Sign in Register

Roda 0-1 Vitesse – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eerste Divisie · Regular Season - 32

Kick-off

Mon 16 Mar 2026

19:00

Venue

Parkstad Limburg Stadion

Competition

Eerste Divisie

Netherlands

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Vitesse at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this Roda vs Vitesse fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Roda and Vitesse meet at Parkstad Limburg Stadion in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 32. This fixture gets under way on Monday 16 March 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Roda have collected 1.30 PPG across 10 Eerste Divisie outings this season: 3W 4D 3L. Last five: W W D L D. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

Roda's home record at Parkstad Limburg Stadion: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Eerste Divisie appearances (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game.

Vitesse's overall Eerste Divisie record this term: 4W 3D 3L from 10 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: D L W W L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.40. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

Vitesse's away record: 3W 3D 4L from 10 road trips in Eerste Divisie this season (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.30 for Roda, 1.50 for Vitesse — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 3 meetings: Roda 1W, Vitesse 1W, 1D.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.3 goals per game across 3 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 24 Oct 2025, ended 2–2 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.3 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading

Roda half-time and goal-timing data (69 games, 34 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 65% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.

Vitesse half-time and goal-timing data (69 games, 34 at away): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 44%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Roda 61% and Vitesse 62% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Roda 59% | Vitesse 68%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Roda 1.36 xG and Vitesse 1.67 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Roda attack 0.851 / defence 1.093 | Vitesse attack 1.039 / defence 0.998. League average goals — home 1.597 / away 1.471. Data: 69 Roda games / 69 Vitesse games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Roda 31% | Draw 25% | Vitesse 44%. Fair-value odds: Roda 3.23 | Draw 4.00 | Vitesse 2.27. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 58% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 3.03. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 58% — the 3.03 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (1.36 / 1.67) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Vitesse at 44% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Vitesse if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 3.03 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 58% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.3 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 61% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Roda 50% | Vitesse 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.33 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.03) both back Over 2.5 goals (58% Poisson probability).
Form Roda Poisson xG (1.36) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.70) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Vitesse Poisson xG (1.67) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.30) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 61% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Roda vs Vitesse | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 32 | Venue: Parkstad Limburg Stadion • Kick-off: Monday 16 Mar 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Roda 31% | Draw 25% | Vitesse 44% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 58% | BTTS 61% | xG Roda 1.36 / Vitesse 1.67 • Poisson strength factors: Roda attack 0.851 / def 1.093 | Vitesse attack 1.039 / def 0.998 | league avg home 1.597 / away 1.471 • Poisson stance: Vitesse (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.36

Roda xG

Expected Goals

1.67

Vitesse xG

31%
25%
44%
Roda Draw Vitesse

61%

BTTS

81%

Over 1.5

58%

Over 2.5

36%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Roda vs Vitesse kick off?

Roda vs Vitesse kicked off at 19:00 on Monday 16 March 2026 at Parkstad Limburg Stadion.

What was the final score in Roda vs Vitesse?

Roda 0 - 1 Vitesse.

Where is Roda vs Vitesse being played?

The match is being played at Parkstad Limburg Stadion.

What competition is Roda vs Vitesse part of?

Roda vs Vitesse is a Regular Season - 32 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win Roda vs Vitesse?

Our statistical model gives Roda a 31% chance of winning, Vitesse a 44% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Vitesse the favourite.

Will both teams score in Roda vs Vitesse?

Our model estimates a 61% probability that both Roda and Vitesse will score (BTTS).

Will Roda vs Vitesse have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 58%.

What is the head-to-head record between Roda and Vitesse?

Record (3 meetings): Roda 1W | Draws 1 | Vitesse 1W.

What form are Roda and Vitesse in?

Roda (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-W-D-L-D. Vitesse (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-L-W-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Roda's attack at 0.85x the league average against Vitesse's defence at 1.00x — combine the two and it projects 1.36 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Vitesse's attack (1.04x) against Roda's defence (1.09x) — and the away total comes out at 1.67.

These ratings are built from 69/69 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.2%), 2-1 (7.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Vitesse Win

31%

Roda

3.25

25%

Draw

4.04

44%

Vitesse

2.25

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.0%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

9.2%

Away win

0 – 1

8.1%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.36

Roda xG

Total xG

3.03

1.67

Vitesse xG

31%
25%
44%
RodaDrawVitesse

3.25

31%

Home win

4.04

25%

Draw

2.25

44%

Away win

Goals Markets

80%

Over 1.5

1.25

20%

Under 1.5

5.00

58%

Over 2.5

1.72

42%

Under 2.5

2.38

36%

Over 3.5

2.78

64%

Under 3.5

1.56

19%

Over 4.5

5.26

81%

Under 4.5

1.23

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

61%

BTTS Yes

1.65

39%

BTTS No

2.54

Clean Sheet

19%

Roda

5.31

26%

Vitesse

3.88

Win to Nil

6%

Roda

17.23

11%

Vitesse

8.74

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.9 8.1 6.8 3.8 1.6 0.5
1 6.6 11.0 9.2 5.1 2.1 0.7
2 4.5 7.5 6.2 3.5 1.4 0.5
3 2.0 3.4 2.8 1.6 0.7 0.2
4 0.7 1.1 1.0 0.5 0.2 0.1
5 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.357
λ Away (xG) 1.669
Total xG 3.026
League avg home goals 1.597
League avg away goals 1.471
Roda attack strength 0.851
Roda defence strength 1.093
Vitesse attack strength 1.039
Vitesse defence strength 0.998
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 69 / 69

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Roda vs Vitesse?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.4%.

How many goals are Roda and Vitesse expected to score?

The model projects 1.36 expected goals for Roda and 1.67 for Vitesse, a combined total of 3.03.

How confident is the prediction model for Roda vs Vitesse?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Roda's recent record stands at 25W 21D 23L from 69 games, a 1.39 PPG return, with W-W-D-L-D in the last five.

Vitesse, meanwhile, have gone 22W 20D 27L across 69 games — 1.25 PPG, with D-L-W-W-L in their last five.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.39 PPG for Roda against 1.25 for Vitesse. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, Roda have managed 13W 10D 11L from 34 games — 1.44 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Vitesse's away record stands at 9W 11D 14L across 34 trips, a 1.12 PPG haul.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Roda are averaging 1.43 goals scored and 1.49 conceded per game recently; Vitesse are on 1.48 scored and 1.77 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Roda have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games; Vitesse in 62%.

Last 69 Results — Eerste Divisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Roda

Roda

Current Season
W W D L D
Vitesse

Vitesse

Current Season
D L W W L
69 Played 69
25/21/23 W / D / L 22/20/27
1.39 Points Per Game 1.25
1.43 Avg Goals Scored 1.48
1.49 Avg Goals Conceded 1.77
2.93 Avg Goals / Game 3.25
18 Clean Sheets 13
42 BTTS 43
41 Over 2.5 Games 47
Roda

Roda

D
A Cambuur
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Mar
L
H Jong PSV U21
0–2 HT 0–1
06 Mar
D
A Den Bosch
2–2 HT 0–2
27 Feb
W
H MVV
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Feb
W
A Waalwijk
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Feb
L
H ADO Den Haag
0–3 HT 0–2
06 Feb
W
A Almere City FC
2–1 HT 1–1
30 Jan
D
H VVV Venlo
2–2 HT 2–1
26 Jan
L
H FC OSS
1–2 HT 0–0
23 Jan
D
A Jong Ajax
2–2 HT 2–1
19 Jan
W
A Jong Utrecht
3–1 HT 2–1
22 Dec
W
A De Graafschap
3–2 HT 0–2
12 Dec
L
H Jong AZ
2–3 HT 0–1
05 Dec
D
A MVV
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
H Dordrecht
1–2 HT 0–1
25 Nov
D
A Emmen
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
A ADO Den Haag
0–4 HT 0–2
07 Nov
D
H Jong Utrecht
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
D
A Vitesse
2–2 HT 1–2
24 Oct
W
H Almere City FC
2–0 HT 0–0
20 Oct
W
H Den Bosch
6–0 HT 4–0
17 Oct
W
A Willem II
2–1 HT 1–1
03 Oct
D
H Cambuur
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Sep
W
A FC OSS
2–1 HT 1–0
26 Sep
L
H Waalwijk
1–4 HT 0–2
19 Sep
W
A Jong PSV U21
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Sep
D
H Jong Ajax
3–3 HT 1–2
12 Sep
D
H FC Eindhoven
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
A VVV Venlo
1–3 HT 0–1
24 Aug
W
H De Graafschap
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
A Helmond Sport
3–1 HT 2–0
10 Aug
L
H FC Eindhoven
0–1 HT 0–0
09 May
L
A FC Volendam
2–3 HT 1–1
02 May
D
H ADO Den Haag
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Apr
L
A Vitesse
0–3 HT 0–1
19 Apr
W
H Emmen
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A De Graafschap
0–2 HT 0–1
06 Apr
L
H VVV Venlo
1–4 HT 0–2
29 Mar
L
A Telstar
1–3 HT 0–1
14 Mar
W
H Helmond Sport
3–2 HT 1–2
11 Mar
W
H Jong PSV U21
2–1 HT 0–1
07 Mar
D
A Excelsior
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Mar
D
H Den Bosch
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
L
A Dordrecht
1–2 HT 0–1
14 Feb
D
H Jong AZ
3–3 HT 2–1
07 Feb
L
A MVV
2–3 HT 1–1
01 Feb
W
H Jong Utrecht
3–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
L
H Cambuur
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Jan
W
A FC OSS
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Jan
L
A Jong Ajax
1–3 HT 1–2
23 Dec
L
H Dordrecht
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
W
A Jong PSV U21
3–2 HT 0–1
09 Dec
D
H FC Volendam
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
H Vitesse
3–0 HT 1–0
26 Nov
W
A Jong Utrecht
3–1 HT 0–1
22 Nov
W
H Telstar
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
D
A Den Bosch
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H Jong Ajax
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
A Helmond Sport
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Oct
L
A ADO Den Haag
0–3 HT 0–1
18 Oct
W
H Excelsior
3–0 HT 2–0
04 Oct
D
A FC Eindhoven
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H MVV
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
A Cambuur
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Sep
W
A Emmen
3–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
H De Graafschap
1–4 HT 1–1
01 Sep
D
A VVV Venlo
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Aug
D
H FC OSS
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
A Jong AZ
1–6 HT 1–4
12 Aug
Vitesse

Vitesse

L
H Almere City FC
1–3 HT 1–1
13 Mar
W
A De Graafschap
4–1 HT 2–0
08 Mar
W
H Jong AZ
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Feb
L
A Willem II
0–3 HT 0–2
20 Feb
D
H VVV Venlo
2–2 HT 1–0
14 Feb
W
A FC OSS
2–1 HT 0–1
06 Feb
D
H FC Eindhoven
1–1 HT 1–1
02 Feb
L
H Dordrecht
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Jan
D
A ADO Den Haag
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Jan
W
H ADO Den Haag
2–1 HT 2–0
23 Jan
D
A Helmond Sport
2–2 HT 0–1
16 Jan
L
A Den Bosch
0–2 HT 0–2
21 Dec
W
H Waalwijk
2–1 HT 1–0
10 Dec
D
H FC OSS
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
H De Graafschap
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Dec
L
A Jong Ajax
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Dec
W
H Jong PSV U21
3–1 HT 2–1
25 Nov
D
A Dordrecht
1–1 HT 1–1
21 Nov
L
H Cambuur
0–4 HT 0–3
07 Nov
W
A VVV Venlo
2–1 HT 1–0
31 Oct
D
H Roda
2–2 HT 2–1
24 Oct
L
A MVV
2–3 HT 0–1
21 Oct
W
A FC Eindhoven
4–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
D
A Almere City FC
2–2 HT 0–0
10 Oct
L
H Den Bosch
1–2 HT 0–2
06 Oct
W
H Jong Utrecht
2–0 HT 1–0
03 Oct
W
A Emmen
4–2 HT 2–1
30 Sep
L
H Willem II
1–2 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Helmond Sport
3–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
A Waalwijk
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Sep
L
A Jong AZ
0–4 HT 0–1
12 Sep
W
H Den Bosch
3–1 HT 1–0
09 May
D
A FC OSS
2–2 HT 2–1
02 May
L
A Cambuur
1–2 HT 1–2
25 Apr
W
H Roda
3–0 HT 1–0
19 Apr
D
A Jong Ajax
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Apr
D
H Jong AZ
2–2 HT 2–0
04 Apr
L
A Telstar
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
H ADO Den Haag
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
W
A Jong Utrecht
2–0 HT 2–0
10 Mar
D
A FC Eindhoven
3–3 HT 2–1
07 Mar
W
H MVV
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
A Helmond Sport
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Feb
W
H De Graafschap
2–0 HT 1–0
16 Feb
W
H Emmen
2–0 HT 1–0
10 Feb
W
A Excelsior
3–1 HT 2–0
01 Feb
L
H Dordrecht
0–3 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
A FC Volendam
0–4 HT 0–3
17 Jan
L
H VVV Venlo
1–4 HT 0–2
12 Jan
L
A Jong PSV U21
4–6 HT 1–3
20 Dec
W
H Jong Utrecht
2–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
A MVV
2–2 HT 1–0
06 Dec
W
H Helmond Sport
2–1 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A Roda
0–3 HT 0–1
26 Nov
L
H Cambuur
0–6 HT 0–4
22 Nov
L
A ADO Den Haag
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Nov
D
H FC OSS
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
L
H Jong PSV U21
1–3 HT 1–2
25 Oct
D
A Dordrecht
2–2 HT 0–0
22 Oct
L
A Den Bosch
2–4 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
H FC Volendam
1–2 HT 0–2
04 Oct
L
A De Graafschap
1–3 HT 0–1
29 Sep
D
H Jong Ajax
2–2 HT 1–2
21 Sep
D
A Emmen
3–3 HT 1–1
16 Sep
W
A Jong AZ
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
H FC Eindhoven
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
H Excelsior
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Aug
W
A VVV Venlo
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
H Telstar
2–3 HT 0–1
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Roda and Vitesse in coming into this match?

Roda have gone 25W 21D 23L in their last 69 games (1.39 PPG), while Vitesse have gone 22W 20D 27L in their last 69 (1.25 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Roda at home or Vitesse away?

Roda's home record (1.44 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Roda at home: 1.44 PPG; Vitesse away: 1.12 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 4 times since November 2024 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. They last met on 16 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Roda won 3-0 on 26 Nov 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Roda have gone 1W 0D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Vitesse — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

Roda

1

Roda

1

Draws

Vitesse

2

Vitesse

Recent Meetings

Roda
0–1
16 Mar 26
Vitesse
Vitesse
2–2
24 Oct 25
Roda
Vitesse
3–0
19 Apr 25
Roda
Roda
3–0
26 Nov 24
Vitesse

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Roda and Vitesse?

From 4 meetings on record, Roda have won 1, Vitesse have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Roda and Vitesse last play each other?

They last met on 16 March 2026, when Roda 0-1 Vitesse.

Who has won more matches between Roda and Vitesse?

Vitesse have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Roda are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Vitesse are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Roda 47%, Vitesse 59% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Roda) and 68% (Vitesse). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 26% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Roda keep a clean sheet in 38% of their matches; Vitesse in 29%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Roda home games / Vitesse away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Roda Roda Current Season
Metric All
(69 games)
Venue
(34 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 52/69
(75.4%)
23/34
(67.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 24/69
(34.8%)
11/34
(32.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/17
(64.7%)
8/11
(72.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/17
(29.4%)
3/11
(27.3%)
Winning at HT 18/69
(26.1%)
10/34
(29.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/69
(7.2%)
3/34
(8.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 11/69
(15.9%)
4/34
(11.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 42/69
(60.9%)
16/34
(47.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 41/69
(59.4%)
17/34
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 25/69
(36.2%)
9/34
(26.5%)
Clean Sheet 18/69
(26.1%)
13/34
(38.2%)
Failed to Score 15/69
(21.7%)
8/34
(23.5%)
Vitesse Vitesse Current Season
Metric All
(69 games)
Venue
(34 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 58/69
(84.1%)
28/34
(82.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 29/69
(42%)
14/34
(41.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/11
(72.7%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/11
(45.5%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 25/69
(36.2%)
10/34
(29.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 9/69
(13%)
4/34
(11.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/69
(7.2%)
4/34
(11.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 43/69
(62.3%)
20/34
(58.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 47/69
(68.1%)
23/34
(67.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 30/69
(43.5%)
17/34
(50%)
Clean Sheet 13/69
(18.8%)
5/34
(14.7%)
Failed to Score 16/69
(23.2%)
10/34
(29.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Roda play Vitesse?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 47% of Roda's recent matches and 59% of Vitesse's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Roda vs Vitesse usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of Roda's matches and 68% of Vitesse's.

Do Roda and Vitesse tend to score early?

Roda have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Vitesse in 82% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Vitesse edge out Roda 0-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Vitesse beat Roda 0-1 at Parkstad Limburg Stadion, Regular Season - 32, in the Eerste Divisie. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Roda 1.36 xG and Vitesse 1.67 xG, a combined 3.03. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Roda fell 1.4 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Roda attack 0.85 / defence 1.09 against Vitesse attack 1.04 / defence 1.00, drawn from 69/69 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Roda 31% | Draw 25% | Vitesse 44%, with Vitesse to win its most likely call at 44%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 58%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 81% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 61% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 64% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Roda 59%, Vitesse 68%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 62%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Roda's trading profile (69 games, 34 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 61% of their matches — today it did not.

Vitesse's trading profile (69 games, 34 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Roda 1.39 PPG, Vitesse 1.25 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Vitesse win broke the near-deadlock. Roda (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.44 scoring average — below par going forward. Vitesse (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.97 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 58% Over 2.5 probability, but 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 61% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 64% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.