Moreirense vs Estoril – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Moreirense (46%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Moreirense face Estoril.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Moreirense host Estoril at Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 26. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 14 March 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Moreirense — All Games: 3W 3D 4L from 10 Primeira Liga outings this season, averaging 1.20 points per game. Last five: L D D L W. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Moreirense have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Moreirense at Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas this season: 3W 3D 4L from 10 home games — 1.20 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Estoril stand at 0W 3D 7L from 10 Primeira Liga matches — 0.30 PPG. Last five: L D L L L. Their scoring rate of 0.60 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Estoril have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Primeira Liga this season, Estoril have posted 2W 2D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.80 PPG. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.80 exceeds their overall 0.30 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
Moreirense carry the stronger recent momentum — 0.90 PPG ahead of their opponents on 1.20 vs 0.30. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.
Head to Head
The historical ledger comes down firmly in favour of Moreirense: 4 wins from 8 previous clashes against 1 for Estoril, with 3 draws across those contests.
The 8 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 20 Apr 2026, ended 1–0 with Moreirense winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Moreirense and goals. The home side's 4 wins from 8 meetings, combined with an average of 3.0 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
In-Play Profile
Moreirense in-play tendencies (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
Estoril in-play tendencies (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 89% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 49%; they fail to score in 32% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Moreirense 46% versus Estoril 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Moreirense 51% | Estoril 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Moreirense 1.47 xG and Estoril 1.10 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Moreirense attack 0.996 / defence 1.031 | Estoril attack 0.847 / defence 1.106. League average goals — home 1.337 / away 1.260. Data: 37 Moreirense games / 38 Estoril games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Moreirense 46% | Draw 26% | Estoril 28%. Fair-value odds: Moreirense 2.17 | Draw 3.85 | Estoril 3.57. Moreirense hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.57. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.57 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Moreirense are the pick at 46% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Moreirense offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.57 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 47% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 3.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 51% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Moreirense 40% | Estoril 50%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Moreirense vs Estoril | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas • Kick-off: Sunday 14 Mar 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Moreirense 46% | Draw 26% | Estoril 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 51% | xG Moreirense 1.47 / Estoril 1.10 • Poisson strength factors: Moreirense attack 0.996 / def 1.031 | Estoril attack 0.847 / def 1.106 | league avg home 1.337 / away 1.260 • Poisson stance: Moreirense (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.47
Moreirense xG
Expected Goals
1.10
Estoril xG
51%
BTTS
73%
Over 1.5
47%
Over 2.5
26%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Moreirense vs Estoril kick off?
Moreirense vs Estoril is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 14 March 2027 at Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas.
Where is Moreirense vs Estoril being played?
The match is being played at Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas.
What competition is Moreirense vs Estoril part of?
Moreirense vs Estoril is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).
Who is favourite to win Moreirense vs Estoril?
Our statistical model gives Moreirense a 46% chance of winning, Estoril a 28% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Moreirense the favourite.
Will both teams score in Moreirense vs Estoril?
Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Moreirense and Estoril will score (BTTS).
Will Moreirense vs Estoril have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.
What is the head-to-head record between Moreirense and Estoril?
Record (8 meetings): Moreirense 4W | Draws 3 | Estoril 1W.
What form are Moreirense and Estoril in?
Moreirense (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-D-D-L-W. Estoril (all comps): 0W-3D-7L in 10 | 0.30 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-D-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Moreirense's attack at 1.00x the league average against Estoril's defence at 1.11x — combine the two and it projects 1.47 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Estoril's attack versus Moreirense's defence, projects 1.10 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 37/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (9.6%), 0-0 (9.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Moreirense Win
46%
2.19
26%
3.85
28%
3.53
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.4%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.2%
Home win
2 β 1
9.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.47
Moreirense xG
Total xG
2.57
1.10
Estoril xG
2.19
46%
Home win
3.85
26%
Draw
3.53
28%
Away win
Goals Markets
73%
Over 1.5
1.37
27%
Under 1.5
3.70
47%
Over 2.5
2.13
53%
Under 2.5
1.89
26%
Over 3.5
3.85
74%
Under 3.5
1.35
12%
Over 4.5
8.33
88%
Under 4.5
1.14
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
51%
BTTS Yes
1.94
49%
BTTS No
2.06
Clean Sheet
33%
3.01
23%
4.36
Win to Nil
15%
6.58
6%
15.41
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.6 | 8.4 | 4.6 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.2 | 12.4 | 6.8 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.3 | 9.1 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Moreirense vs Estoril?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.0%.
How many goals are Moreirense and Estoril expected to score?
The model projects 1.47 expected goals for Moreirense and 1.10 for Estoril, a combined total of 2.57.
How confident is the prediction model for Moreirense vs Estoril?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 37 outings, Moreirense have picked up 1.27 PPG on a 13W 8D 16L record — L-D-D-L-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Moreirense, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Estoril's form line: 10W 9D 18L from 37 games, 1.05 PPG, last five L-D-L-L-L. It's still early in the season for Estoril, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Moreirense on 1.27 PPG, Estoril on 1.05. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
On home soil, Moreirense have posted 1.56 PPG from 18 outings (8W 4D 6L).
On the road, Estoril have gone 4W 4D 10L from 18 away games — 0.89 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Moreirense come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Moreirense are averaging 1.08 goals scored and 1.49 conceded per game recently; Estoril are on 1.49 scored and 1.70 conceded.
Last 37 Results — Primeira Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Moreirense
Early Season
Estoril
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Moreirense and Estoril in coming into this match?
Moreirense have gone 13W 8D 16L in their last 37 games (1.27 PPG), while Estoril have gone 10W 9D 18L in their last 37 (1.05 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Moreirense at home or Estoril away?
Moreirense's home record (1.56 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Moreirense at home: 1.56 PPG; Estoril away: 0.89 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
8 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to December 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 20 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Streaks & Records
Moreirense's record when hosting Estoril specifically: 3W 1D 0L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
4
Moreirense
3
Draws
1
Estoril
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Moreirense and Estoril?
From 8 meetings on record, Moreirense have won 4, Estoril have won 1, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Moreirense and Estoril last play each other?
They last met on 20 April 2026, when Moreirense 1-0 Estoril.
Who has won more matches between Moreirense and Estoril?
Moreirense have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Moreirense are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Estoril are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 89% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Moreirense 50%, Estoril 44% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Moreirense) and 61% (Estoril). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 28% and 44% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Moreirense have failed to score in 28% of games; Estoril in 39%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Moreirense home games / Estoril away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Moreirense play Estoril?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Moreirense's recent matches and 44% of Estoril's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Moreirense vs Estoril usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56% of Moreirense's matches and 61% of Estoril's.
Do Moreirense and Estoril tend to score early?
Moreirense have had a goal before half-time in 61% of their recent matches, Estoril in 89% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.