Benfica 2-0 Nacional – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Benfica (68%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Benfica face Nacional.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Estádio da Luz plays host to Benfica versus Nacional in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 29. Kick-off: Sunday 12 April 2026 at 18:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Benfica have collected 2.40 PPG across 10 Primeira Liga outings this season: 7W 3D 0L. Last five: W D W W D. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.70 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.
Benfica's home record at Estádio da Luz: 7W 3D 0L from 10 Primeira Liga appearances (2.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.60 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Estádio da Luz.
Nacional (all games): 2W 2D 6L across 10 Primeira Liga outings this term — 0.80 points per game. Last five: L D L L W. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets.
On the road, Nacional have gone 0W 4D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.40 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form ledger tips toward Benfica. A 1.60 PPG lead over Nacional (2.40 vs 0.80) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.
Head-to-Head
Across 3 previous meetings, Benfica are the stronger side on paper — 3 victories to 0, with 0 draws in between.
The 3 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 29 Nov 2025, ended 2–1 with Benfica winning.
The historical record gives Benfica a meaningful edge here — 3 wins from 3 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
Trading
Benfica half-time and goal-timing data (62 games, 31 at home): they score before half-time in 87% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 69% of those occasions; they lead at the break 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 77% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 45% of the time.
Nacional half-time and goal-timing data (62 games, 31 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 84% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 32% of games (away games); they fail to score in 39% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Benfica 52% versus Nacional 45%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Benfica 68% | Nacional 45%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Benfica 2.02 xG and Nacional 0.73 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Benfica attack 1.344 / defence 0.797 | Nacional attack 0.793 / defence 0.984. League average goals — home 1.526 / away 1.157. Benfica carry an above-average attack strength of 1.344 — their λ of 2.02 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Benfica's defence rating of 0.797 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 62 Benfica games / 62 Nacional games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Benfica 68% | Draw 20% | Nacional 13%. Fair-value odds: Benfica 1.47 | Draw 5.00 | Nacional 7.69. The model has a clear lean to Benfica (68%) — a 55pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 45% | Total xG 2.75. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.75 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 45% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Benfica are the pick at 68% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 2.75 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 52% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 45% on No. This conflicts with form data: Benfica 50% | Nacional 70% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Benfica vs Nacional | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: Estádio da Luz • Kick-off: Sunday 12 Apr 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Benfica 68% | Draw 20% | Nacional 13% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 45% | xG Benfica 2.02 / Nacional 0.73 • Poisson strength factors: Benfica attack 1.344 / def 0.797 | Nacional attack 0.793 / def 0.984 | league avg home 1.526 / away 1.157 • Poisson stance: Benfica (68%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.02
Benfica xG
Expected Goals
0.73
Nacional xG
45%
BTTS
76%
Over 1.5
52%
Over 2.5
30%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Benfica vs Nacional kick off?
Benfica vs Nacional kicked off at 18:00 on Sunday 12 April 2026 at Estádio da Luz.
What was the final score in Benfica vs Nacional?
Benfica 2 - 0 Nacional.
Where is Benfica vs Nacional being played?
The match is being played at Estádio da Luz.
What competition is Benfica vs Nacional part of?
Benfica vs Nacional is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).
Who is favourite to win Benfica vs Nacional?
Our statistical model gives Benfica a 68% chance of winning, Nacional a 13% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making Benfica the favourite.
Will both teams score in Benfica vs Nacional?
Our model estimates a 45% probability that both Benfica and Nacional will score (BTTS).
Will Benfica vs Nacional have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.
What is the head-to-head record between Benfica and Nacional?
Record (3 meetings): Benfica 3W | Draws 0 | Nacional 0W.
What form are Benfica and Nacional in?
Benfica (all comps): 7W-3D-0L in 10 | 2.40 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 0.70 | L5 W-D-W-W-D. Nacional (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-D-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Benfica's attack at 1.34x the league average against Nacional's defence at 0.98x — combine the two and it projects 2.02 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Nacional's attack (0.79x) against Benfica's defence (0.80x) — and the away total comes out at 0.73.
These ratings are built from 62/62 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 2-0 carries the highest individual probability at 13.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (11.7%), 1-1 (10.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Benfica Win
68%
1.48
20%
5.02
13%
7.99
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 0
13.0%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 0
12.9%
Home win
2 β 1
9.5%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.02
Benfica xG
Total xG
2.75
0.73
Nacional xG
1.48
68%
Home win
5.02
20%
Draw
7.99
13%
Away win
Goals Markets
76%
Over 1.5
1.32
24%
Under 1.5
4.17
52%
Over 2.5
1.92
48%
Under 2.5
2.08
30%
Over 3.5
3.33
70%
Under 3.5
1.43
14%
Over 4.5
7.14
86%
Under 4.5
1.16
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
45%
BTTS Yes
2.22
55%
BTTS No
1.82
Clean Sheet
48%
2.08
13%
7.52
Win to Nil
33%
3.08
2%
60.14
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.4 | 4.7 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 12.9 | 9.4 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 2 | 13.0 | 9.5 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 8.8 | 6.4 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 4.4 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Benfica vs Nacional?
Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.0%.
How many goals are Benfica and Nacional expected to score?
The model projects 2.02 expected goals for Benfica and 0.73 for Nacional, a combined total of 2.75.
How confident is the prediction model for Benfica vs Nacional?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 68%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Benfica's recent record stands at 44W 14D 4L from 62 games, a 2.35 PPG return, with W-D-W-W-D in the last five.
Nacional, meanwhile, have gone 15W 14D 33L across 62 games — 0.95 PPG, with L-D-L-L-W in their last five.
The points-per-game comparison favours Benfica by 1.40 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Nacional heading into this one.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Benfica have managed 23W 7D 1L from 31 games — 2.45 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Nacional's away record stands at 4W 9D 18L across 31 trips, a 0.68 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Benfica come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Benfica are averaging 2.31 goals scored and 0.74 conceded per game recently; Nacional are on 1.02 scored and 1.44 conceded.
Defensively: Benfica have kept a clean sheet in 45% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 62 Results — Primeira Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Benfica
Current Season
Nacional
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Benfica and Nacional in coming into this match?
Benfica have gone 44W 14D 4L in their last 62 games (2.35 PPG), while Nacional have gone 15W 14D 33L in their last 62 (0.95 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Benfica at home or Nacional away?
Benfica's home record (2.45 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Benfica at home: 2.45 PPG; Nacional away: 0.68 PPG.
Have Benfica or Nacional been keeping clean sheets recently?
Benfica have kept a clean sheet in 45% of their recent games, Nacional in 21%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 12 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Benfica go into this on the back of 4 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Benfica won 3-0 on 8 Mar 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Benfica have gone 2W 0D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Nacional — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
4
Benfica
0
Draws
0
Nacional
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Benfica and Nacional?
From 4 meetings on record, Benfica have won 4, Nacional have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Benfica and Nacional last play each other?
They last met on 12 April 2026, when Benfica 2-0 Nacional.
Who has won more matches between Benfica and Nacional?
Benfica have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Benfica are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 87% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 68% of the time.
Nacional are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Benfica 52%, Nacional 42% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 77% (Benfica) and 32% (Nacional).
On the defensive side: Benfica keep a clean sheet in 48% of their matches; Nacional in 45%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Benfica home games / Nacional away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Benfica play Nacional?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Benfica's recent matches and 42% of Nacional's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Benfica vs Nacional usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 77% of Benfica's recent games and 32% of Nacional's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Benfica and Nacional tend to score early?
Benfica have had a goal before half-time in 87% of their recent matches, Nacional in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Benfica cruise to a comfortable 2-0 victory over Nacional.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Benfica beat Nacional 2-0 at Estádio da Luz, Regular Season - 29, in the Primeira Liga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Benfica 2.02 xG and Nacional 0.73 xG, a combined 2.75. The scoreboard read 2-0 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Benfica attack 1.34 / defence 0.80 against Nacional attack 0.79 / defence 0.98, drawn from 62/62 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Benfica 68% | Draw 20% | Nacional 13%, with Benfica to win its most likely call at 68%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 52%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 76% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 45% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 56% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Benfica 68%, Nacional 45%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 48%, which matched the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Benfica's trading profile (62 games, 31 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 45% of the time, and duly kept one.
Nacional's trading profile (62 games, 31 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 45% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 39% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
On form, Benfica arrived the stronger side — 2.35 PPG against 0.95. Form held, and they took the win.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.