Sign in Register

Virtus Entella vs Pisa – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie B · Regular Season - 33

Kick-off

Sat 10 Apr 2027

13:00

Venue

Stadio Comunale

Competition

Serie B

Italy

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Virtus Entella at 48% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Virtus Entella vs Pisa encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Pisa make the trip to Stadio Comunale to face Virtus Entella in Serie B, Regular Season - 33. The match kicks off on Saturday 10 April 2027 at 13:00 UTC.

Form

Virtus Entella (all games): 3W 2D 5L across 10 Serie B fixtures this term — 1.10 PPG. Last five: W L W L L. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Virtus Entella have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Virtus Entella at Stadio Comunale this season: 5W 2D 3L from 10 home games — 1.70 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.10 — Virtus Entella are significantly better at Stadio Comunale than their overall form suggests.

Pisa's overall Serie B record this term: 1W 0D 9L from 10 games (0.30 PPG). Last five: L L L L W. Their scoring rate of 0.50 per game is modest, conceding 1.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Pisa have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Pisa's away record: 0W 2D 8L from 10 road trips in Serie B this season (0.20 PPG). Away from home they average 0.50 goals scored and 2.70 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.

The points-per-game gap of 0.80 in Virtus Entella's favour (1.10 vs 0.30) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.

Trading & In-Play

Virtus Entella — key trading statistics (40 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

Pisa — key trading statistics (40 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (away games); they fail to score in 55% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Virtus Entella 52% versus Pisa 42%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Virtus Entella 38% | Pisa 52%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Virtus Entella 1.56 xG and Pisa 1.06 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Virtus Entella attack 1.004 / defence 1.061 | Pisa attack 0.850 / defence 1.150. League average goals — home 1.351 / away 1.180. Data: 40 Virtus Entella games / 2 Pisa games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Virtus Entella 48% | Draw 27% | Pisa 25%. Fair-value odds: Virtus Entella 2.08 | Draw 3.70 | Pisa 4.00. Virtus Entella hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.62. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.62 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Virtus Entella as the most likely outcome at 48% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Virtus Entella if the outright odds are short.

Poisson projects 2.62 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 49% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though form averaging only 3.0 goals per game points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 53% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Virtus Entella 80% | Pisa 30% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Virtus Entella lead on PPG: 1.10 vs 0.30 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Pisa Poisson xG (1.06) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.50) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Virtus Entella — Virtus Entella at 48% win probability.
Market Poisson model is blending current and prior-season data with limited current-season samples (40/2 games) — model confidence is moderate; treat probability edges as indicative rather than definitive.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Virtus Entella vs Pisa | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: Stadio Comunale • Kick-off: Saturday 10 Apr 2027, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Virtus Entella 48% | Draw 27% | Pisa 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 53% | xG Virtus Entella 1.56 / Pisa 1.06 • Poisson strength factors: Virtus Entella attack 1.004 / def 1.061 | Pisa attack 0.850 / def 1.150 | league avg home 1.351 / away 1.180 • Poisson stance: Virtus Entella (48%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.56

Virtus Entella xG

Expected Goals

1.06

Pisa xG

48%
27%
25%
Virtus Entella Draw Pisa

53%

BTTS

75%

Over 1.5

49%

Over 2.5

27%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Virtus Entella vs Pisa kick off?

Virtus Entella vs Pisa is scheduled to kick off at 13:00 on Saturday 10 April 2027 at Stadio Comunale.

Where is Virtus Entella vs Pisa being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Comunale.

What competition is Virtus Entella vs Pisa part of?

Virtus Entella vs Pisa is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Virtus Entella vs Pisa?

Our statistical model gives Virtus Entella a 48% chance of winning, Pisa a 25% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Virtus Entella the favourite.

Will both teams score in Virtus Entella vs Pisa?

Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Virtus Entella and Pisa will score (BTTS).

Will Virtus Entella vs Pisa have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.

What is the head-to-head record between Virtus Entella and Pisa?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Virtus Entella and Pisa in?

Virtus Entella (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-L-W-L-L. Pisa (all comps): 1W-0D-9L in 10 | 0.30 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-L-L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Virtus Entella's attack at 1.00x the league average against Pisa's defence at 1.15x — combine the two and it projects 1.56 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Pisa's attack (0.85x) against Virtus Entella's defence (1.06x) — and the away total comes out at 1.06.

The sample (40/2 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (9.7%), 2-1 (9.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Virtus Entella Win

48%

Virtus Entella

2.10

27%

Draw

3.64

25%

Pisa

4.03

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.0%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.3%

Home win

2 – 1

9.4%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.56

Virtus Entella xG

Total xG

2.62

1.06

Pisa xG

48%
27%
25%
Virtus EntellaDrawPisa

2.10

48%

Home win

3.64

27%

Draw

4.03

25%

Away win

Goals Markets

74%

Over 1.5

1.35

26%

Under 1.5

3.85

49%

Over 2.5

2.04

51%

Under 2.5

1.96

27%

Over 3.5

3.70

73%

Under 3.5

1.37

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

53%

BTTS Yes

1.89

47%

BTTS No

2.12

Clean Sheet

35%

Virtus Entella

2.90

21%

Pisa

4.76

Win to Nil

16%

Virtus Entella

6.07

5%

Pisa

19.21

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.2 7.7 4.1 1.5 0.4 0.1
1 11.3 12.0 6.4 2.3 0.6 0.1
2 8.8 9.4 5.0 1.8 0.5 0.1
3 4.6 4.9 2.6 0.9 0.2 0.1
4 1.8 1.9 1.0 0.4 0.1
5 0.6 0.6 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.561
λ Away (xG) 1.064
Total xG 2.625
League avg home goals 1.351
League avg away goals 1.180
Virtus Entella attack strength 1.004
Virtus Entella defence strength 1.061
Pisa attack strength 0.850
Pisa defence strength 1.150
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 40 / 2

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Virtus Entella vs Pisa?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.6%.

How many goals are Virtus Entella and Pisa expected to score?

The model projects 1.56 expected goals for Virtus Entella and 1.06 for Pisa, a combined total of 2.62.

How confident is the prediction model for Virtus Entella vs Pisa?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Virtus Entella come into this having played 40 games, going 10W 12D 18L for 1.05 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-W-L-L. It's still early in the season for Virtus Entella, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Pisa sit at 0.52 PPG from 40 outings (3W 12D 25L), a run that reads L-L-L-L-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Pisa, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Virtus Entella carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.53 PPG clear of Pisa — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

How They Fare by Venue

Virtus Entella's home form reads 9W 6D 4L across 19 games on their own ground, a 1.74 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.05 PPG overall — Virtus Entella are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Away from home, Pisa have taken 0.42 points per game from 19 outings (0W 8D 11L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Virtus Entella come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Virtus Entella are averaging 0.92 goals scored and 1.35 conceded per game recently; Pisa are on 0.70 scored and 1.82 conceded.

Last 40 Results — Serie B

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Virtus Entella

Virtus Entella

Early Season
W L W L L
Pisa

Pisa

Early Season
L L L L W
40 Played 40
10/12/18 W / D / L 3/12/25
1.05 Points Per Game 0.52
0.92 Avg Goals Scored 0.70
1.35 Avg Goals Conceded 1.82
2.28 Avg Goals / Game 2.52
7 Clean Sheets 5
21 BTTS 17
15 Over 2.5 Games 21
Virtus Entella

Virtus Entella

L
H Cesena
1–2 HT 1–2
29 Aug
L
A Sudtirol
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Carrarese
2–1 HT 1–0
08 May
L
A Bari
0–2 HT 0–1
01 May
W
H Padova
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
D
A Empoli
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Apr
D
H Venezia
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
A Mantova
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Reggiana
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Mar
L
A Pescara
0–3 HT 0–2
18 Mar
L
H Avellino
1–2 HT 0–2
15 Mar
W
A Sudtirol
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
H Modena
2–1 HT 1–1
03 Mar
L
A Monza
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Feb
L
H Catanzaro
1–3 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
A Palermo
0–3 HT 0–2
14 Feb
W
H Cesena
3–1 HT 1–0
10 Feb
D
A Spezia
1–1 HT 1–1
07 Feb
D
H Frosinone
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Juve Stabia
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
D
A Sampdoria
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Jan
W
H Monza
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
A Venezia
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Dec
D
H Sudtirol
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Dec
L
A Carrarese
1–3 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
H Spezia
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Dec
L
A Catanzaro
2–3 HT 2–2
29 Nov
D
H Palermo
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
D
A Reggiana
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H Empoli
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
A Frosinone
0–4 HT 0–1
28 Oct
D
H Pescara
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Sampdoria
3–1 HT 2–0
17 Oct
L
A Modena
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
H Bari
2–2 HT 0–1
30 Sep
L
A Avellino
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A Padova
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Sep
W
H Mantova
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
D
A Cesena
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
H Juve Stabia
1–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
Pisa

Pisa

W
H Catanzaro
2–1 HT 2–1
30 Aug
L
H Padova
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
A Lazio
1–2 HT 1–2
23 May
L
H Napoli
0–3 HT 0–2
17 May
L
A Cremonese
0–3 HT 0–1
10 May
L
H Lecce
1–2 HT 0–0
01 May
L
A Parma
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Apr
L
H Genoa
1–2 HT 1–1
19 Apr
L
A AS Roma
0–3 HT 0–2
10 Apr
L
H Torino
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A Como
0–5 HT 0–2
22 Mar
W
H Cagliari
3–1 HT 1–0
15 Mar
L
A Juventus
0–4 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
H Bologna
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Mar
L
A Fiorentina
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Feb
L
H AC Milan
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Feb
D
A Hellas Verona
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Feb
L
H Sassuolo
1–3 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
A Inter
2–6 HT 2–3
23 Jan
D
H Atalanta
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Jan
D
A Udinese
2–2 HT 1–2
10 Jan
L
H Como
0–3 HT 0–0
06 Jan
D
A Genoa
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Jan
L
H Juventus
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Dec
D
A Cagliari
2–2 HT 1–0
21 Dec
L
A Lecce
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Dec
L
H Parma
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Dec
L
H Inter
0–2 HT 0–0
30 Nov
D
A Sassuolo
2–2 HT 1–1
24 Nov
W
H Cremonese
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Nov
D
A Torino
2–2 HT 2–2
02 Nov
D
H Lazio
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Oct
D
A AC Milan
2–2 HT 0–1
24 Oct
D
H Hellas Verona
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A Bologna
0–4 HT 0–3
05 Oct
D
H Fiorentina
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
L
A Napoli
2–3 HT 0–1
22 Sep
L
H Udinese
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
L
H AS Roma
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
A Atalanta
1–1 HT 1–0
24 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Virtus Entella and Pisa in coming into this match?

Virtus Entella have gone 10W 12D 18L in their last 40 games (1.05 PPG), while Pisa have gone 3W 12D 25L in their last 40 (0.52 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Virtus Entella at home or Pisa away?

Virtus Entella's home record (1.74 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Virtus Entella at home: 1.74 PPG; Pisa away: 0.42 PPG.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Virtus Entella are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

Pisa are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Virtus Entella 68%, Pisa 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (Virtus Entella) and 68% (Pisa). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 21% and 53% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Pisa in 47%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Virtus Entella home games / Pisa away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Virtus Entella Virtus Entella Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/40
(62.5%)
13/19
(68.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 8/40
(20%)
4/19
(21.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/15
(93.3%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/15
(46.7%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 9/40
(22.5%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/40
(10%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/40
(52.5%)
13/19
(68.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 15/40
(37.5%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/40
(17.5%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Clean Sheet 7/40
(17.5%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Failed to Score 13/40
(32.5%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Pisa Pisa Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 23/40
(57.5%)
15/19
(78.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/40
(32.5%)
9/19
(47.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/17
(76.5%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/17
(35.3%)
1/4
(25%)
Winning at HT 4/40
(10%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/40
(5%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/40
(5%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 17/40
(42.5%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/40
(52.5%)
13/19
(68.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/40
(30%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Clean Sheet 5/40
(12.5%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Failed to Score 22/40
(55%)
9/19
(47.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Virtus Entella play Pisa?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 68% of Virtus Entella's games and 53% of Pisa's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Virtus Entella vs Pisa usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 47% of Virtus Entella's matches and 68% of Pisa's.

Do Virtus Entella and Pisa tend to score early?

Virtus Entella have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Pisa in 79% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.