FC Luzern 4-2 FC Basel 1893 – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates FC Basel 1893 at 41% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this FC Luzern vs FC Basel 1893 encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
FC Luzern host FC Basel 1893 at Swissporarena in Super League, Regular Season - 26. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 22 February 2026 at 15:30 UTC.
Form Guide
FC Luzern — All Games: 3W 3D 4L from 10 Super League outings this season, averaging 1.20 points per game. Last five: D D D W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 2.00 conceded. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for FC Luzern, so this record blends games from this season and last.
FC Luzern's form when playing at home: 2W 4D 4L across 10 games at Swissporarena this term (1.00 PPG). They are averaging 2.40 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, FC Basel 1893 stand at 4W 4D 2L from 10 Super League matches — 1.60 PPG. Last five: W L W L D. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for FC Basel 1893, so this record blends games from this season and last.
FC Basel 1893's form when playing away from home: 6W 2D 2L across 10 road games this term (2.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — FC Luzern at 1.20 PPG versus FC Basel 1893's 1.60. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. FC Luzern register both teams scoring in 90% of relevant matches, FC Basel 1893 in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 2 wins apiece for FC Luzern, 4 for FC Basel 1893 and 3 shared spoils from 9 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 17 Dec 2025, ended 1–2 with FC Basel 1893 winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
FC Luzern in-play tendencies (63 games, 31 at home): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 74% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 52%.
FC Basel 1893 in-play tendencies (63 games, 31 at away): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; they lead at the break 48% of the time; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC Luzern 73% and FC Basel 1893 62% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (FC Luzern 70% | FC Basel 1893 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC Luzern 2.13 xG and FC Basel 1893 2.24 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Luzern attack 1.231 / defence 1.417 | FC Basel 1893 attack 1.021 / defence 0.983. League average goals — home 1.764 / away 1.550. Data: 58 FC Luzern games / 58 FC Basel 1893 games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC Luzern 37% | Draw 22% | FC Basel 1893 41%. Fair-value odds: FC Luzern 2.70 | Draw 4.55 | FC Basel 1893 2.44. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 22% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 81% | BTTS probability 80% | Total xG 4.38. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 81% — a total xG of 4.38 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 80% reflects that both xG figures (2.13 / 2.24) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is FC Basel 1893 at 41% — marginal model lean. With a 22% draw probability, Draw No Bet on FC Basel 1893 offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 4.38 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 81% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 4.0 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 80% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: FC Luzern 90% | FC Basel 1893 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC Luzern vs FC Basel 1893 | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Swissporarena • Kick-off: Sunday 22 Feb 2026, 15:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC Luzern 37% | Draw 22% | FC Basel 1893 41% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 81% | BTTS 80% | xG FC Luzern 2.13 / FC Basel 1893 2.24 • Poisson strength factors: FC Luzern attack 1.231 / def 1.417 | FC Basel 1893 attack 1.021 / def 0.983 | league avg home 1.764 / away 1.550 • Poisson stance: FC Basel 1893 (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
2.13
FC Luzern xG
Expected Goals
2.24
FC Basel 1893 xG
80%
BTTS
95%
Over 1.5
81%
Over 2.5
64%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC Luzern vs FC Basel 1893 kick off?
FC Luzern vs FC Basel 1893 kicked off at 15:30 on Sunday 22 February 2026 at Swissporarena.
What was the final score in FC Luzern vs FC Basel 1893?
FC Luzern 4 - 2 FC Basel 1893.
Where is FC Luzern vs FC Basel 1893 being played?
The match is being played at Swissporarena.
What competition is FC Luzern vs FC Basel 1893 part of?
FC Luzern vs FC Basel 1893 is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).
Who is favourite to win FC Luzern vs FC Basel 1893?
Our statistical model gives FC Luzern a 37% chance of winning, FC Basel 1893 a 41% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making FC Basel 1893 the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC Luzern vs FC Basel 1893?
Our model estimates a 80% probability that both FC Luzern and FC Basel 1893 will score (BTTS).
Will FC Luzern vs FC Basel 1893 have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 81%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Luzern and FC Basel 1893?
Record (9 meetings): FC Luzern 2W | Draws 3 | FC Basel 1893 4W.
What form are FC Luzern and FC Basel 1893 in?
FC Luzern (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 2.00 | L5 D-D-D-W-W. FC Basel 1893 (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-W-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from FC Luzern's attack rating (1.23) and FC Basel 1893's defence rating (0.98), the model arrives at 2.13 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, FC Basel 1893's attack versus FC Luzern's defence, projects 2.24 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 58/58 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-2 emerges as the single most likely result, at 7.2%. Close behind: 1-1 (6.8%), 1-2 (6.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 21% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Basel 1893 Win
37%
2.72
22%
4.45
41%
2.45
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 2
7.2%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
6.7%
Away win
2 β 1
6.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.13
FC Luzern xG
Total xG
4.38
2.24
FC Basel 1893 xG
2.72
37%
Home win
4.45
22%
Draw
2.45
41%
Away win
Goals Markets
93%
Over 1.5
1.08
7%
Under 1.5
14.29
81%
Over 2.5
1.23
19%
Under 2.5
5.26
64%
Over 3.5
1.56
36%
Under 3.5
2.78
44%
Over 4.5
2.27
56%
Under 4.5
1.79
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
80%
BTTS Yes
1.25
20%
BTTS No
5.05
Clean Sheet
11%
9.41
12%
8.44
Win to Nil
4%
25.61
5%
20.69
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1.3 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 1.3 | 0.6 |
| 1 | 2.7 | 6.0 | 6.7 | 5.0 | 2.8 | 1.3 |
| 2 | 2.9 | 6.4 | 7.2 | 5.4 | 3.0 | 1.4 |
| 3 | 2.0 | 4.6 | 5.1 | 3.8 | 2.1 | 1.0 |
| 4 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 0.5 |
| 5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC Luzern vs FC Basel 1893?
Our Poisson model rates 2-2 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 7.2%.
How many goals are FC Luzern and FC Basel 1893 expected to score?
The model projects 2.13 expected goals for FC Luzern and 2.24 for FC Basel 1893, a combined total of 4.38.
How confident is the prediction model for FC Luzern vs FC Basel 1893?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 63 outings, FC Luzern have picked up 1.30 PPG on a 21W 19D 23L record — D-D-D-W-W across the most recent five. The sample for FC Luzern is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
FC Basel 1893's form line: 33W 14D 16L from 63 games, 1.79 PPG, last five W-L-W-L-D. The sample for FC Basel 1893 is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, FC Basel 1893 are the form team by 0.49 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against FC Luzern.
Venue Form
On home soil, FC Luzern have posted 1.39 PPG from 31 outings (11W 10D 10L).
On the road, FC Basel 1893 have gone 15W 7D 9L from 31 away games — 1.68 PPG when travelling.
Goals in Recent Form
FC Luzern are averaging 1.81 goals scored and 1.76 conceded per game recently; FC Basel 1893 are on 2.03 scored and 1.16 conceded. Both sides have been scoring freely, which tends to support the goals markets running hot in this fixture.
On BTTS specifically: FC Luzern have seen both teams score in 73% of their recent games; FC Basel 1893 in 62%.
Last 63 Results — Super League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC Luzern
Blended
FC Basel 1893
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC Luzern and FC Basel 1893 in coming into this match?
FC Luzern have gone 21W 19D 23L in their last 63 games (1.30 PPG), while FC Basel 1893 have gone 33W 14D 16L in their last 63 (1.79 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC Luzern at home or FC Basel 1893 away?
FC Basel 1893's away record (1.68 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Luzern at home: 1.39 PPG; FC Basel 1893 away: 1.68 PPG.
Have FC Luzern or FC Basel 1893 been keeping clean sheets recently?
FC Luzern have kept a clean sheet in 19% of their recent games, FC Basel 1893 in 30%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to December 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. They last met on 22 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 24 May 2025, when FC Basel 1893 won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
FC Luzern's record when hosting FC Basel 1893 specifically: 2W 2D 2L from 6 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
3
FC Luzern
3
Draws
4
FC Basel 1893
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC Luzern and FC Basel 1893?
From 10 meetings on record, FC Luzern have won 3, FC Basel 1893 have won 4, and 3 have been drawn.
When did FC Luzern and FC Basel 1893 last play each other?
They last met on 22 February 2026, when FC Luzern 4-2 FC Basel 1893.
Who has won more matches between FC Luzern and FC Basel 1893?
FC Basel 1893 have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
FC Luzern are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.
FC Basel 1893 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — FC Luzern at 74%, FC Basel 1893 at 68%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 68% for FC Luzern and 68% for FC Basel 1893. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 48% and 48% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC Luzern home games / FC Basel 1893 away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC Luzern play FC Basel 1893?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 74% of FC Luzern's games and 68% of FC Basel 1893's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is FC Luzern vs FC Basel 1893 usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 68% of FC Luzern's matches and 68% of FC Basel 1893's.
Do FC Luzern and FC Basel 1893 tend to score early?
FC Luzern have had a goal before half-time in 77% of their recent matches, FC Basel 1893 in 84% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
FC Luzern cruise to a comfortable 4-2 victory over FC Basel 1893.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
FC Luzern beat FC Basel 1893 4-2 at Swissporarena, Regular Season - 26, in the Super League. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting FC Luzern 2.13 xG and FC Basel 1893 2.24 xG, a combined 4.38. The scoreboard read 4-2 for 6 actual goals. FC Luzern beat their projection by 1.9 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of FC Luzern attack 1.23 / defence 1.42 against FC Basel 1893 attack 1.02 / defence 0.98, drawn from 58/58 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it FC Luzern 37% | Draw 22% | FC Basel 1893 41%, with FC Basel 1893 to win its most likely call at 41%. The actual FC Luzern win had been the model's second-ranked read at 37%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 81%. The game delivered 6, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 95% and landed. Over 3.5 was 64% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 80% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 65% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (FC Luzern 70%, FC Basel 1893 60%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 67%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
FC Luzern's trading profile (63 games, 31 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 73% of their matches — today it did.
FC Basel 1893's trading profile (63 games, 31 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 30% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
On form, FC Basel 1893 arrived the stronger side — 1.79 PPG against 1.30. Form was overturned, with FC Luzern winning despite arriving in poorer recent shape. FC Luzern (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 1.97 average — above their attacking norm. FC Basel 1893 (home/away splits) shipped 4 against a 1.52 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (miss). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.