FC Lugano 1-1 Servette FC – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates FC Lugano at 50% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this FC Lugano vs Servette FC encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
FC Lugano and Servette FC meet at Stadio di Cornaredo in Super League, Regular Season - 24. This fixture gets under way on Wednesday 11 February 2026 at 19:30 UTC.
Form & Momentum
FC Lugano have collected 1.90 PPG across 10 Super League outings this season: 5W 4D 1L. Last five: W W W D D. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for FC Lugano, so this record blends games from this season and last.
FC Lugano's home record at Stadio di Cornaredo: 7W 2D 1L from 10 Super League appearances (2.30 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Servette FC's overall Super League record this term: 2W 5D 3L from 10 games (1.10 PPG). Last five: L D W D L. They are scoring at 1.90 per game and conceding 2.10. Conceding 2.10 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Servette FC, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Servette FC's away record: 4W 2D 4L from 10 road trips in Super League this season (1.40 PPG). They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The points-per-game gap of 0.80 in FC Lugano's favour (1.90 vs 1.10) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — FC Lugano register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Servette FC in 80%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
H2H History
Servette FC hold the superior head-to-head record in this fixture, claiming 6 wins from 8 meetings. The hosts have won just 2 times in that span.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.5 goals per game across 8 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Dec 2025, ended 4–2 with FC Lugano winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Servette FC have won 6 of 8 previous encounters, and at 3.5 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading
FC Lugano half-time and goal-timing data (61 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 73% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games).
Servette FC half-time and goal-timing data (61 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 64% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 73% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 48%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC Lugano 64% and Servette FC 70% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC Lugano 52% | Servette FC 64%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC Lugano 2.15 xG and Servette FC 1.55 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Lugano attack 1.162 / defence 0.839 | Servette FC attack 1.184 / defence 1.075. League average goals — home 1.721 / away 1.565. Data: 56 FC Lugano games / 56 Servette FC games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC Lugano 50% | Draw 23% | Servette FC 27%. Fair-value odds: FC Lugano 2.00 | Draw 4.35 | Servette FC 3.70. FC Lugano hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 72% | BTTS probability 71% | Total xG 3.71. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 72% — a total xG of 3.71 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 71% reflects that both xG figures (2.15 / 1.55) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Verdict
Servette FC lead the H2H ledger, but FC Lugano carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.
The Poisson model's primary lean is FC Lugano at 50% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on FC Lugano if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 3.71 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 72% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.5 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 71% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: FC Lugano 70% | Servette FC 80% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC Lugano vs Servette FC | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: Stadio di Cornaredo • Kick-off: Wednesday 11 Feb 2026, 19:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC Lugano 50% | Draw 23% | Servette FC 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 72% | BTTS 71% | xG FC Lugano 2.15 / Servette FC 1.55 • Poisson strength factors: FC Lugano attack 1.162 / def 0.839 | Servette FC attack 1.184 / def 1.075 | league avg home 1.721 / away 1.565 • Poisson stance: FC Lugano (50%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.15
FC Lugano xG
Expected Goals
1.55
Servette FC xG
71%
BTTS
90%
Over 1.5
72%
Over 2.5
51%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC Lugano vs Servette FC kick off?
FC Lugano vs Servette FC kicked off at 19:30 on Wednesday 11 February 2026 at Stadio di Cornaredo.
What was the final score in FC Lugano vs Servette FC?
FC Lugano 1 - 1 Servette FC.
Where is FC Lugano vs Servette FC being played?
The match is being played at Stadio di Cornaredo.
What competition is FC Lugano vs Servette FC part of?
FC Lugano vs Servette FC is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).
Who is favourite to win FC Lugano vs Servette FC?
Our statistical model gives FC Lugano a 50% chance of winning, Servette FC a 27% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making FC Lugano the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC Lugano vs Servette FC?
Our model estimates a 71% probability that both FC Lugano and Servette FC will score (BTTS).
Will FC Lugano vs Servette FC have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 72%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Lugano and Servette FC?
Record (8 meetings): FC Lugano 2W | Draws 0 | Servette FC 6W.
What form are FC Lugano and Servette FC in?
FC Lugano (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-W-W-D-D. Servette FC (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 2.10 | L5 L-D-W-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from FC Lugano's attack rating (1.16) and Servette FC's defence rating (1.07), the model arrives at 2.15 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Servette FC's attack (1.18x) against FC Lugano's defence (0.84x) — and the away total comes out at 1.55.
These ratings are built from 56/56 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 9.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.8%), 2-2 (6.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Lugano Win
50%
2.00
23%
4.27
27%
3.77
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
8.8%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
8.2%
Draw
2 β 2
6.9%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.15
FC Lugano xG
Total xG
3.71
1.55
Servette FC xG
2.00
50%
Home win
4.27
23%
Draw
3.77
27%
Away win
Goals Markets
88%
Over 1.5
1.14
12%
Under 1.5
8.33
72%
Over 2.5
1.39
28%
Under 2.5
3.57
51%
Over 3.5
1.96
49%
Under 3.5
2.04
31%
Over 4.5
3.23
69%
Under 4.5
1.45
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
71%
BTTS Yes
1.41
29%
BTTS No
3.45
Clean Sheet
21%
4.74
12%
8.58
Win to Nil
11%
9.47
3%
32.35
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.5 | 3.8 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 5.3 | 8.2 | 6.4 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 5.7 | 8.8 | 6.9 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 4.1 | 6.3 | 4.9 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 2.2 | 3.4 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC Lugano vs Servette FC?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.3%.
How many goals are FC Lugano and Servette FC expected to score?
The model projects 2.15 expected goals for FC Lugano and 1.55 for Servette FC, a combined total of 3.71.
How confident is the prediction model for FC Lugano vs Servette FC?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
FC Lugano come into this having played 61 games, going 27W 14D 20L for 1.56 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-W-D-D. The sample for FC Lugano is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Servette FC sit at 1.44 PPG from 61 outings (23W 19D 19L), a run that reads L-D-W-D-L across their last five. The sample for Servette FC is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.56 PPG for FC Lugano against 1.44 for Servette FC. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
FC Lugano's home form reads 16W 7D 7L across 30 games on their own ground, a 1.83 PPG return.
Away from home, Servette FC have taken 1.43 points per game from 30 outings (12W 7D 11L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC Lugano come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
FC Lugano are averaging 1.54 goals scored and 1.41 conceded per game recently; Servette FC are on 1.69 scored and 1.66 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: FC Lugano have seen both teams score in 64% of their recent games; Servette FC in 70%.
Last 61 Results — Super League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC Lugano
Blended
Servette FC
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC Lugano and Servette FC in coming into this match?
FC Lugano have gone 27W 14D 20L in their last 61 games (1.56 PPG), while Servette FC have gone 23W 19D 19L in their last 61 (1.44 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC Lugano at home or Servette FC away?
FC Lugano's home record (1.83 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Lugano at home: 1.83 PPG; Servette FC away: 1.43 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since February 2024 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. The two were last together as recently as 3 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Servette FC won 3-0 on 1 Dec 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, FC Lugano have gone 3W 1D 2L from 6 meetings on their own ground against Servette FC — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
3
FC Lugano
1
Draws
6
Servette FC
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC Lugano and Servette FC?
From 10 meetings on record, FC Lugano have won 3, Servette FC have won 6, and 1 have been drawn.
When did FC Lugano and Servette FC last play each other?
They last met on 3 September 2026, when FC Lugano 1-0 Servette FC.
Who has won more matches between FC Lugano and Servette FC?
Servette FC have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
FC Lugano are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.
Servette FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 73% for FC Lugano, 73% for Servette FC — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 60% for FC Lugano and 63% for Servette FC. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 37% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC Lugano home games / Servette FC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC Lugano play Servette FC?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 73% of FC Lugano's games and 73% of Servette FC's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is FC Lugano vs Servette FC usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of FC Lugano's matches and 63% of Servette FC's.
Do FC Lugano and Servette FC tend to score early?
FC Lugano have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Servette FC in 80% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
FC Lugano and Servette FC share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
FC Lugano and Servette FC finished level at 1-1 at Stadio di Cornaredo, Regular Season - 24, in the Super League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting FC Lugano 2.15 xG and Servette FC 1.55 xG, a combined 3.71. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. FC Lugano fell 1.1 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of FC Lugano attack 1.16 / defence 0.84 against Servette FC attack 1.18 / defence 1.07, drawn from 56/56 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it FC Lugano 50% | Draw 23% | Servette FC 27%, with FC Lugano to win its most likely call at 50%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 23% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 72%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 90% and landed. Over 3.5 was 51% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 71% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 58% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (FC Lugano 52%, Servette FC 64%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 67%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
FC Lugano's trading profile (61 games, 30 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 64% of their matches — today it did.
Servette FC's trading profile (61 games, 30 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 70% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — FC Lugano 1.56 PPG, Servette FC 1.44 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. FC Lugano (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 1.87 scoring average — below par going forward.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.