Sign in Register

IF Elfsborg vs Gais – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Allsvenskan · Regular Season - 30

Kick-off

Sun 29 Nov 2026

14:00

Venue

Borås Arena

Competition

Allsvenskan

Sweden

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates IF Elfsborg at 53% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this IF Elfsborg vs Gais encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

IF Elfsborg and Gais meet at Borås Arena in Allsvenskan, Regular Season - 30. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 29 November 2026 at 14:00 UTC.

Form

IF Elfsborg (all games): 7W 2D 1L across 10 Allsvenskan fixtures this term — 2.30 PPG. Last five: L W W W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 0.70 conceded. Defensively, conceding just 0.70 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for IF Elfsborg, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, IF Elfsborg have posted 5W 3D 2L at Borås Arena — 1.80 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Borås Arena.

Gais have collected 1.10 PPG across 10 Allsvenskan outings this season: 3W 2D 5L. Last five: D L W L L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their fixtures — a very low rate that strongly backs BTTS No. This season is still relatively young for Gais, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Gais's away record: 3W 2D 5L from 10 road trips in Allsvenskan this season (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game.

The form ledger tips toward IF Elfsborg. A 1.20 PPG lead over Gais (2.30 vs 1.10) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

H2H Analysis

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 5 head-to-head meetings have produced 2 wins for IF Elfsborg, 3 for Gais and 0 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

The 5 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 12 Jul 2026, ended 0–1 with Gais winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

IF Elfsborg — key trading statistics (54 games, 27 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 94% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (home games).

Gais — key trading statistics (54 games, 27 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — IF Elfsborg 54% versus Gais 46%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (IF Elfsborg 57% | Gais 43%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects IF Elfsborg 1.56 xG and Gais 0.88 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: IF Elfsborg attack 1.189 / defence 0.752 | Gais attack 0.903 / defence 0.897. League average goals — home 1.468 / away 1.296. IF Elfsborg's defence rating of 0.752 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 53 IF Elfsborg games / 53 Gais games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: IF Elfsborg 53% | Draw 25% | Gais 21%. Fair-value odds: IF Elfsborg 1.89 | Draw 4.00 | Gais 4.76. IF Elfsborg hold a narrow Poisson edge at 53% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.44. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.44 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, IF Elfsborg are the pick at 53% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on IF Elfsborg if the outright odds are short.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.44 combined xG gives a 44% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 46%. Form rates corroborate: IF Elfsborg 50% | Gais 40% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–0D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form IF Elfsborg lead on PPG: 2.30 vs 1.10 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Gais Poisson xG (0.88) is below their form scoring rate (1.20) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour IF Elfsborg — IF Elfsborg at 53% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: IF Elfsborg vs Gais | Competition: Allsvenskan, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Borås Arena • Kick-off: Sunday 29 Nov 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: IF Elfsborg 53% | Draw 25% | Gais 21% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 46% | xG IF Elfsborg 1.56 / Gais 0.88 • Poisson strength factors: IF Elfsborg attack 1.189 / def 0.752 | Gais attack 0.903 / def 0.897 | league avg home 1.468 / away 1.296 • Poisson stance: IF Elfsborg (53%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.56

IF Elfsborg xG

Expected Goals

0.88

Gais xG

53%
25%
21%
IF Elfsborg Draw Gais

46%

BTTS

70%

Over 1.5

44%

Over 2.5

23%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does IF Elfsborg vs Gais kick off?

IF Elfsborg vs Gais is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Sunday 29 November 2026 at Borås Arena.

Where is IF Elfsborg vs Gais being played?

The match is being played at Borås Arena.

What competition is IF Elfsborg vs Gais part of?

IF Elfsborg vs Gais is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Allsvenskan (Sweden).

Who is favourite to win IF Elfsborg vs Gais?

Our statistical model gives IF Elfsborg a 53% chance of winning, Gais a 21% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making IF Elfsborg the favourite.

Will both teams score in IF Elfsborg vs Gais?

Our model estimates a 46% probability that both IF Elfsborg and Gais will score (BTTS).

Will IF Elfsborg vs Gais have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.

What is the head-to-head record between IF Elfsborg and Gais?

Record (5 meetings): IF Elfsborg 2W | Draws 0 | Gais 3W.

What form are IF Elfsborg and Gais in?

IF Elfsborg (all comps): 7W-2D-1L in 10 | 2.30 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 0.70 | L5 L-W-W-W-D. Gais (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-L-W-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates IF Elfsborg's attack at 1.19x the league average against Gais's defence at 0.90x — combine the two and it projects 1.56 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Gais's attack (0.90x) against IF Elfsborg's defence (0.75x) — and the away total comes out at 0.88.

These ratings are built from 53/53 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (12.0%), 2-0 (10.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

IF Elfsborg Win

53%

IF Elfsborg

1.87

25%

Draw

3.93

21%

Gais

4.73

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

13.6%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

11.9%

Draw

2 – 0

10.6%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.56

IF Elfsborg xG

Total xG

2.44

0.88

Gais xG

53%
25%
21%
IF ElfsborgDrawGais

1.87

53%

Home win

3.93

25%

Draw

4.73

21%

Away win

Goals Markets

70%

Over 1.5

1.43

30%

Under 1.5

3.33

44%

Over 2.5

2.27

56%

Under 2.5

1.79

23%

Over 3.5

4.35

77%

Under 3.5

1.30

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

46%

BTTS Yes

2.16

54%

BTTS No

1.86

Clean Sheet

41%

IF Elfsborg

2.41

21%

Gais

4.78

Win to Nil

22%

IF Elfsborg

4.51

4%

Gais

22.59

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.7 7.6 3.4 1.0 0.2 –
1 13.6 11.9 5.3 1.5 0.3 0.1
2 10.6 9.3 4.1 1.2 0.3 –
3 5.5 4.9 2.1 0.6 0.1 –
4 2.2 1.9 0.8 0.2 0.1 –
5 0.7 0.6 0.3 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.564
λ Away (xG) 0.880
Total xG 2.444
League avg home goals 1.468
League avg away goals 1.296
IF Elfsborg attack strength 1.189
IF Elfsborg defence strength 0.752
Gais attack strength 0.903
Gais defence strength 0.897
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 53 / 53

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for IF Elfsborg vs Gais?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.5%.

How many goals are IF Elfsborg and Gais expected to score?

The model projects 1.56 expected goals for IF Elfsborg and 0.88 for Gais, a combined total of 2.44.

How confident is the prediction model for IF Elfsborg vs Gais?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 53%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 54 outings, IF Elfsborg have picked up 1.50 PPG on a 23W 12D 19L record — L-W-W-W-D across the most recent five. The sample for IF Elfsborg is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Gais's form line: 22W 16D 16L from 54 games, 1.52 PPG, last five D-L-W-L-L. The sample for Gais is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.50 PPG for IF Elfsborg against 1.52 for Gais. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, IF Elfsborg have posted 1.78 PPG from 27 outings (14W 6D 7L).

On the road, Gais have gone 9W 8D 10L from 27 away games — 1.30 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, IF Elfsborg come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

IF Elfsborg are averaging 1.52 goals scored and 1.39 conceded per game recently; Gais are on 1.39 scored and 1.02 conceded.

Last 54 Results — Allsvenskan

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

IF Elfsborg

IF Elfsborg

Blended
L W W W D
Gais

Gais

Blended
D L W L L
54 Played 54
23/12/19 W / D / L 22/16/16
1.50 Points Per Game 1.52
1.52 Avg Goals Scored 1.39
1.39 Avg Goals Conceded 1.02
2.91 Avg Goals / Game 2.41
14 Clean Sheets 18
29 BTTS 25
31 Over 2.5 Games 23
IF Elfsborg

IF Elfsborg

D
A Sirius
2–2
18 Oct
W
H Halmstad
4–0 HT 2–0
12 Oct
W
A Djurgardens IF
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
H Kalmar FF
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
A IF Brommapojkarna
1–2 HT 0–1
06 Sep
W
H Degerfors IF
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Aug
D
A IFK Goteborg
1–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Vasteras SK FK
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Aug
W
A Mjallby AIF
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Aug
W
A Malmo FF
2–1 HT 2–1
26 Jul
L
H Sirius
1–3 HT 0–0
19 Jul
L
A Gais
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Jul
L
H Hammarby FF
1–2 HT 0–0
05 Jul
D
A Orgryte IS
2–2 HT 1–0
29 May
D
H BK Hacken
1–1 HT 0–1
25 May
D
H Mjallby AIF
1–1 HT 1–0
21 May
D
A Halmstad
1–1 HT 0–1
16 May
W
H IF Brommapojkarna
2–0 HT 0–0
08 May
D
H AIK Stockholm
1–1 HT 1–1
03 May
L
A Kalmar FF
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Apr
W
H Djurgardens IF
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Apr
W
A Degerfors IF
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Apr
D
A Vasteras SK FK
2–2 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H IFK Goteborg
2–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
A Hammarby FF
0–3 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
H AIK Stockholm
0–3 HT 0–1
02 Nov
L
A Sirius
0–4 HT 0–2
26 Oct
W
H Osters IF
5–1 HT 2–1
19 Oct
L
A Mjallby AIF
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Degerfors IF
1–2 HT 0–2
27 Sep
L
A Gais
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
D
H Malmo FF
2–2 HT 0–2
14 Sep
L
A IF Brommapojkarna
0–3 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H Halmstad
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Aug
L
A IFK Norrkoping
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
D
H IFK Varnamo
2–2 HT 1–0
11 Aug
W
A BK Hacken
2–1 HT 0–0
03 Aug
W
H IFK Goteborg
4–3 HT 1–3
28 Jul
L
A Djurgardens IF
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Jul
W
A IFK Goteborg
2–1 HT 2–1
12 Jul
L
H BK Hacken
0–2 HT 0–1
06 Jul
D
A IFK Varnamo
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Jun
L
H Hammarby FF
0–2 HT 0–0
31 May
W
A Halmstad
4–1 HT 2–1
25 May
W
H Djurgardens IF
4–0 HT 2–0
19 May
W
H IF Brommapojkarna
4–3 HT 2–2
15 May
W
A Osters IF
1–0 HT 0–0
11 May
W
H Gais
2–0 HT 1–0
05 May
L
A AIK Stockholm
0–2 HT 0–2
27 Apr
W
H Sirius
4–3 HT 2–1
23 Apr
W
A Degerfors IF
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Apr
W
H IFK Norrkoping
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
A Malmo FF
1–2 HT 0–0
07 Apr
D
H Mjallby AIF
2–2 HT 0–2
30 Mar
Gais

Gais

L
A Orgryte IS
2–4
18 Oct
L
H Sirius
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Oct
W
A Mjallby AIF
3–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Djurgardens IF
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
H BK Hacken
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Sep
W
H IF Brommapojkarna
4–0 HT 2–0
31 Aug
L
A Hammarby FF
0–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug
L
H Malmo FF
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
A Halmstad
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
D
H Halmstad
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Jul
L
A AIK Stockholm
0–2 HT 0–0
18 Jul
W
H IF Elfsborg
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Jul
D
A IF Brommapojkarna
1–1 HT 1–1
06 Jul
W
H Kalmar FF
3–0 HT 1–0
30 May
L
A Sirius
1–2 HT 1–2
24 May
W
H Hammarby FF
2–0 HT 1–0
20 May
D
H Degerfors IF
1–1 HT 1–0
16 May
W
A Vasteras SK FK
1–0 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Orgryte IS
4–0 HT 1–0
03 May
D
A IFK Goteborg
2–2 HT 0–1
26 Apr
D
H Mjallby AIF
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Apr
L
A BK Hacken
1–2 HT 0–0
19 Apr
L
A Malmo FF
1–3 HT 0–3
12 Apr
L
H Djurgardens IF
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
A Malmo FF
1–2 HT 1–0
09 Nov
D
H Osters IF
1–1 HT 1–1
02 Nov
W
A IF Brommapojkarna
2–0 HT 2–0
27 Oct
W
H Djurgardens IF
3–2 HT 2–1
19 Oct
W
H IFK Norrkoping
2–1 HT 2–0
04 Oct
D
A AIK Stockholm
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
H IF Elfsborg
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Sirius
0–3 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
H BK Hacken
2–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
H Mjallby AIF
0–2 HT 0–0
25 Aug
W
A Hammarby FF
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Aug
L
H IFK Goteborg
0–1 HT 0–1
11 Aug
D
A IFK Varnamo
2–2 HT 1–1
02 Aug
W
H Halmstad
3–0 HT 2–0
26 Jul
W
A Degerfors IF
3–0 HT 1–0
19 Jul
W
H Hammarby FF
3–2 HT 1–0
13 Jul
D
H Malmo FF
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Jul
W
A BK Hacken
3–1 HT 2–0
29 Jun
W
A IFK Norrkoping
3–0 HT 1–0
31 May
W
H Sirius
2–1 HT 0–0
24 May
D
A Osters IF
1–1 HT 0–0
18 May
W
A Halmstad
3–1 HT 1–1
14 May
D
H IFK Varnamo
1–1 HT 1–0
10 May
L
A IF Elfsborg
0–2 HT 0–1
05 May
D
A IFK Goteborg
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Apr
D
H IF Brommapojkarna
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Apr
D
A Djurgardens IF
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
W
H Degerfors IF
2–0 HT 2–0
13 Apr
D
A Mjallby AIF
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
H AIK Stockholm
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Mar

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are IF Elfsborg and Gais in coming into this match?

IF Elfsborg have gone 23W 12D 19L in their last 54 games (1.50 PPG), while Gais have gone 22W 16D 16L in their last 54 (1.52 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — IF Elfsborg at home or Gais away?

IF Elfsborg's home record (1.78 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — IF Elfsborg at home: 1.78 PPG; Gais away: 1.30 PPG.

Have IF Elfsborg or Gais been keeping clean sheets recently?

IF Elfsborg have kept a clean sheet in 26% of their recent games, Gais in 33%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 5 times since May 2024 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Allsvenskan. They last met on 12 July 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

Gais have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, IF Elfsborg have gone 2W 0D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Gais — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 5 Meetings

IF Elfsborg

2

IF Elfsborg

0

Draws

Gais

3

Gais

Recent Meetings

Gais
1–0
12 Jul 26
IF Elfsborg
Gais
2–0
20 Sep 25
IF Elfsborg
IF Elfsborg
2–0
05 May 25
Gais
IF Elfsborg
2–1
11 Aug 24
Gais
Gais
2–1
19 May 24
IF Elfsborg

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between IF Elfsborg and Gais?

From 5 meetings on record, IF Elfsborg have won 2, Gais have won 3, and 0 have been drawn.

When did IF Elfsborg and Gais last play each other?

They last met on 12 July 2026, when Gais 1-0 IF Elfsborg.

Who has won more matches between IF Elfsborg and Gais?

Gais have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 5 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

IF Elfsborg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.

Gais are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — IF Elfsborg 56%, Gais 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 59% (IF Elfsborg) and 52% (Gais). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 37% and 22% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: IF Elfsborg keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = IF Elfsborg home games / Gais away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

IF Elfsborg IF Elfsborg Blended
Metric All
(54 games)
Venue
(27 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/53
(69.8%)
21/27
(77.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/53
(32.1%)
11/27
(40.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 15/16
(93.8%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/16
(62.5%)
5/6
(83.3%)
Winning at HT 16/53
(30.2%)
10/27
(37%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/53
(5.7%)
2/27
(7.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/53
(9.4%)
4/27
(14.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/54
(53.7%)
15/27
(55.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 31/54
(57.4%)
16/27
(59.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/54
(27.8%)
10/27
(37%)
Clean Sheet 14/54
(25.9%)
9/27
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 12/54
(22.2%)
3/27
(11.1%)
Gais Gais Blended
Metric All
(54 games)
Venue
(27 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/53
(66%)
19/26
(73.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/53
(28.3%)
9/26
(34.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/18
(77.8%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/18
(44.4%)
5/7
(71.4%)
Winning at HT 21/53
(39.6%)
8/26
(30.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/53
(9.4%)
3/26
(11.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/53
(3.8%)
1/26
(3.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/54
(46.3%)
15/27
(55.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/54
(42.6%)
14/27
(51.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/54
(18.5%)
6/27
(22.2%)
Clean Sheet 18/54
(33.3%)
7/27
(25.9%)
Failed to Score 15/54
(27.8%)
6/27
(22.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when IF Elfsborg play Gais?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of IF Elfsborg's games and 56% of Gais's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is IF Elfsborg vs Gais usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 59% of IF Elfsborg's matches and 52% of Gais's.

Do IF Elfsborg and Gais tend to score early?

IF Elfsborg have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, Gais in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.