Sign in Register

Getafe 2-1 Villarreal – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

La Liga · Regular Season - 24

Kick-off

Sat 14 Feb 2026

15:15

Venue

Coliseum

Competition

La Liga

Spain

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Villarreal (43%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Getafe face Villarreal.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a La Liga clash, Regular Season - 24 as Getafe welcome Villarreal to Coliseum. Kick-off is set for Saturday 14 February 2026 at 15:15 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Getafe stand at 2W 3D 5L from 10 La Liga matches — 0.90 PPG. Last five: L L D D W. They are averaging 0.60 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for Getafe, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, Getafe have posted 2W 3D 5L at Coliseum — 0.90 PPG. At home they are averaging 0.60 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game.

Across all La Liga games this season, Villarreal have recorded 6W 1D 3L from 10 outings — 1.90 PPG. Last five: W L L D W. They are scoring at 1.90 per game and conceding 1.40. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Villarreal, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in La Liga this season, Villarreal have posted 5W 2D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.70 PPG. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Villarreal are 1.00 PPG ahead (1.90 vs 0.90), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.

H2H Record

The previous 9 encounters between these sides heavily favour Villarreal, who boast 5 victories compared to 0 for Getafe.

These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.8 per contest from 9 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 6 Dec 2025, ended 0–2 with Villarreal winning.

It is worth noting that Villarreal have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 5 wins from 9 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

In-Play Data

Getafe trading profile (60 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 48% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 24% of games (home games); they fail to score in 43% of games.

Villarreal trading profile (60 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 37%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Getafe 38% versus Villarreal 62%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Getafe 33% | Villarreal 62%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Getafe 0.86 xG and Villarreal 1.23 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Getafe attack 0.610 / defence 0.886 | Villarreal attack 1.230 / defence 0.952. League average goals — home 1.477 / away 1.126. Getafe's attack strength of 0.610 is below the league average — the 0.86 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Villarreal have an above-average attack strength of 1.230 — the away xG of 1.23 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 61 Getafe games / 60 Villarreal games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Getafe 24% | Draw 32% | Villarreal 43%. Fair-value odds: Getafe 4.17 | Draw 3.12 | Villarreal 2.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 32% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 35% | BTTS probability 42% | Total xG 2.08. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 65% probability — total xG of 2.08 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 42% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Villarreal are the pick at 43% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 32% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Villarreal offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

Poisson projects 2.08 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 35% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by H2H averaging 1.8 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 42%. Form rates are neutral: Getafe 40% | Villarreal 60%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Villarreal have been the dominant side historically, winning 5 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Villarreal — H2H win rate 56% vs Poisson 43%.
Goals H2H (1.78 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.08) both back Under 2.5 goals (65% Poisson probability).
Form Villarreal lead on PPG: 1.90 vs 0.90 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Getafe Poisson xG (0.86) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.60) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Villarreal Poisson xG (1.23) is below their form scoring rate (1.60) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.7 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.08) both support Under 2.5 goals (65% probability).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Villarreal — Villarreal at 43% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 32% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 35% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Getafe vs Villarreal | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: Coliseum • Kick-off: Saturday 14 Feb 2026, 15:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Getafe 24% | Draw 32% | Villarreal 43% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 35% | BTTS 42% | xG Getafe 0.86 / Villarreal 1.23 • Poisson strength factors: Getafe attack 0.610 / def 0.886 | Villarreal attack 1.230 / def 0.952 | league avg home 1.477 / away 1.126 • Poisson stance: Villarreal (43%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

0.86

Getafe xG

Expected Goals

1.23

Villarreal xG

24%
32%
43%
Getafe Draw Villarreal

42%

BTTS

63%

Over 1.5

35%

Over 2.5

16%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Getafe vs Villarreal kick off?

Getafe vs Villarreal kicked off at 15:15 on Saturday 14 February 2026 at Coliseum.

What was the final score in Getafe vs Villarreal?

Getafe 2 - 1 Villarreal.

Where is Getafe vs Villarreal being played?

The match is being played at Coliseum.

What competition is Getafe vs Villarreal part of?

Getafe vs Villarreal is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).

Who is favourite to win Getafe vs Villarreal?

Our statistical model gives Getafe a 24% chance of winning, Villarreal a 43% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making Villarreal the favourite.

Will both teams score in Getafe vs Villarreal?

Our model estimates a 42% probability that both Getafe and Villarreal will score (BTTS).

Will Getafe vs Villarreal have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 35%.

What is the head-to-head record between Getafe and Villarreal?

Record (9 meetings): Getafe 0W | Draws 4 | Villarreal 5W.

What form are Getafe and Villarreal in?

Getafe (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-L-D-D-W. Villarreal (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-L-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Getafe's attacking strength (0.61x league average) is weighed against Villarreal's defensive record (0.95x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.86. The same calculation in reverse, Villarreal's attack versus Getafe's defence, projects 1.23 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 61/60 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.8%. Close behind: 0-0 (14.1%), 0-1 (13.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 42% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Villarreal Win

24%

Getafe

4.10

32%

Draw

3.10

43%

Villarreal

2.31

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

15.3%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

13.1%

Draw

0 – 0

12.4%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.86

Getafe xG

Total xG

2.08

1.23

Villarreal xG

24%
32%
43%
GetafeDrawVillarreal

4.10

24%

Home win

3.10

32%

Draw

2.31

43%

Away win

Goals Markets

62%

Over 1.5

1.61

38%

Under 1.5

2.63

35%

Over 2.5

2.86

65%

Under 2.5

1.54

16%

Over 3.5

6.25

84%

Under 3.5

1.19

6%

Over 4.5

16.67

94%

Under 4.5

1.06

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

42%

BTTS Yes

2.37

58%

BTTS No

1.73

Clean Sheet

29%

Getafe

3.41

42%

Villarreal

2.36

Win to Nil

7%

Getafe

13.97

18%

Villarreal

5.44

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 12.4 15.3 9.4 3.8 1.2 0.3
1 10.7 13.1 8.0 3.3 1.0 0.2
2 4.6 5.6 3.4 1.4 0.4 0.1
3 1.3 1.6 1.0 0.4 0.1
4 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.1
5 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.858
λ Away (xG) 1.227
Total xG 2.085
League avg home goals 1.477
League avg away goals 1.126
Getafe attack strength 0.610
Getafe defence strength 0.886
Villarreal attack strength 1.230
Villarreal defence strength 0.952
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 61 / 60

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Getafe vs Villarreal?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.8%.

How many goals are Getafe and Villarreal expected to score?

The model projects 0.86 expected goals for Getafe and 1.23 for Villarreal, a combined total of 2.08.

How confident is the prediction model for Getafe vs Villarreal?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Getafe's recent record stands at 18W 13D 29L from 60 games, a 1.12 PPG return, with L-L-D-D-W in the last five. The sample for Getafe is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Villarreal, meanwhile, have gone 34W 13D 13L across 60 games — 1.92 PPG, with W-L-L-D-W in their last five. The sample for Villarreal is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

The points-per-game comparison favours Villarreal by 0.80 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Getafe heading into this one.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Getafe have managed 7W 9D 13L from 29 games — 1.03 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Villarreal's away record stands at 16W 5D 8L across 29 trips, a 1.83 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Villarreal come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Getafe are averaging 0.85 goals scored and 1.08 conceded per game recently; Villarreal are on 1.90 scored and 1.25 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Villarreal in 62%.

Last 60 Results — La Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Getafe

Getafe

Blended
L L D D W
Villarreal

Villarreal

Blended
W L L D W
60 Played 60
18/13/29 W / D / L 34/13/13
1.12 Points Per Game 1.92
0.85 Avg Goals Scored 1.90
1.08 Avg Goals Conceded 1.25
1.93 Avg Goals / Game 3.15
15 Clean Sheets 14
23 BTTS 37
20 Over 2.5 Games 37
Getafe

Getafe

W
A Alaves
2–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
H Celta Vigo
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
D
A Girona
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Jan
L
H Valencia
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
H Real Sociedad
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Jan
D
A Rayo Vallecano
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Jan
L
A Real Betis
0–4 HT 0–1
21 Dec
L
H Espanyol
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
A Villarreal
0–2 HT 0–1
06 Dec
W
H Elche
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Nov
L
H Atletico Madrid
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
A Mallorca
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
H Girona
2–1 HT 0–0
31 Oct
W
A Athletic Club
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Real Madrid
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
A Osasuna
1–2 HT 1–1
03 Oct
D
H Levante
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
D
H Alaves
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Sep
L
A Barcelona
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Sep
W
H Oviedo
2–0 HT 2–0
13 Sep
L
A Valencia
0–3 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
A Sevilla
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Aug
W
A Celta Vigo
2–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
L
H Celta Vigo
1–2 HT 1–1
24 May
W
A Mallorca
2–1 HT 0–0
18 May
L
H Athletic Club
0–2 HT 0–0
15 May
L
A Valencia
0–3 HT 0–3
10 May
L
A Rayo Vallecano
0–1 HT 0–1
02 May
L
H Real Madrid
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Apr
L
A Espanyol
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
H Las Palmas
1–3 HT 1–0
12 Apr
W
A Valladolid
4–0 HT 3–0
06 Apr
L
H Villarreal
1–2 HT 1–2
30 Mar
W
A Osasuna
2–1 HT 0–1
16 Mar
W
H Atletico Madrid
2–1 HT 0–0
09 Mar
L
A Leganes
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Mar
L
H Real Betis
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Feb
W
A Girona
2–1 HT 1–0
14 Feb
W
A Alaves
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Feb
D
H Sevilla
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
W
A Real Sociedad
3–0 HT 0–0
26 Jan
D
H Barcelona
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Jan
W
A Las Palmas
2–1 HT 0–0
12 Jan
L
H Mallorca
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Dec
L
A Atletico Madrid
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Dec
W
H Espanyol
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Dec
L
A Real Madrid
0–2 HT 0–2
01 Dec
W
H Valladolid
2–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
H Girona
0–1 HT 0–1
10 Nov
L
A Celta Vigo
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Nov
D
H Valencia
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Oct
D
A Villarreal
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Oct
D
H Osasuna
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
H Alaves
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
A Barcelona
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Sep
D
H Leganes
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Sep
L
A Real Betis
1–2 HT 0–0
18 Sep
L
A Sevilla
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
H Real Sociedad
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Sep
D
H Rayo Vallecano
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
Villarreal

Villarreal

W
H Espanyol
4–1 HT 2–0
09 Feb
D
A Osasuna
2–2 HT 1–2
31 Jan
L
H Real Madrid
0–2 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
A Real Betis
0–2 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Alaves
3–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
W
A Elche
3–1 HT 2–1
03 Jan
L
H Barcelona
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Dec
W
H Getafe
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
W
A Real Sociedad
3–2 HT 1–0
30 Nov
W
H Mallorca
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Nov
W
A Espanyol
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
W
H Rayo Vallecano
4–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
A Valencia
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
D
H Real Betis
2–2 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
A Real Madrid
1–3 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
H Athletic Club
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
A Sevilla
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Sep
W
H Osasuna
2–1 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A Atletico Madrid
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
D
A Celta Vigo
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Girona
5–0 HT 4–0
24 Aug
W
H Oviedo
2–0 HT 2–0
15 Aug
W
H Sevilla
4–2 HT 3–1
25 May
W
A Barcelona
3–2 HT 1–2
18 May
W
H Leganes
3–0 HT 3–0
14 May
W
A Girona
1–0 HT 0–0
10 May
W
H Osasuna
4–2 HT 3–0
03 May
W
H Espanyol
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Apr
L
A Celta Vigo
0–3 HT 0–1
23 Apr
D
H Real Sociedad
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Apr
W
A Real Betis
2–1 HT 1–1
13 Apr
D
H Athletic Club
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
A Getafe
2–1 HT 2–1
30 Mar
L
H Real Madrid
1–2 HT 1–2
15 Mar
L
A Alaves
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Mar
W
A Rayo Vallecano
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
D
H Valencia
1–1 HT 1–0
15 Feb
W
A Las Palmas
2–1 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
H Valladolid
5–1 HT 1–0
01 Feb
D
A Atletico Madrid
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Jan
W
H Mallorca
4–0 HT 4–0
20 Jan
L
A Real Sociedad
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Jan
W
A Leganes
5–2 HT 2–2
22 Dec
D
H Rayo Vallecano
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Dec
L
H Real Betis
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Dec
L
A Athletic Club
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Dec
D
H Girona
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Dec
D
A Osasuna
2–2 HT 0–2
24 Nov
W
H Alaves
3–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
A Valladolid
2–1 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
H Getafe
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Oct
L
A Real Madrid
0–2 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
H Las Palmas
3–1 HT 1–0
30 Sep
W
A Espanyol
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Sep
L
H Barcelona
1–5 HT 1–2
22 Sep
W
A Mallorca
2–1 HT 1–0
14 Sep
D
A Valencia
1–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
W
H Celta Vigo
4–3 HT 1–2
26 Aug
W
A Sevilla
2–1 HT 1–1
23 Aug
D
H Atletico Madrid
2–2 HT 2–2
19 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Getafe and Villarreal in coming into this match?

Getafe have gone 18W 13D 29L in their last 60 games (1.12 PPG), while Villarreal have gone 34W 13D 13L in their last 60 (1.92 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Getafe at home or Villarreal away?

Villarreal's away record (1.83 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Getafe at home: 1.03 PPG; Villarreal away: 1.83 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. They last met on 14 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Streaks & Records

Getafe's record when hosting Villarreal specifically: 1W 2D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Getafe

1

Getafe

4

Draws

Villarreal

5

Villarreal

Recent Meetings

Getafe
2–1
14 Feb 26
Villarreal
Villarreal
2–0
06 Dec 25
Getafe
Getafe
1–2
30 Mar 25
Villarreal
Villarreal
1–1
20 Oct 24
Getafe
Villarreal
1–1
16 Feb 24
Getafe
Getafe
0–0
30 Sep 23
Villarreal
Villarreal
2–1
27 Feb 23
Getafe
Getafe
0–0
28 Aug 22
Villarreal
Getafe
1–2
16 Apr 22
Villarreal
Villarreal
1–0
07 Nov 21
Getafe

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Getafe and Villarreal?

From 10 meetings on record, Getafe have won 1, Villarreal have won 5, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Getafe and Villarreal last play each other?

They last met on 14 February 2026, when Getafe 2-1 Villarreal.

Who has won more matches between Getafe and Villarreal?

Villarreal have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Getafe see a goal before the break in 48% of their matches.

Villarreal are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Getafe 45%, Villarreal 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 24% (Getafe) and 55% (Villarreal).

On the defensive side: Getafe have failed to score in 38% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Getafe home games / Villarreal away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Getafe Getafe Blended
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/60
(56.7%)
14/29
(48.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/60
(16.7%)
4/29
(13.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 22/26
(84.6%)
12/15
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 13/26
(50%)
6/15
(40%)
Winning at HT 8/60
(13.3%)
5/29
(17.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/60
(3.3%)
2/29
(6.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/60
(8.3%)
2/29
(6.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/60
(38.3%)
13/29
(44.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/60
(33.3%)
7/29
(24.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3/60
(5%)
1/29
(3.4%)
Clean Sheet 15/60
(25%)
8/29
(27.6%)
Failed to Score 26/60
(43.3%)
11/29
(37.9%)
Villarreal Villarreal Blended
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 48/60
(80%)
22/29
(75.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 24/60
(40%)
10/29
(34.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/12
(91.7%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/12
(50%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 25/60
(41.7%)
9/29
(31%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/60
(8.3%)
1/29
(3.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/60
(8.3%)
3/29
(10.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 37/60
(61.7%)
18/29
(62.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 37/60
(61.7%)
16/29
(55.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 22/60
(36.7%)
7/29
(24.1%)
Clean Sheet 14/60
(23.3%)
4/29
(13.8%)
Failed to Score 10/60
(16.7%)
7/29
(24.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Getafe play Villarreal?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 45% of Getafe's recent matches and 62% of Villarreal's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Getafe vs Villarreal usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 24% of Getafe's recent games and 55% of Villarreal's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Getafe and Villarreal tend to score early?

Getafe have had a goal before half-time in 48% of their recent matches, Villarreal in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Getafe defy the odds to beat Villarreal 2-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Getafe beat Villarreal 2-1 at Coliseum, Regular Season - 24, in the La Liga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Getafe 0.86 xG and Villarreal 1.23 xG, a combined 2.08. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Getafe beat their projection by 1.1 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Getafe attack 0.61 / defence 0.89 against Villarreal attack 1.23 / defence 0.95, drawn from 61/60 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Getafe 24% | Draw 32% | Villarreal 43%, with Villarreal to win its most likely call at 43%. Instead the game produced a Getafe win, an outcome the model had rated at just 24% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 35%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 63% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 42% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 48% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Getafe 33%, Villarreal 62%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 50%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Getafe's trading profile (60 games, 29 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 38% of their matches — today it did.

Villarreal's trading profile (60 games, 29 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Villarreal arrived the stronger side — 1.92 PPG against 1.12. Form was overturned, with Getafe winning despite arriving in poorer recent shape. Getafe (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 0.79 average — above their attacking norm.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 35% Over 2.5 probability, but 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 42% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 48% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.