Estrela 1-1 Nacional – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Nacional at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this Estrela vs Nacional fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Primeira Liga clash, Regular Season - 11 as Estrela welcome Nacional to Estádio José Gomes. Kick-off is set for Sunday 9 November 2025 at 15:30 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Primeira Liga games this season, Estrela have gone 2W 4D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.00 PPG return. Last five: D W L L W. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Estrela, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Estádio José Gomes, Estrela have gone 2W 2D 6L this season (10 games, 0.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Nacional — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Primeira Liga fixtures this season — 1.10 PPG. Last five: L W W D L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Nacional, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Nacional away from home this season: 3W 3D 4L from 10 away games — 1.20 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.00 PPG (Estrela) versus 1.10 (Nacional). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
On the goals front, neither side scores or concedes freely enough to make BTTS Yes the call. Estrela's 30% rate and Nacional's 30% (using home/away splits) both sit well below average — BTTS No is the form-backed angle.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 2 wins apiece for Estrela, 0 for Nacional and 0 shared spoils from 2 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.5 per contest from 2 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 6 Apr 2025, ended 1–0 with Estrela winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.5 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
In-Play Profile
Estrela in-play tendencies (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 59% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 41% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); they fail to score in 52% of games.
Nacional in-play tendencies (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 32% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 23% of games (away games); they fail to score in 41% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Estrela 34% versus Nacional 41%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Estrela 34% | Nacional 41%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Estrela 0.91 xG and Nacional 1.19 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Estrela attack 0.921 / defence 1.062 | Nacional attack 0.844 / defence 0.746. League average goals — home 1.328 / away 1.327. Nacional's defence strength of 0.746 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 44 Estrela games / 44 Nacional games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Estrela 27% | Draw 32% | Nacional 41%. Fair-value odds: Estrela 3.70 | Draw 3.12 | Nacional 2.44. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 32% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 35% | BTTS probability 43% | Total xG 2.10. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 65% probability — total xG of 2.10 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 43% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Nacional at 41% — marginal model lean. With a 32% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Nacional offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 2.10 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 35% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 43% on No. Form rates corroborate: Estrela 30% | Nacional 30% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Estrela vs Nacional | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: Estádio José Gomes • Kick-off: Sunday 9 Nov 2025, 15:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Estrela 27% | Draw 32% | Nacional 41% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 35% | BTTS 43% | xG Estrela 0.91 / Nacional 1.19 • Poisson strength factors: Estrela attack 0.921 / def 1.062 | Nacional attack 0.844 / def 0.746 | league avg home 1.328 / away 1.327 • Poisson stance: Nacional (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
0.91
Estrela xG
Expected Goals
1.19
Nacional xG
43%
BTTS
63%
Over 1.5
35%
Over 2.5
16%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Estrela vs Nacional kick off?
Estrela vs Nacional kicked off at 15:30 on Sunday 9 November 2025 at Estádio José Gomes.
What was the final score in Estrela vs Nacional?
Estrela 1 - 1 Nacional.
Where is Estrela vs Nacional being played?
The match is being played at Estádio José Gomes.
What competition is Estrela vs Nacional part of?
Estrela vs Nacional is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).
Who is favourite to win Estrela vs Nacional?
Our statistical model gives Estrela a 27% chance of winning, Nacional a 41% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making Nacional the favourite.
Will both teams score in Estrela vs Nacional?
Our model estimates a 43% probability that both Estrela and Nacional will score (BTTS).
Will Estrela vs Nacional have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 35%.
What is the head-to-head record between Estrela and Nacional?
Record (2 meetings): Estrela 2W | Draws 0 | Nacional 0W.
What form are Estrela and Nacional in?
Estrela (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-W-L-L-W. Nacional (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-W-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Estrela's attack rating (0.92) and Nacional's defence rating (0.75), the model arrives at 0.91 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Nacional's attack versus Estrela's defence, projects 1.19 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 44/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.0%. Close behind: 0-0 (13.9%), 0-1 (12.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 42% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Nacional Win
27%
3.73
32%
3.11
41%
2.44
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
14.5%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
13.3%
Draw
0 β 0
12.2%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.91
Estrela xG
Total xG
2.10
1.19
Nacional xG
3.73
27%
Home win
3.11
32%
Draw
2.44
41%
Away win
Goals Markets
62%
Over 1.5
1.61
38%
Under 1.5
2.63
35%
Over 2.5
2.86
65%
Under 2.5
1.54
16%
Over 3.5
6.25
84%
Under 3.5
1.19
6%
Over 4.5
16.67
94%
Under 4.5
1.06
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
43%
BTTS Yes
2.33
57%
BTTS No
1.75
Clean Sheet
30%
3.28
40%
2.49
Win to Nil
8%
12.24
16%
6.08
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 12.2 | 14.5 | 8.6 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 11.2 | 13.3 | 7.9 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 5.1 | 6.1 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Estrela vs Nacional?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.0%.
How many goals are Estrela and Nacional expected to score?
The model projects 0.91 expected goals for Estrela and 1.19 for Nacional, a combined total of 2.10.
How confident is the prediction model for Estrela vs Nacional?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Estrela come into this having played 44 games, going 9W 12D 23L for 0.89 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-L-L-W. The sample for Estrela is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Nacional sit at 1.02 PPG from 44 outings (12W 9D 23L), a run that reads L-W-W-D-L across their last five. The sample for Nacional is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Estrela on 0.89 PPG, Nacional on 1.02. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
Estrela's home form reads 6W 5D 11L across 22 games on their own ground, a 1.05 PPG return.
Away from home, Nacional have taken 0.82 points per game from 22 outings (4W 6D 12L).
Goals in Recent Form
Estrela are averaging 0.82 goals scored and 1.43 conceded per game recently; Nacional are on 0.95 scored and 1.45 conceded.
Last 44 Results — Primeira Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Estrela
Blended
Nacional
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Estrela and Nacional in coming into this match?
Estrela have gone 9W 12D 23L in their last 44 games (0.89 PPG), while Nacional have gone 12W 9D 23L in their last 44 (1.02 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Estrela at home or Nacional away?
Estrela's home record (1.05 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Estrela at home: 1.05 PPG; Nacional away: 0.82 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
5 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. The two were last together as recently as 30 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Streaks & Records
Estrela's record when hosting Nacional specifically: 1W 1D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 5 Meetings
3
Estrela
1
Draws
1
Nacional
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Estrela and Nacional?
From 5 meetings on record, Estrela have won 3, Nacional have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Estrela and Nacional last play each other?
They last met on 30 August 2026, when Nacional 2-3 Estrela.
Who has won more matches between Estrela and Nacional?
Estrela have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 5 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Estrela see a goal before the break in 59% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Nacional are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Estrela 41%, Nacional 32% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Estrela) and 23% (Nacional).
On the defensive side: Estrela have failed to score in 41% of games; Nacional in 50%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Estrela home games / Nacional away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Estrela play Nacional?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 41% of Estrela's recent matches and 32% of Nacional's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Estrela vs Nacional usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Estrela's recent games and 23% of Nacional's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Estrela and Nacional tend to score early?
Estrela have had a goal before half-time in 59% of their recent matches, Nacional in 82% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Estrela and Nacional share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Estrela and Nacional finished level at 1-1 at Estádio José Gomes, Regular Season - 11, in the Primeira Liga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Estrela 0.91 xG and Nacional 1.19 xG, a combined 2.10. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Estrela attack 0.92 / defence 1.06 against Nacional attack 0.84 / defence 0.75, drawn from 44/44 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Estrela 27% | Draw 32% | Nacional 41%, with Nacional to win its most likely call at 41%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 32%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 35%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 63% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 43% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 38% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Estrela 34%, Nacional 41%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 38%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Estrela's trading profile (44 games, 22 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 34% of their matches — today it did.
Nacional's trading profile (44 games, 22 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 41% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Estrela 0.89 PPG, Nacional 1.02 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.