NEOM 3-0 Damac – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Damac at 39%, yet other data sources diverge — this NEOM vs Damac fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Pro League encounter, Regular Season - 19 sees Damac travel to King Khalid Sports City to take on NEOM. The game is scheduled for Friday 30 January 2026, 17:30 UTC.
Form Guide
NEOM — All Games: 2W 2D 6L from 10 Pro League outings this season, averaging 0.80 points per game. Last five: L L L D L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for NEOM, so this record blends games from this season and last.
NEOM at King Khalid Sports City this season: 2W 1D 6L from 9 home games — 0.78 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 0.89 goals scored and 1.89 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 67% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Damac stand at 1W 5D 4L from 10 Pro League matches — 0.80 PPG. Last five: L D D L L. Their scoring rate of 0.70 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Damac, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Damac have gone 1W 4D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: NEOM 0.80 PPG, Damac 0.80 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. NEOM register both teams scoring in 67% of relevant matches, Damac in 70% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 1 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for NEOM, 0 for Damac and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 1 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 14 Sep 2025, ended 2–1 with NEOM winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
NEOM in-play tendencies (17 games, 9 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 83% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 35%.
Damac in-play tendencies (17 games, 9 at away): they score before half-time in 89% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 75% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 78% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — NEOM 71% and Damac 76% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (NEOM 65% | Damac 41%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects NEOM 1.17 xG and Damac 1.32 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: NEOM attack 0.669 / defence 1.279 | Damac attack 0.713 / defence 1.148. League average goals — home 1.529 / away 1.444. NEOM's attack strength of 0.669 is below the league average — the 1.17 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 17 NEOM games / 51 Damac games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: NEOM 32% | Draw 29% | Damac 39%. Fair-value odds: NEOM 3.12 | Draw 3.45 | Damac 2.56. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.49. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.49 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Damac at 39% — marginal model lean. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Damac offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.49 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 45% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 52%. Form rates corroborate: NEOM 67% | Damac 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: NEOM vs Damac | Competition: Pro League, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: King Khalid Sports City • Kick-off: Friday 30 Jan 2026, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: NEOM 32% | Draw 29% | Damac 39% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 52% | xG NEOM 1.17 / Damac 1.32 • Poisson strength factors: NEOM attack 0.669 / def 1.279 | Damac attack 0.713 / def 1.148 | league avg home 1.529 / away 1.444 • Poisson stance: Damac (39%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.17
NEOM xG
Expected Goals
1.32
Damac xG
52%
BTTS
72%
Over 1.5
45%
Over 2.5
24%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does NEOM vs Damac kick off?
NEOM vs Damac kicked off at 17:30 on Friday 30 January 2026 at King Khalid Sports City.
What was the final score in NEOM vs Damac?
NEOM 3 - 0 Damac.
Where is NEOM vs Damac being played?
The match is being played at King Khalid Sports City.
What competition is NEOM vs Damac part of?
NEOM vs Damac is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the Pro League (Saudi-Arabia).
Who is favourite to win NEOM vs Damac?
Our statistical model gives NEOM a 32% chance of winning, Damac a 39% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Damac the favourite.
Will both teams score in NEOM vs Damac?
Our model estimates a 52% probability that both NEOM and Damac will score (BTTS).
Will NEOM vs Damac have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.
What is the head-to-head record between NEOM and Damac?
Record (1 meetings): NEOM 1W | Draws 0 | Damac 0W.
What form are NEOM and Damac in?
NEOM (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-L-D-L. Damac (all comps): 1W-5D-4L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-D-D-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
NEOM's attacking strength (0.67x league average) is weighed against Damac's defensive record (1.15x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.17. The same calculation in reverse, Damac's attack versus NEOM's defence, projects 1.32 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 17/51 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.5%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.0%), 0-1 (9.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Damac Win
32%
3.12
29%
3.44
39%
2.57
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.8%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
10.9%
Away win
1 β 0
9.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.17
NEOM xG
Total xG
2.49
1.32
Damac xG
3.12
32%
Home win
3.44
29%
Draw
2.57
39%
Away win
Goals Markets
71%
Over 1.5
1.41
29%
Under 1.5
3.45
45%
Over 2.5
2.22
55%
Under 2.5
1.82
24%
Over 3.5
4.17
76%
Under 3.5
1.32
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
52%
BTTS Yes
1.94
48%
BTTS No
2.07
Clean Sheet
27%
3.73
31%
3.23
Win to Nil
9%
11.62
12%
8.32
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.3 | 10.9 | 7.2 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 9.7 | 12.8 | 8.4 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 5.7 | 7.5 | 4.9 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.2 | 2.9 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for NEOM vs Damac?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.
How many goals are NEOM and Damac expected to score?
The model projects 1.17 expected goals for NEOM and 1.32 for Damac, a combined total of 2.49.
How confident is the prediction model for NEOM vs Damac?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
NEOM's recent record stands at 6W 3D 8L from 17 games, a 1.24 PPG return, with L-L-L-D-L in the last five. The sample for NEOM is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Damac, meanwhile, have gone 1W 8D 8L across 17 games — 0.65 PPG, with L-D-D-L-L in their last five. The sample for Damac is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours NEOM by 0.59 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Damac heading into this one.
Venue Form
At home specifically, NEOM have managed 2W 1D 6L from 9 games — 0.78 PPG in front of their own supporters. That actually lags their 1.24 PPG overall record — home advantage hasn't been translating into results for them lately.
Damac's away record stands at 1W 4D 4L across 9 trips, a 0.78 PPG haul.
Goals in Recent Form
NEOM are averaging 1.24 goals scored and 1.65 conceded per game recently; Damac are on 0.82 scored and 1.76 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: NEOM have seen both teams score in 71% of their recent games; Damac in 76%.
Last 17 Results — Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
NEOM
Blended
Damac
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are NEOM and Damac in coming into this match?
NEOM have gone 6W 3D 8L in their last 17 games (1.24 PPG), while Damac have gone 1W 8D 8L in their last 17 (0.65 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — NEOM at home or Damac away?
NEOM's home record (0.78 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — NEOM at home: 0.78 PPG; Damac away: 0.78 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
2 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Pro League. They last met on 30 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
2
NEOM
0
Draws
0
Damac
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between NEOM and Damac?
From 2 meetings on record, NEOM have won 2, Damac have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.
When did NEOM and Damac last play each other?
They last met on 30 January 2026, when NEOM 3-0 Damac.
Who has won more matches between NEOM and Damac?
NEOM have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
NEOM are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.
Damac are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 89% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — NEOM at 67%, Damac at 78%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 67% (NEOM) and 44% (Damac). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 22% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = NEOM home games / Damac away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when NEOM play Damac?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of NEOM's games and 78% of Damac's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is NEOM vs Damac usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of NEOM's matches and 44% of Damac's.
Do NEOM and Damac tend to score early?
NEOM have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Damac in 89% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant NEOM run riot with a 3-0 hammering of Damac.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
NEOM beat Damac 3-0 at King Khalid Sports City, Regular Season - 19, in the Pro League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting NEOM 1.17 xG and Damac 1.32 xG, a combined 2.49. The scoreboard read 3-0 for 3 actual goals. NEOM beat their projection by 1.8 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Damac landed 1.3 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of NEOM attack 0.67 / defence 1.28 against Damac attack 0.71 / defence 1.15, drawn from 17/51 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it NEOM 32% | Draw 29% | Damac 39%, with Damac to win its most likely call at 39%. The actual NEOM win had been the model's second-ranked read at 32%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 45%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 72% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 52% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 53% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (NEOM 65%, Damac 41%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 74%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
NEOM's trading profile (17 games, 9 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 71% of their matches — today it did not.
Damac's trading profile (17 games, 9 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 76% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
On form, NEOM arrived the stronger side — 1.24 PPG against 0.65. That form edge translated into the three points. NEOM (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 0.89 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.89 average — tighter than their form line. Damac (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 0.89 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 3 against a 2.00 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (hit). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.