Sign in Register

Telstar vs Twente – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eredivisie · Regular Season - 29

Kick-off

Sun 11 Apr 2027

15:00

Venue

BUKO Stadion

Competition

Eredivisie

Netherlands

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Twente at 56%, yet other data sources diverge — this Telstar vs Twente fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Telstar and Twente meet at BUKO Stadion in Eredivisie, Regular Season - 29. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 11 April 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Telstar have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 Eredivisie outings this season: 5W 1D 4L. Last five: W W W L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.80 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Telstar have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Telstar at BUKO Stadion this season: 4W 1D 5L from 10 home games — 1.30 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.

Twente's overall Eredivisie record this term: 6W 2D 2L from 10 games (2.00 PPG). Last five: W L L W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Twente have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Twente away from home this season: 5W 3D 2L from 10 away games — 1.80 PPG on the road. They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.60 for Telstar, 2.00 for Twente — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 2 meetings: Telstar 0W, Twente 0W, 2D.

Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 2 previous contests averaged 1.0 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 15 Feb 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

With a balanced win record and just 1.0 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading Data

Telstar goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (37 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 74% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 40%.

Twente goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (37 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 79% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 35%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Telstar 65% and Twente 65% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Telstar 62% | Twente 51%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Telstar 1.36 xG and Twente 2.19 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Telstar attack 0.870 / defence 1.202 | Twente attack 0.969 / defence 0.932. League average goals — home 1.674 / away 1.880. Data: 37 Telstar games / 37 Twente games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Telstar 23% | Draw 21% | Twente 56%. Fair-value odds: Telstar 4.35 | Draw 4.76 | Twente 1.79. The model has a clear lean to Twente (56%) — a 33pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 69% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.55. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 69% — a total xG of 3.55 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (1.36 / 2.19) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Twente as the most likely outcome at 56% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 3.55 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 69% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 66% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Telstar 50% | Twente 80% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–2D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H only shows 1.00 goals/game but Poisson xG is 3.55 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form Telstar Poisson xG (1.36) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.70) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Twente at 56% away win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 69% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 66% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Telstar vs Twente | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: BUKO Stadion • Kick-off: Sunday 11 Apr 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Telstar 23% | Draw 21% | Twente 56% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 69% | BTTS 66% | xG Telstar 1.36 / Twente 2.19 • Poisson strength factors: Telstar attack 0.870 / def 1.202 | Twente attack 0.969 / def 0.932 | league avg home 1.674 / away 1.880 • Poisson stance: Twente (56%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.36

Telstar xG

Expected Goals

2.19

Twente xG

23%
21%
56%
Telstar Draw Twente

66%

BTTS

87%

Over 1.5

69%

Over 2.5

47%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Telstar vs Twente kick off?

Telstar vs Twente is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Sunday 11 April 2027 at BUKO Stadion.

Where is Telstar vs Twente being played?

The match is being played at BUKO Stadion.

What competition is Telstar vs Twente part of?

Telstar vs Twente is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win Telstar vs Twente?

Our statistical model gives Telstar a 23% chance of winning, Twente a 56% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Twente the favourite.

Will both teams score in Telstar vs Twente?

Our model estimates a 66% probability that both Telstar and Twente will score (BTTS).

Will Telstar vs Twente have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 69%.

What is the head-to-head record between Telstar and Twente?

Record (2 meetings): Telstar 0W | Draws 2 | Twente 0W.

What form are Telstar and Twente in?

Telstar (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.80 | L5 W-W-W-L-L. Twente (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-L-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Telstar's attack at 0.87x the league average against Twente's defence at 0.93x — combine the two and it projects 1.36 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Twente's attack (0.97x) against Telstar's defence (1.20x) — and the away total comes out at 2.19.

These ratings are built from 37/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 9.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.4%), 0-2 (6.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Twente Win

23%

Telstar

4.39

21%

Draw

4.70

56%

Twente

1.79

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 2

9.4%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

8.6%

Draw

0 – 2

6.9%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.36

Telstar xG

Total xG

3.55

2.19

Twente xG

23%
21%
56%
TelstarDrawTwente

4.39

23%

Home win

4.70

21%

Draw

1.79

56%

Away win

Goals Markets

87%

Over 1.5

1.15

13%

Under 1.5

7.69

69%

Over 2.5

1.45

31%

Under 2.5

3.23

47%

Over 3.5

2.13

53%

Under 3.5

1.89

28%

Over 4.5

3.57

72%

Under 4.5

1.39

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

66%

BTTS Yes

1.50

34%

BTTS No

2.98

Clean Sheet

11%

Telstar

8.94

26%

Twente

3.89

Win to Nil

3%

Telstar

39.19

14%

Twente

6.95

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.9 6.3 6.9 5.0 2.8 1.2
1 3.9 8.6 9.4 6.8 3.7 1.6
2 2.7 5.8 6.4 4.6 2.5 1.1
3 1.2 2.6 2.9 2.1 1.2 0.5
4 0.4 0.9 1.0 0.7 0.4 0.2
5 0.1 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.358
λ Away (xG) 2.190
Total xG 3.548
League avg home goals 1.674
League avg away goals 1.880
Telstar attack strength 0.870
Telstar defence strength 1.202
Twente attack strength 0.969
Twente defence strength 0.932
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 37 / 37

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Telstar vs Twente?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.7%.

How many goals are Telstar and Twente expected to score?

The model projects 1.36 expected goals for Telstar and 2.19 for Twente, a combined total of 3.55.

How confident is the prediction model for Telstar vs Twente?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 56%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Telstar's recent record stands at 10W 10D 17L from 37 games, a 1.08 PPG return, with W-W-W-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Telstar, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Twente, meanwhile, have gone 17W 13D 7L across 37 games — 1.73 PPG, with W-L-L-W-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Twente, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Twente by 0.65 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Telstar heading into this one.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, Telstar have managed 5W 5D 9L from 19 games — 1.05 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Twente's away record stands at 7W 8D 4L across 19 trips, a 1.53 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Twente come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Telstar are averaging 1.41 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game recently; Twente are on 1.78 scored and 1.16 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Telstar have seen both teams score in 65% of their recent games; Twente in 65%.

Last 37 Results — Eredivisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Telstar

Telstar

Early Season
W W W L L
Twente

Twente

Early Season
W L L W W
37 Played 37
10/10/17 W / D / L 17/13/7
1.08 Points Per Game 1.73
1.41 Avg Goals Scored 1.78
1.70 Avg Goals Conceded 1.16
3.11 Avg Goals / Game 2.95
5 Clean Sheets 8
24 BTTS 24
23 Over 2.5 Games 19
Telstar

Telstar

L
H Ajax
0–4 HT 0–1
30 Aug
L
H Sparta Rotterdam
1–3 HT 0–1
14 Aug
W
A NEC Nijmegen
2–1 HT 2–0
08 Aug
W
A FC Volendam
2–1 HT 1–1
17 May
W
H Heracles
3–0 HT 0–0
10 May
D
A NEC Nijmegen
1–1 HT 1–0
02 May
W
H Sparta Rotterdam
4–1 HT 1–1
22 Apr
L
A Utrecht
1–4 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
H Groningen
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
W
H PSV Eindhoven
3–1 HT 1–0
22 Mar
L
A Heerenveen
0–3 HT 0–1
14 Mar
W
A Fortuna Sittard
4–1 HT 2–1
08 Mar
W
H NAC Breda
3–0 HT 1–0
27 Feb
L
A Feyenoord
1–2 HT 1–2
22 Feb
D
H Twente
1–1 HT 1–0
15 Feb
D
A GO Ahead Eagles
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
A PEC Zwolle
1–4 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
H AZ Alkmaar
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Jan
D
A Excelsior
2–2 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
H Ajax
2–3 HT 0–2
11 Jan
W
A NAC Breda
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
H NEC Nijmegen
2–2 HT 1–1
13 Dec
D
A Heracles
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Dec
L
H Feyenoord
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Nov
D
H Utrecht
1–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
A Twente
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Nov
D
H Excelsior
2–2 HT 2–1
01 Nov
L
A Sparta Rotterdam
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H Heerenveen
2–3 HT 1–2
19 Oct
L
A AZ Alkmaar
1–2 HT 0–2
05 Oct
W
H GO Ahead Eagles
4–2 HT 2–1
28 Sep
L
A Groningen
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
H Fortuna Sittard
1–3 HT 1–1
14 Sep
W
A PSV Eindhoven
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
H FC Volendam
2–2 HT 2–0
23 Aug
L
H PEC Zwolle
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Aug
L
A Ajax
0–2 HT 0–1
10 Aug
Twente

Twente

W
A Cambuur
4–1 HT 2–0
30 Aug
W
H PEC Zwolle
3–1 HT 1–1
16 Aug
L
A Heerenveen
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A PSV Eindhoven
1–5 HT 1–2
17 May
W
H Sparta Rotterdam
4–0 HT 0–0
10 May
D
A AZ Alkmaar
2–2 HT 1–1
03 May
D
H NEC Nijmegen
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
W
H FC Volendam
2–1 HT 2–0
10 Apr
W
A Ajax
2–1 HT 1–1
04 Apr
W
A Fortuna Sittard
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
L
H Utrecht
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Mar
W
A GO Ahead Eagles
4–1 HT 2–0
08 Mar
W
H Feyenoord
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Mar
W
H Groningen
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Feb
D
A Telstar
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
W
H Heerenveen
5–0 HT 2–0
07 Feb
D
A NAC Breda
2–2 HT 1–0
30 Jan
D
H Excelsior
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
A Heracles
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Jan
D
H PEC Zwolle
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
D
A Feyenoord
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Dec
W
H GO Ahead Eagles
2–0 HT 2–0
14 Dec
D
A Utrecht
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
H AZ Alkmaar
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
D
A FC Volendam
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
D
H Telstar
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Nov
D
A Groningen
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
L
H Ajax
2–3 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
A NEC Nijmegen
3–3 HT 1–1
18 Oct
W
H Heracles
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
H Fortuna Sittard
3–2 HT 1–0
26 Sep
W
A Sparta Rotterdam
5–1 HT 1–1
19 Sep
D
H NAC Breda
2–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A Excelsior
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A Heerenveen
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
H PSV Eindhoven
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Aug
L
A PEC Zwolle
0–1 HT 0–1
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Telstar and Twente in coming into this match?

Telstar have gone 10W 10D 17L in their last 37 games (1.08 PPG), while Twente have gone 17W 13D 7L in their last 37 (1.73 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Telstar at home or Twente away?

Twente's away record (1.53 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Telstar at home: 1.05 PPG; Twente away: 1.53 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 2 times since November 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. They last met on 15 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Telstar

0

Telstar

2

Draws

Twente

0

Twente

Recent Meetings

Telstar
1–1
15 Feb 26
Twente
Twente
0–0
07 Nov 25
Telstar

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Telstar and Twente?

From 2 meetings on record, Telstar have won 0, Twente have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Telstar and Twente last play each other?

They last met on 15 February 2026, when Telstar 1-1 Twente.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Telstar are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Twente are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 68% for Telstar, 79% for Twente — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 74% for Telstar and 53% for Twente. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 58% and 37% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Telstar home games / Twente away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Telstar Telstar Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/37
(78.4%)
16/19
(84.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/37
(35.1%)
8/19
(42.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/8
(87.5%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/8
(62.5%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 10/37
(27%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/37
(10.8%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/37
(0%)
0/19
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/37
(64.9%)
13/19
(68.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/37
(62.2%)
14/19
(73.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/37
(40.5%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Clean Sheet 5/37
(13.5%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Failed to Score 9/37
(24.3%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Twente Twente Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/37
(73%)
14/19
(73.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/37
(35.1%)
7/19
(36.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/10
(80%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/10
(50%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 12/37
(32.4%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/37
(10.8%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/37
(64.9%)
15/19
(78.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/37
(51.4%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/37
(35.1%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Clean Sheet 8/37
(21.6%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Failed to Score 7/37
(18.9%)
3/19
(15.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Telstar play Twente?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 68% of Telstar's games and 79% of Twente's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Telstar vs Twente usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 74% of Telstar's matches and 53% of Twente's.

Do Telstar and Twente tend to score early?

Telstar have had a goal before half-time in 84% of their recent matches, Twente in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.