Sign in Register

Motor Lublin 0-0 Gornik Zabrze – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ekstraklasa · Regular Season - 9

Kick-off

Sat 19 Sep 2026

18:15

Venue

Motor Lublin Arena

Competition

Ekstraklasa

Poland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Gornik Zabrze at 51% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Motor Lublin vs Gornik Zabrze encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Motor Lublin and Gornik Zabrze meet at Motor Lublin Arena in Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 9. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 19 September 2026 at 18:15 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Motor Lublin have collected 0.60 PPG across 10 Ekstraklasa outings this season: 1W 3D 6L. Last five: W D L L L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 2.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.20 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Motor Lublin, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Motor Lublin at Motor Lublin Arena this season: 3W 3D 4L from 10 home games — 1.20 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 1.20 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.60 — Motor Lublin are significantly better at Motor Lublin Arena than their overall form suggests.

Gornik Zabrze's overall Ekstraklasa record this term: 9W 0D 1L from 10 games (2.70 PPG). Last five: L W W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.30 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Gornik Zabrze, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Gornik Zabrze away from home this season: 6W 4D 0L from 10 away games — 2.20 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 0.40 conceded per game. 6 away clean sheets from 10 games (60%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Their away PPG of 2.20 is notably below their overall 2.70 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

On a straight form reading, Gornik Zabrze are the stronger side — 2.10 PPG clear of the hosts (2.70 vs 0.60). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 4 meetings: Motor Lublin 2W, Gornik Zabrze 1W, 1D.

Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 4 previous contests averaged 1.5 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 8 Mar 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.

With a balanced win record and just 1.5 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading

Motor Lublin half-time and goal-timing data (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.

Gornik Zabrze half-time and goal-timing data (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 48% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Motor Lublin 62% versus Gornik Zabrze 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Motor Lublin 52% | Gornik Zabrze 52%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Motor Lublin 0.88 xG and Gornik Zabrze 1.62 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Motor Lublin attack 0.869 / defence 1.156 | Gornik Zabrze attack 1.120 / defence 0.669. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.253. Gornik Zabrze's defence strength of 0.669 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 42 Motor Lublin games / 42 Gornik Zabrze games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Motor Lublin 17% | Draw 32% | Gornik Zabrze 51%. Fair-value odds: Motor Lublin 5.88 | Draw 3.12 | Gornik Zabrze 1.96. Gornik Zabrze hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (32%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 46% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.50. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 46%/54% — the total xG of 2.50 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Gornik Zabrze as the most likely outcome at 51% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 32% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Gornik Zabrze if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.50 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 46% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 1.9 goals per game and H2H averaging 1.5 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 51% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: Motor Lublin 40% | Gornik Zabrze 40% from recent games — a notable divergence.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H only shows 1.50 goals/game but Poisson xG is 2.50 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form Gornik Zabrze lead on PPG: 2.70 vs 0.60 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Gornik Zabrze Poisson xG (1.62) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.20) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Gornik Zabrze — Gornik Zabrze at 51% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 32% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Motor Lublin vs Gornik Zabrze | Competition: Ekstraklasa, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: Motor Lublin Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 19 Sep 2026, 18:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Motor Lublin 17% | Draw 32% | Gornik Zabrze 51% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 46% | BTTS 51% | xG Motor Lublin 0.88 / Gornik Zabrze 1.62 • Poisson strength factors: Motor Lublin attack 0.869 / def 1.156 | Gornik Zabrze attack 1.120 / def 0.669 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Gornik Zabrze (51%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

0.88

Motor Lublin xG

Expected Goals

1.62

Gornik Zabrze xG

17%
32%
51%
Motor Lublin Draw Gornik Zabrze

51%

BTTS

75%

Over 1.5

46%

Over 2.5

24%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Motor Lublin vs Gornik Zabrze kick off?

Motor Lublin vs Gornik Zabrze kicked off at 18:15 on Saturday 19 September 2026 at Motor Lublin Arena.

What was the final score in Motor Lublin vs Gornik Zabrze?

Motor Lublin 0 - 0 Gornik Zabrze.

Where is Motor Lublin vs Gornik Zabrze being played?

The match is being played at Motor Lublin Arena.

What competition is Motor Lublin vs Gornik Zabrze part of?

Motor Lublin vs Gornik Zabrze is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the Ekstraklasa (Poland).

Who is favourite to win Motor Lublin vs Gornik Zabrze?

Our statistical model gives Motor Lublin a 17% chance of winning, Gornik Zabrze a 51% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making Gornik Zabrze the favourite.

Will both teams score in Motor Lublin vs Gornik Zabrze?

Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Motor Lublin and Gornik Zabrze will score (BTTS).

Will Motor Lublin vs Gornik Zabrze have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 46%.

What is the head-to-head record between Motor Lublin and Gornik Zabrze?

Record (4 meetings): Motor Lublin 2W | Draws 1 | Gornik Zabrze 1W.

What form are Motor Lublin and Gornik Zabrze in?

Motor Lublin (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.20 | L5 W-D-L-L-L. Gornik Zabrze (all comps): 9W-0D-1L in 10 | 2.70 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-W-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Motor Lublin's attack at 0.87x the league average against Gornik Zabrze's defence at 0.67x — combine the two and it projects 0.88 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Gornik Zabrze's attack (1.12x) against Motor Lublin's defence (1.16x) — and the away total comes out at 1.62.

These ratings are built from 42/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-1 (11.8%), 0-2 (10.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Gornik Zabrze Win

17%

Motor Lublin

5.92

32%

Draw

3.14

51%

Gornik Zabrze

1.95

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

13.3%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

11.7%

Draw

0 – 2

10.8%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.88

Motor Lublin xG

Total xG

2.50

1.62

Gornik Zabrze xG

17%
32%
51%
Motor LublinDrawGornik Zabrze

5.92

17%

Home win

3.14

32%

Draw

1.95

51%

Away win

Goals Markets

71%

Over 1.5

1.41

29%

Under 1.5

3.45

46%

Over 2.5

2.17

54%

Under 2.5

1.85

24%

Over 3.5

4.17

76%

Under 3.5

1.32

11%

Over 4.5

9.09

89%

Under 4.5

1.12

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

51%

BTTS Yes

1.98

49%

BTTS No

2.02

Clean Sheet

20%

Motor Lublin

5.06

41%

Gornik Zabrze

2.41

Win to Nil

3%

Motor Lublin

30.00

21%

Gornik Zabrze

4.70

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.2 13.3 10.8 5.8 2.4 0.8
1 7.2 11.7 9.5 5.1 2.1 0.7
2 3.2 5.2 4.2 2.3 0.9 0.3
3 0.9 1.5 1.2 0.7 0.3 0.1
4 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.1 0.1 –
5 – 0.1 – – – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.881
λ Away (xG) 1.622
Total xG 2.503
League avg home goals 1.516
League avg away goals 1.253
Motor Lublin attack strength 0.869
Motor Lublin defence strength 1.156
Gornik Zabrze attack strength 1.120
Gornik Zabrze defence strength 0.669
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 42 / 42

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Motor Lublin vs Gornik Zabrze?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.2%.

How many goals are Motor Lublin and Gornik Zabrze expected to score?

The model projects 0.88 expected goals for Motor Lublin and 1.62 for Gornik Zabrze, a combined total of 2.50.

How confident is the prediction model for Motor Lublin vs Gornik Zabrze?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Motor Lublin come into this having played 42 games, going 11W 15D 16L for 1.14 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-L-L-L. The sample for Motor Lublin is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Gornik Zabrze sit at 1.83 PPG from 42 outings (23W 8D 11L), a run that reads L-W-W-W-W across their last five. The sample for Gornik Zabrze is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Gornik Zabrze carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.69 PPG clear of Motor Lublin — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Home & Away Splits

Motor Lublin's home form reads 6W 9D 6L across 21 games on their own ground, a 1.29 PPG return.

Away from home, Gornik Zabrze have taken 1.62 points per game from 21 outings (9W 7D 5L).

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Motor Lublin are averaging 1.31 goals scored and 1.62 conceded per game recently; Gornik Zabrze are on 1.57 scored and 1.10 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Motor Lublin have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games.

Last 42 Results — Ekstraklasa

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Motor Lublin

Motor Lublin

Blended
W D L L L
Gornik Zabrze

Gornik Zabrze

Blended
L W W W W
42 Played 42
11/15/16 W / D / L 23/8/11
1.14 Points Per Game 1.83
1.31 Avg Goals Scored 1.57
1.62 Avg Goals Conceded 1.10
2.93 Avg Goals / Game 2.67
9 Clean Sheets 12
26 BTTS 23
22 Over 2.5 Games 22
Motor Lublin

Motor Lublin

L
A Raków Częstochowa
1–2 HT 1–1
11 Sep
L
H Legia Warszawa
2–3 HT 0–1
05 Sep
L
H Piast Gliwice
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
A Korona Kielce
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Aug
W
H GKS Katowice
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
A Pogon Szczecin
1–3 HT 0–2
08 Aug
L
H Jagiellonia
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Jul
D
A Widzew Łódź
2–2 HT 1–2
26 Jul
L
A Legia Warszawa
0–4 HT 0–2
23 May
D
H Cracovia Krakow
3–3 HT 1–1
16 May
W
A Wisla Plock
4–0 HT 2–0
10 May
L
H Lech Poznan
0–1 HT 0–1
02 May
L
A Widzew Łódź
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Apr
L
A GKS Katowice
2–3 HT 1–3
17 Apr
D
H Raków Częstochowa
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
D
A Radomiak Radom
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Apr
W
H Zaglebie Lubin
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Mar
W
A Nieciecza
2–1 HT 2–1
13 Mar
D
H Gornik Zabrze
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
W
H Korona Kielce
2–0 HT 2–0
28 Feb
W
A Piast Gliwice
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Feb
L
H Lechia Gdansk
2–3 HT 1–2
15 Feb
L
A Jagiellonia
1–4 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
H Pogon Szczecin
2–1 HT 2–1
01 Feb
D
H Jagiellonia
1–1 HT 1–1
14 Dec
L
A Arka Gdynia
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Dec
D
H Legia Warszawa
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Dec
W
A Cracovia Krakow
2–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
D
H Wisla Plock
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
A Lech Poznan
2–2 HT 2–2
02 Nov
W
H Widzew Łódź
3–0 HT 1–0
24 Oct
L
H GKS Katowice
2–5 HT 2–2
17 Oct
L
A Raków Częstochowa
0–2 HT 0–1
05 Oct
D
H Radomiak Radom
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Sep
D
A Zaglebie Lubin
2–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
D
H Nieciecza
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
A Gornik Zabrze
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A Korona Kielce
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Aug
D
H Piast Gliwice
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
D
A Lechia Gdansk
3–3 HT 2–2
11 Aug
L
A Pogon Szczecin
1–4 HT 1–2
26 Jul
W
H Arka Gdynia
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Jul
Gornik Zabrze

Gornik Zabrze

W
A Korona Kielce
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Sep
W
H Lech Poznan
2–1 HT 0–1
12 Sep
W
A Cracovia Krakow
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Sep
W
A Raków Częstochowa
2–1 HT 2–0
03 Sep
L
H GKS Katowice
2–3 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H Wisla Krakow
2–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
W
A Radomiak Radom
3–1 HT 2–0
08 Aug
W
H Slask Wroclaw
2–1 HT 0–1
25 Jul
W
H Radomiak Radom
6–2 HT 5–0
23 May
W
A Wisla Plock
1–0 HT 0–0
16 May
D
A Arka Gdynia
0–0 HT 0–0
13 May
L
H Zaglebie Lubin
0–2 HT 0–0
09 May
W
A Jagiellonia
2–1 HT 0–0
24 Apr
W
H Korona Kielce
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
A Legia Warszawa
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Cracovia Krakow
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Apr
D
A Widzew Łódź
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
W
H Raków Częstochowa
3–1 HT 2–0
15 Mar
D
A Motor Lublin
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A GKS Katowice
1–3 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
H Pogon Szczecin
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Feb
D
A Nieciecza
1–1 HT 1–1
16 Feb
L
H Lech Poznan
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Feb
W
H Piast Gliwice
2–1 HT 1–1
31 Jan
L
A Lechia Gdansk
2–5 HT 2–3
05 Dec
L
A Radomiak Radom
0–4 HT 0–2
28 Nov
D
H Wisla Plock
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Nov
L
A Zaglebie Lubin
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Nov
W
H Arka Gdynia
5–1 HT 1–0
02 Nov
W
H Jagiellonia
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
D
A Korona Kielce
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
W
H Legia Warszawa
3–1 HT 2–0
05 Oct
D
A Cracovia Krakow
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Widzew Łódź
3–2 HT 2–1
21 Sep
W
A Raków Częstochowa
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Sep
L
H Motor Lublin
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H GKS Katowice
3–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
W
A Pogon Szczecin
3–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
L
H Nieciecza
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Aug
L
A Lech Poznan
1–2 HT 0–0
02 Aug
W
A Piast Gliwice
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Jul
W
H Lechia Gdansk
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Motor Lublin and Gornik Zabrze in coming into this match?

Motor Lublin have gone 11W 15D 16L in their last 42 games (1.14 PPG), while Gornik Zabrze have gone 23W 8D 11L in their last 42 (1.83 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Motor Lublin at home or Gornik Zabrze away?

Gornik Zabrze's away record (1.62 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Motor Lublin at home: 1.29 PPG; Gornik Zabrze away: 1.62 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 5 times since September 2024 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ekstraklasa. The two were last together as recently as 19 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Records & Recent Trends

The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Gornik Zabrze won 4-0 on 15 Mar 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Motor Lublin have gone 1W 2D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Gornik Zabrze — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 5 Meetings

Motor Lublin

2

Motor Lublin

2

Draws

Gornik Zabrze

1

Gornik Zabrze

Recent Meetings

Motor Lublin
0–0
19 Sep 26
Gornik Zabrze
Motor Lublin
0–0
08 Mar 26
Gornik Zabrze
Gornik Zabrze
0–1
30 Aug 25
Motor Lublin
Gornik Zabrze
4–0
15 Mar 25
Motor Lublin
Motor Lublin
1–0
13 Sep 24
Gornik Zabrze

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Motor Lublin and Gornik Zabrze?

From 5 meetings on record, Motor Lublin have won 2, Gornik Zabrze have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Motor Lublin and Gornik Zabrze last play each other?

They last met on 19 September 2026, when Motor Lublin 0-0 Gornik Zabrze.

Who has won more matches between Motor Lublin and Gornik Zabrze?

Motor Lublin have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 5 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Motor Lublin are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.

Gornik Zabrze see a goal before the break in 48% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Motor Lublin 57%, Gornik Zabrze 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 38% (Motor Lublin) and 38% (Gornik Zabrze).

On the defensive side: Motor Lublin keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Gornik Zabrze in 43%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Motor Lublin home games / Gornik Zabrze away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Motor Lublin Motor Lublin Blended
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/42
(73.8%)
14/21
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/42
(45.2%)
7/21
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/11
(81.8%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/11
(36.4%)
2/7
(28.6%)
Winning at HT 9/42
(21.4%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/42
(7.1%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/42
(7.1%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/42
(61.9%)
12/21
(57.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/42
(52.4%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/42
(35.7%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Clean Sheet 9/42
(21.4%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 9/42
(21.4%)
4/21
(19%)
Gornik Zabrze Gornik Zabrze Blended
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/42
(61.9%)
10/21
(47.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/42
(28.6%)
6/21
(28.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/16
(81.2%)
8/11
(72.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/16
(43.8%)
5/11
(45.5%)
Winning at HT 13/42
(31%)
4/21
(19%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/42
(0%)
0/21
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/42
(7.1%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/42
(54.8%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/42
(52.4%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/42
(23.8%)
4/21
(19%)
Clean Sheet 12/42
(28.6%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Failed to Score 10/42
(23.8%)
5/21
(23.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Motor Lublin play Gornik Zabrze?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 57% of Motor Lublin's recent matches and 48% of Gornik Zabrze's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Motor Lublin vs Gornik Zabrze usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 38% of Motor Lublin's recent games and 38% of Gornik Zabrze's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Motor Lublin and Gornik Zabrze tend to score early?

Motor Lublin have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Gornik Zabrze in 48% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Stalemate at Motor Lublin's ground as both sides cancel each other out in a goalless draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Motor Lublin and Gornik Zabrze finished level at 0-0 at Motor Lublin Arena, Regular Season - 9, in the Ekstraklasa. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Motor Lublin 0.88 xG and Gornik Zabrze 1.62 xG, a combined 2.50. The scoreboard read 0-0 for 0 actual goals. Motor Lublin fell 0.9 short of their projected output. Gornik Zabrze landed 1.6 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Motor Lublin attack 0.87 / defence 1.16 against Gornik Zabrze attack 1.12 / defence 0.67, drawn from 42/42 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Motor Lublin 17% | Draw 32% | Gornik Zabrze 51%, with Gornik Zabrze to win its most likely call at 51%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 32%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 46%. The game delivered 0, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 75% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 51% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Motor Lublin 52%, Gornik Zabrze 52%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 58%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Motor Lublin's trading profile (42 games, 21 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did not.

Gornik Zabrze's trading profile (42 games, 21 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

On form, Gornik Zabrze arrived the stronger side — 1.83 PPG against 1.14. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win. Motor Lublin (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.29 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.29 average — tighter than their form line. Gornik Zabrze (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.14 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.10 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 46% Over 2.5 probability, 0 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 51% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 52% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.