Sign in Register

FC Sion vs FC Zurich – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Super League · Regular Season - 9

Kick-off

Sat 19 Sep 2026

18:30

Venue

Stade de Tourbillon

Competition

Super League

Switzerland

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates FC Sion at 63% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this FC Sion vs FC Zurich encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

FC Sion host FC Zurich at Stade de Tourbillon in Super League, Regular Season - 9. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 19 September 2026 at 18:30 UTC.

Form Guide

FC Sion — All Games: 6W 2D 2L from 10 Super League outings this season, averaging 2.00 points per game. Last five: L W W L W. They are averaging 2.30 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. FC Sion have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

FC Sion's home record at Stade de Tourbillon: 6W 3D 1L from 10 Super League appearances (2.10 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Across all Super League games this season, FC Zurich have recorded 3W 1D 6L from 10 outings — 1.00 PPG. Last five: L L W L D. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 2.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. FC Zurich have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

FC Zurich's away record: 1W 2D 7L from 10 road trips in Super League this season (0.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 2.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.50 is notably below their overall 1.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

On current form, FC Sion have the edge — a 1.00 PPG advantage (2.00 vs 1.00) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. FC Sion register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, FC Zurich in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 10 previous encounters have yielded 4 wins for FC Sion, 4 for FC Zurich and 2 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Mar 2026, ended 2–1 with FC Sion winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Data

FC Sion trading profile (43 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 56% of the time; BTTS occurs in 41% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (home games).

FC Zurich trading profile (43 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 82% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC Sion 54% and FC Zurich 67% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (FC Sion 54% | FC Zurich 81%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects FC Sion 2.49 xG and FC Zurich 1.32 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Sion attack 1.072 / defence 0.849 | FC Zurich attack 0.915 / defence 1.249. League average goals — home 1.859 / away 1.698. FC Zurich bring a strong defensive rating of 1.249 — this is suppressing FC Sion's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 38 FC Sion games / 39 FC Zurich games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: FC Sion 63% | Draw 19% | FC Zurich 19%. Fair-value odds: FC Sion 1.59 | Draw 5.26 | FC Zurich 5.26. The model has a clear lean to FC Sion (63%) — a 44pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 73% | BTTS probability 67% | Total xG 3.81. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 73% — a total xG of 3.81 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 67% reflects that both xG figures (2.49 / 1.32) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates FC Sion as the most likely outcome at 63% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 19% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.81 combined xG gives a 73% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.7 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 67% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: FC Sion 60% | FC Zurich 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–2D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form FC Sion lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 1.00 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form FC Sion Poisson xG (2.49) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (2.10) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form FC Zurich Poisson xG (1.32) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.00) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (FC Sion 6/10, FC Zurich 6/10) and Poisson model (67%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour FC Sion — FC Sion at 63% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours FC Sion at 63% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 73% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 67% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: FC Sion vs FC Zurich | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: Stade de Tourbillon • Kick-off: Saturday 19 Sep 2026, 18:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: FC Sion 63% | Draw 19% | FC Zurich 19% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 73% | BTTS 67% | xG FC Sion 2.49 / FC Zurich 1.32 • Poisson strength factors: FC Sion attack 1.072 / def 0.849 | FC Zurich attack 0.915 / def 1.249 | league avg home 1.859 / away 1.698 • Poisson stance: FC Sion (63%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.49

FC Sion xG

Expected Goals

1.32

FC Zurich xG

63%
19%
19%
FC Sion Draw FC Zurich

67%

BTTS

90%

Over 1.5

73%

Over 2.5

53%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does FC Sion vs FC Zurich kick off?

FC Sion vs FC Zurich is scheduled to kick off at 18:30 on Saturday 19 September 2026 at Stade de Tourbillon.

Where is FC Sion vs FC Zurich being played?

The match is being played at Stade de Tourbillon.

What competition is FC Sion vs FC Zurich part of?

FC Sion vs FC Zurich is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).

Who is favourite to win FC Sion vs FC Zurich?

Our statistical model gives FC Sion a 63% chance of winning, FC Zurich a 19% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making FC Sion the favourite.

Will both teams score in FC Sion vs FC Zurich?

Our model estimates a 67% probability that both FC Sion and FC Zurich will score (BTTS).

Will FC Sion vs FC Zurich have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 73%.

What is the head-to-head record between FC Sion and FC Zurich?

Record (10 meetings): FC Sion 4W | Draws 2 | FC Zurich 4W.

What form are FC Sion and FC Zurich in?

FC Sion (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-W-L-W. FC Zurich (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.20 | L5 L-L-W-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

FC Sion's attacking strength (1.07x league average) is weighed against FC Zurich's defensive record (1.25x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.49. The same calculation in reverse, FC Zurich's attack versus FC Sion's defence, projects 1.32 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 38/39 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 2-1, at 9.1%. Close behind: 1-1 (8.2%), 3-1 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

FC Sion Win

63%

FC Sion

1.59

19%

Draw

5.37

19%

FC Zurich

5.37

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.1%

Home win

Most likely

3 – 1

7.5%

Home win

1 – 1

7.3%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.49

FC Sion xG

Total xG

3.81

1.32

FC Zurich xG

63%
19%
19%
FC SionDrawFC Zurich

1.59

63%

Home win

5.37

19%

Draw

5.37

19%

Away win

Goals Markets

89%

Over 1.5

1.12

11%

Under 1.5

9.09

73%

Over 2.5

1.37

27%

Under 2.5

3.70

53%

Over 3.5

1.89

47%

Under 3.5

2.13

33%

Over 4.5

3.03

67%

Under 4.5

1.49

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

67%

BTTS Yes

1.48

33%

BTTS No

3.07

Clean Sheet

27%

FC Sion

3.74

8%

FC Zurich

12.04

Win to Nil

17%

FC Sion

5.95

2%

FC Zurich

64.65

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.2 2.9 1.9 0.8 0.3 0.1
1 5.5 7.3 4.8 2.1 0.7 0.2
2 6.9 9.1 6.0 2.6 0.9 0.2
3 5.7 7.5 5.0 2.2 0.7 0.2
4 3.6 4.7 3.1 1.4 0.4 0.1
5 1.8 2.3 1.5 0.7 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.488
λ Away (xG) 1.318
Total xG 3.806
League avg home goals 1.859
League avg away goals 1.698
FC Sion attack strength 1.072
FC Sion defence strength 0.849
FC Zurich attack strength 0.915
FC Zurich defence strength 1.249
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 39

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for FC Sion vs FC Zurich?

Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.1%.

How many goals are FC Sion and FC Zurich expected to score?

The model projects 2.49 expected goals for FC Sion and 1.32 for FC Zurich, a combined total of 3.81.

How confident is the prediction model for FC Sion vs FC Zurich?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 63%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

FC Sion's recent record stands at 19W 15D 9L from 43 games, a 1.67 PPG return, with L-W-W-L-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for FC Sion, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

FC Zurich, meanwhile, have gone 13W 5D 25L across 43 games — 1.02 PPG, with L-L-W-L-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for FC Zurich, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours FC Sion by 0.65 — a real, if not enormous, edge over FC Zurich heading into this one.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, FC Sion have managed 11W 7D 4L from 22 games — 1.82 PPG in front of their own supporters.

FC Zurich's away record stands at 5W 4D 13L across 22 trips, a 0.86 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC Sion come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

FC Sion are averaging 1.72 goals scored and 1.14 conceded per game recently; FC Zurich are on 1.33 scored and 2.00 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: FC Zurich in 67%.

Defensively: FC Sion have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 43 Results — Super League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

FC Sion

FC Sion

Early Season
L W W L W
FC Zurich

FC Zurich

Early Season
L L W L D
43 Played 43
19/15/9 W / D / L 13/5/25
1.67 Points Per Game 1.02
1.72 Avg Goals Scored 1.33
1.14 Avg Goals Conceded 2.00
2.86 Avg Goals / Game 3.33
16 Clean Sheets 2
23 BTTS 29
23 Over 2.5 Games 35
FC Sion

FC Sion

W
A FC Basel 1893
2–1 HT 0–1
03 Sep
L
H FC Lugano
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H FC Vaduz
3–2 HT 1–2
09 Aug
W
H FC Luzern
3–0 HT 1–0
02 Aug
L
A BSC Young Boys
2–4 HT 1–2
26 Jul
D
A BSC Young Boys
3–3 HT 1–1
17 May
D
H FC Lugano
2–2 HT 0–1
14 May
W
H FC Thun
2–0 HT 2–0
10 May
W
A FC ST. Gallen
3–0 HT 1–0
03 May
W
A FC Basel 1893
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Apr
W
H Lausanne
3–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
A Grasshoppers
4–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
D
H FC ST. Gallen
1–1 HT 1–1
21 Mar
W
A FC Zurich
2–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
H FC Winterthur
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
A FC Lugano
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Mar
D
A Servette FC
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
H BSC Young Boys
3–1 HT 2–0
22 Feb
L
A FC Thun
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
W
H FC Basel 1893
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Feb
D
H FC Luzern
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
A Servette FC
3–3 HT 1–2
31 Jan
D
H FC Luzern
1–1 HT 1–1
24 Jan
D
A FC Basel 1893
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Jan
W
H FC Winterthur
2–0 HT 0–0
14 Jan
L
A FC ST. Gallen
1–3 HT 1–0
16 Dec
W
H Grasshoppers
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
W
H BSC Young Boys
2–0 HT 2–0
07 Dec
D
A FC Lugano
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
D
H FC Zurich
2–2 HT 2–1
23 Nov
D
A Lausanne
2–2 HT 2–2
09 Nov
L
A FC Thun
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Nov
W
H FC ST. Gallen
3–2 HT 3–1
28 Oct
L
H FC Thun
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
A Grasshoppers
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
A FC Luzern
3–3 HT 0–2
04 Oct
D
H Lausanne
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
L
H Servette FC
0–2 HT 0–0
17 Sep
W
A FC Winterthur
3–2 HT 3–1
14 Sep
L
H FC Basel 1893
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
A BSC Young Boys
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
H FC Lugano
4–0 HT 2–0
03 Aug
W
A FC Zurich
3–2 HT 0–1
25 Jul
FC Zurich

FC Zurich

D
A Grasshoppers
2–2
05 Sep
L
H BSC Young Boys
2–4 HT 1–2
01 Sep
W
A Lausanne
3–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
H FC Basel 1893
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Aug
L
A FC Lugano
0–5 HT 0–2
09 Aug
W
H Servette FC
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Aug
L
A FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 0–0
26 Jul
L
H Servette FC
0–2 HT 0–1
16 May
L
A FC Luzern
0–1 HT 0–0
12 May
W
H Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 0–1
09 May
D
A FC Winterthur
2–2 HT 1–1
02 May
L
A Lausanne
0–3 HT 0–3
25 Apr
L
H FC Lugano
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Apr
W
H FC Thun
2–1 HT 1–1
21 Mar
L
H FC Sion
1–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
A Servette FC
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
H Lausanne
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Mar
L
A BSC Young Boys
0–3 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
A Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
H FC Luzern
1–4 HT 0–2
14 Feb
W
H FC Winterthur
3–0 HT 2–0
11 Feb
L
A FC Basel 1893
1–2 HT 1–0
08 Feb
L
A BSC Young Boys
0–3 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
H FC Basel 1893
3–4 HT 2–2
25 Jan
D
A Servette FC
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Jan
L
A FC Thun
2–4 HT 2–0
20 Dec
L
H FC Lugano
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Dec
D
H FC Winterthur
2–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
W
A FC ST. Gallen
2–1 HT 2–1
06 Dec
W
H Grasshoppers
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
D
A FC Sion
2–2 HT 1–2
23 Nov
W
H FC Luzern
3–2 HT 0–2
08 Nov
L
H Lausanne
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Nov
L
A FC Basel 1893
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Oct
L
H BSC Young Boys
2–3 HT 2–1
26 Oct
L
A FC Lugano
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
A Grasshoppers
0–3 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
H FC ST. Gallen
3–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Servette FC
2–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
W
A FC Winterthur
3–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H FC Thun
0–4 HT 0–2
23 Aug
W
A Lausanne
2–1 HT 1–1
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are FC Sion and FC Zurich in coming into this match?

FC Sion have gone 19W 15D 9L in their last 43 games (1.67 PPG), while FC Zurich have gone 13W 5D 25L in their last 43 (1.02 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — FC Sion at home or FC Zurich away?

FC Sion's home record (1.82 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Sion at home: 1.82 PPG; FC Zurich away: 0.86 PPG.

Have FC Sion or FC Zurich been keeping clean sheets recently?

FC Sion have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their recent games, FC Zurich in 5%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between FC Sion and FC Zurich runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. They last met on 14 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

FC Sion's record when hosting FC Zurich specifically: 2W 1D 3L from 6 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

FC Sion

4

FC Sion

2

Draws

FC Zurich

4

FC Zurich

Recent Meetings

FC Zurich
1–2
14 Mar 26
FC Sion
FC Sion
2–2
23 Nov 25
FC Zurich
FC Zurich
2–3
25 Jul 25
FC Sion
FC Sion
2–1
04 May 25
FC Zurich
FC Sion
2–1
15 Feb 25
FC Zurich
FC Sion
0–2
30 Oct 24
FC Zurich
FC Zurich
1–0
29 Sep 24
FC Sion
FC Zurich
2–2
30 Apr 23
FC Sion
FC Sion
0–1
05 Feb 23
FC Zurich
FC Sion
0–1
30 Oct 22
FC Zurich

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between FC Sion and FC Zurich?

From 10 meetings on record, FC Sion have won 4, FC Zurich have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.

When did FC Sion and FC Zurich last play each other?

They last met on 14 March 2026, when FC Zurich 1-2 FC Sion.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

FC Sion are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

FC Zurich are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC Sion 41%, FC Zurich 64% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 41% for FC Sion and 82% for FC Zurich. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 27% and 32% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: FC Sion keep a clean sheet in 46% of their matches; FC Zurich in 36%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = FC Sion home games / FC Zurich away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

FC Sion FC Sion Early Season
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/43
(79.1%)
17/22
(77.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/43
(39.5%)
9/22
(40.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/9
(55.6%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/9
(44.4%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 14/43
(32.6%)
9/22
(40.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/43
(4.7%)
1/22
(4.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 9/43
(20.9%)
3/22
(13.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/43
(53.5%)
9/22
(40.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/43
(53.5%)
9/22
(40.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/43
(34.9%)
6/22
(27.3%)
Clean Sheet 16/43
(37.2%)
10/22
(45.5%)
Failed to Score 8/43
(18.6%)
5/22
(22.7%)
FC Zurich FC Zurich Early Season
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(22 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/42
(83.3%)
17/21
(81%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/42
(45.2%)
9/21
(42.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/7
(100%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/7
(57.1%)
3/4
(75%)
Winning at HT 10/42
(23.8%)
4/21
(19%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/42
(9.5%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/42
(14.3%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/43
(67.4%)
14/22
(63.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 35/43
(81.4%)
18/22
(81.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/43
(34.9%)
7/22
(31.8%)
Clean Sheet 2/43
(4.7%)
0/22
(0%)
Failed to Score 12/43
(27.9%)
8/22
(36.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when FC Sion play FC Zurich?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 41% of FC Sion's recent matches and 64% of FC Zurich's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is FC Sion vs FC Zurich usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 41% of FC Sion's matches and 82% of FC Zurich's.

Do FC Sion and FC Zurich tend to score early?

FC Sion have had a goal before half-time in 77% of their recent matches, FC Zurich in 81% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.