Rio Ave vs GIL Vicente – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates GIL Vicente at 48% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Rio Ave vs GIL Vicente encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
GIL Vicente make the trip to to face Rio Ave in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 18. The match kicks off on Sunday 17 January 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form
Rio Ave (all games): 1W 3D 6L across 10 Primeira Liga fixtures this term — 0.60 PPG. Last five: L L W L L. They are averaging 0.60 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Rio Ave have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Rio Ave have posted 1W 3D 6L at — 0.60 PPG. At home they are averaging 0.70 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game.
GIL Vicente's overall Primeira Liga record this term: 4W 3D 3L from 10 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: L L W W D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. GIL Vicente have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Primeira Liga this season, GIL Vicente have posted 1W 5D 4L from 10 away outings — 0.80 PPG. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.80 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. GIL Vicente are 0.90 PPG clear of Rio Ave in recent Primeira Liga fixtures (1.50 vs 0.60). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
Head-to-Head
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 9 meetings: Rio Ave 2W, GIL Vicente 1W, 6D.
The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 9 Aug 2026, ended 0–1 with GIL Vicente winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
Rio Ave — key trading statistics (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); they fail to score in 46% of games.
GIL Vicente — key trading statistics (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 56% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Rio Ave 43% versus GIL Vicente 43%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Rio Ave 57% | GIL Vicente 49%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Rio Ave 0.85 xG and GIL Vicente 1.33 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rio Ave attack 0.725 / defence 1.311 | GIL Vicente attack 0.793 / defence 0.890. League average goals — home 1.324 / away 1.283. Rio Ave's attack strength of 0.725 is below the league average — the 0.85 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 38 Rio Ave games / 37 GIL Vicente games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Rio Ave 24% | Draw 28% | GIL Vicente 48%. Fair-value odds: Rio Ave 4.17 | Draw 3.57 | GIL Vicente 2.08. GIL Vicente hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 37% | BTTS probability 42% | Total xG 2.19. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 63% — total xG of 2.19 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 42% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates GIL Vicente as the most likely outcome at 48% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on GIL Vicente if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 2.19 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 37% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
Poisson assigns a 42% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Rio Ave 50% | GIL Vicente 50%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Rio Ave vs GIL Vicente | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 17 Jan 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Rio Ave 24% | Draw 28% | GIL Vicente 48% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 37% | BTTS 42% | xG Rio Ave 0.85 / GIL Vicente 1.33 • Poisson strength factors: Rio Ave attack 0.725 / def 1.311 | GIL Vicente attack 0.793 / def 0.890 | league avg home 1.324 / away 1.283 • Poisson stance: GIL Vicente (48%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
0.85
Rio Ave xG
Expected Goals
1.33
GIL Vicente xG
42%
BTTS
64%
Over 1.5
37%
Over 2.5
18%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Rio Ave vs GIL Vicente kick off?
Rio Ave vs GIL Vicente is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 17 January 2027.
What competition is Rio Ave vs GIL Vicente part of?
Rio Ave vs GIL Vicente is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).
Who is favourite to win Rio Ave vs GIL Vicente?
Our statistical model gives Rio Ave a 24% chance of winning, GIL Vicente a 48% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making GIL Vicente the favourite.
Will both teams score in Rio Ave vs GIL Vicente?
Our model estimates a 42% probability that both Rio Ave and GIL Vicente will score (BTTS).
Will Rio Ave vs GIL Vicente have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 37%.
What is the head-to-head record between Rio Ave and GIL Vicente?
Record (9 meetings): Rio Ave 2W | Draws 6 | GIL Vicente 1W.
What form are Rio Ave and GIL Vicente in?
Rio Ave (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-W-L-L. GIL Vicente (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-L-W-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Rio Ave's attack rating (0.72) and GIL Vicente's defence rating (0.89), the model arrives at 0.85 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — GIL Vicente's attack (0.79x) against Rio Ave's defence (1.31x) — and the away total comes out at 1.33.
These ratings are built from 38/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.4%. Close behind: 0-1 (13.3%), 0-0 (12.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 41% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
GIL Vicente Win
24%
4.18
28%
3.56
48%
2.09
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
15.0%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.8%
Draw
0 β 0
11.2%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.85
Rio Ave xG
Total xG
2.19
1.33
GIL Vicente xG
4.18
24%
Home win
3.56
28%
Draw
2.09
48%
Away win
Goals Markets
64%
Over 1.5
1.56
36%
Under 1.5
2.78
37%
Over 2.5
2.70
63%
Under 2.5
1.59
18%
Over 3.5
5.56
82%
Under 3.5
1.22
7%
Over 4.5
14.29
93%
Under 4.5
1.08
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
42%
BTTS Yes
2.36
58%
BTTS No
1.73
Clean Sheet
26%
3.80
43%
2.35
Win to Nil
6%
15.85
20%
4.90
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11.2 | 15.0 | 10.0 | 4.4 | 1.5 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 9.6 | 12.8 | 8.5 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 4.1 | 5.5 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | – | 0.1 | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Rio Ave vs GIL Vicente?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.4%.
How many goals are Rio Ave and GIL Vicente expected to score?
The model projects 0.85 expected goals for Rio Ave and 1.33 for GIL Vicente, a combined total of 2.19.
How confident is the prediction model for Rio Ave vs GIL Vicente?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Rio Ave's recent record stands at 9W 10D 18L from 37 games, a 1.00 PPG return, with L-L-W-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Rio Ave, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
GIL Vicente, meanwhile, have gone 15W 12D 10L across 37 games — 1.54 PPG, with L-L-W-W-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for GIL Vicente, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours GIL Vicente by 0.54 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Rio Ave heading into this one.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Rio Ave have managed 3W 5D 10L from 18 games — 0.78 PPG in front of their own supporters.
GIL Vicente's away record stands at 4W 9D 5L across 18 trips, a 1.17 PPG haul.
Attack vs Defence
Rio Ave are averaging 0.89 goals scored and 1.73 conceded per game recently; GIL Vicente are on 1.35 scored and 1.03 conceded.
Defensively: GIL Vicente in 41% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 37 Results — Primeira Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Rio Ave
Early Season
GIL Vicente
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Rio Ave and GIL Vicente in coming into this match?
Rio Ave have gone 9W 10D 18L in their last 37 games (1.00 PPG), while GIL Vicente have gone 15W 12D 10L in their last 37 (1.54 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Rio Ave at home or GIL Vicente away?
GIL Vicente's away record (1.17 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Rio Ave at home: 0.78 PPG; GIL Vicente away: 1.17 PPG.
Have Rio Ave or GIL Vicente been keeping clean sheets recently?
Rio Ave have kept a clean sheet in 19% of their recent games, GIL Vicente in 41%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 9 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. The two were last together as recently as 9 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Rio Ave won 3-0 on 6 Apr 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Rio Ave have gone 2W 2D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against GIL Vicente — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 9 Meetings
2
Rio Ave
6
Draws
1
GIL Vicente
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Rio Ave and GIL Vicente?
From 9 meetings on record, Rio Ave have won 2, GIL Vicente have won 1, and 6 have been drawn.
When did Rio Ave and GIL Vicente last play each other?
They last met on 9 August 2026, when GIL Vicente 1-0 Rio Ave.
Who has won more matches between Rio Ave and GIL Vicente?
Rio Ave have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 9 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Rio Ave are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches.
GIL Vicente are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Rio Ave 44%, GIL Vicente 44% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 67% (Rio Ave) and 50% (GIL Vicente). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 28% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: GIL Vicente in 39%; Rio Ave have failed to score in 50% of games; GIL Vicente in 39%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Rio Ave home games / GIL Vicente away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Rio Ave play GIL Vicente?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 44% of Rio Ave's recent matches and 44% of GIL Vicente's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Rio Ave vs GIL Vicente usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Rio Ave's matches and 50% of GIL Vicente's.
Do Rio Ave and GIL Vicente tend to score early?
Rio Ave have had a goal before half-time in 83% of their recent matches, GIL Vicente in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.