Gais 1-1 Halmstad – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Gais (67%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Gais face Halmstad.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Gamla Ullevi plays host to Gais versus Halmstad in Allsvenskan, Regular Season - 14. Kick-off: Sunday 26 July 2026 at 14:30 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Gais have collected 1.80 PPG across 10 Allsvenskan outings this season: 5W 3D 2L. Last five: L W D W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 0.80 conceded. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for Gais, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Gamla Ullevi, Gais have gone 6W 3D 1L this season (10 games, 2.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 0.60 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Gamla Ullevi.
Halmstad (all games): 1W 2D 7L across 10 Allsvenskan outings this term — 0.50 points per game. Last five: W L L L L. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 2.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Halmstad, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Halmstad's away record: 3W 1D 6L from 10 road trips in Allsvenskan this season (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.00 exceeds their overall 0.50 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
The points-per-game gap of 1.30 in Gais's favour (1.80 vs 0.50) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 4 meetings: Gais 3W, Halmstad 1W, 0D.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.8 per game across 4 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 26 Jul 2025, ended 3–0 with Gais winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
Gais — key trading statistics (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (home games).
Halmstad — key trading statistics (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; BTTS occurs in 38% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they fail to score in 42% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Gais 54% versus Halmstad 40%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Gais 46% | Halmstad 46%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Gais 1.96 xG and Halmstad 0.66 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Gais attack 0.964 / defence 0.639 | Halmstad attack 0.775 / defence 1.221. League average goals — home 1.665 / away 1.332. Halmstad bring a strong defensive rating of 1.221 — this is suppressing Gais's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Gais's defence rating of 0.639 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 44 Gais games / 43 Halmstad games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Gais 67% | Draw 23% | Halmstad 10%. Fair-value odds: Gais 1.49 | Draw 4.35 | Halmstad 10.00. The model has a clear lean to Gais (67%) — a 57pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 43% | Total xG 2.62. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.62 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 43% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Gais as the most likely outcome at 67% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 2.62 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 49% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 3.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 43% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Gais 40% | Halmstad 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Gais vs Halmstad | Competition: Allsvenskan, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: Gamla Ullevi • Kick-off: Sunday 26 Jul 2026, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Gais 67% | Draw 23% | Halmstad 10% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 43% | xG Gais 1.96 / Halmstad 0.66 • Poisson strength factors: Gais attack 0.964 / def 0.639 | Halmstad attack 0.775 / def 1.221 | league avg home 1.665 / away 1.332 • Poisson stance: Gais (67%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.96
Gais xG
Expected Goals
0.66
Halmstad xG
43%
BTTS
75%
Over 1.5
49%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Gais vs Halmstad kick off?
Gais vs Halmstad kicked off at 14:30 on Sunday 26 July 2026 at Gamla Ullevi.
What was the final score in Gais vs Halmstad?
Gais 1 - 1 Halmstad.
Where is Gais vs Halmstad being played?
The match is being played at Gamla Ullevi.
What competition is Gais vs Halmstad part of?
Gais vs Halmstad is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Allsvenskan (Sweden).
Who is favourite to win Gais vs Halmstad?
Our statistical model gives Gais a 67% chance of winning, Halmstad a 10% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Gais the favourite.
Will both teams score in Gais vs Halmstad?
Our model estimates a 43% probability that both Gais and Halmstad will score (BTTS).
Will Gais vs Halmstad have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.
What is the head-to-head record between Gais and Halmstad?
Record (4 meetings): Gais 3W | Draws 0 | Halmstad 1W.
What form are Gais and Halmstad in?
Gais (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.80 | L5 L-W-D-W-L. Halmstad (all comps): 1W-2D-7L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 2.20 | L5 W-L-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Gais's attack at 0.96x the league average against Halmstad's defence at 1.22x — combine the two and it projects 1.96 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Halmstad's attack (0.78x) against Gais's defence (0.64x) — and the away total comes out at 0.66.
These ratings are built from 44/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 2-0 carries the highest individual probability at 14.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (13.0%), 1-1 (10.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Gais Win
67%
1.50
23%
4.38
10%
9.72
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
14.3%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 0
14.0%
Home win
1 β 1
9.4%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.96
Gais xG
Total xG
2.62
0.66
Halmstad xG
1.50
67%
Home win
4.38
23%
Draw
9.72
10%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
49%
Over 2.5
2.04
51%
Under 2.5
1.96
27%
Over 3.5
3.70
73%
Under 3.5
1.37
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
43%
BTTS Yes
2.33
57%
BTTS No
1.75
Clean Sheet
52%
1.93
14%
7.11
Win to Nil
35%
2.89
1%
69.06
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.3 | 4.8 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 14.3 | 9.4 | 3.1 | 0.7 | 0.1 | – |
| 2 | 14.0 | 9.2 | 3.0 | 0.7 | 0.1 | – |
| 3 | 9.1 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Gais vs Halmstad?
Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.0%.
How many goals are Gais and Halmstad expected to score?
The model projects 1.96 expected goals for Gais and 0.66 for Halmstad, a combined total of 2.62.
How confident is the prediction model for Gais vs Halmstad?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 67%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 43 outings, Gais have picked up 1.65 PPG on a 19W 14D 10L record — L-W-D-W-L across the most recent five. The sample for Gais is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Halmstad's form line: 11W 8D 24L from 43 games, 0.95 PPG, last five W-L-L-L-L. The sample for Halmstad is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Gais are the form team by 0.70 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Halmstad.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Gais have posted 2.00 PPG from 21 outings (12W 6D 3L).
On the road, Halmstad have gone 5W 3D 13L from 21 away games — 0.86 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Gais come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Gais are averaging 1.47 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game recently; Halmstad are on 0.79 scored and 1.81 conceded.
Last 43 Results — Allsvenskan
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Gais
Blended
Halmstad
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Gais and Halmstad in coming into this match?
Gais have gone 19W 14D 10L in their last 43 games (1.65 PPG), while Halmstad have gone 11W 8D 24L in their last 43 (0.95 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Gais at home or Halmstad away?
Gais's home record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Gais at home: 2.00 PPG; Halmstad away: 0.86 PPG.
Have Gais or Halmstad been keeping clean sheets recently?
Gais have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, Halmstad in 23%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 6 times that we have on record, stretching back to June 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Allsvenskan. The two were last together as recently as 9 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Halmstad won 4-0 on 1 Jun 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Gais have gone 2W 1D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Halmstad — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 6 Meetings
4
Gais
1
Draws
1
Halmstad
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Gais and Halmstad?
From 6 meetings on record, Gais have won 4, Halmstad have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Gais and Halmstad last play each other?
They last met on 9 August 2026, when Halmstad 0-2 Gais.
Who has won more matches between Gais and Halmstad?
Gais have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Gais are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 57% of the time.
Halmstad are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Gais 43%, Halmstad 38% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 38% (Gais) and 48% (Halmstad).
On the defensive side: Gais keep a clean sheet in 43% of their matches; Halmstad in 48%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Gais home games / Halmstad away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Gais play Halmstad?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 43% of Gais's recent matches and 38% of Halmstad's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Gais vs Halmstad usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 38% of Gais's recent games and 48% of Halmstad's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Gais and Halmstad tend to score early?
Gais have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Halmstad in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Gais and Halmstad share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Gais and Halmstad finished level at 1-1 at Gamla Ullevi, Regular Season - 14, in the Allsvenskan. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Gais 1.96 xG and Halmstad 0.66 xG, a combined 2.62. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Gais fell 1.0 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Gais attack 0.96 / defence 0.64 against Halmstad attack 0.78 / defence 1.22, drawn from 44/43 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Gais 67% | Draw 23% | Halmstad 10%, with Gais to win its most likely call at 67%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 23% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 49%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 75% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 43% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 46% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Gais 46%, Halmstad 46%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 46%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Gais's trading profile (43 games, 21 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 33% of the time, and conceded here.
Halmstad's trading profile (43 games, 21 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 40% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
On form, Gais arrived the stronger side — 1.65 PPG against 0.95. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win. Halmstad (home/away splits) conceded 1 against a 1.86 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.