Sign in Register

Getafe 0-1 Valencia – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

La Liga · Regular Season - 20

Kick-off

Sun 18 Jan 2026

13:00

Venue

Coliseum

Competition

La Liga

Spain

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Getafe at 47%, yet other data sources diverge — this Getafe vs Valencia fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Getafe and Valencia meet at Coliseum in La Liga, Regular Season - 20. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 18 January 2026 at 13:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Getafe have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 La Liga outings this season: 3W 1D 6L. Last five: L L L D L. They are averaging 0.60 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for Getafe, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Getafe's home record at Coliseum: 3W 2D 5L from 10 La Liga appearances (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game.

Valencia's overall La Liga record this term: 1W 5D 4L from 10 games (0.80 PPG). Last five: D L D L D. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Valencia, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Valencia's away record: 0W 4D 6L from 10 road trips in La Liga this season (0.40 PPG). Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 2.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.00 for Getafe, 0.80 for Valencia — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

H2H History

Valencia hold the superior head-to-head record in this fixture, claiming 5 wins from 9 meetings. The hosts have won just 2 times in that span.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 29 Aug 2025, ended 0–3 with Valencia winning.

It is worth noting that Valencia have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 5 wins from 9 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

Trading

Getafe half-time and goal-timing data (57 games, 28 at home): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 25% of games (home games); they fail to score in 42% of games.

Valencia half-time and goal-timing data (57 games, 28 at away): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Getafe 40% versus Valencia 58%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Getafe 35% | Valencia 44%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Getafe 1.44 xG and Valencia 0.95 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Getafe attack 0.753 / defence 0.972 | Valencia attack 0.875 / defence 1.345. League average goals — home 1.422 / away 1.113. Getafe's attack strength of 0.753 is below the league average — the 1.44 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Valencia bring a strong defensive rating of 1.345 — this is suppressing Getafe's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 57 Getafe games / 57 Valencia games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Getafe 47% | Draw 30% | Valencia 23%. Fair-value odds: Getafe 2.13 | Draw 3.33 | Valencia 4.35. Getafe hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (30%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 43% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.39. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 57% — total xG of 2.39 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Getafe as the most likely outcome at 47% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Getafe if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.39 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 43% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

Poisson assigns a 48% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Getafe 50% | Valencia 60%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Valencia have been the dominant side historically, winning 5 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Valencia but Poisson model leans Getafe — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Getafe Poisson xG (1.44) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.90) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Getafe vs Valencia | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: Coliseum • Kick-off: Sunday 18 Jan 2026, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Getafe 47% | Draw 30% | Valencia 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 43% | BTTS 48% | xG Getafe 1.44 / Valencia 0.95 • Poisson strength factors: Getafe attack 0.753 / def 0.972 | Valencia attack 0.875 / def 1.345 | league avg home 1.422 / away 1.113 • Poisson stance: Getafe (47%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.44

Getafe xG

Expected Goals

0.95

Valencia xG

47%
30%
23%
Getafe Draw Valencia

48%

BTTS

71%

Over 1.5

43%

Over 2.5

22%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Getafe vs Valencia kick off?

Getafe vs Valencia kicked off at 13:00 on Sunday 18 January 2026 at Coliseum.

What was the final score in Getafe vs Valencia?

Getafe 0 - 1 Valencia.

Where is Getafe vs Valencia being played?

The match is being played at Coliseum.

What competition is Getafe vs Valencia part of?

Getafe vs Valencia is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).

Who is favourite to win Getafe vs Valencia?

Our statistical model gives Getafe a 47% chance of winning, Valencia a 23% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Getafe the favourite.

Will both teams score in Getafe vs Valencia?

Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Getafe and Valencia will score (BTTS).

Will Getafe vs Valencia have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 43%.

What is the head-to-head record between Getafe and Valencia?

Record (9 meetings): Getafe 2W | Draws 2 | Valencia 5W.

What form are Getafe and Valencia in?

Getafe (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-L-D-L. Valencia (all comps): 1W-5D-4L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-L-D-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Getafe's attack rating (0.75) and Valencia's defence rating (1.34), the model arrives at 1.44 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Valencia's attack (0.88x) against Getafe's defence (0.97x) — and the away total comes out at 0.95.

These ratings are built from 57/57 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.2%. Close behind: 1-0 (11.6%), 0-0 (10.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Getafe Win

47%

Getafe

2.14

30%

Draw

3.31

23%

Valencia

4.34

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

13.2%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

12.5%

Draw

2 – 0

9.5%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.44

Getafe xG

Total xG

2.39

0.95

Valencia xG

47%
30%
23%
GetafeDrawValencia

2.14

47%

Home win

3.31

30%

Draw

4.34

23%

Away win

Goals Markets

69%

Over 1.5

1.45

31%

Under 1.5

3.23

43%

Over 2.5

2.33

57%

Under 2.5

1.75

22%

Over 3.5

4.55

78%

Under 3.5

1.28

9%

Over 4.5

11.11

91%

Under 4.5

1.10

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

48%

BTTS Yes

2.06

52%

BTTS No

1.94

Clean Sheet

39%

Getafe

2.58

24%

Valencia

4.22

Win to Nil

18%

Getafe

5.51

5%

Valencia

18.33

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 9.2 8.7 4.1 1.3 0.3 0.1
1 13.2 12.5 5.9 1.9 0.4 0.1
2 9.5 9.0 4.3 1.3 0.3 0.1
3 4.6 4.3 2.0 0.6 0.2
4 1.6 1.6 0.7 0.2 0.1
5 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.440
λ Away (xG) 0.946
Total xG 2.386
League avg home goals 1.422
League avg away goals 1.113
Getafe attack strength 0.753
Getafe defence strength 0.972
Valencia attack strength 0.875
Valencia defence strength 1.345
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 57 / 57

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Getafe vs Valencia?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.2%.

How many goals are Getafe and Valencia expected to score?

The model projects 1.44 expected goals for Getafe and 0.95 for Valencia, a combined total of 2.39.

How confident is the prediction model for Getafe vs Valencia?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 57 outings, Getafe have picked up 1.11 PPG on a 17W 12D 28L record — L-L-L-D-L across the most recent five. The sample for Getafe is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Valencia's form line: 14W 21D 22L from 57 games, 1.11 PPG, last five D-L-D-L-D. The sample for Valencia is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.11 PPG for Getafe against 1.11 for Valencia. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Getafe have posted 1.07 PPG from 28 outings (7W 9D 12L).

On the road, Valencia have gone 2W 12D 14L from 28 away games — 0.64 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.11 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Valencia's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Getafe come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Getafe are averaging 0.86 goals scored and 1.12 conceded per game recently; Valencia are on 1.09 scored and 1.49 conceded.

Last 57 Results — La Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Getafe

Getafe

Blended
L L L D L
Valencia

Valencia

Blended
D L D L D
57 Played 57
17/12/28 W / D / L 14/21/22
1.11 Points Per Game 1.11
0.86 Avg Goals Scored 1.09
1.12 Avg Goals Conceded 1.49
1.98 Avg Goals / Game 2.58
13 Clean Sheets 12
23 BTTS 33
20 Over 2.5 Games 25
Getafe

Getafe

L
H Real Sociedad
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Jan
D
A Rayo Vallecano
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Jan
L
A Real Betis
0–4 HT 0–1
21 Dec
L
H Espanyol
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
A Villarreal
0–2 HT 0–1
06 Dec
W
H Elche
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Nov
L
H Atletico Madrid
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
A Mallorca
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
H Girona
2–1 HT 0–0
31 Oct
W
A Athletic Club
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Real Madrid
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
A Osasuna
1–2 HT 1–1
03 Oct
D
H Levante
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
D
H Alaves
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Sep
L
A Barcelona
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Sep
W
H Oviedo
2–0 HT 2–0
13 Sep
L
A Valencia
0–3 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
A Sevilla
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Aug
W
A Celta Vigo
2–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
L
H Celta Vigo
1–2 HT 1–1
24 May
W
A Mallorca
2–1 HT 0–0
18 May
L
H Athletic Club
0–2 HT 0–0
15 May
L
A Valencia
0–3 HT 0–3
10 May
L
A Rayo Vallecano
0–1 HT 0–1
02 May
L
H Real Madrid
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Apr
L
A Espanyol
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
H Las Palmas
1–3 HT 1–0
12 Apr
W
A Valladolid
4–0 HT 3–0
06 Apr
L
H Villarreal
1–2 HT 1–2
30 Mar
W
A Osasuna
2–1 HT 0–1
16 Mar
W
H Atletico Madrid
2–1 HT 0–0
09 Mar
L
A Leganes
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Mar
L
H Real Betis
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Feb
W
A Girona
2–1 HT 1–0
14 Feb
W
A Alaves
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Feb
D
H Sevilla
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
W
A Real Sociedad
3–0 HT 0–0
26 Jan
D
H Barcelona
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Jan
W
A Las Palmas
2–1 HT 0–0
12 Jan
L
H Mallorca
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Dec
L
A Atletico Madrid
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Dec
W
H Espanyol
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Dec
L
A Real Madrid
0–2 HT 0–2
01 Dec
W
H Valladolid
2–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
H Girona
0–1 HT 0–1
10 Nov
L
A Celta Vigo
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Nov
D
H Valencia
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Oct
D
A Villarreal
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Oct
D
H Osasuna
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
H Alaves
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
A Barcelona
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Sep
D
H Leganes
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Sep
L
A Real Betis
1–2 HT 0–0
18 Sep
L
A Sevilla
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
H Real Sociedad
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Sep
D
H Rayo Vallecano
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
D
A Athletic Club
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Aug
Valencia

Valencia

D
H Elche
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
A Celta Vigo
1–4 HT 0–1
03 Jan
D
H Mallorca
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Dec
L
A Atletico Madrid
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
D
H Sevilla
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Dec
D
A Rayo Vallecano
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Dec
W
H Levante
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Nov
D
H Real Betis
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Real Madrid
0–4 HT 0–3
01 Nov
L
H Villarreal
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
D
A Alaves
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Oct
L
A Girona
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Oviedo
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Sep
D
A Espanyol
2–2 HT 1–0
23 Sep
W
H Athletic Club
2–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A Barcelona
0–6 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
H Getafe
3–0 HT 1–0
29 Aug
L
A Osasuna
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Aug
D
H Real Sociedad
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
D
A Real Betis
1–1 HT 0–1
23 May
L
H Athletic Club
0–1 HT 0–0
18 May
L
A Alaves
0–1 HT 0–0
14 May
W
H Getafe
3–0 HT 3–0
10 May
W
A Las Palmas
3–2 HT 1–1
03 May
D
H Espanyol
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Apr
D
A Rayo Vallecano
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
W
H Sevilla
1–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
W
A Real Madrid
2–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
H Mallorca
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Mar
D
A Girona
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
H Valladolid
2–1 HT 1–1
08 Mar
D
A Osasuna
3–3 HT 2–3
02 Mar
L
H Atletico Madrid
0–3 HT 0–2
22 Feb
D
A Villarreal
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
W
H Leganes
2–0 HT 2–0
09 Feb
W
H Celta Vigo
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Feb
L
A Barcelona
1–7 HT 0–5
26 Jan
W
H Real Sociedad
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Jan
D
A Sevilla
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Jan
L
H Real Madrid
1–2 HT 1–0
03 Jan
D
H Alaves
2–2 HT 0–1
22 Dec
D
A Espanyol
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Dec
L
A Valladolid
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
L
H Rayo Vallecano
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Dec
L
A Mallorca
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Nov
W
H Real Betis
4–2 HT 1–1
23 Nov
D
A Getafe
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Oct
L
H Las Palmas
2–3 HT 1–1
21 Oct
D
A Leganes
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
A Real Sociedad
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
H Osasuna
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Sep
W
H Girona
2–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
A Atletico Madrid
0–3 HT 0–1
15 Sep
D
H Villarreal
1–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
L
A Athletic Club
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Aug
L
A Celta Vigo
1–3 HT 1–2
23 Aug
L
H Barcelona
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Getafe and Valencia in coming into this match?

Getafe have gone 17W 12D 28L in their last 57 games (1.11 PPG), while Valencia have gone 14W 21D 22L in their last 57 (1.11 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Getafe at home or Valencia away?

Getafe's home record (1.07 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Getafe at home: 1.07 PPG; Valencia away: 0.64 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since August 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. They last met on 18 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

Valencia have won the last 3 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Valencia won 5-1 on 4 Sep 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Getafe have gone 2W 2D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Valencia — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Getafe

2

Getafe

2

Draws

Valencia

6

Valencia

Recent Meetings

Getafe
0–1
18 Jan 26
Valencia
Valencia
3–0
29 Aug 25
Getafe
Valencia
3–0
10 May 25
Getafe
Getafe
1–1
27 Oct 24
Valencia
Valencia
1–0
09 Mar 24
Getafe
Getafe
1–0
08 Dec 23
Valencia
Getafe
1–0
20 Feb 23
Valencia
Valencia
5–1
04 Sep 22
Getafe
Getafe
0–0
12 Mar 22
Valencia
Valencia
1–0
13 Aug 21
Getafe

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Getafe and Valencia?

From 10 meetings on record, Getafe have won 2, Valencia have won 6, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Getafe and Valencia last play each other?

They last met on 18 January 2026, when Getafe 0-1 Valencia.

Who has won more matches between Getafe and Valencia?

Valencia have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Getafe see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches.

Valencia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 21% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Getafe 46%, Valencia 64% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 25% (Getafe) and 50% (Valencia).

On the defensive side: Getafe have failed to score in 36% of games; Valencia in 36%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Getafe home games / Valencia away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Getafe Getafe Blended
Metric All
(57 games)
Venue
(28 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/57
(61.4%)
14/28
(50%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/57
(17.5%)
4/28
(14.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 19/22
(86.4%)
11/14
(78.6%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/22
(50%)
6/14
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 8/57
(14%)
5/28
(17.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/57
(3.5%)
2/28
(7.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/57
(10.5%)
2/28
(7.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/57
(40.4%)
13/28
(46.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/57
(35.1%)
7/28
(25%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3/57
(5.3%)
1/28
(3.6%)
Clean Sheet 13/57
(22.8%)
8/28
(28.6%)
Failed to Score 24/57
(42.1%)
10/28
(35.7%)
Valencia Valencia Blended
Metric All
(57 games)
Venue
(28 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 42/57
(73.7%)
23/28
(82.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/57
(24.6%)
6/28
(21.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/15
(80%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/15
(53.3%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 11/57
(19.3%)
3/28
(10.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/57
(7%)
2/28
(7.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 9/57
(15.8%)
6/28
(21.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/57
(57.9%)
18/28
(64.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/57
(43.9%)
14/28
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/57
(19.3%)
8/28
(28.6%)
Clean Sheet 12/57
(21.1%)
2/28
(7.1%)
Failed to Score 15/57
(26.3%)
10/28
(35.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Getafe play Valencia?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 46% of Getafe's games and 64% of Valencia's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Getafe vs Valencia usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 25% of Getafe's recent games and 50% of Valencia's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Getafe and Valencia tend to score early?

Getafe have had a goal before half-time in 50% of their recent matches, Valencia in 82% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Valencia defy the odds to beat Getafe 0-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Valencia beat Getafe 0-1 at Coliseum, Regular Season - 20, in the La Liga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Getafe 1.44 xG and Valencia 0.95 xG, a combined 2.39. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Getafe fell 1.4 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Getafe attack 0.75 / defence 0.97 against Valencia attack 0.88 / defence 1.34, drawn from 57/57 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Getafe 47% | Draw 30% | Valencia 23%, with Getafe to win its most likely call at 47%. Instead the game produced a Valencia win, an outcome the model had rated at just 23% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 43%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 71% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 48% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 40% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Getafe 35%, Valencia 44%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 49%, which matched the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Getafe's trading profile (57 games, 28 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 40% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 42% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Valencia's trading profile (57 games, 28 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Getafe 1.11 PPG, Valencia 1.11 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Valencia win broke the near-deadlock. Getafe (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 0.82 scoring average — below par going forward. Valencia (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 2.00 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 43% Over 2.5 probability, 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 48% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 40% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.