Sign in Register

Waalwijk 2-1 Jong AZ – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eerste Divisie · Regular Season - 31

Kick-off

Fri 13 Mar 2026

19:00

Venue

Mandemakers Stadion

Competition

Eerste Divisie

Netherlands

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Jong AZ at 50%, yet in-form Waalwijk provide a compelling counter-argument — this Waalwijk vs Jong AZ fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Eerste Divisie encounter, Regular Season - 31 sees Jong AZ travel to Mandemakers Stadion to take on Waalwijk. The game is scheduled for Friday 13 March 2026, 19:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Eerste Divisie games this season, Waalwijk have gone 5W 3D 2L from 10 outings — a 1.80 PPG return. Last five: L L D W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 1.10 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

Waalwijk's form when playing at home: 4W 2D 4L across 10 games at Mandemakers Stadion this term (1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Jong AZ stand at 3W 1D 6L from 10 Eerste Divisie matches — 1.00 PPG. Last five: L W D L L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play.

When travelling in Eerste Divisie this season, Jong AZ have posted 6W 0D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.80 PPG. They are averaging 2.50 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.80 exceeds their overall 1.00 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

Waalwijk are in the better shape of the two on current Eerste Divisie data — 0.80 PPG ahead (1.80 vs 1.00). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.

Both teams score in over 80% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 1 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for Waalwijk, 0 for Jong AZ and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 1 meetings have averaged 5.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 11 Aug 2025, ended 3–2 with Waalwijk winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 5.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Patterns

Waalwijk in-play and half-time data (64 games, 32 at home): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 70% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 66% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 39%.

Jong AZ in-play and half-time data (64 games, 32 at away): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 69% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 69% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 52%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Waalwijk 66% and Jong AZ 67% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Waalwijk 66% | Jong AZ 70%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Waalwijk 1.55 xG and Jong AZ 2.11 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Waalwijk attack 0.944 / defence 1.103 | Jong AZ attack 1.299 / defence 1.016. League average goals — home 1.620 / away 1.476. Jong AZ have an above-average attack strength of 1.299 — the away xG of 2.11 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 30 Waalwijk games / 68 Jong AZ games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Waalwijk 28% | Draw 22% | Jong AZ 50%. Fair-value odds: Waalwijk 3.57 | Draw 4.55 | Jong AZ 2.00. Jong AZ hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (22%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 71% | BTTS probability 70% | Total xG 3.67. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 71% — a total xG of 3.67 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 70% reflects that both xG figures (1.55 / 2.11) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Jong AZ at 50% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Waalwijk (1.80 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 22% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Jong AZ offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.67 combined xG gives a 71% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.9 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 70% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Waalwijk 80% | Jong AZ 80% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (5.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.67) both back Over 2.5 goals (71% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 70% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Waalwijk lead on PPG: 1.80 vs 1.00 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Jong AZ Poisson xG (2.11) is below their form scoring rate (2.50) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form averages (~3.0 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.67) both support Over 2.5 goals at 71%.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Waalwijk 8/10, Jong AZ 8/10) and Poisson model (70%).
Form Form (PPG) favours Waalwijk but Poisson leans Jong AZ (50%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 71% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 70% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Waalwijk vs Jong AZ | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 31 | Venue: Mandemakers Stadion • Kick-off: Friday 13 Mar 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Waalwijk 28% | Draw 22% | Jong AZ 50% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 71% | BTTS 70% | xG Waalwijk 1.55 / Jong AZ 2.11 • Poisson strength factors: Waalwijk attack 0.944 / def 1.103 | Jong AZ attack 1.299 / def 1.016 | league avg home 1.620 / away 1.476 • Poisson stance: Jong AZ (50%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.55

Waalwijk xG

Expected Goals

2.11

Jong AZ xG

28%
22%
50%
Waalwijk Draw Jong AZ

70%

BTTS

89%

Over 1.5

71%

Over 2.5

50%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Waalwijk vs Jong AZ kick off?

Waalwijk vs Jong AZ kicked off at 19:00 on Friday 13 March 2026 at Mandemakers Stadion.

What was the final score in Waalwijk vs Jong AZ?

Waalwijk 2 - 1 Jong AZ.

Where is Waalwijk vs Jong AZ being played?

The match is being played at Mandemakers Stadion.

What competition is Waalwijk vs Jong AZ part of?

Waalwijk vs Jong AZ is a Regular Season - 31 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win Waalwijk vs Jong AZ?

Our statistical model gives Waalwijk a 28% chance of winning, Jong AZ a 50% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Jong AZ the favourite.

Will both teams score in Waalwijk vs Jong AZ?

Our model estimates a 70% probability that both Waalwijk and Jong AZ will score (BTTS).

Will Waalwijk vs Jong AZ have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 71%.

What is the head-to-head record between Waalwijk and Jong AZ?

Record (1 meetings): Waalwijk 1W | Draws 0 | Jong AZ 0W.

What form are Waalwijk and Jong AZ in?

Waalwijk (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-L-D-W-W. Jong AZ (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-W-D-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Waalwijk's attack rating (0.94) and Jong AZ's defence rating (1.02), the model arrives at 1.55 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Jong AZ's attack versus Waalwijk's defence, projects 2.11 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 30/68 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 9.5%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.9%), 2-2 (6.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Jong AZ Win

28%

Waalwijk

3.58

22%

Draw

4.56

50%

Jong AZ

1.99

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 2

8.9%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

8.4%

Draw

2 – 2

6.9%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.55

Waalwijk xG

Total xG

3.67

2.11

Jong AZ xG

28%
22%
50%
WaalwijkDrawJong AZ

3.58

28%

Home win

4.56

22%

Draw

1.99

50%

Away win

Goals Markets

88%

Over 1.5

1.14

12%

Under 1.5

8.33

71%

Over 2.5

1.41

29%

Under 2.5

3.45

50%

Over 3.5

2.00

50%

Under 3.5

2.00

31%

Over 4.5

3.23

69%

Under 4.5

1.45

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

70%

BTTS Yes

1.43

30%

BTTS No

3.32

Clean Sheet

12%

Waalwijk

8.28

21%

Jong AZ

4.73

Win to Nil

3%

Waalwijk

29.66

11%

Jong AZ

9.43

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.6 5.4 5.7 4.0 2.1 0.9
1 4.0 8.4 8.9 6.2 3.3 1.4
2 3.1 6.5 6.9 4.9 2.6 1.1
3 1.6 3.4 3.6 2.5 1.3 0.6
4 0.6 1.3 1.4 1.0 0.5 0.2
5 0.2 0.4 0.4 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.554
λ Away (xG) 2.114
Total xG 3.668
League avg home goals 1.620
League avg away goals 1.476
Waalwijk attack strength 0.944
Waalwijk defence strength 1.103
Jong AZ attack strength 1.299
Jong AZ defence strength 1.016
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 30 / 68

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Waalwijk vs Jong AZ?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.5%.

How many goals are Waalwijk and Jong AZ expected to score?

The model projects 1.55 expected goals for Waalwijk and 2.11 for Jong AZ, a combined total of 3.67.

How confident is the prediction model for Waalwijk vs Jong AZ?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Waalwijk's recent record stands at 18W 15D 31L from 64 games, a 1.08 PPG return, with L-L-D-W-W in the last five.

Jong AZ, meanwhile, have gone 21W 12D 31L across 64 games — 1.17 PPG, with L-W-D-L-L in their last five.

Form-wise this is close to level: Waalwijk on 1.08 PPG, Jong AZ on 1.17. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Waalwijk have managed 11W 7D 14L from 32 games — 1.25 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Jong AZ's away record stands at 15W 5D 12L across 32 trips, a 1.56 PPG haul.

The Goals Picture

Waalwijk are averaging 1.47 goals scored and 1.84 conceded per game recently; Jong AZ are on 1.73 scored and 1.80 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Waalwijk have seen both teams score in 66% of their recent games; Jong AZ in 67%.

Last 64 Results — Eerste Divisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Waalwijk

Waalwijk

Current Season
L L D W W
Jong AZ

Jong AZ

Current Season
L W D L L
64 Played 64
18/15/31 W / D / L 21/12/31
1.08 Points Per Game 1.17
1.47 Avg Goals Scored 1.73
1.84 Avg Goals Conceded 1.80
3.31 Avg Goals / Game 3.53
10 Clean Sheets 11
42 BTTS 43
42 Over 2.5 Games 45
Waalwijk

Waalwijk

W
A VVV Venlo
3–0 HT 0–0
06 Mar
W
H FC Eindhoven
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Feb
D
A Cambuur
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Feb
L
H Roda
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Feb
L
A Willem II
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Feb
W
H FC OSS
2–0 HT 0–0
30 Jan
D
H Jong Utrecht
2–2 HT 2–0
26 Jan
W
A De Graafschap
4–2 HT 1–0
23 Jan
D
H Dordrecht
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Jan
W
A Jong Ajax
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Dec
L
A Vitesse
1–2 HT 0–1
10 Dec
L
H VVV Venlo
1–2 HT 0–0
05 Dec
L
A Jong PSV U21
1–3 HT 0–1
01 Dec
W
H MVV
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Nov
D
A FC OSS
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Nov
L
H De Graafschap
1–4 HT 0–3
09 Nov
D
A Emmen
2–2 HT 2–1
02 Nov
W
H Cambuur
4–2 HT 2–0
24 Oct
W
A Dordrecht
2–1 HT 0–1
20 Oct
L
H Willem II
2–3 HT 0–1
17 Oct
D
A Den Bosch
2–2 HT 1–0
03 Oct
W
H Jong Ajax
2–1 HT 1–0
29 Sep
L
H ADO Den Haag
1–3 HT 1–1
26 Sep
W
A Roda
4–1 HT 2–0
19 Sep
D
H Vitesse
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Sep
L
A Jong Utrecht
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Sep
W
H Almere City FC
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A FC Eindhoven
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
D
H Helmond Sport
1–1 HT 1–1
15 Aug
W
A Jong AZ
3–2 HT 2–2
11 Aug
W
H GO Ahead Eagles
5–3 HT 1–1
18 May
L
A Feyenoord
0–2 HT 0–1
14 May
W
H Heerenveen
3–1 HT 1–1
10 May
L
A Groningen
1–6 HT 0–2
03 May
L
H Utrecht
0–4 HT 0–3
25 Apr
L
A NEC Nijmegen
1–2 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
H Heracles
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
A AZ Alkmaar
2–2 HT 0–1
01 Apr
L
A PEC Zwolle
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Mar
L
H PSV Eindhoven
0–3 HT 0–2
15 Mar
L
H Fortuna Sittard
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Feb
L
A Twente
0–2 HT 0–1
16 Feb
W
H NAC Breda
5–0 HT 3–0
09 Feb
W
A Almere City FC
4–1 HT 0–1
02 Feb
W
H Willem II
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Jan
D
A Sparta Rotterdam
1–1 HT 1–1
19 Jan
L
A Ajax
1–2 HT 0–2
11 Jan
D
H PEC Zwolle
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Dec
L
A Fortuna Sittard
2–3 HT 1–3
14 Dec
L
H Feyenoord
2–3 HT 1–1
07 Dec
D
A Heerenveen
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
D
A Heracles
2–2 HT 0–1
23 Nov
L
H NEC Nijmegen
0–3 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
H Almere City FC
2–0 HT 1–0
03 Nov
L
A NAC Breda
1–4 HT 1–2
26 Oct
D
H Twente
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Oct
L
A Utrecht
2–3 HT 1–1
05 Oct
L
H Ajax
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Sep
L
H Sparta Rotterdam
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
A Willem II
0–3 HT 0–2
15 Sep
L
H AZ Alkmaar
0–3 HT 0–2
30 Aug
L
A GO Ahead Eagles
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Aug
L
H Groningen
1–2 HT 0–1
17 Aug
L
A PSV Eindhoven
1–5 HT 0–3
10 Aug
Jong AZ

Jong AZ

L
H Emmen
2–3 HT 1–2
09 Mar
L
A Vitesse
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Feb
D
H Den Bosch
2–2 HT 0–1
23 Feb
W
A FC OSS
3–0 HT 0–0
13 Feb
L
H Dordrecht
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Feb
W
A ADO Den Haag
4–1 HT 2–0
30 Jan
L
H Almere City FC
3–4 HT 1–2
26 Jan
W
A VVV Venlo
3–1 HT 1–0
16 Jan
L
H Jong Ajax
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Jan
L
A FC Eindhoven
2–3 HT 1–1
19 Dec
L
H Jong Utrecht
1–4 HT 0–2
12 Dec
W
A Roda
3–2 HT 1–0
05 Dec
L
A Emmen
2–4 HT 1–2
28 Nov
L
H FC OSS
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Nov
W
A MVV
3–1 HT 1–1
21 Nov
L
H VVV Venlo
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Nov
L
H FC Eindhoven
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Nov
W
A Almere City FC
3–1 HT 1–1
24 Oct
W
H Willem II
4–0 HT 2–0
20 Oct
L
A Helmond Sport
2–4 HT 2–1
17 Oct
L
H ADO Den Haag
0–4 HT 0–1
03 Oct
D
A Jong Utrecht
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Sep
W
A Den Bosch
3–2 HT 1–2
26 Sep
L
H De Graafschap
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Sep
D
A Dordrecht
1–1 HT 1–1
15 Sep
W
H Vitesse
4–0 HT 1–0
12 Sep
L
A Jong PSV U21
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
H Cambuur
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Aug
L
A Jong Ajax
1–4 HT 1–2
18 Aug
L
H Waalwijk
2–3 HT 2–2
11 Aug
W
H Excelsior
2–1 HT 1–1
09 May
W
A FC Eindhoven
4–2 HT 2–1
02 May
D
H Den Bosch
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Apr
W
A Emmen
4–1 HT 1–0
18 Apr
L
H FC Volendam
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Apr
D
H Jong PSV U21
2–2 HT 0–1
07 Apr
D
A Vitesse
2–2 HT 0–2
04 Apr
D
H FC OSS
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Mar
W
A MVV
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
A ADO Den Haag
3–0 HT 3–0
11 Mar
W
H Jong Utrecht
5–1 HT 1–1
07 Mar
L
H Telstar
1–2 HT 0–2
03 Mar
L
A De Graafschap
1–5 HT 0–3
21 Feb
D
A Roda
3–3 HT 1–2
07 Feb
W
H VVV Venlo
3–0 HT 1–0
03 Feb
L
A Helmond Sport
1–2 HT 0–2
26 Jan
D
A Dordrecht
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
H Jong Ajax
2–1 HT 0–1
13 Jan
W
A Cambuur
2–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
H Emmen
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
A FC Volendam
0–2 HT 0–1
06 Dec
L
H MVV
2–3 HT 1–2
02 Dec
L
A Jong PSV U21
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Nov
D
H ADO Den Haag
3–3 HT 0–3
22 Nov
W
A VVV Venlo
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
H Cambuur
2–3 HT 1–1
01 Nov
L
A FC OSS
1–2 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
A Jong Utrecht
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Oct
L
H Helmond Sport
2–3 HT 1–1
18 Oct
L
H FC Eindhoven
2–3 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
A Excelsior
2–4 HT 2–1
27 Sep
D
H De Graafschap
2–2 HT 0–1
23 Sep
W
A Jong Ajax
2–1 HT 0–1
17 Sep
L
H Vitesse
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Waalwijk and Jong AZ in coming into this match?

Waalwijk have gone 18W 15D 31L in their last 64 games (1.08 PPG), while Jong AZ have gone 21W 12D 31L in their last 64 (1.17 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Waalwijk at home or Jong AZ away?

Jong AZ's away record (1.56 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Waalwijk at home: 1.25 PPG; Jong AZ away: 1.56 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Waalwijk and Jong AZ runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. They last met on 13 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Waalwijk

2

Waalwijk

0

Draws

Jong AZ

0

Jong AZ

Recent Meetings

Waalwijk
2–1
13 Mar 26
Jong AZ
Jong AZ
2–3
11 Aug 25
Waalwijk

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Waalwijk and Jong AZ?

From 2 meetings on record, Waalwijk have won 2, Jong AZ have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Waalwijk and Jong AZ last play each other?

They last met on 13 March 2026, when Waalwijk 2-1 Jong AZ.

Who has won more matches between Waalwijk and Jong AZ?

Waalwijk have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Waalwijk are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.

Jong AZ are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Waalwijk at 62%, Jong AZ at 69%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 66% for Waalwijk and 69% for Jong AZ. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 34% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Waalwijk home games / Jong AZ away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Waalwijk Waalwijk Current Season
Metric All
(64 games)
Venue
(32 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 54/64
(84.4%)
27/32
(84.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 28/64
(43.8%)
16/32
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/10
(80%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/10
(70%)
4/5
(80%)
Winning at HT 15/64
(23.4%)
9/32
(28.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/64
(7.8%)
2/32
(6.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/64
(7.8%)
0/32
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 42/64
(65.6%)
20/32
(62.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 42/64
(65.6%)
21/32
(65.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 25/64
(39.1%)
11/32
(34.4%)
Clean Sheet 10/64
(15.6%)
7/32
(21.9%)
Failed to Score 14/64
(21.9%)
6/32
(18.8%)
Jong AZ Jong AZ Current Season
Metric All
(64 games)
Venue
(32 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 55/64
(85.9%)
27/32
(84.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 29/64
(45.3%)
17/32
(53.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/9
(33.3%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 15/64
(23.4%)
10/32
(31.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/64
(7.8%)
3/32
(9.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 10/64
(15.6%)
5/32
(15.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 43/64
(67.2%)
22/32
(68.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 45/64
(70.3%)
22/32
(68.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 33/64
(51.6%)
16/32
(50%)
Clean Sheet 11/64
(17.2%)
7/32
(21.9%)
Failed to Score 12/64
(18.8%)
4/32
(12.5%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Waalwijk play Jong AZ?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of Waalwijk's games and 69% of Jong AZ's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Waalwijk vs Jong AZ usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 66% of Waalwijk's matches and 69% of Jong AZ's.

Do Waalwijk and Jong AZ tend to score early?

Waalwijk have had a goal before half-time in 84% of their recent matches, Jong AZ in 84% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Waalwijk defy the odds to beat Jong AZ 2-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Waalwijk beat Jong AZ 2-1 at Mandemakers Stadion, Regular Season - 31, in the Eerste Divisie. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Waalwijk 1.55 xG and Jong AZ 2.11 xG, a combined 3.67. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Jong AZ landed 1.1 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Waalwijk attack 0.94 / defence 1.10 against Jong AZ attack 1.30 / defence 1.02, drawn from 30/68 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Waalwijk 28% | Draw 22% | Jong AZ 50%, with Jong AZ to win its most likely call at 50%. The actual Waalwijk win had been the model's second-ranked read at 28%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 71%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 89% and landed. Over 3.5 was 50% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 70% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 68% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Waalwijk 66%, Jong AZ 70%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 66%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Waalwijk's trading profile (64 games, 32 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 66% of their matches — today it did.

Jong AZ's trading profile (64 games, 32 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 67% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Waalwijk 1.08 PPG, Jong AZ 1.17 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Waalwijk win broke the near-deadlock. Jong AZ (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 1.88 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 71% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 70% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 68% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.