Estoril 1-2 Rio Ave – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Estoril (59%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Estoril face Rio Ave.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Estoril and Rio Ave meet at Estádio António Coimbra da Mota in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 27. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 22 March 2026 at 15:30 UTC.
Current Form
Estoril's overall Primeira Liga record this term: 5W 2D 3L from 10 games (1.70 PPG). Last five: L W L D W. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Estoril, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Estoril have posted 5W 4D 1L at Estádio António Coimbra da Mota — 1.90 PPG. They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Rio Ave have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 Primeira Liga outings this season: 3W 1D 6L. Last five: L L D W W. Their scoring rate of 0.70 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Rio Ave, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Rio Ave's form when playing away from home: 3W 3D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.
Form favours the hosts. Estoril's 1.70 PPG return is 0.70 points per game ahead of Rio Ave's 1.00 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 7 head-to-head meetings have produced 3 wins for Estoril, 1 for Rio Ave and 3 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.0 per game across 7 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 1 Nov 2025, ended 4–0 with Estoril winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Estoril goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (60 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 48%; they fail to score in 32% of games.
Rio Ave goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (60 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (away games); they fail to score in 35% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Estoril 55% versus Rio Ave 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Estoril 68% | Rio Ave 55%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Estoril 2.00 xG and Rio Ave 1.05 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Estoril attack 1.202 / defence 1.105 | Rio Ave attack 0.842 / defence 1.122. League average goals — home 1.482 / away 1.127. Data: 60 Estoril games / 60 Rio Ave games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Estoril 59% | Draw 21% | Rio Ave 19%. Fair-value odds: Estoril 1.69 | Draw 4.76 | Rio Ave 5.26. The model has a clear lean to Estoril (59%) — a 40pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 59% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 3.05. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 59% — the 3.05 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Estoril at 59% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 3.05 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 59% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 56% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Estoril 70% | Rio Ave 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Estoril vs Rio Ave | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 27 | Venue: Estádio António Coimbra da Mota • Kick-off: Sunday 22 Mar 2026, 15:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Estoril 59% | Draw 21% | Rio Ave 19% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 59% | BTTS 56% | xG Estoril 2.00 / Rio Ave 1.05 • Poisson strength factors: Estoril attack 1.202 / def 1.105 | Rio Ave attack 0.842 / def 1.122 | league avg home 1.482 / away 1.127 • Poisson stance: Estoril (59%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.00
Estoril xG
Expected Goals
1.05
Rio Ave xG
56%
BTTS
81%
Over 1.5
59%
Over 2.5
36%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Estoril vs Rio Ave kick off?
Estoril vs Rio Ave kicked off at 15:30 on Sunday 22 March 2026 at Estádio António Coimbra da Mota.
What was the final score in Estoril vs Rio Ave?
Estoril 1 - 2 Rio Ave.
Where is Estoril vs Rio Ave being played?
The match is being played at Estádio António Coimbra da Mota.
What competition is Estoril vs Rio Ave part of?
Estoril vs Rio Ave is a Regular Season - 27 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).
Who is favourite to win Estoril vs Rio Ave?
Our statistical model gives Estoril a 59% chance of winning, Rio Ave a 19% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Estoril the favourite.
Will both teams score in Estoril vs Rio Ave?
Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Estoril and Rio Ave will score (BTTS).
Will Estoril vs Rio Ave have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 59%.
What is the head-to-head record between Estoril and Rio Ave?
Record (7 meetings): Estoril 3W | Draws 3 | Rio Ave 1W.
What form are Estoril and Rio Ave in?
Estoril (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-W-L-D-W. Rio Ave (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-L-D-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Estoril's attacking strength (1.20x league average) is weighed against Rio Ave's defensive record (1.12x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.00. Flip it around — Rio Ave's attack (0.84x) against Estoril's defence (1.10x) — and the away total comes out at 1.05.
These ratings are built from 60/60 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (9.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Estoril Win
59%
1.68
21%
4.69
19%
5.18
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.0%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.9%
Home win
1 β 0
9.5%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.00
Estoril xG
Total xG
3.05
1.05
Rio Ave xG
1.68
59%
Home win
4.69
21%
Draw
5.18
19%
Away win
Goals Markets
81%
Over 1.5
1.23
19%
Under 1.5
5.26
59%
Over 2.5
1.69
41%
Under 2.5
2.44
36%
Over 3.5
2.78
64%
Under 3.5
1.56
19%
Over 4.5
5.26
81%
Under 4.5
1.23
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
56%
BTTS Yes
1.78
44%
BTTS No
2.28
Clean Sheet
35%
2.85
14%
7.37
Win to Nil
21%
4.80
3%
38.19
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.8 | 5.0 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.5 | 10.0 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.5 | 9.9 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.3 | 6.6 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Estoril vs Rio Ave?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.3%.
How many goals are Estoril and Rio Ave expected to score?
The model projects 2.00 expected goals for Estoril and 1.05 for Rio Ave, a combined total of 3.05.
How confident is the prediction model for Estoril vs Rio Ave?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 59%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 60 outings, Estoril have picked up 1.38 PPG on a 22W 17D 21L record — L-W-L-D-W across the most recent five. The sample for Estoril is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Rio Ave's form line: 15W 20D 25L from 60 games, 1.08 PPG, last five L-L-D-W-W. The sample for Rio Ave is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.38 PPG for Estoril against 1.08 for Rio Ave. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Estoril have posted 1.60 PPG from 30 outings (13W 9D 8L).
On the road, Rio Ave have gone 6W 8D 16L from 30 away games — 0.87 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Estoril come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Estoril are averaging 1.58 goals scored and 1.58 conceded per game recently; Rio Ave are on 1.08 scored and 1.67 conceded.
Last 60 Results — Primeira Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Estoril
Blended
Rio Ave
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Estoril and Rio Ave in coming into this match?
Estoril have gone 22W 17D 21L in their last 60 games (1.38 PPG), while Rio Ave have gone 15W 20D 25L in their last 60 (1.08 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Estoril at home or Rio Ave away?
Estoril's home record (1.60 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Estoril at home: 1.60 PPG; Rio Ave away: 0.87 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 9 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. The two were last together as recently as 22 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
Rio Ave have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Estoril won 0-4 on 1 Nov 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Estoril have gone 2W 1D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Rio Ave — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 9 Meetings
3
Estoril
3
Draws
3
Rio Ave
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Estoril and Rio Ave?
From 9 meetings on record, Estoril have won 3, Rio Ave have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Estoril and Rio Ave last play each other?
They last met on 22 August 2026, when Estoril 0-2 Rio Ave.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Estoril are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Rio Ave are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Estoril 60%, Rio Ave 47% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 60% (Estoril) and 53% (Rio Ave). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 40% and 30% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Estoril have failed to score in 27% of games; Rio Ave in 43%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Estoril home games / Rio Ave away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Estoril play Rio Ave?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 60% of Estoril's recent matches and 47% of Rio Ave's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Estoril vs Rio Ave usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of Estoril's matches and 53% of Rio Ave's.
Do Estoril and Rio Ave tend to score early?
Estoril have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Rio Ave in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Shock result as Rio Ave defy the odds to beat Estoril 1-2.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Rio Ave beat Estoril 1-2 at Estádio António Coimbra da Mota, Regular Season - 27, in the Primeira Liga. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Estoril 2.00 xG and Rio Ave 1.05 xG, a combined 3.05. The scoreboard read 1-2 for 3 actual goals. Estoril fell 1.0 short of their projected output. Rio Ave outscored their 1.05 projection by 1.0. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Estoril attack 1.20 / defence 1.10 against Rio Ave attack 0.84 / defence 1.12, drawn from 60/60 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Estoril 59% | Draw 21% | Rio Ave 19%, with Estoril to win its most likely call at 59%. Instead the game produced a Rio Ave win, an outcome the model had rated at just 19% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 59%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 81% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 56% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 62% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Estoril 68%, Rio Ave 55%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Estoril's trading profile (60 games, 30 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did.
Rio Ave's trading profile (60 games, 30 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Estoril 1.38 PPG, Rio Ave 1.08 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Rio Ave win broke the near-deadlock. Rio Ave (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 0.90 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 1 against a 1.83 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.