Sign in Register

Gais 2-0 Hammarby FF – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Allsvenskan · Regular Season - 15

Kick-off

Wed 20 May 2026

17:00

Venue

Gamla Ullevi

Competition

Allsvenskan

Sweden

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Gais at 44% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Gais vs Hammarby FF encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Gais host Hammarby FF at Gamla Ullevi in Allsvenskan, Regular Season - 15. Kick-off is scheduled for Wednesday 20 May 2026 at 17:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Gais — All Games: 5W 2D 3L from 10 Allsvenskan outings this season, averaging 1.70 points per game. Last five: W W W D L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

Gais at Gamla Ullevi this season: 6W 2D 2L from 10 home games — 2.00 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game.

Across all Allsvenskan games this season, Hammarby FF have recorded 6W 2D 2L from 10 outings — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W W W D W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.30 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

Hammarby FF's form when playing away from home: 5W 2D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.70 PPG). They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.70 PPG (Gais) versus 2.00 (Hammarby FF). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 4 previous meetings, Gais have won 2, Hammarby FF 0, with 2 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 17 Aug 2025, ended 2–1 with Gais winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Patterns

Gais in-play and half-time data (60 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

Hammarby FF in-play and half-time data (60 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 57% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 52% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 47% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Gais 50% versus Hammarby FF 43%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Gais 48% | Hammarby FF 57%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Gais 1.14 xG and Hammarby FF 0.79 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Gais attack 0.917 / defence 0.687 | Hammarby FF attack 0.849 / defence 0.791. League average goals — home 1.572 / away 1.347. Hammarby FF's defence strength of 0.791 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Gais's defence rating of 0.687 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 38 Gais games / 38 Hammarby FF games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Gais 44% | Draw 31% | Hammarby FF 25%. Fair-value odds: Gais 2.27 | Draw 3.23 | Hammarby FF 4.00. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 30% | BTTS probability 37% | Total xG 1.93. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 70% probability — total xG of 1.93 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 37% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Gais are the pick at 44% — marginal model lean. With a 31% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Gais offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

The Poisson model projects 1.93 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 30% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though form averaging only 3.0 goals per game points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 37% on No. This conflicts with form data: Gais 50% | Hammarby FF 70% from recent games — a notable divergence.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–2D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Gais — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 44%.
Form Gais Poisson xG (1.14) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.60) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Hammarby FF Poisson xG (0.79) is below their form scoring rate (1.90) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 31% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 30% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Gais vs Hammarby FF | Competition: Allsvenskan, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: Gamla Ullevi • Kick-off: Wednesday 20 May 2026, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Gais 44% | Draw 31% | Hammarby FF 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 30% | BTTS 37% | xG Gais 1.14 / Hammarby FF 0.79 • Poisson strength factors: Gais attack 0.917 / def 0.687 | Hammarby FF attack 0.849 / def 0.791 | league avg home 1.572 / away 1.347 • Poisson stance: Gais (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.14

Gais xG

Expected Goals

0.79

Hammarby FF xG

44%
31%
25%
Gais Draw Hammarby FF

37%

BTTS

57%

Over 1.5

30%

Over 2.5

13%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Gais vs Hammarby FF kick off?

Gais vs Hammarby FF kicked off at 17:00 on Wednesday 20 May 2026 at Gamla Ullevi.

What was the final score in Gais vs Hammarby FF?

Gais 2 - 0 Hammarby FF.

Where is Gais vs Hammarby FF being played?

The match is being played at Gamla Ullevi.

What competition is Gais vs Hammarby FF part of?

Gais vs Hammarby FF is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Allsvenskan (Sweden).

Who is favourite to win Gais vs Hammarby FF?

Our statistical model gives Gais a 44% chance of winning, Hammarby FF a 25% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Gais the favourite.

Will both teams score in Gais vs Hammarby FF?

Our model estimates a 37% probability that both Gais and Hammarby FF will score (BTTS).

Will Gais vs Hammarby FF have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 30%.

What is the head-to-head record between Gais and Hammarby FF?

Record (4 meetings): Gais 2W | Draws 2 | Hammarby FF 0W.

What form are Gais and Hammarby FF in?

Gais (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-W-D-L. Hammarby FF (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-W-W-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Gais's attack rating (0.92) and Hammarby FF's defence rating (0.79), the model arrives at 1.14 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Hammarby FF's attack versus Gais's defence, projects 0.79 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 0-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 16.3%. Close behind: 1-0 (14.9%), 1-1 (14.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 46% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Gais Win

44%

Gais

2.28

31%

Draw

3.21

25%

Hammarby FF

3.99

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

16.6%

Home win

Most likely

0 – 0

14.6%

Draw

1 – 1

13.1%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.14

Gais xG

Total xG

1.93

0.79

Hammarby FF xG

44%
31%
25%
GaisDrawHammarby FF

2.28

44%

Home win

3.21

31%

Draw

3.99

25%

Away win

Goals Markets

57%

Over 1.5

1.75

43%

Under 1.5

2.33

30%

Over 2.5

3.33

70%

Under 2.5

1.43

13%

Over 3.5

7.69

87%

Under 3.5

1.15

5%

Over 4.5

20.00

95%

Under 4.5

1.05

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

37%

BTTS Yes

2.69

63%

BTTS No

1.59

Clean Sheet

46%

Gais

2.19

32%

Hammarby FF

3.13

Win to Nil

20%

Gais

5.01

8%

Hammarby FF

12.47

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 14.6 11.5 4.5 1.2 0.2
1 16.6 13.1 5.1 1.3 0.3
2 9.5 7.4 2.9 0.8 0.2
3 3.6 2.8 1.1 0.3 0.1
4 1.0 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.140
λ Away (xG) 0.786
Total xG 1.926
League avg home goals 1.572
League avg away goals 1.347
Gais attack strength 0.917
Gais defence strength 0.687
Hammarby FF attack strength 0.849
Hammarby FF defence strength 0.791
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Gais vs Hammarby FF?

Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 16.3%.

How many goals are Gais and Hammarby FF expected to score?

The model projects 1.14 expected goals for Gais and 0.79 for Hammarby FF, a combined total of 1.93.

How confident is the prediction model for Gais vs Hammarby FF?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Gais come into this having played 60 games, going 28W 16D 16L for 1.67 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-W-D-L.

On the other side, Hammarby FF sit at 1.93 PPG from 60 outings (35W 11D 14L), a run that reads W-W-W-D-W across their last five.

Form-wise this is close to level: Gais on 1.67 PPG, Hammarby FF on 1.93. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

Gais's home form reads 17W 8D 5L across 30 games on their own ground, a 1.97 PPG return.

Away from home, Hammarby FF have taken 1.60 points per game from 30 outings (14W 6D 10L).

The Goals Picture

Gais are averaging 1.35 goals scored and 1.07 conceded per game recently; Hammarby FF are on 1.80 scored and 0.90 conceded.

Defensively: Hammarby FF in 47% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 60 Results — Allsvenskan

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Gais

Gais

Current Season
W W W D L
Hammarby FF

Hammarby FF

Current Season
W W W D W
60 Played 60
28/16/16 W / D / L 35/11/14
1.67 Points Per Game 1.93
1.35 Avg Goals Scored 1.80
1.07 Avg Goals Conceded 0.90
2.42 Avg Goals / Game 2.70
17 Clean Sheets 28
30 BTTS 26
29 Over 2.5 Games 34
Gais

Gais

L
A Malmo FF
1–2 HT 1–0
09 Nov
D
H Osters IF
1–1 HT 1–1
02 Nov
W
A IF Brommapojkarna
2–0 HT 2–0
27 Oct
W
H Djurgardens IF
3–2 HT 2–1
19 Oct
W
H IFK Norrkoping
2–1 HT 2–0
04 Oct
D
A AIK Stockholm
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
H IF Elfsborg
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Sirius
0–3 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
H BK Hacken
2–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
H Mjallby AIF
0–2 HT 0–0
25 Aug
W
A Hammarby FF
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Aug
L
H IFK Goteborg
0–1 HT 0–1
11 Aug
D
A IFK Varnamo
2–2 HT 1–1
02 Aug
W
H Halmstad
3–0 HT 2–0
26 Jul
W
A Degerfors IF
3–0 HT 1–0
19 Jul
W
H Hammarby FF
3–2 HT 1–0
13 Jul
D
H Malmo FF
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Jul
W
A BK Hacken
3–1 HT 2–0
29 Jun
W
A IFK Norrkoping
3–0 HT 1–0
31 May
W
H Sirius
2–1 HT 0–0
24 May
D
A Osters IF
1–1 HT 0–0
18 May
W
A Halmstad
3–1 HT 1–1
14 May
D
H IFK Varnamo
1–1 HT 1–0
10 May
L
A IF Elfsborg
0–2 HT 0–1
05 May
D
A IFK Goteborg
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Apr
D
H IF Brommapojkarna
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Apr
D
A Djurgardens IF
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
W
H Degerfors IF
2–0 HT 2–0
13 Apr
D
A Mjallby AIF
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
H AIK Stockholm
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Mar
W
H Sirius
2–1 HT 1–0
10 Nov
W
A BK Hacken
2–1 HT 1–1
03 Nov
D
A Mjallby AIF
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Oct
D
H IFK Varnamo
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Oct
L
A IF Brommapojkarna
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
A IFK Goteborg
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Sep
W
H Djurgardens IF
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Sep
D
H Malmo FF
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Sep
W
A Vasteras SK FK
3–2 HT 3–0
14 Sep
D
H Kalmar FF
1–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
D
A Hammarby FF
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Aug
W
H Halmstad
3–1 HT 2–0
18 Aug
L
A IF Elfsborg
1–2 HT 1–2
11 Aug
L
H IFK Norrkoping
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Aug
W
A AIK Stockholm
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Jul
W
H AIK Stockholm
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Jul
L
A Sirius
1–3 HT 0–1
13 Jul
D
H Hammarby FF
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Jul
L
A Halmstad
0–4 HT 0–2
01 Jun
W
H BK Hacken
3–0 HT 2–0
25 May
W
H IF Elfsborg
2–1 HT 2–1
19 May
L
A Malmo FF
0–1 HT 0–0
16 May
W
H Vasteras SK FK
2–0 HT 2–0
11 May
W
H IFK Goteborg
2–1 HT 1–0
06 May
L
A Djurgardens IF
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Apr
W
A Kalmar FF
3–2 HT 1–1
25 Apr
W
H Mjallby AIF
2–1 HT 0–0
21 Apr
L
A IFK Norrkoping
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Apr
W
A IFK Varnamo
2–1 HT 2–1
08 Apr
L
H IF Brommapojkarna
0–4 HT 0–2
31 Mar
Hammarby FF

Hammarby FF

W
H IF Elfsborg
3–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
D
A Degerfors IF
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Nov
W
A Malmo FF
3–1 HT 3–0
27 Oct
W
H AIK Stockholm
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
W
A IFK Goteborg
2–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
L
A Halmstad
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
H BK Hacken
4–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
A Djurgardens IF
3–3 HT 2–1
14 Sep
W
H Osters IF
4–0 HT 3–0
31 Aug
L
A Sirius
1–3 HT 0–1
24 Aug
L
H Gais
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Aug
W
A IFK Norrkoping
2–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
A IFK Varnamo
3–2 HT 1–2
27 Jul
W
H IF Brommapojkarna
3–2 HT 0–2
20 Jul
L
A Gais
2–3 HT 0–1
13 Jul
W
H IFK Varnamo
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Jul
W
H Halmstad
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Jun
W
A IF Elfsborg
2–0 HT 0–0
31 May
W
H Degerfors IF
1–0 HT 0–0
26 May
L
H Mjallby AIF
1–2 HT 1–1
22 May
D
A AIK Stockholm
0–0 HT 0–0
18 May
W
H Sirius
3–2 HT 1–1
14 May
D
H IFK Norrkoping
1–1 HT 1–1
11 May
W
A Osters IF
3–0 HT 3–0
04 May
D
A BK Hacken
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Apr
W
H Malmo FF
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Apr
L
A Mjallby AIF
1–3 HT 1–3
18 Apr
W
H Djurgardens IF
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Apr
W
A IF Brommapojkarna
2–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H IFK Goteborg
4–0 HT 2–0
30 Mar
L
A Vasteras SK FK
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Nov
D
H Malmo FF
2–2 HT 2–0
02 Nov
W
A Sirius
3–0 HT 2–0
26 Oct
W
H Djurgardens IF
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Oct
W
H Halmstad
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
A AIK Stockholm
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Sep
W
H BK Hacken
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Sep
D
A IF Elfsborg
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Sep
D
H IFK Norrkoping
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Sep
W
A IFK Goteborg
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Sep
D
H Gais
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Aug
W
A IFK Varnamo
3–0 HT 1–0
17 Aug
D
H IF Brommapojkarna
3–3 HT 3–1
12 Aug
W
A Kalmar FF
4–1 HT 1–0
04 Aug
W
H Mjallby AIF
3–0 HT 0–0
28 Jul
W
A IF Brommapojkarna
2–0 HT 0–0
20 Jul
L
H IFK Goteborg
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Jul
D
A Gais
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Jul
W
A Djurgardens IF
3–0 HT 2–0
02 Jun
W
H Sirius
3–0 HT 1–0
26 May
W
H AIK Stockholm
2–1 HT 0–0
19 May
L
A Mjallby AIF
0–3 HT 0–3
15 May
W
A IFK Norrkoping
2–1 HT 1–1
12 May
L
H IFK Varnamo
1–2 HT 0–0
05 May
W
H Vasteras SK FK
2–1 HT 1–0
29 Apr
L
A Halmstad
1–2 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
A BK Hacken
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Apr
W
H IF Elfsborg
3–0 HT 0–0
15 Apr
L
A Malmo FF
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Apr
W
H Kalmar FF
3–1 HT 2–1
31 Mar

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Gais and Hammarby FF in coming into this match?

Gais have gone 28W 16D 16L in their last 60 games (1.67 PPG), while Hammarby FF have gone 35W 11D 14L in their last 60 (1.93 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Gais at home or Hammarby FF away?

Gais's home record (1.97 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Gais at home: 1.97 PPG; Hammarby FF away: 1.60 PPG.

Have Gais or Hammarby FF been keeping clean sheets recently?

Gais have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Hammarby FF in 47%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Gais and Hammarby FF runs to 6 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to July 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Allsvenskan. The two were last together as recently as 23 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

Gais's record when hosting Hammarby FF specifically: 2W 1D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 6 Meetings

Gais

3

Gais

2

Draws

Hammarby FF

1

Hammarby FF

Recent Meetings

Hammarby FF
2–0
23 Aug 26
Gais
Gais
2–0
20 May 26
Hammarby FF
Hammarby FF
1–2
17 Aug 25
Gais
Gais
3–2
13 Jul 25
Hammarby FF
Hammarby FF
0–0
26 Aug 24
Gais
Gais
0–0
07 Jul 24
Hammarby FF

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Gais and Hammarby FF?

From 6 meetings on record, Gais have won 3, Hammarby FF have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Gais and Hammarby FF last play each other?

They last met on 23 August 2026, when Hammarby FF 2-0 Gais.

Who has won more matches between Gais and Hammarby FF?

Gais have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Gais are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 53% of the time.

Hammarby FF see a goal before the break in 57% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Gais 47%, Hammarby FF 43% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (Gais) and 53% (Hammarby FF).

On the defensive side: Gais keep a clean sheet in 37% of their matches; Hammarby FF in 40%; Gais have failed to score in 30% of games; Hammarby FF in 27%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Gais home games / Hammarby FF away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Gais Gais Current Season
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 42/60
(70%)
21/30
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/60
(36.7%)
11/30
(36.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/18
(66.7%)
5/9
(55.6%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/18
(38.9%)
3/9
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 26/60
(43.3%)
16/30
(53.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/60
(6.7%)
1/30
(3.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/60
(1.7%)
1/30
(3.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/60
(50%)
14/30
(46.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/60
(48.3%)
14/30
(46.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/60
(18.3%)
4/30
(13.3%)
Clean Sheet 17/60
(28.3%)
11/30
(36.7%)
Failed to Score 19/60
(31.7%)
9/30
(30%)
Hammarby FF Hammarby FF Current Season
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/60
(61.7%)
17/30
(56.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/60
(33.3%)
9/30
(30%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 19/23
(82.6%)
10/13
(76.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 12/23
(52.2%)
6/13
(46.2%)
Winning at HT 23/60
(38.3%)
9/30
(30%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/60
(8.3%)
2/30
(6.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/60
(3.3%)
1/30
(3.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/60
(43.3%)
13/30
(43.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 34/60
(56.7%)
16/30
(53.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/60
(25%)
7/30
(23.3%)
Clean Sheet 28/60
(46.7%)
12/30
(40%)
Failed to Score 10/60
(16.7%)
8/30
(26.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Gais play Hammarby FF?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 47% of Gais's recent matches and 43% of Hammarby FF's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Gais vs Hammarby FF usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 47% of Gais's recent games and 53% of Hammarby FF's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Gais and Hammarby FF tend to score early?

Gais have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Hammarby FF in 57% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Gais cruise to a comfortable 2-0 victory over Hammarby FF.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Gais beat Hammarby FF 2-0 at Gamla Ullevi, Regular Season - 15, in the Allsvenskan. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Gais 1.14 xG and Hammarby FF 0.79 xG, a combined 1.93. The scoreboard read 2-0 for 2 actual goals. Gais beat their projection by 0.9 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Gais attack 0.92 / defence 0.69 against Hammarby FF attack 0.85 / defence 0.79, drawn from 38/38 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Gais 44% | Draw 31% | Hammarby FF 25%, with Gais to win its most likely call at 44%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 30%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 57% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 37% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Gais 48%, Hammarby FF 57%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 47%, which matched the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Gais's trading profile (60 games, 30 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did not.

Hammarby FF's trading profile (60 games, 30 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 43% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 47% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Gais 1.67 PPG, Hammarby FF 1.93 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Gais win broke the near-deadlock. Gais (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 0.83 average — tighter than their form line. Hammarby FF (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.53 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 2 against a 1.07 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The data earned its keep here, calling the bulk of the fixture correctly.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 30% Over 2.5 probability, 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 37% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data bucked — 52% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.