyaspor is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).

Who is favourite to win Galatasaray vs Antalyaspor?

Our statistical model gives Galatasaray a 71% chance of winning, Antalyaspor a 6% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Galatasaray the favourite.

Will both teams score in Galatasaray vs Antalyaspor?

Our model estimates a 41% probability that both Galatasaray and Antalyaspor will score (BTTS).

Will Galatasaray vs Antalyaspor have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 51%.

What is the head-to-head record between Galatasaray and Antalyaspor?

Record (9 meetings): Galatasaray 8W | Draws 1 | Antalyaspor 0W.

What form are Galatasaray and Antalyaspor in?

Galatasaray (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-D-W-W-L. Antalyaspor (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-L-L-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Galatasaray's attack at 1.48x the league average against Antalyaspor's defence at 0.98x — combine the two and it projects 2.14 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Antalyaspor's attack (0.67x) against Galatasaray's defence (0.77x) — and the away total comes out at 0.58.

These ratings are built from 68/68 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 2-0 carries the highest individual probability at 15.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (13.1%), 3-0 (10.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Galatasaray Win

71%

Galatasaray

1.40

22%

Draw

4.45

6%

Antalyaspor

16.00

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 0

15.1%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 0

14.1%

Home win

3 – 0

10.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.14

Galatasaray xG

Total xG

2.72

0.58

Antalyaspor xG

71%
22%
GalatasarayDrawAntalyaspor

1.40

71%

Home win

4.45

22%

Draw

16.00

6%

Away win

Goals Markets

75%

Over 1.5

1.33

25%

Under 1.5

4.00

51%

Over 2.5

1.96

49%

Under 2.5

2.04

29%

Over 3.5

3.45

71%

Under 3.5

1.41

14%

Over 4.5

7.14

86%

Under 4.5

1.16

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

41%

BTTS Yes

2.43

59%

BTTS No

1.70

Clean Sheet

56%

Galatasaray

1.78

12%

Antalyaspor

8.51

Win to Nil

40%

Galatasaray

2.50

1%

Antalyaspor

136.13

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.6 3.8 1.1 0.2
1 14.1 8.2 2.4 0.5 0.1
2 15.1 8.7 2.5 0.5 0.1
3 10.8 6.2 1.8 0.3
4 5.8 3.3 1.0 0.2
5 2.5 1.4 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.141
λ Away (xG) 0.577
Total xG 2.718
League avg home goals 1.466
League avg away goals 1.110
Galatasaray attack strength 1.483
Galatasaray defence strength 0.773
Antalyaspor attack strength 0.672
Antalyaspor defence strength 0.985
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 68 / 68

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Galatasaray vs Antalyaspor?

Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.1%.

How many goals are Galatasaray and Antalyaspor expected to score?

The model projects 2.14 expected goals for Galatasaray and 0.58 for Antalyaspor, a combined total of 2.72.

How confident is the prediction model for Galatasaray vs Antalyaspor?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 71%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Galatasaray's recent record stands at 53W 10D 5L from 68 games, a 2.49 PPG return, with W-D-W-W-L in the last five.

Antalyaspor, meanwhile, have gone 19W 16D 33L across 68 games — 1.07 PPG, with W-L-L-L-D in their last five.

The points-per-game comparison favours Galatasaray by 1.42 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Antalyaspor heading into this one.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, Galatasaray have managed 27W 7D 0L from 34 games — 2.59 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Antalyaspor's away record stands at 5W 8D 21L across 34 trips, a 0.68 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Galatasaray come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Galatasaray are averaging 2.38 goals scored and 0.85 conceded per game recently; Antalyaspor are on 0.99 scored and 1.66 conceded.

Defensively: Galatasaray have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 68 Results — Süper Lig

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Galatasaray

Galatasaray

Current Season
W D W W L
Antalyaspor

Antalyaspor

Current Season
W L L L D
68 Played 68
53/10/5 W / D / L 19/16/33
2.49 Points Per Game 1.07
2.38 Avg Goals Scored 0.99
0.85 Avg Goals Conceded 1.66
3.24 Avg Goals / Game 2.65
27 Clean Sheets 15
39 BTTS 35
46 Over 2.5 Games 36
Galatasaray

Galatasaray

L
A Samsunspor
1–4 HT 1–1
02 May
W
H Fenerbahçe
3–0 HT 1–0
26 Apr
W
A Gençlerbirliği S.K.
2–1 HT 2–0
18 Apr
D
H Kocaelispor
1–1 HT 1–0
12 Apr
W
A Göztepe
3–1 HT 2–0
08 Apr
L
A Trabzonspor
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
W
H Başakşehir
3–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
A Beşiktaş
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
H Alanyaspor
3–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
L
A Konyaspor
0–2 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
H Eyüpspor
5–1 HT 2–0
13 Feb
W
A Rizespor
3–0 HT 1–0
08 Feb
W
H Kayserispor
4–0 HT 2–0
01 Feb
W
A Fatih Karagümrük
3–1 HT 1–1
24 Jan
D
H Gaziantep FK
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Kasımpaşa
3–0 HT 1–0
21 Dec
W
A Antalyaspor
4–1 HT 2–0
13 Dec
W
H Samsunspor
3–2 HT 2–0
05 Dec
D
A Fenerbahçe
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Dec
W
H Gençlerbirliği S.K.
3–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
A Kocaelispor
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
D
H Trabzonspor
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
H Göztepe
3–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
W
A Başakşehir
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
H Beşiktaş
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
A Alanyaspor
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Sep
W
H Konyaspor
3–1 HT 2–0
22 Sep
W
A Eyüpspor
2–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H Rizespor
3–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
A Kayserispor
4–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
W
H Fatih Karagümrük
3–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug
W
A Gaziantep FK
3–0 HT 3–0
08 Aug
W
H Başakşehir
2–0 HT 1–0
30 May
W
A Göztepe
2–0 HT 0–0
24 May
W
H Kayserispor
3–0 HT 2–0
18 May
W
A Trabzonspor
2–0 HT 0–0
10 May
W
H Sivasspor
4–1 HT 4–1
03 May
W
A Eyüpspor
5–1 HT 1–0
27 Apr
W
H Bodrum FK
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Apr
W
A Samsunspor
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
L
A Beşiktaş
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Mar
W
H Antalyaspor
4–0 HT 3–0
14 Mar
W
A Alanyaspor
2–1 HT 0–1
09 Mar
D
A Kasımpaşa
3–3 HT 1–0
02 Mar
D
H Fenerbahçe
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Feb
W
A Rizespor
2–1 HT 0–0
17 Feb
W
H Adana Demirspor
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Feb
W
A Gaziantep FK
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Feb
W
H Konyaspor
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
D
A Hatayspor
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
A Başakşehir
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Jan
W
H Göztepe
2–1 HT 1–1
04 Jan
W
A Kayserispor
5–1 HT 2–1
22 Dec
W
H Trabzonspor
4–3 HT 2–1
16 Dec
W
A Sivasspor
3–2 HT 2–1
08 Dec
D
H Eyüpspor
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Dec
W
A Bodrum FK
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Samsunspor
3–2 HT 1–0
10 Nov
W
H Beşiktaş
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Oct
W
A Antalyaspor
3–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
W
H Alanyaspor
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Oct
D
H Kasımpaşa
3–3 HT 3–1
28 Sep
W
A Fenerbahçe
3–1 HT 2–0
21 Sep
W
H Gaziantep FK
3–1 HT 2–0
17 Sep
W
H Rizespor
5–0 HT 2–0
14 Sep
W
A Adana Demirspor
5–1 HT 4–0
31 Aug
W
A Konyaspor
2–1 HT 1–1
16 Aug
W
H Hatayspor
2–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
Antalyaspor

Antalyaspor

D
H Alanyaspor
0–0 HT 0–0
03 May
L
A Göztepe
0–2 HT 0–2
25 Apr
L
H Konyaspor
0–2 HT 0–0
17 Apr
L
A Beşiktaş
2–4 HT 1–3
10 Apr
W
H Eyüpspor
3–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
D
A Başakşehir
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Mar
L
H Gaziantep FK
1–4 HT 0–0
13 Mar
L
A Rizespor
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Mar
D
H Fenerbahçe
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
A Kayserispor
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
H Samsunspor
3–1 HT 2–0
13 Feb
L
A Fatih Karagümrük
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Feb
D
H Trabzonspor
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Jan
W
H Gençlerbirliği S.K.
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Jan
D
A Kasımpaşa
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
A Kocaelispor
1–2 HT 1–2
19 Dec
L
H Galatasaray
1–4 HT 0–2
13 Dec
D
A Alanyaspor
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Dec
L
H Göztepe
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Nov
D
A Konyaspor
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Nov
L
H Beşiktaş
1–3 HT 0–2
08 Nov
W
A Eyüpspor
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
L
H Başakşehir
0–4 HT 0–2
26 Oct
L
A Gaziantep FK
2–3 HT 0–3
19 Oct
L
H Rizespor
2–5 HT 1–2
03 Oct
L
A Fenerbahçe
0–2 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
H Kayserispor
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
A Samsunspor
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
H Fatih Karagümrük
1–2 HT 1–1
30 Aug
L
A Trabzonspor
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Aug
W
A Gençlerbirliği S.K.
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
W
H Kasımpaşa
2–1 HT 2–1
09 Aug
L
H Trabzonspor
0–2 HT 0–0
30 May
L
A Eyüpspor
1–2 HT 0–2
24 May
D
H Gaziantep FK
0–0 HT 0–0
18 May
L
A Kayserispor
1–3 HT 1–2
12 May
W
H Konyaspor
1–0 HT 0–0
02 May
L
A Sivasspor
0–2 HT 0–0
26 Apr
D
A Bodrum FK
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
H Samsunspor
2–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
H Alanyaspor
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Mar
L
A Galatasaray
0–4 HT 0–3
14 Mar
W
H Rizespor
2–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Fenerbahçe
0–3 HT 0–3
02 Mar
W
H Kasımpaşa
2–1 HT 2–0
22 Feb
D
A Adana Demirspor
1–1 HT 1–1
14 Feb
D
H Başakşehir
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Feb
W
A Hatayspor
3–2 HT 2–1
01 Feb
D
H Beşiktaş
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Jan
L
A Göztepe
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Jan
L
A Trabzonspor
0–5 HT 0–1
12 Jan
L
H Eyüpspor
1–4 HT 0–3
04 Jan
L
A Gaziantep FK
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Dec
W
H Kayserispor
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Dec
D
A Konyaspor
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Dec
W
H Sivasspor
2–1 HT 1–1
29 Nov
W
H Bodrum FK
3–2 HT 3–1
09 Nov
L
A Samsunspor
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Nov
W
A Alanyaspor
2–1 HT 0–1
27 Oct
L
H Galatasaray
0–3 HT 0–1
19 Oct
L
A Rizespor
1–2 HT 0–2
04 Oct
L
H Fenerbahçe
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Sep
D
A Kasımpaşa
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Sep
W
H Adana Demirspor
2–1 HT 0–0
16 Sep
L
A Başakşehir
2–5 HT 2–1
01 Sep
W
H Hatayspor
3–2 HT 0–2
25 Aug
L
A Beşiktaş
2–4 HT 1–2
18 Aug
D
H Göztepe
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Galatasaray and Antalyaspor in coming into this match?

Galatasaray have gone 53W 10D 5L in their last 68 games (2.49 PPG), while Antalyaspor have gone 19W 16D 33L in their last 68 (1.07 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Galatasaray at home or Antalyaspor away?

Galatasaray's home record (2.59 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Galatasaray at home: 2.59 PPG; Antalyaspor away: 0.68 PPG.

Have Galatasaray or Antalyaspor been keeping clean sheets recently?

Galatasaray have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their recent games, Antalyaspor in 22%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since December 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Süper Lig. They last met on 9 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

Galatasaray have won the last 8 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Galatasaray won 4-0 on 14 Mar 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Galatasaray have gone 5W 0D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Antalyaspor — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Galatasaray

9

Galatasaray

1

Draws

Antalyaspor

0

Antalyaspor

Recent Meetings

Galatasaray
4–2
09 May 26
Antalyaspor
Antalyaspor
1–4
13 Dec 25
Galatasaray
Galatasaray
4–0
14 Mar 25
Antalyaspor
Antalyaspor
0–3
19 Oct 24
Galatasaray
Galatasaray
2–1
26 Feb 24
Antalyaspor
Antalyaspor
0–2
07 Oct 23
Galatasaray
Galatasaray
2–1
21 Jan 23
Antalyaspor
Antalyaspor
0–1
07 Aug 22
Galatasaray
Antalyaspor
1–1
20 May 22
Galatasaray
Galatasaray
2–0
25 Dec 21
Antalyaspor

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Galatasaray and Antalyaspor?

From 10 meetings on record, Galatasaray have won 9, Antalyaspor have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Galatasaray and Antalyaspor last play each other?

They last met on 9 May 2026, when Galatasaray 4-2 Antalyaspor.

Who has won more matches between Galatasaray and Antalyaspor?

Galatasaray have the better head-to-head record, with 9 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Galatasaray are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 85% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 71% of the time.

Antalyaspor are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Galatasaray 56%, Antalyaspor 38% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 71% (Galatasaray) and 41% (Antalyaspor). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 47% and 24% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Galatasaray keep a clean sheet in 44% of their matches; Antalyaspor in 56%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Galatasaray home games / Antalyaspor away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Galatasaray Galatasaray Current Season
Metric All
(68 games)
Venue
(34 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 57/68
(83.8%)
29/34
(85.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 26/68
(38.2%)
14/34
(41.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/11
(81.8%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/11
(72.7%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 44/68
(64.7%)
24/34
(70.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/68
(5.9%)
2/34
(5.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/68
(5.9%)
2/34
(5.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 39/68
(57.4%)
19/34
(55.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 46/68
(67.6%)
24/34
(70.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 27/68
(39.7%)
16/34
(47.1%)
Clean Sheet 27/68
(39.7%)
15/34
(44.1%)
Failed to Score 4/68
(5.9%)
2/34
(5.9%)
Antalyaspor Antalyaspor Current Season
Metric All
(68 games)
Venue
(34 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 43/68
(63.2%)
23/34
(67.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 27/68
(39.7%)
13/34
(38.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 15/25
(60%)
5/11
(45.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/25
(44%)
2/11
(18.2%)
Winning at HT 12/68
(17.6%)
3/34
(8.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/68
(5.9%)
1/34
(2.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/68
(4.4%)
2/34
(5.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 35/68
(51.5%)
13/34
(38.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 36/68
(52.9%)
14/34
(41.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/68
(26.5%)
8/34
(23.5%)
Clean Sheet 15/68
(22.1%)
8/34
(23.5%)
Failed to Score 28/68
(41.2%)
19/34
(55.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Galatasaray play Antalyaspor?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Galatasaray's recent matches and 38% of Antalyaspor's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Galatasaray vs Antalyaspor usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 71% of Galatasaray's matches and 41% of Antalyaspor's.

Do Galatasaray and Antalyaspor tend to score early?

Galatasaray have had a goal before half-time in 85% of their recent matches, Antalyaspor in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Galatasaray cruise to a comfortable 4-2 victory over Antalyaspor.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Galatasaray beat Antalyaspor 4-2 at Rams Park, Regular Season - 33, in the Süper Lig. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Galatasaray 2.14 xG and Antalyaspor 0.58 xG, a combined 2.72. The scoreboard read 4-2 for 6 actual goals. Galatasaray beat their projection by 1.9 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Antalyaspor outscored their 0.58 projection by 1.4. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Galatasaray attack 1.48 / defence 0.77 against Antalyaspor attack 0.67 / defence 0.98, drawn from 68/68 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Galatasaray 71% | Draw 22% | Antalyaspor 6%, with Galatasaray to win its most likely call at 71%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 51%. The game delivered 6, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 78% and landed. Over 3.5 was 29% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 41% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 60% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Galatasaray 68%, Antalyaspor 53%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Galatasaray's trading profile (68 games, 34 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time, and conceded here.

Antalyaspor's trading profile (68 games, 34 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Galatasaray arrived the stronger side — 2.49 PPG against 1.07. The form guide was vindicated by the result. Galatasaray (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 2.53 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 2 against a 0.79 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Antalyaspor (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 0.68 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 4 against a 1.71 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 51% Over 2.5 probability, 6 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 41% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 60% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.