Sign in Register

Modena 0-0 Cesena – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie B · Regular Season - 29

Kick-off

Sat 7 Mar 2026

18:30

Venue

Stadio Alberto Braglia

Competition

Serie B

Italy

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Modena at 45% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Modena vs Cesena encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Cesena make the trip to Stadio Alberto Braglia to face Modena in Serie B, Regular Season - 29. The match kicks off on Saturday 7 March 2026 at 18:30 UTC.

Current Form

Modena's overall Serie B record this term: 4W 2D 4L from 10 games (1.40 PPG). Last five: W W W L L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 0.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches.

In front of their own supporters this season, Modena have posted 3W 2D 5L at Stadio Alberto Braglia — 1.10 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Cesena have collected 0.70 PPG across 10 Serie B outings this season: 2W 1D 7L. Last five: L L L D L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 2.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.10 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

Cesena away from home this season: 3W 2D 5L from 10 away games — 1.10 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The form ledger tips toward Modena. A 0.70 PPG lead over Cesena (1.40 vs 0.70) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Modena have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Cesena in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 3 meetings: Modena 0W, Cesena 2W, 1D.

The 3 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 28 Nov 2025, ended 0–1 with Cesena winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading

Modena half-time and goal-timing data (66 games, 33 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games).

Cesena half-time and goal-timing data (66 games, 33 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 84% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Modena 56% versus Cesena 59%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Modena 48% | Cesena 46%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Modena 1.42 xG and Cesena 1.06 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Modena attack 0.923 / defence 0.998 | Cesena attack 0.923 / defence 1.193. League average goals — home 1.289 / away 1.149. Data: 66 Modena games / 66 Cesena games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Modena 45% | Draw 28% | Cesena 27%. Fair-value odds: Modena 2.22 | Draw 3.57 | Cesena 3.70. Modena hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.48. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.48 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

Cesena lead the H2H ledger, but Modena carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

On the Poisson output, Modena are the pick at 45% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Modena if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.48 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 45% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

Poisson assigns a 50% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Modena 60% | Cesena 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–1D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Cesena but Poisson model leans Modena — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Modena lead on PPG: 1.40 vs 0.70 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Modena 6/10, Cesena 6/10) and Poisson model (50%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Modena — Modena at 45% win probability.
Contradiction Cesena lead the H2H ledger, but Modena carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Modena vs Cesena | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: Stadio Alberto Braglia • Kick-off: Saturday 7 Mar 2026, 18:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Modena 45% | Draw 28% | Cesena 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 50% | xG Modena 1.42 / Cesena 1.06 • Poisson strength factors: Modena attack 0.923 / def 0.998 | Cesena attack 0.923 / def 1.193 | league avg home 1.289 / away 1.149 • Poisson stance: Modena (45%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.42

Modena xG

Expected Goals

1.06

Cesena xG

45%
28%
27%
Modena Draw Cesena

50%

BTTS

72%

Over 1.5

45%

Over 2.5

24%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Modena vs Cesena kick off?

Modena vs Cesena kicked off at 18:30 on Saturday 7 March 2026 at Stadio Alberto Braglia.

What was the final score in Modena vs Cesena?

Modena 0 - 0 Cesena.

Where is Modena vs Cesena being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Alberto Braglia.

What competition is Modena vs Cesena part of?

Modena vs Cesena is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Modena vs Cesena?

Our statistical model gives Modena a 45% chance of winning, Cesena a 27% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Modena the favourite.

Will both teams score in Modena vs Cesena?

Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Modena and Cesena will score (BTTS).

Will Modena vs Cesena have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.

What is the head-to-head record between Modena and Cesena?

Record (3 meetings): Modena 0W | Draws 1 | Cesena 2W.

What form are Modena and Cesena in?

Modena (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-W-W-L-L. Cesena (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.10 | L5 L-L-L-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Modena's attack rating (0.92) and Cesena's defence rating (1.19), the model arrives at 1.42 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Cesena's attack (0.92x) against Modena's defence (1.00x) — and the away total comes out at 1.06.

These ratings are built from 66/66 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.2%. Close behind: 1-0 (10.3%), 0-0 (10.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Modena Win

45%

Modena

2.25

28%

Draw

3.56

27%

Cesena

3.66

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.6%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.9%

Home win

0 – 1

8.9%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.42

Modena xG

Total xG

2.48

1.06

Cesena xG

45%
28%
27%
ModenaDrawCesena

2.25

45%

Home win

3.56

28%

Draw

3.66

27%

Away win

Goals Markets

71%

Over 1.5

1.41

29%

Under 1.5

3.45

45%

Over 2.5

2.22

55%

Under 2.5

1.82

24%

Over 3.5

4.17

76%

Under 3.5

1.32

11%

Over 4.5

9.09

89%

Under 4.5

1.12

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

50%

BTTS Yes

1.99

50%

BTTS No

2.01

Clean Sheet

35%

Modena

2.88

24%

Cesena

4.13

Win to Nil

15%

Modena

6.47

7%

Cesena

15.11

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.4 8.9 4.7 1.7 0.4 0.1
1 11.9 12.6 6.7 2.4 0.6 0.1
2 8.5 8.9 4.7 1.7 0.4 0.1
3 4.0 4.2 2.2 0.8 0.2
4 1.4 1.5 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.4 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.419
λ Away (xG) 1.058
Total xG 2.477
League avg home goals 1.289
League avg away goals 1.149
Modena attack strength 0.923
Modena defence strength 0.998
Cesena attack strength 0.923
Cesena defence strength 1.193
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 66 / 66

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Modena vs Cesena?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.2%.

How many goals are Modena and Cesena expected to score?

The model projects 1.42 expected goals for Modena and 1.06 for Cesena, a combined total of 2.48.

How confident is the prediction model for Modena vs Cesena?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Modena's recent record stands at 22W 22D 22L from 66 games, a 1.33 PPG return, with W-W-W-L-L in the last five.

Cesena, meanwhile, have gone 24W 16D 26L across 66 games — 1.33 PPG, with L-L-L-D-L in their last five.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.33 PPG for Modena against 1.33 for Cesena. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, Modena have managed 12W 11D 10L from 33 games — 1.42 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Cesena's away record stands at 12W 6D 15L across 33 trips, a 1.27 PPG haul.

Attack vs Defence

Modena are averaging 1.29 goals scored and 1.12 conceded per game recently; Cesena are on 1.21 scored and 1.33 conceded.

Last 66 Results — Serie B

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Modena

Modena

Current Season
W W W L L
Cesena

Cesena

Current Season
L L L D L
66 Played 66
22/22/22 W / D / L 24/16/26
1.33 Points Per Game 1.33
1.29 Avg Goals Scored 1.21
1.12 Avg Goals Conceded 1.33
2.41 Avg Goals / Game 2.55
19 Clean Sheets 15
37 BTTS 39
32 Over 2.5 Games 30
Modena

Modena

L
A Virtus Entella
1–2 HT 1–1
03 Mar
L
H Padova
1–2 HT 0–2
28 Feb
W
A Juve Stabia
2–1 HT 2–0
22 Feb
W
H Carrarese
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Feb
W
A Venezia
2–0 HT 2–0
10 Feb
L
H Sampdoria
1–2 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
A Empoli
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
D
H Palermo
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
A Pescara
2–0 HT 2–0
18 Jan
L
A Padova
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Jan
L
H Monza
1–2 HT 1–0
26 Dec
L
H Venezia
1–2 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
A Spezia
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
H Catanzaro
1–2 HT 1–0
08 Dec
L
A Cesena
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Nov
D
H Sudtirol
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
A Frosinone
2–2 HT 0–1
08 Nov
W
H Juve Stabia
3–0 HT 1–0
02 Nov
L
A Reggiana
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Oct
W
H Empoli
2–1 HT 1–1
24 Oct
D
A Palermo
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Oct
W
H Virtus Entella
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
A Carrarese
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Oct
W
H Pescara
2–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
A Mantova
3–1 HT 2–1
20 Sep
W
H Bari
3–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
H Avellino
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
A Sampdoria
2–0 HT 0–0
25 Aug
L
H Cesena
0–1 HT 0–0
13 May
D
H Brescia
2–2 HT 1–1
09 May
L
A Carrarese
1–2 HT 0–1
04 May
L
H Reggiana
2–3 HT 2–1
01 May
W
A Bari
2–1 HT 2–1
25 Apr
L
H Sassuolo
1–3 HT 0–1
12 Apr
W
A Pisa
2–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
H Catanzaro
2–1 HT 1–0
29 Mar
L
A Juve Stabia
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Mar
L
A Salernitana
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
D
H Cosenza
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Mar
W
A Cittadella
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Feb
D
H Spezia
1–1 HT 1–1
15 Feb
L
A Sampdoria
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
W
H Mantova
3–1 HT 2–1
01 Feb
D
A Cremonese
2–2 HT 2–1
26 Jan
D
H Frosinone
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Jan
L
A Palermo
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Jan
D
H Sudtirol
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
A Brescia
3–3 HT 2–1
26 Dec
W
H Pisa
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
A Reggiana
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
D
H Salernitana
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Dec
D
A Mantova
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
D
A Cosenza
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
H Carrarese
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A Spezia
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
H Cremonese
2–2 HT 2–1
29 Oct
L
A Sassuolo
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
H Palermo
2–2 HT 0–2
19 Oct
D
A Catanzaro
2–2 HT 1–1
06 Oct
L
H Sampdoria
1–3 HT 0–0
29 Sep
W
H Juve Stabia
3–0 HT 2–0
21 Sep
D
A Cesena
2–2 HT 1–2
13 Sep
L
H Cittadella
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
D
A Frosinone
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Aug
W
H Bari
2–1 HT 1–1
23 Aug
L
A Sudtirol
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Aug
Cesena

Cesena

L
H Monza
1–3 HT 0–2
03 Mar
D
A Empoli
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
L
H Spezia
2–3 HT 1–1
21 Feb
L
H Venezia
0–4 HT 0–2
14 Feb
L
A Virtus Entella
1–3 HT 0–1
10 Feb
W
H Pescara
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Feb
L
A Avellino
1–3 HT 1–2
31 Jan
L
H Bari
1–2 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
A Reggiana
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
H Empoli
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
A Catanzaro
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Dec
D
H Juve Stabia
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Dec
W
H Mantova
3–2 HT 1–2
13 Dec
D
A Padova
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Dec
W
H Modena
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Nov
L
A Monza
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Nov
W
H Avellino
3–0 HT 2–0
09 Nov
L
A Bari
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H Carrarese
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Oct
W
A Sudtirol
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
A Spezia
2–1 HT 2–1
18 Oct
L
H Reggiana
1–2 HT 1–2
04 Oct
L
A Frosinone
1–3 HT 0–0
30 Sep
D
H Palermo
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
A Venezia
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
A Sampdoria
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
H Virtus Entella
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A Pescara
3–1 HT 1–1
22 Aug
L
A Catanzaro
0–1 HT 0–0
17 May
W
A Modena
1–0 HT 0–0
13 May
W
A Cosenza
1–0 HT 1–0
09 May
W
H Palermo
2–1 HT 1–1
04 May
L
A Mantova
0–3 HT 0–1
01 May
L
H Sassuolo
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Apr
D
H Frosinone
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Apr
D
A Sudtirol
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
H Juve Stabia
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Mar
D
H Spezia
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
A Brescia
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Mar
W
H Salernitana
2–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
A Cremonese
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Feb
D
H Pisa
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Feb
W
A Reggiana
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Feb
L
A Catanzaro
2–4 HT 1–3
01 Feb
D
H Bari
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Jan
W
A Sampdoria
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Jan
D
H Cittadella
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Jan
L
A Carrarese
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
L
H Cremonese
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Dec
L
A Juve Stabia
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Dec
W
H Cosenza
2–1 HT 1–0
14 Dec
L
A Bari
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Dec
L
A Frosinone
2–3 HT 1–2
01 Dec
D
H Reggiana
1–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
A Cittadella
2–0 HT 0–0
10 Nov
W
H Sudtirol
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
D
A Salernitana
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Oct
W
H Brescia
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
L
H Sampdoria
3–5 HT 2–2
20 Oct
L
A Pisa
1–3 HT 0–2
05 Oct
W
H Mantova
4–2 HT 3–0
29 Sep
D
A Palermo
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
H Modena
2–2 HT 2–1
13 Sep
L
A Spezia
1–2 HT 1–0
01 Sep
W
H Catanzaro
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Aug
L
A Sassuolo
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Modena and Cesena in coming into this match?

Modena have gone 22W 22D 22L in their last 66 games (1.33 PPG), while Cesena have gone 24W 16D 26L in their last 66 (1.33 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Modena at home or Cesena away?

Modena's home record (1.42 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Modena at home: 1.42 PPG; Cesena away: 1.27 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 7 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Notable Numbers

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Modena have gone 0W 1D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Cesena — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

Modena

0

Modena

2

Draws

Cesena

2

Cesena

Recent Meetings

Modena
0–0
07 Mar 26
Cesena
Cesena
1–0
28 Nov 25
Modena
Modena
0–1
13 May 25
Cesena
Cesena
2–2
13 Sep 24
Modena

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Modena and Cesena?

From 4 meetings on record, Modena have won 0, Cesena have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Modena and Cesena last play each other?

They last met on 7 March 2026, when Modena 0-0 Cesena.

Who has won more matches between Modena and Cesena?

Cesena have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Modena are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 15% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Cesena are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Modena 64%, Cesena 58% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (Modena) and 46% (Cesena).

On the defensive side: Modena keep a clean sheet in 30% of their matches; Cesena in 27%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Modena home games / Cesena away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Modena Modena Current Season
Metric All
(66 games)
Venue
(33 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 50/66
(75.8%)
23/33
(69.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/66
(31.8%)
10/33
(30.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/16
(62.5%)
7/10
(70%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/16
(43.8%)
5/10
(50%)
Winning at HT 24/66
(36.4%)
12/33
(36.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 8/66
(12.1%)
5/33
(15.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/66
(9.1%)
3/33
(9.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 37/66
(56.1%)
21/33
(63.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 32/66
(48.5%)
19/33
(57.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/66
(19.7%)
7/33
(21.2%)
Clean Sheet 19/66
(28.8%)
10/33
(30.3%)
Failed to Score 16/66
(24.2%)
5/33
(15.2%)
Cesena Cesena Current Season
Metric All
(66 games)
Venue
(33 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 47/66
(71.2%)
23/33
(69.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/66
(31.8%)
10/33
(30.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 16/19
(84.2%)
9/10
(90%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/19
(47.4%)
5/10
(50%)
Winning at HT 17/66
(25.8%)
6/33
(18.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/66
(7.6%)
2/33
(6.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/66
(7.6%)
2/33
(6.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 39/66
(59.1%)
19/33
(57.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/66
(45.5%)
15/33
(45.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/66
(21.2%)
7/33
(21.2%)
Clean Sheet 15/66
(22.7%)
6/33
(18.2%)
Failed to Score 15/66
(22.7%)
9/33
(27.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Modena play Cesena?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 64% of Modena's games and 58% of Cesena's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Modena vs Cesena usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 58% of Modena's recent games and 46% of Cesena's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Modena and Cesena tend to score early?

Modena have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Cesena in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Stalemate at Modena's ground as both sides cancel each other out in a goalless draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

The points were shared at Stadio Alberto Braglia, Regular Season - 29, as Modena and Cesena drew 0-0 in the Serie B. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Modena 1.42 xG and Cesena 1.06 xG, a combined 2.48. The scoreboard read 0-0 for 0 actual goals. Modena fell 1.4 short of their projected output. Cesena landed 1.1 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Modena attack 0.92 / defence 1.00 against Cesena attack 0.92 / defence 1.19, drawn from 66/66 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Modena 45% | Draw 28% | Cesena 27%, with Modena to win its most likely call at 45%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 28%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 45%. The game delivered 0, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 72% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 50% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 47% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Modena 48%, Cesena 46%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 58%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Modena's trading profile (66 games, 33 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did not.

Cesena's trading profile (66 games, 33 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Modena 1.33 PPG, Cesena 1.33 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Modena (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.42 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.12 average — tighter than their form line. Cesena (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.06 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.36 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 45% Over 2.5 probability, 0 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 50% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 47% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.