Sign in Register

Malmo FF 3-1 Gais – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Allsvenskan · Regular Season - 2

Kick-off

Sun 12 Apr 2026

14:30

Venue

Eleda Stadion

Competition

Allsvenskan

Sweden

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Gais at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this Malmo FF vs Gais fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Allsvenskan encounter, Regular Season - 2 sees Gais travel to Eleda Stadion to take on Malmo FF. The game is scheduled for Sunday 12 April 2026, 14:30 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Malmo FF stand at 3W 4D 3L from 10 Allsvenskan matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L W L D W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

Malmo FF's home record at Eleda Stadion: 4W 3D 3L from 10 Allsvenskan appearances (1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Across all Allsvenskan games this season, Gais have recorded 5W 2D 3L from 10 outings — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W W W D L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

When travelling in Allsvenskan this season, Gais have posted 5W 3D 2L from 10 away outings — 1.80 PPG. They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.30 PPG (Malmo FF) versus 1.70 (Gais). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Malmo FF register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Gais in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

H2H Record

The H2H landscape is flat: 4 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for Malmo FF, 0 for Gais and 2 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.0 per contest from 4 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 9 Nov 2025, ended 2–1 with Malmo FF winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.0 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

In-Play Profile

Malmo FF in-play tendencies (60 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 65% of the time; they lead at the break 47% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%; they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.

Gais in-play tendencies (60 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Malmo FF 52% versus Gais 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Malmo FF 57% | Gais 48%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Malmo FF 1.29 xG and Gais 1.47 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Malmo FF attack 1.038 / defence 0.986 | Gais attack 1.000 / defence 0.985. League average goals — home 1.259 / away 1.491. Data: 31 Malmo FF games / 31 Gais games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Malmo FF 33% | Draw 25% | Gais 41%. Fair-value odds: Malmo FF 3.03 | Draw 4.00 | Gais 2.44. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.76. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.76 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Gais at 41% — marginal model lean. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Gais offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.76 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 52% probability — marginal — conflicting signals conviction, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 56%. Form rates corroborate: Malmo FF 60% | Gais 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (31 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–2D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Malmo FF but Poisson model leans Gais — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H only shows 1.00 goals/game but Poisson xG is 2.76 — blended (current + last season) attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form Gais Poisson xG (1.47) is below their form scoring rate (1.80) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Malmo FF 6/10, Gais 6/10) and Poisson model (56%).

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Malmo FF vs Gais | Competition: Allsvenskan, Regular Season - 2 | Venue: Eleda Stadion • Kick-off: Sunday 12 Apr 2026, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Malmo FF 33% | Draw 25% | Gais 41% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 56% | xG Malmo FF 1.29 / Gais 1.47 • Poisson strength factors: Malmo FF attack 1.038 / def 0.986 | Gais attack 1.000 / def 0.985 | league avg home 1.259 / away 1.491 • Poisson stance: Gais (41%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.29

Malmo FF xG

Expected Goals

1.47

Gais xG

33%
25%
41%
Malmo FF Draw Gais

56%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

52%

Over 2.5

30%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Malmo FF vs Gais kick off?

Malmo FF vs Gais kicked off at 14:30 on Sunday 12 April 2026 at Eleda Stadion.

What was the final score in Malmo FF vs Gais?

Malmo FF 3 - 1 Gais.

Where is Malmo FF vs Gais being played?

The match is being played at Eleda Stadion.

What competition is Malmo FF vs Gais part of?

Malmo FF vs Gais is a Regular Season - 2 fixture in the Allsvenskan (Sweden).

Who is favourite to win Malmo FF vs Gais?

Our statistical model gives Malmo FF a 33% chance of winning, Gais a 41% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Gais the favourite.

Will both teams score in Malmo FF vs Gais?

Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Malmo FF and Gais will score (BTTS).

Will Malmo FF vs Gais have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.

What is the head-to-head record between Malmo FF and Gais?

Record (4 meetings): Malmo FF 2W | Draws 2 | Gais 0W.

What form are Malmo FF and Gais in?

Malmo FF (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-W-L-D-W. Gais (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-W-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Malmo FF's attacking strength (1.04x league average) is weighed against Gais's defensive record (0.98x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.29. The same calculation in reverse, Gais's attack versus Malmo FF's defence, projects 1.47 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (31/31 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.6%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.8%), 0-0 (7.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Gais Win

33%

Malmo FF

3.02

25%

Draw

3.94

41%

Gais

2.41

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.0%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

9.3%

Away win

1 – 2

8.8%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.29

Malmo FF xG

Total xG

2.76

1.47

Gais xG

33%
25%
41%
Malmo FFDrawGais

3.02

33%

Home win

3.94

25%

Draw

2.41

41%

Away win

Goals Markets

76%

Over 1.5

1.32

24%

Under 1.5

4.17

52%

Over 2.5

1.92

48%

Under 2.5

2.08

30%

Over 3.5

3.33

70%

Under 3.5

1.43

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

56%

BTTS Yes

1.79

44%

BTTS No

2.26

Clean Sheet

23%

Malmo FF

4.35

28%

Gais

3.62

Win to Nil

8%

Malmo FF

13.12

11%

Gais

8.73

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.3 9.3 6.9 3.4 1.2 0.4
1 8.2 12.0 8.8 4.3 1.6 0.5
2 5.3 7.7 5.7 2.8 1.0 0.3
3 2.3 3.3 2.4 1.2 0.4 0.1
4 0.7 1.1 0.8 0.4 0.1
5 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.287
λ Away (xG) 1.470
Total xG 2.757
League avg home goals 1.259
League avg away goals 1.491
Malmo FF attack strength 1.038
Malmo FF defence strength 0.986
Gais attack strength 1.000
Gais defence strength 0.985
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 31 / 31

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Malmo FF vs Gais?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.6%.

How many goals are Malmo FF and Gais expected to score?

The model projects 1.29 expected goals for Malmo FF and 1.47 for Gais, a combined total of 2.76.

How confident is the prediction model for Malmo FF vs Gais?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Malmo FF's recent record stands at 32W 18D 10L from 60 games, a 1.90 PPG return, with L-W-L-D-W in the last five.

Gais, meanwhile, have gone 28W 16D 16L across 60 games — 1.67 PPG, with W-W-W-D-L in their last five.

Form-wise this is close to level: Malmo FF on 1.90 PPG, Gais on 1.67. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Malmo FF have managed 20W 5D 5L from 30 games — 2.17 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Gais's away record stands at 11W 8D 11L across 30 trips, a 1.37 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Malmo FF come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Malmo FF are averaging 1.88 goals scored and 0.97 conceded per game recently; Gais are on 1.35 scored and 1.07 conceded.

Defensively: Malmo FF have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 60 Results — Allsvenskan

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Malmo FF

Malmo FF

Current Season
L W L D W
Gais

Gais

Current Season
W W W D L
60 Played 60
32/18/10 W / D / L 28/16/16
1.90 Points Per Game 1.67
1.88 Avg Goals Scored 1.35
0.97 Avg Goals Conceded 1.07
2.85 Avg Goals / Game 2.42
25 Clean Sheets 17
31 BTTS 30
34 Over 2.5 Games 29
Malmo FF

Malmo FF

W
H Gais
2–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
D
A BK Hacken
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
H Hammarby FF
1–3 HT 0–3
27 Oct
W
A IFK Norrkoping
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
A Sirius
1–5 HT 1–2
05 Oct
W
H IFK Varnamo
3–2 HT 1–1
28 Sep
L
H Djurgardens IF
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
D
A IF Elfsborg
2–2 HT 2–0
14 Sep
D
H Degerfors IF
1–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
D
H IFK Goteborg
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
A Halmstad
4–0 HT 3–0
16 Aug
L
H Mjallby AIF
1–3 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
A IF Brommapojkarna
3–2 HT 1–1
26 Jul
W
A Osters IF
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Jul
W
H IFK Norrkoping
3–1 HT 1–0
12 Jul
D
A Gais
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Jul
D
A Mjallby AIF
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Jun
W
H BK Hacken
3–0 HT 2–0
01 Jun
L
A IFK Goteborg
0–1 HT 0–0
25 May
D
H AIK Stockholm
0–0 HT 0–0
22 May
W
H Halmstad
3–0 HT 2–0
18 May
D
A IFK Varnamo
2–2 HT 2–1
15 May
W
A Degerfors IF
4–1 HT 2–0
11 May
L
H IF Brommapojkarna
1–2 HT 0–0
05 May
W
H Osters IF
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Apr
L
A Hammarby FF
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Apr
D
H Sirius
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Apr
D
A AIK Stockholm
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Apr
W
H IF Elfsborg
2–1 HT 0–0
07 Apr
W
A Djurgardens IF
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Mar
W
H IF Brommapojkarna
2–1 HT 2–1
10 Nov
D
A Hammarby FF
2–2 HT 0–2
02 Nov
W
H IFK Goteborg
2–1 HT 0–1
28 Oct
D
A Vasteras SK FK
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
D
H IFK Varnamo
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Oct
W
H Mjallby AIF
2–0 HT 2–0
29 Sep
W
H BK Hacken
4–0 HT 1–0
22 Sep
D
A Gais
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Sep
D
A AIK Stockholm
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Sep
W
H Djurgardens IF
4–0 HT 3–0
01 Sep
D
A Kalmar FF
2–2 HT 1–0
24 Aug
W
H IFK Norrkoping
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Aug
W
A Halmstad
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Aug
L
H Sirius
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jul
W
A Sirius
4–3 HT 0–2
19 Jul
L
A Mjallby AIF
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Jul
W
H Halmstad
5–1 HT 2–1
07 Jul
D
A IF Brommapojkarna
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Jun
W
H IF Elfsborg
2–1 HT 1–1
28 May
W
H Kalmar FF
5–0 HT 4–0
24 May
D
A BK Hacken
2–2 HT 1–0
20 May
W
H Gais
1–0 HT 0–0
16 May
W
A IFK Goteborg
3–0 HT 2–0
13 May
L
A IF Elfsborg
1–3 HT 0–1
05 May
W
H AIK Stockholm
5–0 HT 3–0
28 Apr
W
A Djurgardens IF
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
H Vasteras SK FK
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Apr
W
A IFK Varnamo
4–0 HT 2–0
15 Apr
W
H Hammarby FF
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Apr
W
A IFK Norrkoping
5–1 HT 3–0
30 Mar
Gais

Gais

L
A Malmo FF
1–2 HT 1–0
09 Nov
D
H Osters IF
1–1 HT 1–1
02 Nov
W
A IF Brommapojkarna
2–0 HT 2–0
27 Oct
W
H Djurgardens IF
3–2 HT 2–1
19 Oct
W
H IFK Norrkoping
2–1 HT 2–0
04 Oct
D
A AIK Stockholm
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
H IF Elfsborg
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Sirius
0–3 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
H BK Hacken
2–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
H Mjallby AIF
0–2 HT 0–0
25 Aug
W
A Hammarby FF
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Aug
L
H IFK Goteborg
0–1 HT 0–1
11 Aug
D
A IFK Varnamo
2–2 HT 1–1
02 Aug
W
H Halmstad
3–0 HT 2–0
26 Jul
W
A Degerfors IF
3–0 HT 1–0
19 Jul
W
H Hammarby FF
3–2 HT 1–0
13 Jul
D
H Malmo FF
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Jul
W
A BK Hacken
3–1 HT 2–0
29 Jun
W
A IFK Norrkoping
3–0 HT 1–0
31 May
W
H Sirius
2–1 HT 0–0
24 May
D
A Osters IF
1–1 HT 0–0
18 May
W
A Halmstad
3–1 HT 1–1
14 May
D
H IFK Varnamo
1–1 HT 1–0
10 May
L
A IF Elfsborg
0–2 HT 0–1
05 May
D
A IFK Goteborg
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Apr
D
H IF Brommapojkarna
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Apr
D
A Djurgardens IF
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
W
H Degerfors IF
2–0 HT 2–0
13 Apr
D
A Mjallby AIF
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
H AIK Stockholm
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Mar
W
H Sirius
2–1 HT 1–0
10 Nov
W
A BK Hacken
2–1 HT 1–1
03 Nov
D
A Mjallby AIF
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Oct
D
H IFK Varnamo
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Oct
L
A IF Brommapojkarna
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
A IFK Goteborg
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Sep
W
H Djurgardens IF
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Sep
D
H Malmo FF
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Sep
W
A Vasteras SK FK
3–2 HT 3–0
14 Sep
D
H Kalmar FF
1–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
D
A Hammarby FF
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Aug
W
H Halmstad
3–1 HT 2–0
18 Aug
L
A IF Elfsborg
1–2 HT 1–2
11 Aug
L
H IFK Norrkoping
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Aug
W
A AIK Stockholm
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Jul
W
H AIK Stockholm
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Jul
L
A Sirius
1–3 HT 0–1
13 Jul
D
H Hammarby FF
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Jul
L
A Halmstad
0–4 HT 0–2
01 Jun
W
H BK Hacken
3–0 HT 2–0
25 May
W
H IF Elfsborg
2–1 HT 2–1
19 May
L
A Malmo FF
0–1 HT 0–0
16 May
W
H Vasteras SK FK
2–0 HT 2–0
11 May
W
H IFK Goteborg
2–1 HT 1–0
06 May
L
A Djurgardens IF
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Apr
W
A Kalmar FF
3–2 HT 1–1
25 Apr
W
H Mjallby AIF
2–1 HT 0–0
21 Apr
L
A IFK Norrkoping
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Apr
W
A IFK Varnamo
2–1 HT 2–1
08 Apr
L
H IF Brommapojkarna
0–4 HT 0–2
31 Mar

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Malmo FF and Gais in coming into this match?

Malmo FF have gone 32W 18D 10L in their last 60 games (1.90 PPG), while Gais have gone 28W 16D 16L in their last 60 (1.67 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Malmo FF at home or Gais away?

Malmo FF's home record (2.17 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Malmo FF at home: 2.17 PPG; Gais away: 1.37 PPG.

Have Malmo FF or Gais been keeping clean sheets recently?

Malmo FF have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their recent games, Gais in 28%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to May 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Allsvenskan. The two were last together as recently as 16 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

Malmo FF have won the last 3 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

Malmo FF's record when hosting Gais specifically: 3W 0D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 6 Meetings

Malmo FF

4

Malmo FF

2

Draws

Gais

0

Gais

Recent Meetings

Gais
0–1
16 Aug 26
Malmo FF
Malmo FF
3–1
12 Apr 26
Gais
Malmo FF
2–1
09 Nov 25
Gais
Gais
0–0
05 Jul 25
Malmo FF
Gais
0–0
18 Sep 24
Malmo FF
Malmo FF
1–0
16 May 24
Gais

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Malmo FF and Gais?

From 6 meetings on record, Malmo FF have won 4, Gais have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Malmo FF and Gais last play each other?

They last met on 16 August 2026, when Gais 0-1 Malmo FF.

Who has won more matches between Malmo FF and Gais?

Malmo FF have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Malmo FF are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.

Gais are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Malmo FF 50%, Gais 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 60% (Malmo FF) and 50% (Gais). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 30% and 23% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Malmo FF keep a clean sheet in 43% of their matches; Gais in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Malmo FF home games / Gais away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Malmo FF Malmo FF Current Season
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 43/60
(71.7%)
20/30
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 25/60
(41.7%)
13/30
(43.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/17
(64.7%)
8/10
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/17
(29.4%)
4/10
(40%)
Winning at HT 28/60
(46.7%)
12/30
(40%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/60
(11.7%)
0/30
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/60
(8.3%)
3/30
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 31/60
(51.7%)
15/30
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 34/60
(56.7%)
18/30
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 23/60
(38.3%)
9/30
(30%)
Clean Sheet 25/60
(41.7%)
13/30
(43.3%)
Failed to Score 10/60
(16.7%)
4/30
(13.3%)
Gais Gais Current Season
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 42/60
(70%)
21/30
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/60
(36.7%)
11/30
(36.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/18
(66.7%)
7/9
(77.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/18
(38.9%)
4/9
(44.4%)
Winning at HT 26/60
(43.3%)
10/30
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/60
(6.7%)
3/30
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/60
(1.7%)
0/30
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/60
(50%)
16/30
(53.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/60
(48.3%)
15/30
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/60
(18.3%)
7/30
(23.3%)
Clean Sheet 17/60
(28.3%)
6/30
(20%)
Failed to Score 19/60
(31.7%)
10/30
(33.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Malmo FF play Gais?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Malmo FF's recent matches and 53% of Gais's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Malmo FF vs Gais usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of Malmo FF's matches and 50% of Gais's.

Do Malmo FF and Gais tend to score early?

Malmo FF have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Gais in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Malmo FF cruise to a comfortable 3-1 victory over Gais.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Malmo FF beat Gais 3-1 at Eleda Stadion, Regular Season - 2, in the Allsvenskan. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Malmo FF 1.29 xG and Gais 1.47 xG, a combined 2.76. The scoreboard read 3-1 for 4 actual goals. Malmo FF beat their projection by 1.7 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Malmo FF attack 1.04 / defence 0.99 against Gais attack 1.00 / defence 0.98, drawn from 31/31 games (Blended).

On the result, the model split it Malmo FF 33% | Draw 25% | Gais 41%, with Gais to win its most likely call at 41%. The actual Malmo FF win had been the model's second-ranked read at 33%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 52%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 76% and landed. Over 3.5 was 30% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 56% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Malmo FF 57%, Gais 48%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 51%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Malmo FF's trading profile (60 games, 30 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time, and conceded here.

Gais's trading profile (60 games, 30 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Malmo FF 1.90 PPG, Gais 1.67 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Malmo FF win broke the near-deadlock. Malmo FF (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 2.03 average — above their attacking norm. Gais (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.30 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 52% Over 2.5 probability, 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 56% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 52% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.