Levante vs Celta Vigo – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Levante at 51%, yet other data sources diverge — this Levante vs Celta Vigo fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a La Liga clash, Regular Season - 38 as Levante welcome Celta Vigo to . Kick-off is set for Sunday 30 May 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Levante — All Games: 5W 2D 3L from 10 La Liga outings this season, averaging 1.70 points per game. Last five: W L L D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.60 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Levante have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Levante at this season: 7W 1D 2L from 10 home games — 2.20 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 2.20 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.70 — Levante are significantly better at than their overall form suggests.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Celta Vigo stand at 3W 3D 4L from 10 La Liga matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: W D L L D. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Celta Vigo have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in La Liga this season, Celta Vigo have posted 3W 5D 2L from 10 away outings — 1.40 PPG. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Levante carry the stronger recent momentum — 0.50 PPG ahead of their opponents on 1.70 vs 1.20. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 4 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for Levante, 2 for Celta Vigo and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 4 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 12 May 2026, ended 3–2 with Levante winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
Levante in-play tendencies (41 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
Celta Vigo in-play tendencies (41 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Levante 49% versus Celta Vigo 61%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Levante 46% | Celta Vigo 44%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Levante 1.67 xG and Celta Vigo 1.08 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Levante attack 1.338 / defence 1.063 | Celta Vigo attack 0.892 / defence 0.778. League average goals — home 1.609 / away 1.139. Levante carry an above-average attack strength of 1.338 — their λ of 1.67 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Celta Vigo's defence strength of 0.778 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 41 Levante games / 41 Celta Vigo games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Levante 51% | Draw 24% | Celta Vigo 24%. Fair-value odds: Levante 1.96 | Draw 4.17 | Celta Vigo 4.17. Levante hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.75. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.75 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Levante at 51% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Levante offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.75 combined xG gives a 52% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 54% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Levante 40% | Celta Vigo 60%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Levante vs Celta Vigo | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 38 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 30 May 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Levante 51% | Draw 24% | Celta Vigo 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 54% | xG Levante 1.67 / Celta Vigo 1.08 • Poisson strength factors: Levante attack 1.338 / def 1.063 | Celta Vigo attack 0.892 / def 0.778 | league avg home 1.609 / away 1.139 • Poisson stance: Levante (51%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.67
Levante xG
Expected Goals
1.08
Celta Vigo xG
54%
BTTS
76%
Over 1.5
52%
Over 2.5
30%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Levante vs Celta Vigo kick off?
Levante vs Celta Vigo is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Sunday 30 May 2027.
What competition is Levante vs Celta Vigo part of?
Levante vs Celta Vigo is a Regular Season - 38 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).
Who is favourite to win Levante vs Celta Vigo?
Our statistical model gives Levante a 51% chance of winning, Celta Vigo a 24% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Levante the favourite.
Will both teams score in Levante vs Celta Vigo?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Levante and Celta Vigo will score (BTTS).
Will Levante vs Celta Vigo have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.
What is the head-to-head record between Levante and Celta Vigo?
Record (4 meetings): Levante 1W | Draws 1 | Celta Vigo 2W.
What form are Levante and Celta Vigo in?
Levante (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-L-L-D-W. Celta Vigo (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-D-L-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Levante's attacking strength (1.34x league average) is weighed against Celta Vigo's defensive record (0.78x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.67. The same calculation in reverse, Celta Vigo's attack versus Levante's defence, projects 1.08 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 41/41 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 1-0 (9.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Levante Win
51%
1.95
24%
4.12
24%
4.08
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.5%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.7%
Home win
2 β 1
9.6%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.67
Levante xG
Total xG
2.75
1.08
Celta Vigo xG
1.95
51%
Home win
4.12
24%
Draw
4.08
24%
Away win
Goals Markets
76%
Over 1.5
1.32
24%
Under 1.5
4.17
52%
Over 2.5
1.92
48%
Under 2.5
2.08
30%
Over 3.5
3.33
70%
Under 3.5
1.43
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.86
46%
BTTS No
2.16
Clean Sheet
34%
2.94
19%
5.33
Win to Nil
17%
5.75
5%
21.77
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.4 | 6.9 | 3.7 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.7 | 11.5 | 6.2 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.9 | 9.6 | 5.2 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.0 | 5.4 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Levante vs Celta Vigo?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.0%.
How many goals are Levante and Celta Vigo expected to score?
The model projects 1.67 expected goals for Levante and 1.08 for Celta Vigo, a combined total of 2.75.
How confident is the prediction model for Levante vs Celta Vigo?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Levante come into this having played 41 games, going 12W 10D 19L for 1.12 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-L-D-W. It's still early in the season for Levante, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Celta Vigo sit at 1.37 PPG from 41 outings (14W 14D 13L), a run that reads W-D-L-L-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Celta Vigo, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Levante on 1.12 PPG, Celta Vigo on 1.37. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
Levante's home form reads 8W 5D 7L across 20 games on their own ground, a 1.45 PPG return.
Away from home, Celta Vigo have taken 1.60 points per game from 20 outings (8W 8D 4L).
Goals in Recent Form
Levante are averaging 1.27 goals scored and 1.61 conceded per game recently; Celta Vigo are on 1.32 scored and 1.22 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Celta Vigo in 61%.
Last 41 Results — La Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Levante
Early Season
Celta Vigo
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Levante and Celta Vigo in coming into this match?
Levante have gone 12W 10D 19L in their last 41 games (1.12 PPG), while Celta Vigo have gone 14W 14D 13L in their last 41 (1.37 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Levante at home or Celta Vigo away?
Celta Vigo's away record (1.60 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Levante at home: 1.45 PPG; Celta Vigo away: 1.60 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. They last met on 12 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Streaks & Records
Levante's record when hosting Celta Vigo specifically: 0W 0D 2L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
1
Levante
1
Draws
2
Celta Vigo
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Levante and Celta Vigo?
From 4 meetings on record, Levante have won 1, Celta Vigo have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Levante and Celta Vigo last play each other?
They last met on 12 May 2026, when Celta Vigo 2-3 Levante.
Who has won more matches between Levante and Celta Vigo?
Celta Vigo have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Levante are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches.
Celta Vigo see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Levante 55%, Celta Vigo 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 45% (Levante) and 40% (Celta Vigo).
On the defensive side: Celta Vigo in 40%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Levante home games / Celta Vigo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Levante play Celta Vigo?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 55% of Levante's games and 55% of Celta Vigo's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Levante vs Celta Vigo usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 45% of Levante's recent games and 40% of Celta Vigo's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Levante and Celta Vigo tend to score early?
Levante have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Celta Vigo in 58% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.