Casa Pia vs Arouca – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Arouca at 55% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Casa Pia vs Arouca encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
plays host to Casa Pia versus Arouca in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 32. Kick-off: Sunday 2 May 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Casa Pia have collected 0.80 PPG across 10 Primeira Liga outings this season: 2W 2D 6L. Last five: W L L L L. They are averaging 0.50 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their games — a low BTTS rate that suggests clean sheets are a regular occurrence. Casa Pia have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Casa Pia have posted 2W 4D 4L at — 1.00 PPG. At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game.
Arouca (all games): 6W 1D 3L across 10 Primeira Liga outings this term — 1.90 points per game. Last five: W W W L W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.00. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Arouca have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Primeira Liga this season, Arouca have posted 4W 0D 6L from 10 away outings — 1.20 PPG. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.20 is notably below their overall 1.90 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
On a straight form reading, Arouca are the stronger side — 1.10 PPG clear of the hosts (1.90 vs 0.80). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
H2H Analysis
Historically, Casa Pia have had the better of this match-up — 5 wins from 8 meetings, with Arouca managing just 1 victories and 2 draws shared.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 1.9 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Feb 2026, ended 3–2 with Casa Pia winning.
The historical record gives Casa Pia a meaningful edge here — 5 wins from 8 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
Trading
Casa Pia half-time and goal-timing data (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 32% of games (home games); they fail to score in 50% of games.
Arouca half-time and goal-timing data (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 47%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Casa Pia 42% versus Arouca 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Casa Pia 42% | Arouca 66%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Casa Pia 0.89 xG and Arouca 1.62 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Casa Pia attack 0.691 / defence 1.402 | Arouca attack 0.899 / defence 0.970. League average goals — home 1.324 / away 1.283. Casa Pia's attack strength of 0.691 is below the league average — the 0.89 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 38 Casa Pia games / 38 Arouca games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Casa Pia 21% | Draw 25% | Arouca 55%. Fair-value odds: Casa Pia 4.76 | Draw 4.00 | Arouca 1.82. The model has a clear lean to Arouca (55%) — a 34pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 46% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.50. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 46%/54% — the total xG of 2.50 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
Casa Pia dominate the H2H record, yet Arouca are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.
On the Poisson output, Arouca are the pick at 55% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 25% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.50 combined xG gives a 46% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by H2H averaging 1.9 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 47%. Form rates corroborate: Casa Pia 40% | Arouca 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Casa Pia vs Arouca | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 32 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 2 May 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Casa Pia 21% | Draw 25% | Arouca 55% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 46% | BTTS 47% | xG Casa Pia 0.89 / Arouca 1.62 • Poisson strength factors: Casa Pia attack 0.691 / def 1.402 | Arouca attack 0.899 / def 0.970 | league avg home 1.324 / away 1.283 • Poisson stance: Arouca (55%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
0.89
Casa Pia xG
Expected Goals
1.62
Arouca xG
47%
BTTS
71%
Over 1.5
46%
Over 2.5
24%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Casa Pia vs Arouca kick off?
Casa Pia vs Arouca is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Sunday 2 May 2027.
What competition is Casa Pia vs Arouca part of?
Casa Pia vs Arouca is a Regular Season - 32 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).
Who is favourite to win Casa Pia vs Arouca?
Our statistical model gives Casa Pia a 21% chance of winning, Arouca a 55% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Arouca the favourite.
Will both teams score in Casa Pia vs Arouca?
Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Casa Pia and Arouca will score (BTTS).
Will Casa Pia vs Arouca have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 46%.
What is the head-to-head record between Casa Pia and Arouca?
Record (8 meetings): Casa Pia 5W | Draws 2 | Arouca 1W.
What form are Casa Pia and Arouca in?
Casa Pia (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-L-L-L-L. Arouca (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-W-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Casa Pia's attacking strength (0.69x league average) is weighed against Arouca's defensive record (0.97x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.89. Flip it around — Arouca's attack (0.90x) against Casa Pia's defence (1.40x) — and the away total comes out at 1.62.
These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.3%. Close behind: 0-1 (11.7%), 0-2 (10.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Arouca Win
21%
4.85
25%
4.03
55%
1.83
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
13.2%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
11.7%
Draw
0 β 2
10.7%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.89
Casa Pia xG
Total xG
2.50
1.62
Arouca xG
4.85
21%
Home win
4.03
25%
Draw
1.83
55%
Away win
Goals Markets
71%
Over 1.5
1.41
29%
Under 1.5
3.45
46%
Over 2.5
2.17
54%
Under 2.5
1.85
24%
Over 3.5
4.17
76%
Under 3.5
1.32
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
47%
BTTS Yes
2.12
53%
BTTS No
1.89
Clean Sheet
20%
5.04
41%
2.43
Win to Nil
4%
24.46
22%
4.45
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.2 | 13.2 | 10.7 | 5.8 | 2.3 | 0.8 |
| 1 | 7.3 | 11.7 | 9.5 | 5.1 | 2.1 | 0.7 |
| 2 | 3.2 | 5.2 | 4.2 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | – | 0.1 | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Casa Pia vs Arouca?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.3%.
How many goals are Casa Pia and Arouca expected to score?
The model projects 0.89 expected goals for Casa Pia and 1.62 for Arouca, a combined total of 2.50.
How confident is the prediction model for Casa Pia vs Arouca?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Casa Pia's recent record stands at 6W 13D 19L from 38 games, a 0.82 PPG return, with W-L-L-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Casa Pia, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Arouca, meanwhile, have gone 15W 6D 17L across 38 games — 1.34 PPG, with W-W-W-L-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Arouca, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Arouca by 0.52 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Casa Pia heading into this one.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Casa Pia have managed 3W 9D 7L from 19 games — 0.95 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Arouca's away record stands at 6W 2D 11L across 19 trips, a 1.05 PPG haul.
Attack vs Defence
Casa Pia are averaging 0.82 goals scored and 1.74 conceded per game recently; Arouca are on 1.42 scored and 1.76 conceded.
Last 38 Results — Primeira Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Casa Pia
Early Season
Arouca
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Casa Pia and Arouca in coming into this match?
Casa Pia have gone 6W 13D 19L in their last 38 games (0.82 PPG), while Arouca have gone 15W 6D 17L in their last 38 (1.34 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Casa Pia at home or Arouca away?
Arouca's away record (1.05 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Casa Pia at home: 0.95 PPG; Arouca away: 1.05 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 14 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Casa Pia go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Casa Pia have gone 3W 1D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Arouca — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
5
Casa Pia
2
Draws
1
Arouca
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Casa Pia and Arouca?
From 8 meetings on record, Casa Pia have won 5, Arouca have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Casa Pia and Arouca last play each other?
They last met on 14 February 2026, when Casa Pia 3-2 Arouca.
Who has won more matches between Casa Pia and Arouca?
Casa Pia have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Casa Pia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 21% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Arouca see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Casa Pia 53%, Arouca 47% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 32% (Casa Pia) and 58% (Arouca).
On the defensive side: Casa Pia have failed to score in 42% of games; Arouca in 32%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Casa Pia home games / Arouca away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Casa Pia play Arouca?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 53% of Casa Pia's recent matches and 47% of Arouca's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Casa Pia vs Arouca usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 32% of Casa Pia's recent games and 58% of Arouca's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Casa Pia and Arouca tend to score early?
Casa Pia have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Arouca in 58% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.