Fortuna Sittard vs NEC Nijmegen – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates NEC Nijmegen at 56%, yet other data sources diverge — this Fortuna Sittard vs NEC Nijmegen fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Fortuna Sittard Stadion plays host to Fortuna Sittard versus NEC Nijmegen in Eredivisie, Regular Season - 25. Kick-off: Sunday 7 March 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Fortuna Sittard have collected 1.10 PPG across 10 Eredivisie outings this season: 3W 2D 5L. Last five: L D W L W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Fortuna Sittard have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Fortuna Sittard have posted 3W 2D 5L at Fortuna Sittard Stadion — 1.10 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
NEC Nijmegen's overall Eredivisie record this term: 4W 4D 2L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: L W L W W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.20. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. NEC Nijmegen have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, NEC Nijmegen have gone 6W 3D 1L from 10 away fixtures this term (2.10 PPG). They are averaging 2.30 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 2.10 exceeds their overall 1.60 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. NEC Nijmegen are 0.50 PPG clear of Fortuna Sittard in recent Eredivisie fixtures (1.60 vs 1.10). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Fortuna Sittard register both teams scoring in 90% of relevant games, NEC Nijmegen in 90%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Fortuna Sittard lead 3W to 4W over the last 10 encounters, with 3 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.4 goals per game across 10 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 28 Feb 2026, ended 3–2 with Fortuna Sittard winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.4 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
Fortuna Sittard — key trading statistics (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 100% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 78% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
NEC Nijmegen — key trading statistics (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 94% of fixtures in away games; BTTS occurs in 89% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 57%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Fortuna Sittard 76% and NEC Nijmegen 84% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Fortuna Sittard 68% | NEC Nijmegen 76%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Fortuna Sittard 1.41 xG and NEC Nijmegen 2.27 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Fortuna Sittard attack 0.958 / defence 0.968 | NEC Nijmegen attack 1.246 / defence 0.879. League average goals — home 1.674 / away 1.880. NEC Nijmegen have an above-average attack strength of 1.246 — the away xG of 2.27 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 38 Fortuna Sittard games / 37 NEC Nijmegen games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Fortuna Sittard 23% | Draw 21% | NEC Nijmegen 56%. Fair-value odds: Fortuna Sittard 4.35 | Draw 4.76 | NEC Nijmegen 1.79. The model has a clear lean to NEC Nijmegen (56%) — a 33pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 71% | BTTS probability 68% | Total xG 3.68. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 71% — a total xG of 3.68 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 68% reflects that both xG figures (1.41 / 2.27) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is NEC Nijmegen at 56% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 3.68 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 71% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.4 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 68% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Fortuna Sittard 90% | NEC Nijmegen 90% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Fortuna Sittard vs NEC Nijmegen | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: Fortuna Sittard Stadion • Kick-off: Sunday 7 Mar 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Fortuna Sittard 23% | Draw 21% | NEC Nijmegen 56% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 71% | BTTS 68% | xG Fortuna Sittard 1.41 / NEC Nijmegen 2.27 • Poisson strength factors: Fortuna Sittard attack 0.958 / def 0.968 | NEC Nijmegen attack 1.246 / def 0.879 | league avg home 1.674 / away 1.880 • Poisson stance: NEC Nijmegen (56%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.41
Fortuna Sittard xG
Expected Goals
2.27
NEC Nijmegen xG
68%
BTTS
89%
Over 1.5
71%
Over 2.5
50%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Fortuna Sittard vs NEC Nijmegen kick off?
Fortuna Sittard vs NEC Nijmegen is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 7 March 2027 at Fortuna Sittard Stadion.
Where is Fortuna Sittard vs NEC Nijmegen being played?
The match is being played at Fortuna Sittard Stadion.
What competition is Fortuna Sittard vs NEC Nijmegen part of?
Fortuna Sittard vs NEC Nijmegen is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win Fortuna Sittard vs NEC Nijmegen?
Our statistical model gives Fortuna Sittard a 23% chance of winning, NEC Nijmegen a 56% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making NEC Nijmegen the favourite.
Will both teams score in Fortuna Sittard vs NEC Nijmegen?
Our model estimates a 68% probability that both Fortuna Sittard and NEC Nijmegen will score (BTTS).
Will Fortuna Sittard vs NEC Nijmegen have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 71%.
What is the head-to-head record between Fortuna Sittard and NEC Nijmegen?
Record (10 meetings): Fortuna Sittard 3W | Draws 3 | NEC Nijmegen 4W.
What form are Fortuna Sittard and NEC Nijmegen in?
Fortuna Sittard (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-D-W-L-W. NEC Nijmegen (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-W-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Fortuna Sittard's attack at 0.96x the league average against NEC Nijmegen's defence at 0.88x — combine the two and it projects 1.41 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — NEC Nijmegen's attack (1.25x) against Fortuna Sittard's defence (0.97x) — and the away total comes out at 2.27.
These ratings are built from 38/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-2 carries the highest individual probability at 9.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (9.1%), 1-3 (6.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
NEC Nijmegen Win
23%
4.38
21%
4.81
56%
1.77
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 2
9.2%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
8.1%
Draw
1 β 3
6.9%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.41
Fortuna Sittard xG
Total xG
3.68
2.27
NEC Nijmegen xG
4.38
23%
Home win
4.81
21%
Draw
1.77
56%
Away win
Goals Markets
88%
Over 1.5
1.14
12%
Under 1.5
8.33
71%
Over 2.5
1.41
29%
Under 2.5
3.45
50%
Over 3.5
2.00
50%
Under 3.5
2.00
31%
Over 4.5
3.23
69%
Under 4.5
1.45
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
68%
BTTS Yes
1.47
32%
BTTS No
3.15
Clean Sheet
10%
9.67
24%
4.10
Win to Nil
2%
42.36
14%
7.27
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.5 | 5.7 | 6.5 | 4.9 | 2.8 | 1.3 |
| 1 | 3.6 | 8.1 | 9.2 | 6.9 | 3.9 | 1.8 |
| 2 | 2.5 | 5.7 | 6.5 | 4.9 | 2.8 | 1.3 |
| 3 | 1.2 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 1.3 | 0.6 |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Fortuna Sittard vs NEC Nijmegen?
Our Poisson model rates 1-2 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.2%.
How many goals are Fortuna Sittard and NEC Nijmegen expected to score?
The model projects 1.41 expected goals for Fortuna Sittard and 2.27 for NEC Nijmegen, a combined total of 3.68.
How confident is the prediction model for Fortuna Sittard vs NEC Nijmegen?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 56%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Fortuna Sittard's recent record stands at 13W 6D 18L from 37 games, a 1.22 PPG return, with L-D-W-L-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Fortuna Sittard, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
NEC Nijmegen, meanwhile, have gone 18W 11D 8L across 37 games — 1.76 PPG, with L-W-L-W-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for NEC Nijmegen, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours NEC Nijmegen by 0.54 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Fortuna Sittard heading into this one.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Fortuna Sittard have managed 8W 3D 7L from 18 games — 1.50 PPG in front of their own supporters.
NEC Nijmegen's away record stands at 8W 6D 4L across 18 trips, a 1.67 PPG haul.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Fortuna Sittard are averaging 1.49 goals scored and 1.84 conceded per game recently; NEC Nijmegen are on 2.30 scored and 1.54 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Fortuna Sittard have seen both teams score in 76% of their recent games; NEC Nijmegen in 84%.
Last 37 Results — Eredivisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Fortuna Sittard
Early Season
NEC Nijmegen
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Fortuna Sittard and NEC Nijmegen in coming into this match?
Fortuna Sittard have gone 13W 6D 18L in their last 37 games (1.22 PPG), while NEC Nijmegen have gone 18W 11D 8L in their last 37 (1.76 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Fortuna Sittard at home or NEC Nijmegen away?
NEC Nijmegen's away record (1.67 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Fortuna Sittard at home: 1.50 PPG; NEC Nijmegen away: 1.67 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since October 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. They last met on 28 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
Fortuna Sittard go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: NEC Nijmegen won 4-1 on 15 Dec 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Fortuna Sittard have gone 1W 2D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against NEC Nijmegen — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
3
Fortuna Sittard
3
Draws
4
NEC Nijmegen
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Fortuna Sittard and NEC Nijmegen?
From 10 meetings on record, Fortuna Sittard have won 3, NEC Nijmegen have won 4, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Fortuna Sittard and NEC Nijmegen last play each other?
They last met on 28 February 2026, when NEC Nijmegen 2-3 Fortuna Sittard.
Who has won more matches between Fortuna Sittard and NEC Nijmegen?
NEC Nijmegen have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Fortuna Sittard are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
NEC Nijmegen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 94% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 78% for Fortuna Sittard, 89% for NEC Nijmegen — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Fortuna Sittard and 67% for NEC Nijmegen. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 39% and 61% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Fortuna Sittard home games / NEC Nijmegen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Fortuna Sittard play NEC Nijmegen?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 78% of Fortuna Sittard's games and 89% of NEC Nijmegen's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Fortuna Sittard vs NEC Nijmegen usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Fortuna Sittard's matches and 67% of NEC Nijmegen's.
Do Fortuna Sittard and NEC Nijmegen tend to score early?
Fortuna Sittard have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, NEC Nijmegen in 94% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.