Moreirense vs Benfica – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Benfica (61%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Moreirense face Benfica.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas plays host to Moreirense versus Benfica in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 3. Kick-off: Wednesday 9 September 2026 at 19:45 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Moreirense have collected 1.20 PPG across 10 Primeira Liga outings this season: 3W 3D 4L. Last five: L D D L W. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Moreirense have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Moreirense at Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas this season: 3W 3D 4L from 10 home games — 1.20 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.
Benfica's overall Primeira Liga record this term: 6W 4D 0L from 10 games (2.20 PPG). Last five: D W D W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.70 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Benfica have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Benfica away from home this season: 7W 3D 0L from 10 away games — 2.40 PPG on the road. They are averaging 2.30 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
On a straight form reading, Benfica are the stronger side — 1.00 PPG clear of the hosts (2.20 vs 1.20). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
H2H Analysis
Across the last 8 meetings, Benfica have the stronger historical record — 5 wins to Moreirense's 0, with 3 draws in the mix.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.0 goals per game across 8 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 25 Apr 2026, ended 1–4 with Benfica winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Benfica have won 5 of 8 previous encounters, and at 3.0 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading
Moreirense half-time and goal-timing data (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
Benfica half-time and goal-timing data (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; they lead at the break 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 72% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 35%; they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Moreirense 46% versus Benfica 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Moreirense 51% | Benfica 73%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Moreirense 1.11 xG and Benfica 2.15 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Moreirense attack 0.996 / defence 1.031 | Benfica attack 1.651 / defence 0.833. League average goals — home 1.337 / away 1.260. Benfica have an above-average attack strength of 1.651 — the away xG of 2.15 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 37 Moreirense games / 37 Benfica games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Moreirense 19% | Draw 20% | Benfica 61%. Fair-value odds: Moreirense 5.26 | Draw 5.00 | Benfica 1.64. The model has a clear lean to Benfica (61%) — a 42pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 63% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 3.25. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 63% — the 3.25 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Benfica as the most likely outcome at 61% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 3.25 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 63% — reasonable confidence, supported by H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 59% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Moreirense 40% | Benfica 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Moreirense vs Benfica | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 3 | Venue: Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas • Kick-off: Wednesday 9 Sep 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Moreirense 19% | Draw 20% | Benfica 61% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 63% | BTTS 59% | xG Moreirense 1.11 / Benfica 2.15 • Poisson strength factors: Moreirense attack 0.996 / def 1.031 | Benfica attack 1.651 / def 0.833 | league avg home 1.337 / away 1.260 • Poisson stance: Benfica (61%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.11
Moreirense xG
Expected Goals
2.15
Benfica xG
59%
BTTS
84%
Over 1.5
63%
Over 2.5
41%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Moreirense vs Benfica kick off?
Moreirense vs Benfica is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Wednesday 9 September 2026 at Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas.
Where is Moreirense vs Benfica being played?
The match is being played at Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas.
What competition is Moreirense vs Benfica part of?
Moreirense vs Benfica is a Regular Season - 3 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).
Who is favourite to win Moreirense vs Benfica?
Our statistical model gives Moreirense a 19% chance of winning, Benfica a 61% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making Benfica the favourite.
Will both teams score in Moreirense vs Benfica?
Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Moreirense and Benfica will score (BTTS).
Will Moreirense vs Benfica have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 63%.
What is the head-to-head record between Moreirense and Benfica?
Record (8 meetings): Moreirense 0W | Draws 3 | Benfica 5W.
What form are Moreirense and Benfica in?
Moreirense (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-D-D-L-W. Benfica (all comps): 6W-4D-0L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 2.70 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-W-D-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Moreirense's attack at 1.00x the league average against Benfica's defence at 0.83x — combine the two and it projects 1.11 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Benfica's attack (1.65x) against Moreirense's defence (1.03x) — and the away total comes out at 2.15.
These ratings are built from 37/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.9%), 0-2 (8.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Benfica Win
19%
5.32
20%
4.95
61%
1.64
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 2
9.9%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
9.2%
Draw
0 β 2
8.9%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.11
Moreirense xG
Total xG
3.25
2.15
Benfica xG
5.32
19%
Home win
4.95
20%
Draw
1.64
61%
Away win
Goals Markets
84%
Over 1.5
1.19
16%
Under 1.5
6.25
63%
Over 2.5
1.59
37%
Under 2.5
2.70
41%
Over 3.5
2.44
59%
Under 3.5
1.69
23%
Over 4.5
4.35
77%
Under 4.5
1.30
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
59%
BTTS Yes
1.69
41%
BTTS No
2.45
Clean Sheet
12%
8.54
33%
3.03
Win to Nil
2%
45.44
20%
4.97
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.9 | 8.3 | 8.9 | 6.4 | 3.4 | 1.5 |
| 1 | 4.3 | 9.2 | 9.9 | 7.0 | 3.8 | 1.6 |
| 2 | 2.4 | 5.1 | 5.5 | 3.9 | 2.1 | 0.9 |
| 3 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Moreirense vs Benfica?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.4%.
How many goals are Moreirense and Benfica expected to score?
The model projects 1.11 expected goals for Moreirense and 2.15 for Benfica, a combined total of 3.25.
How confident is the prediction model for Moreirense vs Benfica?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 61%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Moreirense come into this having played 37 games, going 13W 8D 16L for 1.27 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-D-L-W. It's still early in the season for Moreirense, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Benfica sit at 2.35 PPG from 37 outings (25W 12D 0L), a run that reads D-W-D-W-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Benfica, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Benfica carry the stronger recent form of the two, 1.08 PPG clear of Moreirense — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home & Away Splits
Moreirense's home form reads 8W 4D 6L across 18 games on their own ground, a 1.56 PPG return.
Away from home, Benfica have taken 2.44 points per game from 18 outings (13W 5D 0L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Benfica come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Moreirense are averaging 1.08 goals scored and 1.49 conceded per game recently; Benfica are on 2.30 scored and 0.76 conceded.
Defensively: Benfica in 41% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 37 Results — Primeira Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Moreirense
Early Season
Benfica
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Moreirense and Benfica in coming into this match?
Moreirense have gone 13W 8D 16L in their last 37 games (1.27 PPG), while Benfica have gone 25W 12D 0L in their last 37 (2.35 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Moreirense at home or Benfica away?
Benfica's away record (2.44 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Moreirense at home: 1.56 PPG; Benfica away: 2.44 PPG.
Have Moreirense or Benfica been keeping clean sheets recently?
Moreirense have kept a clean sheet in 27% of their recent games, Benfica in 41%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 8 times since August 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 25 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
Benfica go into this on the back of 3 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Benfica won 0-4 on 14 Dec 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Moreirense have gone 0W 2D 2L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Benfica — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
0
Moreirense
3
Draws
5
Benfica
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Moreirense and Benfica?
From 8 meetings on record, Moreirense have won 0, Benfica have won 5, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Moreirense and Benfica last play each other?
They last met on 25 April 2026, when Benfica 4-1 Moreirense.
Who has won more matches between Moreirense and Benfica?
Benfica have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Moreirense are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Benfica are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 56% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Moreirense 50%, Benfica 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 56% for Moreirense and 72% for Benfica. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 28% and 28% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Benfica in 44%; Moreirense have failed to score in 28% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Moreirense home games / Benfica away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Moreirense play Benfica?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Moreirense's recent matches and 56% of Benfica's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Moreirense vs Benfica usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56% of Moreirense's matches and 72% of Benfica's.
Do Moreirense and Benfica tend to score early?
Moreirense have had a goal before half-time in 61% of their recent matches, Benfica in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.