Sign in Register

Osters IF 1-2 United Nordic – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Superettan · Regular Season - 22

Kick-off

Fri 4 Sep 2026

17:00

Venue

Spiris Arena

Competition

Superettan

Sweden

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Osters IF at 38%, yet other data sources diverge — this Osters IF vs United Nordic fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Superettan encounter, Regular Season - 22 sees United Nordic travel to Spiris Arena to take on Osters IF. The game is scheduled for Friday 4 September 2026, 17:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Osters IF stand at 5W 1D 4L from 10 Superettan matches — 1.60 PPG. Last five: L L W W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.20 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Osters IF, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, Osters IF have posted 7W 0D 3L at Spiris Arena — 2.10 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Spiris Arena. Their home PPG of 2.10 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.60 — Osters IF are significantly better at Spiris Arena than their overall form suggests.

Across all Superettan games this season, United Nordic have recorded 2W 6D 2L from 10 outings — 1.20 PPG. Last five: D D D W L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for United Nordic, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Superettan this season, United Nordic have posted 3W 4D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.30 PPG. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Osters IF 1.60 PPG, United Nordic 1.20 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 1 previous meetings, Osters IF have won 0, United Nordic 1, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 1 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 6.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 9 May 2026, ended 2–4 with United Nordic winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 6.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Profile

Osters IF in-play tendencies (21 games, 10 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%.

United Nordic in-play tendencies (21 games, 10 at away): they score before half-time in 40% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 30% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Osters IF 52% versus United Nordic 67%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Osters IF 62% | United Nordic 48%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Osters IF 1.20 xG and United Nordic 1.04 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Osters IF attack 0.931 / defence 0.968 | United Nordic attack 0.833 / defence 0.920. League average goals — home 1.402 / away 1.295. Data: 21 Osters IF games / 21 United Nordic games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Osters IF 38% | Draw 31% | United Nordic 30%. Fair-value odds: Osters IF 2.63 | Draw 3.23 | United Nordic 3.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 39% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.25. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 61% — total xG of 2.25 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Osters IF at 38% — marginal model lean. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Osters IF offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.25 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 39% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 47% on No. Form rates are neutral: Osters IF 40% | United Nordic 60%.

The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Osters IF Poisson xG (1.20) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.60) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 31% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 39% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Osters IF vs United Nordic | Competition: Superettan, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Spiris Arena • Kick-off: Friday 4 Sep 2026, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Osters IF 38% | Draw 31% | United Nordic 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 39% | BTTS 47% | xG Osters IF 1.20 / United Nordic 1.04 • Poisson strength factors: Osters IF attack 0.931 / def 0.968 | United Nordic attack 0.833 / def 0.920 | league avg home 1.402 / away 1.295 • Poisson stance: Osters IF (38%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.20

Osters IF xG

Expected Goals

1.04

United Nordic xG

38%
31%
30%
Osters IF Draw United Nordic

47%

BTTS

67%

Over 1.5

39%

Over 2.5

19%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Osters IF vs United Nordic kick off?

Osters IF vs United Nordic kicked off at 17:00 on Friday 4 September 2026 at Spiris Arena.

What was the final score in Osters IF vs United Nordic?

Osters IF 1 - 2 United Nordic.

Where is Osters IF vs United Nordic being played?

The match is being played at Spiris Arena.

What competition is Osters IF vs United Nordic part of?

Osters IF vs United Nordic is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Superettan (Sweden).

Who is favourite to win Osters IF vs United Nordic?

Our statistical model gives Osters IF a 38% chance of winning, United Nordic a 30% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Osters IF the favourite.

Will both teams score in Osters IF vs United Nordic?

Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Osters IF and United Nordic will score (BTTS).

Will Osters IF vs United Nordic have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 39%.

What is the head-to-head record between Osters IF and United Nordic?

Record (1 meetings): Osters IF 0W | Draws 0 | United Nordic 1W.

What form are Osters IF and United Nordic in?

Osters IF (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-L-W-W-D. United Nordic (all comps): 2W-6D-2L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-D-D-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Osters IF's attacking strength (0.93x league average) is weighed against United Nordic's defensive record (0.92x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.20. The same calculation in reverse, United Nordic's attack versus Osters IF's defence, projects 1.04 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 21/21 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 15.0%. Close behind: 0-0 (12.3%), 1-0 (11.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Osters IF Win

38%

Osters IF

2.62

31%

Draw

3.18

30%

United Nordic

3.29

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.3%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

12.7%

Home win

0 – 1

11.1%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.20

Osters IF xG

Total xG

2.25

1.04

United Nordic xG

38%
31%
30%
Osters IFDrawUnited Nordic

2.62

38%

Home win

3.18

31%

Draw

3.29

30%

Away win

Goals Markets

66%

Over 1.5

1.52

34%

Under 1.5

2.94

39%

Over 2.5

2.56

61%

Under 2.5

1.64

19%

Over 3.5

5.26

81%

Under 3.5

1.23

8%

Over 4.5

12.50

92%

Under 4.5

1.09

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

47%

BTTS Yes

2.14

53%

BTTS No

1.88

Clean Sheet

35%

Osters IF

2.84

30%

United Nordic

3.32

Win to Nil

13%

Osters IF

7.44

9%

United Nordic

10.94

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 10.6 11.1 5.8 2.0 0.5 0.1
1 12.7 13.3 6.9 2.4 0.6 0.1
2 7.6 8.0 4.2 1.4 0.4 0.1
3 3.1 3.2 1.7 0.6 0.2
4 0.9 1.0 0.5 0.2
5 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.201
λ Away (xG) 1.044
Total xG 2.245
League avg home goals 1.402
League avg away goals 1.295
Osters IF attack strength 0.931
Osters IF defence strength 0.968
United Nordic attack strength 0.833
United Nordic defence strength 0.920
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 21 / 21

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Osters IF vs United Nordic?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.0%.

How many goals are Osters IF and United Nordic expected to score?

The model projects 1.20 expected goals for Osters IF and 1.04 for United Nordic, a combined total of 2.25.

How confident is the prediction model for Osters IF vs United Nordic?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Osters IF come into this having played 21 games, going 10W 3D 8L for 1.57 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-W-W-D. The sample for Osters IF is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, United Nordic sit at 1.52 PPG from 21 outings (8W 8D 5L), a run that reads D-D-D-W-L across their last five. The sample for United Nordic is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Osters IF on 1.57 PPG, United Nordic on 1.52. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

Osters IF's home form reads 7W 0D 3L across 10 games on their own ground, a 2.10 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.57 PPG overall — Osters IF are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Away from home, United Nordic have taken 1.30 points per game from 10 outings (3W 4D 3L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Osters IF come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Osters IF are averaging 1.52 goals scored and 1.43 conceded per game recently; United Nordic are on 1.52 scored and 1.43 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: United Nordic in 67%.

Last 21 Results — Superettan

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Osters IF

Osters IF

Blended
L L W W D
United Nordic

United Nordic

Blended
D D D W L
21 Played 21
10/3/8 W / D / L 8/8/5
1.57 Points Per Game 1.52
1.52 Avg Goals Scored 1.52
1.43 Avg Goals Conceded 1.43
2.95 Avg Goals / Game 2.95
7 Clean Sheets 6
11 BTTS 14
13 Over 2.5 Games 10
Osters IF

Osters IF

D
A Sandviken
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H GIF Sundsvall
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Aug
W
A Ljungskile SK
3–2 HT 2–2
15 Aug
L
H Landskrona BoIS
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Aug
L
A Ostersunds FK
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Aug
W
H Varbergs BoIS FC
3–0 HT 0–0
27 Jul
W
H IK brage
3–2 HT 1–1
18 Jul
L
A Varbergs BoIS FC
1–2 HT 0–0
27 Jun
L
H Falkenbergs FF
1–3 HT 0–2
21 Jun
W
A GIF Sundsvall
4–0 HT 4–0
15 Jun
W
H IFK Varnamo
3–0 HT 3–0
09 Jun
W
H Norrby IF
2–1 HT 2–0
30 May
L
A IFK Norrkoping
0–2 HT 0–2
25 May
L
H Ljungskile SK
1–4 HT 0–1
17 May
W
H Sandviken
1–0 HT 0–0
13 May
L
A United Nordic
2–4 HT 1–1
09 May
D
A Landskrona BoIS
2–2 HT 1–2
04 May
W
H Ostersunds FK
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
A Oddevold
2–1 HT 0–1
20 Apr
D
H Orebro SK
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Helsingborg
1–4 HT 1–2
03 Apr
United Nordic

United Nordic

L
H IFK Norrkoping
1–3 HT 1–2
29 Aug
W
A IK brage
2–1 HT 2–0
23 Aug
D
H Varbergs BoIS FC
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
D
A Falkenbergs FF
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Aug
D
H Ljungskile SK
2–2 HT 1–1
02 Aug
D
A Helsingborg
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Jul
W
H Orebro SK
2–0 HT 2–0
19 Jul
D
H Oddevold
3–3 HT 2–0
27 Jun
D
A Norrby IF
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Jun
L
A Landskrona BoIS
0–2 HT 0–2
16 Jun
D
H Ostersunds FK
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Jun
W
A IFK Varnamo
2–0 HT 0–0
31 May
W
H IK brage
1–0 HT 0–0
23 May
L
H Falkenbergs FF
1–4 HT 0–2
17 May
D
A IFK Norrkoping
1–1 HT 0–0
13 May
W
H Osters IF
4–2 HT 1–1
09 May
W
A Ljungskile SK
2–0 HT 0–0
02 May
W
H Sandviken
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
L
A Varbergs BoIS FC
1–4 HT 1–2
18 Apr
W
H Helsingborg
3–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A GIF Sundsvall
2–3 HT 1–0
06 Apr

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Osters IF and United Nordic in coming into this match?

Osters IF have gone 10W 3D 8L in their last 21 games (1.57 PPG), while United Nordic have gone 8W 8D 5L in their last 21 (1.52 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Osters IF at home or United Nordic away?

Osters IF's home record (2.10 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Osters IF at home: 2.10 PPG; United Nordic away: 1.30 PPG.

Have Osters IF or United Nordic been keeping clean sheets recently?

Osters IF have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, United Nordic in 29%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

2 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to May 2026. Every recorded meeting has come in Superettan. The two were last together as recently as 4 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Last 2 Meetings

Osters IF

0

Osters IF

0

Draws

United Nordic

2

United Nordic

Recent Meetings

Osters IF
1–2
04 Sep 26
United Nordic
United Nordic
4–2
09 May 26
Osters IF

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Osters IF and United Nordic?

From 2 meetings on record, Osters IF have won 0, United Nordic have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Osters IF and United Nordic last play each other?

They last met on 4 September 2026, when Osters IF 1-2 United Nordic.

Who has won more matches between Osters IF and United Nordic?

United Nordic have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Osters IF are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.

United Nordic see a goal before the break in 40% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Osters IF 40%, United Nordic 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 60% (Osters IF) and 30% (United Nordic).

On the defensive side: Osters IF keep a clean sheet in 50% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Osters IF home games / United Nordic away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Osters IF Osters IF Blended
Metric All
(21 games)
Venue
(10 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 14/21
(66.7%)
6/10
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/21
(47.6%)
4/10
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/7
(85.7%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/7
(28.6%)
1/4
(25%)
Winning at HT 3/21
(14.3%)
2/10
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/21
(0%)
0/10
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/21
(14.3%)
0/10
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 11/21
(52.4%)
4/10
(40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 13/21
(61.9%)
6/10
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/21
(38.1%)
3/10
(30%)
Clean Sheet 7/21
(33.3%)
5/10
(50%)
Failed to Score 4/21
(19%)
1/10
(10%)
United Nordic United Nordic Blended
Metric All
(21 games)
Venue
(10 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 12/21
(57.1%)
4/10
(40%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/21
(47.6%)
3/10
(30%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/9
(66.7%)
5/6
(83.3%)
Winning at HT 4/21
(19%)
2/10
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/21
(9.5%)
1/10
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/21
(4.8%)
0/10
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 14/21
(66.7%)
6/10
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 10/21
(47.6%)
3/10
(30%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/21
(38.1%)
2/10
(20%)
Clean Sheet 6/21
(28.6%)
3/10
(30%)
Failed to Score 3/21
(14.3%)
2/10
(20%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Osters IF play United Nordic?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of Osters IF's recent matches and 60% of United Nordic's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Osters IF vs United Nordic usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 60% of Osters IF's recent games and 30% of United Nordic's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Osters IF and United Nordic tend to score early?

Osters IF have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, United Nordic in 40% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as United Nordic defy the odds to beat Osters IF 1-2.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

United Nordic beat Osters IF 1-2 at Spiris Arena, Regular Season - 22, in the Superettan. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Osters IF 1.20 xG and United Nordic 1.04 xG, a combined 2.25. The scoreboard read 1-2 for 3 actual goals. United Nordic outscored their 1.04 projection by 1.0. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Osters IF attack 0.93 / defence 0.97 against United Nordic attack 0.83 / defence 0.92, drawn from 21/21 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Osters IF 38% | Draw 31% | United Nordic 30%, with Osters IF to win its most likely call at 38%. The actual United Nordic win had been the model's second-ranked read at 30%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 39%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 67% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 47% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 55% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Osters IF 62%, United Nordic 48%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 60%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Osters IF's trading profile (21 games, 10 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 33% of the time, and conceded here.

United Nordic's trading profile (21 games, 10 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 67% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Osters IF 1.57 PPG, United Nordic 1.52 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the United Nordic win broke the near-deadlock. Osters IF (home/away splits) shipped 2 against a 1.10 concession average — a leakier day than usual. United Nordic (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.20 average — above their attacking norm.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 39% Over 2.5 probability, but 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 47% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 55% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.