Sign in Register

Gais 1-0 IF Elfsborg – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Allsvenskan · Regular Season - 12

Kick-off

Sun 12 Jul 2026

14:30

Venue

Gamla Ullevi

Competition

Allsvenskan

Sweden

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Gais at 56%, yet other data sources diverge — this Gais vs IF Elfsborg fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

IF Elfsborg make the trip to Gamla Ullevi to face Gais in Allsvenskan, Regular Season - 12. The match kicks off on Sunday 12 July 2026 at 14:30 UTC.

Form

Gais (all games): 4W 4D 2L across 10 Allsvenskan fixtures this term — 1.60 PPG. Last five: D W L W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 0.80 conceded. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for Gais, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Gais's home record at Gamla Ullevi: 6W 3D 1L from 10 Allsvenskan appearances (2.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 0.60 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Gamla Ullevi. Their home PPG of 2.10 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.60 — Gais are significantly better at Gamla Ullevi than their overall form suggests.

IF Elfsborg have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 Allsvenskan outings this season: 3W 5D 2L. Last five: D D D D L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for IF Elfsborg, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Allsvenskan this season, IF Elfsborg have posted 1W 3D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.60 PPG. Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.60 is notably below their overall 1.40 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.60 for Gais, 1.40 for IF Elfsborg — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Gais lead 2W to 2W over the last 4 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 20 Sep 2025, ended 2–0 with Gais winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading

Gais half-time and goal-timing data (42 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; they lead at the break 45% of the time; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games).

IF Elfsborg half-time and goal-timing data (42 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Gais 55% versus IF Elfsborg 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Gais 48% | IF Elfsborg 57%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Gais 1.68 xG and IF Elfsborg 0.86 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Gais attack 0.997 / defence 0.652 | IF Elfsborg attack 0.899 / defence 0.987. League average goals — home 1.707 / away 1.469. Gais's defence rating of 0.652 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 42 Gais games / 42 IF Elfsborg games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Gais 56% | Draw 26% | IF Elfsborg 18%. Fair-value odds: Gais 1.79 | Draw 3.85 | IF Elfsborg 5.56. The model has a clear lean to Gais (56%) — a 38pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.54. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.54 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Gais at 56% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 26% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.54 combined xG gives a 47% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 48%. Form rates corroborate: Gais 40% | IF Elfsborg 40% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–0D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Gais at 56% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Gais vs IF Elfsborg | Competition: Allsvenskan, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Gamla Ullevi • Kick-off: Sunday 12 Jul 2026, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Gais 56% | Draw 26% | IF Elfsborg 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 48% | xG Gais 1.68 / IF Elfsborg 0.86 • Poisson strength factors: Gais attack 0.997 / def 0.652 | IF Elfsborg attack 0.899 / def 0.987 | league avg home 1.707 / away 1.469 • Poisson stance: Gais (56%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.68

Gais xG

Expected Goals

0.86

IF Elfsborg xG

56%
26%
18%
Gais Draw IF Elfsborg

48%

BTTS

73%

Over 1.5

47%

Over 2.5

25%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Gais vs IF Elfsborg kick off?

Gais vs IF Elfsborg kicked off at 14:30 on Sunday 12 July 2026 at Gamla Ullevi.

What was the final score in Gais vs IF Elfsborg?

Gais 1 - 0 IF Elfsborg.

Where is Gais vs IF Elfsborg being played?

The match is being played at Gamla Ullevi.

What competition is Gais vs IF Elfsborg part of?

Gais vs IF Elfsborg is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the Allsvenskan (Sweden).

Who is favourite to win Gais vs IF Elfsborg?

Our statistical model gives Gais a 56% chance of winning, IF Elfsborg a 18% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Gais the favourite.

Will both teams score in Gais vs IF Elfsborg?

Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Gais and IF Elfsborg will score (BTTS).

Will Gais vs IF Elfsborg have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.

What is the head-to-head record between Gais and IF Elfsborg?

Record (4 meetings): Gais 2W | Draws 0 | IF Elfsborg 2W.

What form are Gais and IF Elfsborg in?

Gais (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.80 | L5 D-W-L-W-D. IF Elfsborg (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-D-D-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Gais's attacking strength (1.00x league average) is weighed against IF Elfsborg's defensive record (0.99x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.68. Flip it around — IF Elfsborg's attack (0.90x) against Gais's defence (0.65x) — and the away total comes out at 0.86.

These ratings are built from 42/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.9%. Close behind: 1-0 (11.8%), 2-0 (11.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Gais Win

56%

Gais

1.79

26%

Draw

3.84

18%

IF Elfsborg

5.52

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

13.2%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

11.4%

Draw

2 – 0

11.1%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.68

Gais xG

Total xG

2.54

0.86

IF Elfsborg xG

56%
26%
18%
GaisDrawIF Elfsborg

1.79

56%

Home win

3.84

26%

Draw

5.52

18%

Away win

Goals Markets

72%

Over 1.5

1.39

28%

Under 1.5

3.57

47%

Over 2.5

2.13

53%

Under 2.5

1.89

25%

Over 3.5

4.00

75%

Under 3.5

1.33

11%

Over 4.5

9.09

89%

Under 4.5

1.12

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

48%

BTTS Yes

2.09

52%

BTTS No

1.92

Clean Sheet

42%

Gais

2.36

19%

IF Elfsborg

5.37

Win to Nil

24%

Gais

4.23

3%

IF Elfsborg

29.59

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.9 6.8 2.9 0.8 0.2
1 13.2 11.4 4.9 1.4 0.3 0.1
2 11.1 9.6 4.1 1.2 0.3
3 6.2 5.4 2.3 0.7 0.1
4 2.6 2.3 1.0 0.3 0.1
5 0.9 0.8 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.680
λ Away (xG) 0.860
Total xG 2.540
League avg home goals 1.707
League avg away goals 1.469
Gais attack strength 0.997
Gais defence strength 0.652
IF Elfsborg attack strength 0.899
IF Elfsborg defence strength 0.987
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 42 / 42

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Gais vs IF Elfsborg?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.9%.

How many goals are Gais and IF Elfsborg expected to score?

The model projects 1.68 expected goals for Gais and 0.86 for IF Elfsborg, a combined total of 2.54.

How confident is the prediction model for Gais vs IF Elfsborg?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 56%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Gais come into this having played 42 games, going 18W 14D 10L for 1.62 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-L-W-D. The sample for Gais is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, IF Elfsborg sit at 1.38 PPG from 42 outings (16W 10D 16L), a run that reads D-D-D-D-L across their last five. The sample for IF Elfsborg is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.62 PPG for Gais against 1.38 for IF Elfsborg. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

Gais's home form reads 11W 6D 3L across 20 games on their own ground, a 1.95 PPG return.

Away from home, IF Elfsborg have taken 1.10 points per game from 20 outings (6W 4D 10L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Gais come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Gais are averaging 1.48 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game recently; IF Elfsborg are on 1.48 scored and 1.52 conceded.

Last 42 Results — Allsvenskan

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Gais

Gais

Blended
D W L W D
IF Elfsborg

IF Elfsborg

Blended
D D D D L
42 Played 42
18/14/10 W / D / L 16/10/16
1.62 Points Per Game 1.38
1.48 Avg Goals Scored 1.48
1.00 Avg Goals Conceded 1.52
2.48 Avg Goals / Game 3.00
13 Clean Sheets 9
23 BTTS 23
20 Over 2.5 Games 24
Gais

Gais

D
A IF Brommapojkarna
1–1 HT 1–1
06 Jul
W
H Kalmar FF
3–0 HT 1–0
30 May
L
A Sirius
1–2 HT 1–2
24 May
W
H Hammarby FF
2–0 HT 1–0
20 May
D
H Degerfors IF
1–1 HT 1–0
16 May
W
A Vasteras SK FK
1–0 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Orgryte IS
4–0 HT 1–0
03 May
D
A IFK Goteborg
2–2 HT 0–1
26 Apr
D
H Mjallby AIF
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Apr
L
A BK Hacken
1–2 HT 0–0
19 Apr
L
A Malmo FF
1–3 HT 0–3
12 Apr
L
H Djurgardens IF
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
A Malmo FF
1–2 HT 1–0
09 Nov
D
H Osters IF
1–1 HT 1–1
02 Nov
W
A IF Brommapojkarna
2–0 HT 2–0
27 Oct
W
H Djurgardens IF
3–2 HT 2–1
19 Oct
W
H IFK Norrkoping
2–1 HT 2–0
04 Oct
D
A AIK Stockholm
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
H IF Elfsborg
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Sirius
0–3 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
H BK Hacken
2–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
H Mjallby AIF
0–2 HT 0–0
25 Aug
W
A Hammarby FF
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Aug
L
H IFK Goteborg
0–1 HT 0–1
11 Aug
D
A IFK Varnamo
2–2 HT 1–1
02 Aug
W
H Halmstad
3–0 HT 2–0
26 Jul
W
A Degerfors IF
3–0 HT 1–0
19 Jul
W
H Hammarby FF
3–2 HT 1–0
13 Jul
D
H Malmo FF
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Jul
W
A BK Hacken
3–1 HT 2–0
29 Jun
W
A IFK Norrkoping
3–0 HT 1–0
31 May
W
H Sirius
2–1 HT 0–0
24 May
D
A Osters IF
1–1 HT 0–0
18 May
W
A Halmstad
3–1 HT 1–1
14 May
D
H IFK Varnamo
1–1 HT 1–0
10 May
L
A IF Elfsborg
0–2 HT 0–1
05 May
D
A IFK Goteborg
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Apr
D
H IF Brommapojkarna
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Apr
D
A Djurgardens IF
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
W
H Degerfors IF
2–0 HT 2–0
13 Apr
D
A Mjallby AIF
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
H AIK Stockholm
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Mar
IF Elfsborg

IF Elfsborg

L
H Hammarby FF
1–2 HT 0–0
05 Jul
D
A Orgryte IS
2–2 HT 1–0
29 May
D
H BK Hacken
1–1 HT 0–1
25 May
D
H Mjallby AIF
1–1 HT 1–0
21 May
D
A Halmstad
1–1 HT 0–1
16 May
W
H IF Brommapojkarna
2–0 HT 0–0
08 May
D
H AIK Stockholm
1–1 HT 1–1
03 May
L
A Kalmar FF
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Apr
W
H Djurgardens IF
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Apr
W
A Degerfors IF
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Apr
D
A Vasteras SK FK
2–2 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H IFK Goteborg
2–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
A Hammarby FF
0–3 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
H AIK Stockholm
0–3 HT 0–1
02 Nov
L
A Sirius
0–4 HT 0–2
26 Oct
W
H Osters IF
5–1 HT 2–1
19 Oct
L
A Mjallby AIF
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Degerfors IF
1–2 HT 0–2
27 Sep
L
A Gais
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
D
H Malmo FF
2–2 HT 0–2
14 Sep
L
A IF Brommapojkarna
0–3 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H Halmstad
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Aug
L
A IFK Norrkoping
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
D
H IFK Varnamo
2–2 HT 1–0
11 Aug
W
A BK Hacken
2–1 HT 0–0
03 Aug
W
H IFK Goteborg
4–3 HT 1–3
28 Jul
L
A Djurgardens IF
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Jul
W
A IFK Goteborg
2–1 HT 2–1
12 Jul
L
H BK Hacken
0–2 HT 0–1
06 Jul
D
A IFK Varnamo
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Jun
L
H Hammarby FF
0–2 HT 0–0
31 May
W
A Halmstad
4–1 HT 2–1
25 May
W
H Djurgardens IF
4–0 HT 2–0
19 May
W
H IF Brommapojkarna
4–3 HT 2–2
15 May
W
A Osters IF
1–0 HT 0–0
11 May
W
H Gais
2–0 HT 1–0
05 May
L
A AIK Stockholm
0–2 HT 0–2
27 Apr
W
H Sirius
4–3 HT 2–1
23 Apr
W
A Degerfors IF
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Apr
W
H IFK Norrkoping
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
A Malmo FF
1–2 HT 0–0
07 Apr
D
H Mjallby AIF
2–2 HT 0–2
30 Mar

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Gais and IF Elfsborg in coming into this match?

Gais have gone 18W 14D 10L in their last 42 games (1.62 PPG), while IF Elfsborg have gone 16W 10D 16L in their last 42 (1.38 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Gais at home or IF Elfsborg away?

Gais's home record (1.95 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Gais at home: 1.95 PPG; IF Elfsborg away: 1.10 PPG.

Have Gais or IF Elfsborg been keeping clean sheets recently?

Gais have kept a clean sheet in 31% of their recent games, IF Elfsborg in 21%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 5 times since May 2024 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Allsvenskan. The two were last together as recently as 12 July 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Records & Recent Trends

There's a clear current trend here: Gais have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Gais have gone 3W 0D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against IF Elfsborg — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 5 Meetings

Gais

3

Gais

0

Draws

IF Elfsborg

2

IF Elfsborg

Recent Meetings

Gais
1–0
12 Jul 26
IF Elfsborg
Gais
2–0
20 Sep 25
IF Elfsborg
IF Elfsborg
2–0
05 May 25
Gais
IF Elfsborg
2–1
11 Aug 24
Gais
Gais
2–1
19 May 24
IF Elfsborg

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Gais and IF Elfsborg?

From 5 meetings on record, Gais have won 3, IF Elfsborg have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Gais and IF Elfsborg last play each other?

They last met on 12 July 2026, when Gais 1-0 IF Elfsborg.

Who has won more matches between Gais and IF Elfsborg?

Gais have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 5 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Gais are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 60% of the time.

IF Elfsborg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Gais 45%, IF Elfsborg 45% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Gais) and 55% (IF Elfsborg).

On the defensive side: Gais keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches; IF Elfsborg in 40%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Gais home games / IF Elfsborg away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Gais Gais Blended
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/42
(73.8%)
15/20
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/42
(31%)
5/20
(25%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/11
(72.7%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/11
(45.5%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 19/42
(45.2%)
12/20
(60%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/42
(11.9%)
2/20
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/42
(4.8%)
1/20
(5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/42
(54.8%)
9/20
(45%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/42
(47.6%)
8/20
(40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/42
(19%)
3/20
(15%)
Clean Sheet 13/42
(31%)
8/20
(40%)
Failed to Score 9/42
(21.4%)
5/20
(25%)
IF Elfsborg IF Elfsborg Blended
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/42
(71.4%)
12/20
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/42
(35.7%)
5/20
(25%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/12
(91.7%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/12
(66.7%)
4/8
(50%)
Winning at HT 10/42
(23.8%)
3/20
(15%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/42
(7.1%)
1/20
(5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/42
(11.9%)
1/20
(5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/42
(54.8%)
9/20
(45%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/42
(57.1%)
11/20
(55%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/42
(28.6%)
4/20
(20%)
Clean Sheet 9/42
(21.4%)
4/20
(20%)
Failed to Score 11/42
(26.2%)
8/20
(40%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Gais play IF Elfsborg?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 45% of Gais's recent matches and 45% of IF Elfsborg's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Gais vs IF Elfsborg usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Gais's recent games and 55% of IF Elfsborg's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Gais and IF Elfsborg tend to score early?

Gais have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, IF Elfsborg in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Gais edge out IF Elfsborg 1-0.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Gais beat IF Elfsborg 1-0 at Gamla Ullevi, Regular Season - 12, in the Allsvenskan. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Gais 1.68 xG and IF Elfsborg 0.86 xG, a combined 2.54. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. IF Elfsborg landed 0.9 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Gais attack 1.00 / defence 0.65 against IF Elfsborg attack 0.90 / defence 0.99, drawn from 42/42 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Gais 56% | Draw 26% | IF Elfsborg 18%, with Gais to win its most likely call at 56%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 47%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 73% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 48% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Gais 48%, IF Elfsborg 57%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 55%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Gais's trading profile (42 games, 20 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 31% of the time, and duly kept one.

IF Elfsborg's trading profile (42 games, 20 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 26% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Gais 1.62 PPG, IF Elfsborg 1.38 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Gais win broke the near-deadlock. IF Elfsborg (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 0.95 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 47% Over 2.5 probability, 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 48% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data bucked — 52% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.