Helmond Sport vs Jong AZ – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Helmond Sport at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this Helmond Sport vs Jong AZ fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Jong AZ make the trip to GS Staalwerken Stadion to face Helmond Sport in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 20. The match kicks off on Friday 18 December 2026 at 19:00 UTC.
Form
Helmond Sport (all games): 1W 5D 4L across 10 Eerste Divisie fixtures this term — 0.80 PPG. Last five: L D L D L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Helmond Sport have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at GS Staalwerken Stadion, Helmond Sport have gone 2W 6D 2L this season (10 games, 1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Jong AZ have collected 1.20 PPG across 10 Eerste Divisie outings this season: 4W 0D 6L. Last five: L W L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Jong AZ have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Jong AZ have gone 5W 0D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.50 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 0.80 PPG for Helmond Sport against 1.20 for Jong AZ. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Helmond Sport have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Jong AZ in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 10 head-to-head meetings have produced 5 wins for Helmond Sport, 4 for Jong AZ and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.3 goals per game across 10 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 3 Apr 2026, ended 0–2 with Jong AZ winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.3 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
Helmond Sport — key trading statistics (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games).
Jong AZ — key trading statistics (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 81% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 52%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Helmond Sport 57% versus Jong AZ 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Helmond Sport 52% | Jong AZ 69%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Helmond Sport 1.83 xG and Jong AZ 1.75 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Helmond Sport attack 0.870 / defence 0.862 | Jong AZ attack 1.194 / defence 1.188. League average goals — home 1.770 / away 1.698. Data: 42 Helmond Sport games / 43 Jong AZ games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Helmond Sport 41% | Draw 22% | Jong AZ 37%. Fair-value odds: Helmond Sport 2.44 | Draw 4.55 | Jong AZ 2.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 22% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 69% | BTTS probability 69% | Total xG 3.58. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 69% — a total xG of 3.58 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 69% reflects that both xG figures (1.83 / 1.75) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Helmond Sport are the pick at 41% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 22% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Helmond Sport if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.58 combined xG gives a 69% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.3 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 69%. Form rates corroborate: Helmond Sport 60% | Jong AZ 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Helmond Sport vs Jong AZ | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: GS Staalwerken Stadion • Kick-off: Friday 18 Dec 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Helmond Sport 41% | Draw 22% | Jong AZ 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 69% | BTTS 69% | xG Helmond Sport 1.83 / Jong AZ 1.75 • Poisson strength factors: Helmond Sport attack 0.870 / def 0.862 | Jong AZ attack 1.194 / def 1.188 | league avg home 1.770 / away 1.698 • Poisson stance: Helmond Sport (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.83
Helmond Sport xG
Expected Goals
1.75
Jong AZ xG
69%
BTTS
87%
Over 1.5
69%
Over 2.5
48%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Helmond Sport vs Jong AZ kick off?
Helmond Sport vs Jong AZ is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 18 December 2026 at GS Staalwerken Stadion.
Where is Helmond Sport vs Jong AZ being played?
The match is being played at GS Staalwerken Stadion.
What competition is Helmond Sport vs Jong AZ part of?
Helmond Sport vs Jong AZ is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win Helmond Sport vs Jong AZ?
Our statistical model gives Helmond Sport a 41% chance of winning, Jong AZ a 37% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Helmond Sport the favourite.
Will both teams score in Helmond Sport vs Jong AZ?
Our model estimates a 69% probability that both Helmond Sport and Jong AZ will score (BTTS).
Will Helmond Sport vs Jong AZ have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 69%.
What is the head-to-head record between Helmond Sport and Jong AZ?
Record (10 meetings): Helmond Sport 5W | Draws 1 | Jong AZ 4W.
What form are Helmond Sport and Jong AZ in?
Helmond Sport (all comps): 1W-5D-4L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-D-L-D-L. Jong AZ (all comps): 4W-0D-6L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-W-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Helmond Sport's attack rating (0.87) and Jong AZ's defence rating (1.19), the model arrives at 1.83 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Jong AZ's attack (1.19x) against Helmond Sport's defence (0.86x) — and the away total comes out at 1.75.
These ratings are built from 42/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.1%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.2%), 1-2 (7.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Helmond Sport Win
41%
2.46
22%
4.55
37%
2.68
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
8.9%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
8.2%
Home win
1 β 2
7.8%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.83
Helmond Sport xG
Total xG
3.58
1.75
Jong AZ xG
2.46
41%
Home win
4.55
22%
Draw
2.68
37%
Away win
Goals Markets
87%
Over 1.5
1.15
13%
Under 1.5
7.69
69%
Over 2.5
1.45
31%
Under 2.5
3.23
48%
Over 3.5
2.08
52%
Under 3.5
1.92
29%
Over 4.5
3.45
71%
Under 4.5
1.41
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
69%
BTTS Yes
1.44
31%
BTTS No
3.26
Clean Sheet
17%
5.74
16%
6.23
Win to Nil
7%
14.13
6%
16.66
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.8 | 4.9 | 4.3 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 5.1 | 8.9 | 7.8 | 4.6 | 2.0 | 0.7 |
| 2 | 4.7 | 8.2 | 7.1 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 0.6 |
| 3 | 2.9 | 5.0 | 4.4 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 0.4 |
| 4 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Helmond Sport vs Jong AZ?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.1%.
How many goals are Helmond Sport and Jong AZ expected to score?
The model projects 1.83 expected goals for Helmond Sport and 1.75 for Jong AZ, a combined total of 3.58.
How confident is the prediction model for Helmond Sport vs Jong AZ?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 42 outings, Helmond Sport have picked up 0.98 PPG on a 10W 11D 21L record — L-D-L-D-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Helmond Sport, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Jong AZ's form line: 14W 4D 24L from 42 games, 1.10 PPG, last five L-W-L-L-W. It's still early in the season for Jong AZ, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.98 PPG for Helmond Sport against 1.10 for Jong AZ. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Helmond Sport have posted 1.48 PPG from 21 outings (8W 7D 6L). That's noticeably better than their 0.98 PPG overall — Helmond Sport are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, Jong AZ have gone 9W 2D 10L from 21 away games — 1.38 PPG when travelling.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Helmond Sport are averaging 1.12 goals scored and 1.64 conceded per game recently; Jong AZ are on 1.62 scored and 1.95 conceded.
Last 42 Results — Eerste Divisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Helmond Sport
Early Season
Jong AZ
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Helmond Sport and Jong AZ in coming into this match?
Helmond Sport have gone 10W 11D 21L in their last 42 games (0.98 PPG), while Jong AZ have gone 14W 4D 24L in their last 42 (1.10 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Helmond Sport at home or Jong AZ away?
Helmond Sport's home record (1.48 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Helmond Sport at home: 1.48 PPG; Jong AZ away: 1.38 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since August 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. They last met on 3 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Helmond Sport have gone 3W 0D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Jong AZ — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
5
Helmond Sport
1
Draws
4
Jong AZ
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Helmond Sport and Jong AZ?
From 10 meetings on record, Helmond Sport have won 5, Jong AZ have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Helmond Sport and Jong AZ last play each other?
They last met on 3 April 2026, when Jong AZ 2-0 Helmond Sport.
Who has won more matches between Helmond Sport and Jong AZ?
Helmond Sport have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Helmond Sport are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time.
Jong AZ are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 71% for Helmond Sport, 71% for Jong AZ — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 57% for Helmond Sport and 81% for Jong AZ. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 38% and 67% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Helmond Sport home games / Jong AZ away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Helmond Sport play Jong AZ?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 71% of Helmond Sport's games and 71% of Jong AZ's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Helmond Sport vs Jong AZ usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 57% of Helmond Sport's matches and 81% of Jong AZ's.
Do Helmond Sport and Jong AZ tend to score early?
Helmond Sport have had a goal before half-time in 86% of their recent matches, Jong AZ in 86% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.