Groningen vs Twente – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Twente (40%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Groningen face Twente.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Eredivisie clash, Regular Season - 5 as Groningen welcome Twente to Euroborg. Kick-off is set for Sunday 6 September 2026 at 10:15 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Groningen stand at 4W 1D 5L from 10 Eredivisie matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L W W L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 2.00 conceded. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Groningen have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Groningen at Euroborg this season: 4W 1D 5L from 10 home games — 1.30 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Twente — All Games: 6W 2D 2L from 10 Eredivisie fixtures this season — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W L L W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Twente have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Twente have gone 5W 3D 2L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.80 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Twente are 0.70 PPG ahead (2.00 vs 1.30), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.
Both teams score in over 80% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
H2H
Despite the anticipated home advantage, Twente have the better historical record — 4 wins from 8 previous contests against 0 for Groningen.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 22 Feb 2026, ended 1–2 with Twente winning.
It is worth noting that Twente have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 4 wins from 8 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
In-Play Data
Groningen trading profile (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 64% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games).
Twente trading profile (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 83% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 35%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Groningen 57% and Twente 65% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Groningen 57% | Twente 51%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Groningen 1.63 xG and Twente 1.71 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Groningen attack 1.044 / defence 0.936 | Twente attack 0.969 / defence 0.932. League average goals — home 1.674 / away 1.880. Data: 38 Groningen games / 37 Twente games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Groningen 36% | Draw 24% | Twente 40%. Fair-value odds: Groningen 2.78 | Draw 4.17 | Twente 2.50. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 24% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 65% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.34. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 65% — a total xG of 3.34 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (1.63 / 1.71) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Twente at 40% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Twente offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 3.34 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 65% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 66% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Groningen 80% | Twente 80% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Groningen vs Twente | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 5 | Venue: Euroborg • Kick-off: Sunday 6 Sep 2026, 10:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Groningen 36% | Draw 24% | Twente 40% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 65% | BTTS 66% | xG Groningen 1.63 / Twente 1.71 • Poisson strength factors: Groningen attack 1.044 / def 0.936 | Twente attack 0.969 / def 0.932 | league avg home 1.674 / away 1.880 • Poisson stance: Twente (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.63
Groningen xG
Expected Goals
1.71
Twente xG
66%
BTTS
85%
Over 1.5
65%
Over 2.5
43%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Groningen vs Twente kick off?
Groningen vs Twente is scheduled to kick off at 10:15 on Sunday 6 September 2026 at Euroborg.
Where is Groningen vs Twente being played?
The match is being played at Euroborg.
What competition is Groningen vs Twente part of?
Groningen vs Twente is a Regular Season - 5 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win Groningen vs Twente?
Our statistical model gives Groningen a 36% chance of winning, Twente a 40% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Twente the favourite.
Will both teams score in Groningen vs Twente?
Our model estimates a 66% probability that both Groningen and Twente will score (BTTS).
Will Groningen vs Twente have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 65%.
What is the head-to-head record between Groningen and Twente?
Record (8 meetings): Groningen 0W | Draws 4 | Twente 4W.
What form are Groningen and Twente in?
Groningen (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-W-W-L-L. Twente (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Groningen's attack at 1.04x the league average against Twente's defence at 0.93x — combine the two and it projects 1.63 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Twente's attack versus Groningen's defence, projects 1.71 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 38/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (8.4%), 2-1 (8.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Twente Win
36%
2.75
24%
4.18
40%
2.52
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.9%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
8.4%
Away win
2 β 1
8.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.63
Groningen xG
Total xG
3.34
1.71
Twente xG
2.75
36%
Home win
4.18
24%
Draw
2.52
40%
Away win
Goals Markets
85%
Over 1.5
1.18
15%
Under 1.5
6.67
65%
Over 2.5
1.54
35%
Under 2.5
2.86
43%
Over 3.5
2.33
57%
Under 3.5
1.75
24%
Over 4.5
4.17
76%
Under 4.5
1.32
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
66%
BTTS Yes
1.51
34%
BTTS No
2.97
Clean Sheet
18%
5.51
20%
5.10
Win to Nil
7%
15.12
8%
12.88
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.6 | 6.1 | 5.2 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 5.8 | 9.9 | 8.4 | 4.8 | 2.0 | 0.7 |
| 2 | 4.7 | 8.1 | 6.9 | 3.9 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| 3 | 2.6 | 4.4 | 3.7 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Groningen vs Twente?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.2%.
How many goals are Groningen and Twente expected to score?
The model projects 1.63 expected goals for Groningen and 1.71 for Twente, a combined total of 3.34.
How confident is the prediction model for Groningen vs Twente?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 37 outings, Groningen have picked up 1.38 PPG on a 15W 6D 16L record — L-W-W-L-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Groningen, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Twente's form line: 17W 13D 7L from 37 games, 1.73 PPG, last five W-L-L-W-W. It's still early in the season for Twente, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Groningen on 1.38 PPG, Twente on 1.73. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Groningen have posted 1.39 PPG from 18 outings (7W 4D 7L).
On the road, Twente have gone 7W 8D 3L from 18 away games — 1.61 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
Groningen are averaging 1.49 goals scored and 1.41 conceded per game recently; Twente are on 1.78 scored and 1.16 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Twente in 65%.
Last 37 Results — Eredivisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Groningen
Early Season
Twente
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Groningen and Twente in coming into this match?
Groningen have gone 15W 6D 16L in their last 37 games (1.38 PPG), while Twente have gone 17W 13D 7L in their last 37 (1.73 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Groningen at home or Twente away?
Twente's away record (1.61 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Groningen at home: 1.39 PPG; Twente away: 1.61 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Groningen and Twente runs to 8 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. They last met on 22 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 11 May 2022, when Twente won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Groningen's record when hosting Twente specifically: 0W 4D 0L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
0
Groningen
4
Draws
4
Twente
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Groningen and Twente?
From 8 meetings on record, Groningen have won 0, Twente have won 4, and 4 have been drawn.
When did Groningen and Twente last play each other?
They last met on 22 February 2026, when Twente 2-1 Groningen.
Who has won more matches between Groningen and Twente?
Twente have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Groningen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.
Twente are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Groningen at 56%, Twente at 83%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Groningen and 56% for Twente. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 28% and 39% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Groningen keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Groningen home games / Twente away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Groningen play Twente?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of Groningen's games and 83% of Twente's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Groningen vs Twente usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Groningen's matches and 56% of Twente's.
Do Groningen and Twente tend to score early?
Groningen have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Twente in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.