Aalesund vs Sandefjord – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Sandefjord at 45% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Aalesund vs Sandefjord encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Eliteserien clash, Regular Season - 25 as Aalesund welcome Sandefjord to Color Line Stadion. Kick-off is set for Sunday 1 November 2026 at 16:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Eliteserien games this season, Aalesund have gone 1W 6D 3L from 10 outings — a 0.90 PPG return. Last five: D L D D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 2.70 conceded. However, 2.70 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 100% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Aalesund, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Color Line Stadion, Aalesund have gone 1W 6D 3L this season (10 games, 0.90 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 100% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Sandefjord — All Games: 1W 3D 6L from 10 Eliteserien fixtures this season — 0.60 PPG. Last five: L L L W D. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Sandefjord, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Sandefjord away from home this season: 4W 0D 6L from 10 away games — 1.20 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.20 exceeds their overall 0.60 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
The form comparison is too close to call — 0.90 PPG (Aalesund) versus 0.60 (Sandefjord). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
Head to Head
Despite the anticipated home advantage, Sandefjord have the better historical record — 5 wins from 7 previous contests against 1 for Aalesund.
The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.1 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 3 May 2026, ended 0–1 with Sandefjord winning.
It is worth noting that Sandefjord have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 5 wins from 7 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
Trading Patterns
Aalesund in-play and half-time data (20 games, 10 at home): they score before half-time in 90% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; BTTS occurs in 100% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 80% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 50%.
Sandefjord in-play and half-time data (20 games, 10 at away): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 70% of games (away games); they fail to score in 35% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Aalesund 80% and Sandefjord 45% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Aalesund 65% | Sandefjord 45%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Aalesund 1.80 xG and Sandefjord 2.11 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Aalesund attack 1.114 / defence 1.643 | Sandefjord attack 0.902 / defence 0.946. League average goals — home 1.712 / away 1.422. Data: 18 Aalesund games / 48 Sandefjord games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Aalesund 34% | Draw 21% | Sandefjord 45%. Fair-value odds: Aalesund 2.94 | Draw 4.76 | Sandefjord 2.22. Sandefjord hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (21%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 75% | BTTS probability 73% | Total xG 3.91. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 75% — a total xG of 3.91 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 73% reflects that both xG figures (1.80 / 2.11) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Sandefjord at 45% — moderate model lean. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 3.91 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 75% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.8 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 73% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Aalesund 100% | Sandefjord 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Aalesund vs Sandefjord | Competition: Eliteserien, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: Color Line Stadion • Kick-off: Sunday 1 Nov 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Aalesund 34% | Draw 21% | Sandefjord 45% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 75% | BTTS 73% | xG Aalesund 1.80 / Sandefjord 2.11 • Poisson strength factors: Aalesund attack 1.114 / def 1.643 | Sandefjord attack 0.902 / def 0.946 | league avg home 1.712 / away 1.422 • Poisson stance: Sandefjord (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.80
Aalesund xG
Expected Goals
2.11
Sandefjord xG
73%
BTTS
90%
Over 1.5
75%
Over 2.5
55%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Aalesund vs Sandefjord kick off?
Aalesund vs Sandefjord is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 1 November 2026 at Color Line Stadion.
Where is Aalesund vs Sandefjord being played?
The match is being played at Color Line Stadion.
What competition is Aalesund vs Sandefjord part of?
Aalesund vs Sandefjord is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the Eliteserien (Norway).
Who is favourite to win Aalesund vs Sandefjord?
Our statistical model gives Aalesund a 34% chance of winning, Sandefjord a 45% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Sandefjord the favourite.
Will both teams score in Aalesund vs Sandefjord?
Our model estimates a 73% probability that both Aalesund and Sandefjord will score (BTTS).
Will Aalesund vs Sandefjord have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 75%.
What is the head-to-head record between Aalesund and Sandefjord?
Record (7 meetings): Aalesund 1W | Draws 1 | Sandefjord 5W.
What form are Aalesund and Sandefjord in?
Aalesund (all comps): 1W-6D-3L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 2.70 | L5 D-L-D-D-L. Sandefjord (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-L-L-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Aalesund's attack rating (1.11) and Sandefjord's defence rating (0.95), the model arrives at 1.80 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Sandefjord's attack versus Aalesund's defence, projects 2.11 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 18/48 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 8.6%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.0%), 2-2 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 24% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Sandefjord Win
34%
2.97
21%
4.78
45%
2.20
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 2
8.0%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
7.6%
Draw
2 β 2
7.2%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.80
Aalesund xG
Total xG
3.91
2.11
Sandefjord xG
2.97
34%
Home win
4.78
21%
Draw
2.20
45%
Away win
Goals Markets
90%
Over 1.5
1.11
10%
Under 1.5
10.00
75%
Over 2.5
1.33
25%
Under 2.5
4.00
55%
Over 3.5
1.82
45%
Under 3.5
2.22
35%
Over 4.5
2.86
65%
Under 4.5
1.54
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
73%
BTTS Yes
1.36
27%
BTTS No
3.77
Clean Sheet
12%
8.22
16%
6.07
Win to Nil
4%
24.43
7%
13.36
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.0 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 0.7 |
| 1 | 3.6 | 7.6 | 8.0 | 5.6 | 3.0 | 1.2 |
| 2 | 3.3 | 6.9 | 7.2 | 5.1 | 2.7 | 1.1 |
| 3 | 2.0 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 0.7 |
| 4 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Aalesund vs Sandefjord?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.6%.
How many goals are Aalesund and Sandefjord expected to score?
The model projects 1.80 expected goals for Aalesund and 2.11 for Sandefjord, a combined total of 3.91.
How confident is the prediction model for Aalesund vs Sandefjord?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Aalesund's recent record stands at 3W 9D 8L from 20 games, a 0.90 PPG return, with D-L-D-D-L in the last five. The sample for Aalesund is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Sandefjord, meanwhile, have gone 7W 4D 9L across 20 games — 1.25 PPG, with L-L-L-W-D in their last five. The sample for Sandefjord is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Aalesund on 0.90 PPG, Sandefjord on 1.25. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
At home specifically, Aalesund have managed 1W 6D 3L from 10 games — 0.90 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Sandefjord's away record stands at 4W 0D 6L across 10 trips, a 1.20 PPG haul.
Goals in Recent Form
Aalesund are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game recently; Sandefjord are on 1.15 scored and 1.25 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Aalesund have seen both teams score in 80% of their recent games.
Last 20 Results — Eliteserien
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Aalesund
Blended
Sandefjord
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Aalesund and Sandefjord in coming into this match?
Aalesund have gone 3W 9D 8L in their last 20 games (0.90 PPG), while Sandefjord have gone 7W 4D 9L in their last 20 (1.25 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Aalesund at home or Sandefjord away?
Sandefjord's away record (1.20 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Aalesund at home: 0.90 PPG; Sandefjord away: 1.20 PPG.
Have Aalesund or Sandefjord been keeping clean sheets recently?
Aalesund have kept a clean sheet in 5% of their recent games, Sandefjord in 30%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
7 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to July 2020. Every recorded meeting has come in Eliteserien. They last met on 3 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Streaks & Records
There's a clear current trend here: Sandefjord have taken the last 3 head-to-head results.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 30 Apr 2023, when Sandefjord won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Aalesund's record when hosting Sandefjord specifically: 1W 0D 2L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 7 Meetings
1
Aalesund
1
Draws
5
Sandefjord
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Aalesund and Sandefjord?
From 7 meetings on record, Aalesund have won 1, Sandefjord have won 5, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Aalesund and Sandefjord last play each other?
They last met on 3 May 2026, when Sandefjord 1-0 Aalesund.
Who has won more matches between Aalesund and Sandefjord?
Sandefjord have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 7 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Aalesund are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 90% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.
Sandefjord are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Aalesund at 100%, Sandefjord at 70%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 80% for Aalesund and 70% for Sandefjord. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 70% and 30% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Aalesund home games / Sandefjord away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Aalesund play Sandefjord?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 100% of Aalesund's games and 70% of Sandefjord's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Aalesund vs Sandefjord usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 80% of Aalesund's matches and 70% of Sandefjord's.
Do Aalesund and Sandefjord tend to score early?
Aalesund have had a goal before half-time in 90% of their recent matches, Sandefjord in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.